PREP ROUNDUP | Wednesday’s other high school sports
Hodgson, Keller named OHSAA Sportsmanship award winners
COLUMBUS
United girls soccer coach Sarah Hodgson and Lordstown girls track coach Colleen Keller were named winners of the OHSAA Sportsmanship, Ethics and Integrity Award in their sports for the 2018-19 academic year. Hodgson and Keller will be recognized during the state tournament for their respective sports or during the annual coaches clinic.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BASEBALL
Regional tournaments
Division II
At the Ball Park at Hudson
Cleveland Benedictine (21-5) vs. Tallmadge (17-11), 2 p.m.
Poland (19-7) vs. No. 10 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (22-6), 5 p.m.
Division IV
At Strongsville High School
Springfield vs. Mathews, 2 p.m.
Attica Seneca East vs. Jeromesville Hillsdale, 5 p.m.
Division I
At University of Cincinnati
No. 8 Vandalia Butler (23-6) vs. Cincinnati Turpin (17-10), 2 p.m.
No. 12 Springboro (23-6) vs. No. 16 Cincinnati Elder (21-6), 5 p.m.
At Louisville High School
No. 18 Mentor (17-5) vs. Brunswick (17-12), 5 p.m.
No. 2 Massillon Jackson (25-3) vs. No. 5 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (22-3), 2 p.m.
At Bowling Green State University
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (20-9) vs. Sylvania Southview (20-12), 5 p.m.
At Cuyahoga Community College West
Amherst Steele (20-10) vs. No. 19 Cleveland St. Ignatius (20-8), 5 p.m.
At Dublin Coffman High School,
No. 3 Lancaster (26-3) vs. Hilliard Darby (22-7) , 2 p.m.
No. 4 New Albany (27-1) vs. Upper Arlington (20-9), 5 p.m.
Division II
At Ohio University
No. 11 Steubenville (23-6) vs. Newark Licking Valley (22-8), 5 p.m.
The Plains Athens (22-5) vs. St. Clairsville 2 p.m.
At Mason High School
No. 1 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (23-2) vs. Granville (18-6) 5 p.m.
Hamilton Ross (23-4) vs. Franklin (25-6), 2 p.m.
At Bowling Green
Elyria Catholic (16-12) vs. Vermillion (20-8), 5 p.m.
Van Wert (25-2) vs. Bowling Green (23-4), 2 p.m.
Division III
At Elida Middle School
Archbold (25-3) vs. Upper Sandusky (22-5), 2 p.m.
Fredericktown (20-7) vs. Coldwater (23-6), 5 p.m.
At Wright State University
St. Bernard Roger Bacon (15-9) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (15-8), 2 p.m.
Versailles (16-9) vs. Middletown Madison (18-6), 5 p.m.
At Chillicothe Paints Stadium
Williamsport Westfall (23-4) vs. Minford (28-1), 2 p.m.
At Mount Vernon High School
No. 6 West Jefferson (23-4) vs. West Lafayette Ridgewood (21-9), 5 p.m.
At Massillon High School
No. 3 Apple Creek Waynedale (25-4) vs. No. 10 Kirtland (19-7), 2 p.m.
Edgewood vs. Canton Central Catholic (22-6) , 5 p.m.
Division IV
At Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium
Fairfield Cincinnati Christian (17-5) vs. Russia (13-16), 2 p.m.
Mechanicsburg (19-5) vs. Minster (20-7), 5 p.m.
At Patrick Henry High School,
North Robinson Colonel Crawford (21-7) vs. Antwerp (17-5), 2 p.m.
No. 11 Kalida (17-4) vs. No. 15 McComb (15-4), 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
State tournament
At Firestone Stadium, Akron
Division II
No. 5 Poland (29-0) vs. No. 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (28-1), 3 p.m.
LaGrange Keystone (28-0) vs. No. 9 Hebron Lakewood (26-4), 5:30 p.m.
Division III
West Jefferson (22-6) vs. No. 3 Cardington-Lincoln (24-4), 10 a.m.
No. 1 Champion (28-2) vs. Byesville Meadowbrook (18-9), 12:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
Regional tournament
Division II
At the Ball Park at Hudson
Poland/Gilmour Academy vs. Cleveland Benedictine/Tallmadge, regional final, 5 p.m.
Division IV
At Strongsville High School
Springfield/Mathews vs. Attica Seneca East/Jeromesville Hillsdale, regional final, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
State tournament
At Firestone Stadium, Akron
Division I
No. 2 Liberty Township Lakota East (29-1) vs. No. 5 Westerville Central (28-2), 10 a.m.
Louisville (24-4) vs. Elyria (24-5), 12:30 p.m.
Division IV
Peebles (24-2) vs. Antwerp (20-2), 3 p.m.
Jeromesville Hillsdale (17-5) vs. No 4 Mechanicsburg (20-3), 5:30 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
At Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, Columbus
State meet, 9:30 a.m.
SATURDAY
SOFTBALL
State tournament
At Firestone Stadium, Akron
Division II
Poland/Plain City Jonathan Alder vs. LaGrange Keystone/Hebron Lakewood, state final, 1 p.m.
Division III
Champion/Byesville Meadowbrook vs. West Jefferson/Cardington-Lincoln, state final, 10 a.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
At Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, Columbus
State meet, 9:30 a.m.