RECENT AREA PLAYOFF RESULTS
2008
DIVISION II
Regional first round
Akron Hoban 21, Howland 10
DIVISION III
Regional first round
Poland 27, Granville 24
Hubbard 40, Ravenna 12
Chagrin Falls 21, Liberty 0
Regional Semifinals
Newark Licking Valley 41, Poland 7
Aurora 14, Hubbard 7
DIVISION IV
Regional first round
Mooney 14, CVCA 6
Massillon Tuslaw 28, LaBrae 0
Regional Semifinals
Steubenville 28, Mooney 16
DIVISION V
Regional first round
Ursuline 27, Cleveland Cuyahoga Hts. 7
Crestview 41, Apple Creek Waynedale 12
Kirtland 63, South Range 7
Regional Semifinals
Ursuline 35, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 7
Kirtland 41, Crestview 13
Regional Finals
Ursuline 18, Kirtland 17
State Semifinals
Ursuline 35, Baltimore Liberty Union 6
State Final
Ursuline 21, Findlay Liberty Benton 0
DIVISION VI
Regional first round
McDonald 21, Western Reserve 7
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 41, Columbiana 14
Mogadore 30, Leetonia 12
Regional Semifinals
Norwalk St. Paul 34, McDonald 0
2009
DIVISION I
Regional first round
Cle. St. Ignatius 17, Boardman 0
DIVISION II
Regional first round
Canfield 31, Aurora 14
Howland 28, Medina Highland 21
Regional Semifinals
Mentor Lake Catholic 31, Canfield 24
Ashland 19, Howland 14
DIVISION III
Regional first round
Mooney 42, Mogadore Field 14
Hubbard 30, Medina Buckeye 14
Poland 38, Akron SVSM 14
Salem 38, Granville 31, OT
Regional Semifinals
Mooney 55, Hubbard 0
Poland 10, Akron Hoban 7
Steubenville 34, Salem 10
Regional Finals
Mooney 24, Poland 7
State Semifinals
Mooney 45, Steubenville 7
State Finals
Mooney 35, Cols. DeSales 7
DIVISION IV
Regional first round
Chagrin Falls 41, Campbell 13
Girard 42, Cuy. Falls CVCA 7
Lakeview 24, Akron Manchester 13
Regional Semifinals
Peninsula Woodridge 34, Girard 20
Chagrin Falls 36, Lakeview 14
DIVISION V
Regional first round
Crestview 20, East Palestine 14
Ursuline 28, Garfield Hts. Trinity 0
Regional Semifinals
Ursuline 48, Crestview 14
Regional Finals
Ursuline 47, Cuyahoga Hts. 28
State Semifinals
Ursuline 48, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 6
State Final
Ursuline 55, Coldwater 25
DIVISION VI
Regional first round
Mogadore 28, Warren JFK 7
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 28, McDonald 24
Norwalk St. Paul 45, Western Reserve 0
2010
DIVISION I
Regional first round
Fitch 42, Willoughby South 35
Cle. Glenville 41, Warren Harding 6
Regional Semifinals
Solon 41, Fitch 0
DIVISION II
Regional first round
Howland 17, Copley 0
Newark Licking Valley 29, East Liverpool 3
Regional Semifinals
Mentor Lake Catholic 24, Howland 7
DIVISION III
Regional first round
Mooney 28, Mogadore Field 0
Akron SVSM 27, Hubbard 19
Akron Buchtel 20, Poland 18
Thornville Sheridan 41, Salem 13
Regional Semifinals
Mooney 27, Akron SVSM 20
Regional Finals
Akron Buchtel 35, Mooney 10
DIVISION IV
Regional first round
Campbell 7, Martins Ferry 0
Lakeview 42, St. Clairsville 21
Regional Semifinals
Akron Manchester 53, Campbell 21
Chagrin Falls 54, Lakeview 28
DIVISION V
Regional first round
Creston Norwayne 26, Crestview 20, OT
Ursuline 55, South Range 22
Cuyahoga Heights 35, United 7
Regional Semifinals
Ursuline 42, Creston Norwayne 0
Regional Finals
Ursuline 48, Kirtland 0
State Semifinals
Ursuline 51, Lima Central Catholic 36
State Finals
Ursuline 51, Coldwater 21
DIVISION VI
Regional first round
McDonald 13, Western Reserve 7
Bridgeport 31, Southern 20
Regional Semifinals
McDonald 52, Dalton 28
Regional Finals
Mogadore 28, McDonald 14
2011
DIVISION I
Regional first round
Cle. St. Ignatius 29, Boardman 14
DIVISION II
Regional first round
Kent Roosevelt 30, Howland 21
DIVISION III
Regional first round
Mooney 46, Canal Fulton Northwest 22
Minerva 29, Poland 28
Regional Semifinals
Mooney 24, Steubenville 22
Regional Finals
Mooney 70, Dover 44
State Semifinals
Mooney 24, Chagrin Falls 14
State Final
Mooney 21, Springfield Shawnee 14
DIVISION IV
Regional first round
Creston Norwayne 42, Brookfield 7
Girard 35, Canton Central Catholic 12
Orrville 53, LaBrae 14
Regional Semifinals
Girard 56, Sullivan Black River 14
Regional Finals
Creston Norwayne 33, Girard 32
DIVISION V
Regional first round
Kirtland 49, Columbiana 8
Crestview 44, Cuyahoga Hts. 20
Sugarcreek Garaway 32, Springfield 14
Regional Semifinals
Crestview 41, St. Thomas Aquinas 20
Regional Final
Kirtland 35, Crestview 7
DIVISION VI
Regional first round
Western Reserve 33, Cle. VASJ 6
Shadyside 46, Wellsville 6
Youngstown Christian 20, Mogadore 17
Regional Semifinals
Western Reserve 29, Malvern 20
Shadyside 27, Youngstown Christian 24
Regional Finals
Western Reserve 49, Shadyside 7
State Semifinals
Buckeye Central 22, Western Reserve 21
Subscribe Today
Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.
Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.
AP News