high schools
high schools
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BASEBALL
Tournament
District semifinals
Division II
At Bob Cene Park, Struthers
Canfield vs. Alliance, 4 p.m., Field 1
Poland vs. Niles, 4 p.m., Field 2
At Waddell Park, Niles
Champion vs. LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.
Edgewood vs. Grand Valley, 7 p.m.
Division III
At Bob Cene Park, Struthers
South Range vs. Ursuline, 6:30 p.m.
Canton Central Catholic vs. Rootstown, 6:30 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
Tournament
District semifinals
Division IV
At Fairport Harding High School
Mathews vs. Maplewood, 2 p.m.
Bristol vs. Newbury, 5 p.m.
At Bob Cene Park, Struthers
Springfield vs. McDonald, 5 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Lisbon, 5 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Tournament
Division II
Canfield vs. Hawken
WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
Tournament
Division II
At Bob Cene Park, Struthers
Canfield/Alliance vs. Poland/Niles, District final, 7 p.m.
At Waddell Park, Niles
Champion/LaBrae vs. Edgewood/Grand Valley, District final, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Tournament
Regional semifinals
Division II
At Firestone Stadium, Akron
Crestwood vs. Perry, 2 p.m.
Field vs. Poland, 5 p.m.
Division III
At Massillon High School
Northwestern vs. Wellington, 2 p.m.
South Range vs. Champion, 5 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Regional tournaments
Division I
At Austintown Fitch
Division III
At Massillon Perry
THURSDAY
BASEBALL
Tournament
District semifinals
Division IV
At Fairport Harding High School
Mathews/Maplewood vs. Bristol/Newbury, District final, 5 p.m.
At Bob Cene Park, Struthers
Springfield/McDonald vs. Warren JFK/Lisbon, District final, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Tournament
Regional semifinals
Division IV
At Firestone Stadium, Akron
Bristol vs. Hillsdale, 2 p.m.
McDonald vs. Shelby, 5 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Regional tournament
Division II
At Austintown Fitch
FRIDAY
TENNIS
State
At Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Singles, 9 a.m.
Doubles, 9 a.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Regional tournaments
Division I
At Austintown Fitch
Division III
At Massillon Perry
SATURDAY
SOFTBALL
Tournament
Division II
At Firestone Stadium, Akron
Crestwood/Perry vs. Field/Poland, noon
Division III
At Massillon High School
Northwestern/Wellington vs. South Range/Champion, noon
Division IV
At Firestone Stadium, Akron
Bristol/Hillsdale vs. McDonald/Shelby, 3 p.m.
TENNIS
State tournament
At Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Singles semifinals, 9 a.m.
Doubles semifinals, 9 a.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Regional tournament
Division II
At Austintown Fitch