Preps at a Glance


Preps at a Glance

SFlbFOOTBALL

2 East players pick Hocking College

Two East High School football players have chosen Hocking College to continue their athletic and academic careers.

sign with Hocking College

Jarail Jenkins and Terrance Yeboah will play for Hocking.

Jenkins, a 5-foot-10 linebacker, won the Pixley Hit of the Week four times his senior year.

Yeboah anchored the Golden Bears’ offensive and defensive lines.

Hocking College football is an independent team in the National Junior College Athletic Association.

Clinkscale selects Gannon University

CANFIELD

Senior Mehlyn Clinkscale will accept a scholarship to continue his football career at Gannon University in Erie, Pa.

Clinskcale earned first-team All-American Conference honors and was the Cardinals’ MVP.

BASEBALL

McDonald 10, Jackson-Milton 1

NORTH JACKSON

Zach Nolf struck out 10 and scattered five hits in a complete-game victory for the Blue Devils. Tanner Matig went 4 for 4 and Anthony Tamburro was 3 for 3 with two RBIs for McDonald. Ty Tamburro also had three hits and Nolf, Riley Lewis and Andrew Cupan each had two hits. Aaren Landis and Frankie Prozy each had a double for the Blue Jays (1-3, 0-2 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference) and Logan Sokol had the first hit of his varsity career.

Western Reserve 25, Sebring 0

SEBRING

The Blue Devils (2-0, 2-0 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference) dominated on the road as Jake Pappagallo worked five innings, struck out nine and allowed just two hits. Pappagallo, Ryan Slaven and Nick Niemi each had three hits for Western Reserve and Slaven scored four runs. Brycen Jackson doubled twice and scored four runs, Seth Phillips singled twice and scored four runs and Dom Bengala had a double. Andrew Lamp and Frankie Lozoya: had the only hits for the Trojans (0-2, 0-2).

Poland 6, Austintown Fitch 0

AUSTINTOWN

Alex Barth pitched three-hit shutout for the Bulldogs. He struck out four and walked one. Braeden O’Shaughnessy and Braden Olson each had a single and double for Poland. Olson, O’Shaughnessy and Jeremy Castro each had two RBIs.

Lowellville 6, Mineral Ridge 4

STRUTHERS

Vinnie Kacir went 3 for 3 and drove in three runs for the Rockets. Ricky Cutter struck out seven in a complete-game victory. Matt Hvisdak and Micah Mamula-Zarlingo each scored twice. Evan Erb and Dakota Edwards each two hits for the Rams.

Champion 3, Brookfield 0

CHAMPION

Abe Bayus and Matt Horvat combined on a four-hitter in the Golden Flashes’ shutout. Bayus worked the first five innings and struck out eight. Horvat struck out three over the final two innings for a save for Champion (2-0, 2-0 All-American Conference). Nolan Yartz singled and doubled and Andrew Russell singled twice for the Golden Flashes.

Warren JFK 17, Chaney 1

YOUNGSTOWN

Pitchers Cameron Hollobaugh and Gavin Shrum combined on a no-hitter as the Eagles blew out the Cowboys. Hollobaugh and Peyton Comer each had a double for Warren JFK, which took advantage of seven Chaney walks and closed out the game with an eight-run inning.

Hubbard 17, Madonna (W.Va.) 3

MURFREESBORO, TENN.

Jimmy Polumbo had three hits, including two home runs, and drove in six runs for Hubbard (1-2). Joe Barr had four strikeouts and didn’t allow a walk in 22/3 innings for the win. Cameron Gray had two hits for Madonna (2-2). Jamie Thompson, Shannon Slovesko, Dylan Durkos, Hayden Fox and Evan Jarvis had three hits each. Fox, Polumbo and Thompson all doubled. Fox and Mosora each hit a home run. Fox drove in five and Slovesko had two RBIs.

Columbia Academy (Tenn.) 13, Hubbard 0

MURFREESBORO, TENN.

Nate Bencetic allowed two walks and struck out one in the loss. Jamie Thompson had the only hit for the Eagles (1-3). Jacob Perry had five strikeouts and walked three for the Bulldogs (8-4).

Niles 17, Warren Harding 9, suspended

WARREN

The game was suspended in the seventh inning due to darkness. Elijah Taylor had three hits for the Raiders. Corbin Foy hit a triple, a single and walked once while scoring three times.

Struthers 16, Southeast 1

RAVENNA

Hunter Stellato struck out 11 Southeast batters in five innings pitched. JD Hall, Anthony Monaco and Stellato drove in two runs each for the Wildcats. Thomas Sharish allowed 12 run and struck out four in four innings pitched for the Pirates.

Twinsburg 13, Cardinal Mooney 2

TWINSBURG

Twinsburg led 7-2 after the first inning and held Cardinal Mooney to four hits. JT Ogden took the loss for the Cardinals (0-2). Ogden allowed 10 runs — six earned — on seven hits and three walks in two innings pitched. Johnnie Mikos, AJ Pepperney, Jorden Sheehen and Colin Rushen had hits for the Cardinals. Mikos drove in two runs.

Austintown Fitch 6, Lakeside 2

SAYBROOK

Pat Coleman got the win for the Falcons (2-0, 2-0 All-American Confrence Red Tier), throwing 61/3 innings with seven strikeouts. Christian Myers and TJ Piroch had two hits. Lorenzo Russo, Gabe Faunda, Bobby Cavalier, Jake Lawrence and Kenny Misik also had hits while Faunda and Casey Bokesch added two RBIs. Bobby Cavalier earned the save.

Marlington 4, West Branch 3

BELOIT

Marlington (2-0) got two runs in the top of the ninth inning, to win in extras. Josh Dezenzo led the Dukes with three hits. Connor Evanich added two hits for the Dukes. Jared Butler drove in one run for West Branch (1-2). David Cunningham had nine strikeouts for the Warriors.

Springfield 9, Waterloo 2

NEW MIDDLETOWN

Jarrett Orbin pitched five innings for Springfield (2-0), allowing just one hit and striking out seven. Mitch Seymour, Nick Silke, and Drew Clark had multiple hits for the Tigers. Matt Deanglis and Tucker Brown had a hit each for Waterloo (1-2).

Salem 7, Lisbon 4

SALEM

Blaise Exline doubled in the bottom of the fifth for Salem (2-1), bringing home a run and breaking a 3-3 tie and spark a four-run inning. Adam Wilson had two hits for the Quakers. Lisbon was led by Nick Mundy, Tyler Welsh, Jaikep Entrikin and Blake Reynolds with one hit each.

Crestview 12, Liberty 7

CRESTVIEW

Tyler Hurd struck out five to lead Crestview. Keith Berger had four hits and drove in three runs for the Rebels. Jake Suville and Ty Mowery had two hits each for Liberty.

Lakeview 8, Bristol 3

CORTLAND

Jake Wilms had two hits, including a double, and drove in a pair of runs for the Bulldogs. Anthony McClellan, Nick Demonica, Brendon Kilpatrick and Liam Boivin drove in one run each. Kilpatrick allowed three unearned runs on four hits and five walks in four innings pitched. He struck out four. Bristol’s Gage Elza allowed eight runs — six earned — on 10 hits and five walks while striking out six.

SOFTBALL

Western Reserve 6, Sebring 2

SEBRING

Jasmine Phillips ripped three doubles and a triple and Layla Woolf struck out 14 and pitched a two-hitter as the Blue Devils (2-1, 2-0 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference) beat the Trojans. Hailey Smarr singled twice and had two RBIs and Morgan Donithan doubled in two runs for Western Reserve. Brendlinger doubled homa run for Sebring.

Mineral Ridge 13, Lowellville 3

LOWELLVILLE

Riley Ladd went 5 for 5 with a triple, double and three singles for the Rams. Courtney Boyer hit added four hits, including a triple. Winning pitcher Morgan Sigley struck out four.

McDonald 4, Jackson-Milton 3

NORTH JACKSON

Lucy Wolford and Bri Callow combined for 18 strikeouts in a five-hitter as the Blue Devils won in eight innings. Wolford started the game and fanned seven. Callow came on in the fourth and whiffed 11. Wolford also doubled in a run for McDonald. Megan Ward went 3 for 4 with two singles, a triple and an RBI and Callow doubled home a run. Abby Spalding singled twice and drove in a run and Taylor Sahli singled, doubled and drove in a run for the Blue Jays. Chelsea Williams also had a double for Jackson-Milton. Camryn Mitchell drove in the Blue Jays’ other run with a sacrifice bunt. Katie Mitchell took the loss in a complete game. She scattered six hits and struck out three.

Ursuline 23, Mathews 7

VIENNA

The Irish (3-0) slugged 25 hits, including four home runs, in a rout of the Mustangs. Emily Holland went 5 for 5 with a home run, double and four RBIs. Julia Nutter homered twice, singled and had four RBIs. Gia Caldrone also had a home run, double, single and four RBIs. Emma Ericson helped her own cause with three hits and pitched a complete game. She struck out three and didn’t walk a batter. Paige Ogden and Maci Humphreys also had two hits and Brooklyn Croyle and Layni Bednar each hit a two-run double for the Irish. Alisha Dean had a double and Bailey Spano a triple for Mathews (0-1).

Salem 7, Alliance 0

SALEM

Taylor Thorpe struck out 15 and pitched a four-hitter in a shutout of the Aviators. Hayden Carner doubled twice and drove in three runs for the Quakers. Thorpe and Elly Exline each had two hits, Bailee Thorn and Sara Castles each doubled.

Lakeside 14, Struthers 4

STRUTHERS

Sidney Griffith had two hits including a home run and two RBIs and Kalee Grimmett had two doubles, a home run, four RBIs for the Dragons. MacKenzie Hamilton had two doubles for Lakeside. Struthers finished with six hits.

Cardinal Mooney 8, Girard 3

BOARDMAN

Freshman Alaina Francis hit two two-run homers, drove in five runs and scattered four hits. She also didn’t allow an earned run in five innings in her varsity debut for the Cardinals (2-0). Carly Francis, Gia DiFabio and Conchetta Rinaldi added run-scoring hits. Maddie Filisky finished the game for a save. Samantha Dohy struck out four in the loss for the Indians (2-2) and Heather Jones had two hits.

Howland 13, South Range 11

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

Emily Darlington had three hits, including a double, and Marissa Miller, Marissa Jerina and Alexis Rodgers each had two hits as the Tigers overcame a 7-0 deficit to beat the Raiders in non-conference play. Marlaina Slabach, Drew Feren and Bree Kohler each had three hits for South Range (2-1). Kohler had a triple and six RBIs and Jillian Strecansky had two singles.

Walsh Jesuit 19, Canfield 5

CANFIELD

Madeleine Schmeiser cracked two homers and drove in six runs for Walsh Jesuit. For the Cardinals, Brooke Crissman’s two hits included a double and she scored twice. Kahlin Kovach doubled and singled while Sarah Ferraro had two singles.

Champion 11, Brookfield 1

CHAMPION

Allison Smith tossed a three-hitter, striking out nine and walking one for the Golden Flashes (2-0, 2-0 All-American Conference Blue). Cassidy Shaffer’s three hits included a home run and a double to drive in five runs. Abbi Grace, Abby White and Sophie Howell each had two hits, with Grace homering and White doubling. Grace and Howell each drove in two runs. Chloe Willrich homered for the Warriors (0-2, 0-2).

Crestview 18, Liberty 0

LIBERTY

Kaedyn Sutton’s five hits included a triple and two doubles. She drove in three runs. Olivia Strank’s two doubles drove in four runs. Karsyn Moore hit two doubles while Baylie Bettura, Kayla Deily and Skyler Mattern each had two hits.

Waterloo 10, Springfield 9

NEW MIDDLETOWN

Mackensi Kehrer earned her fourth win and was the Vikings’ leading hitter. Her two hits included a triple and she drove in two runs. Grace Gombeda’s two hits included a double. Laura Hood, Memory Lyons and Taylor Werbeck each had two singles for Waterloo (4-0, 2-0 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference). For the Tigers (0-2, 0-2), Abby Joseph’s three hits included a double. Molly Pontius doubled and singled. Carlee Bacon drove in two runs.

West Branch 16, Minerva 2

MINERVA

Jordan Anderson threw a no-hitter, striking out seven and walking three for West Branch. The Warriors committed three errors, helping the Lions get on the board. Siera Amatangelo allowed six hits and a walk for Minerva. Delaney Rito went 3 for 3 with a double and three RBIs for West Branch. Riley Mesler and Sydney Mercer each had three hits and two RBIs while Sam Morris had two hits and drove in a run.

Hubbard 12, Badger 2

HUBBARD

Kellsie Leshnak drove in two runs for Hubbard. Alexis Najdusak, Jackie Adler, Gillian Ryser, and Haley Croyle had two hits each for the Eagles. Reanna Douglas led Badger with two hits and an RBI.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Cardinal Mooney 9, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 5

BRECKSVILLE

Olivia Alfano led the Cardinals (4-1) with three goals and an assist. Mia Stana and Maeghan Williams each had two goals and Mariah Farragher and Anna Wollet each added one. Annie Driscoll made nine saves for Cardinal Mooney.

Akron SV-SM 17, Poland 9

AKRON

Allyson Andrews had five goals and an assist and five draw controls and Zoe Simon had three goals for the Bulldogs in a season-opening loss. Alexa Black also had a goal for Poland and Addison Kaschack had three assists. Emillie Franco had eight ground balls, three draw controls and forced a turnover. Poland goalie Abbie Aey made 12 saves.

TRACK AND FIELD

bOYS

Crestview 105, EDGEWOOD 103.33, Champion 49, Liberty 44.66, Brookfield 9

100 — Migel Burgess (L), 11.12; Ethan Powell (CV), 11.18; Dylan Huff (CV), 11.22.

200 — Ethan Powell (CV), 22.46; Cody Lamb (C), 22.58; Migel Burgess (L), 22.96.

400 — Jayce Meredith (CV), 53.31; Justin Cizmar (L), 54.31; Sam Blauser (L), 55.09.

800 — Joe Abramovich (C), 2:17.96; Griffin Obermiyer (E), 2:19.03; Mitchel Auer (CV), 2:20.41.

1600 — Griffin Obermiyer (E), 5:01.09; Joe Abramovich (C), 5:06.12; Joey Jafarace (E), 5:22.31.

3200 — Joey Jafarace (E), 11:31.46; Griffin Obermiyer (E), 11:47.21; Matt Carlson (E), 11:52.42.

110H — Dylan Hanna (E), 16.34; Izaiah Harris (E), 19.20; Kaden Lowe (B), 19.52.

300H — William Hardenbrook (CV), 45.31; Dylan Hanna (E), 46.62; Izaiah Harris (E), 1:01.09.

4x100 relay — Crestview (Stephen Barr, Jayce Meredith, Ethan Powell, Dylan Huff), 46.41; Champion, 46.72; Liberty, 47.06.

4x200 relay — Crestview (Dylan Huff, Ethan Powell, Brandon Yanssens, Jayce Meredith), 1:32.17; Liberty, 1:35.40; Champion, 1:36.02.

4x400 relay — Champion (Joe Abramovich, Cody Lamb, Carter Mast, Trace Quinby), 3:42.31; Crestview, 3:58.18; Edgewood, 4:06.24.

4x800 — Edgewood (Griffin Obermiyer, Joey Jafarace, Nick Branch, Antonio Delion), 9:35.21; Crestview, 9:56.00; Liberty, 10:02.62.

HJ — William Hardenbrook (CV), 5-10; Aaron Pocatko (E), 5-06; Trenton Johnston (E), 5-02.

SP — Dominic Perry (CV), 56-01; Joe Coxon (E), 46-06; Wyatt Woodring (CV), 40-10.

Discus — Dominic Perry (CV), 125-10; Wyatt Woodring (CV), 120-02; Anthony Zuccarro (E), 114-10.

east palestine 141, southern 74 lisbon 36, leetonia 24, heartland christian 24 At East Palestine

4x800 relay — East Palestine 10:34.1.

110H — Jason Stevens (LIS) 18.0.

100 — Brad Sloan (S) 10.7

4x200 relay — East Palestine 1:39.9.

1600 — Sebastian Sharon (HC) 5:00.3.

4x100 relay — Southern 47.7.

400 — Johnathan Cress (Lee) 55.2

300H — Josh Welch (EP) 45.9

800 — Sebastian Sharon (HC) 2:20.0.

200 — Dominick Cathers (EP) 24.0

3200 — Sebastian Sharon (HC) 11:26.4.

4x400 relay — East Palestine 4:10.0.

SP — Jon White (EP) 38’11.

Discus — Jon White (EP) 108-6.

HJ — Stephen Darlinton (EP) 6-0.

LJ — Bradley Sloan (S) 19-9.

lordstown 93, pymatuning valley 35, bristol 26, bloomfield 1

At Lordstown

4X800 — Lordstown (Lopez, Sevens, Moyers, Frank) 9:40.00.

110H — Damion Durst (B) 16.83.

100 — Jermaine Jones (L) 11.42 .

4x200 relay — Lordstown (Bosley, Jones, Jenkins, Frank)) 1:38.89.

1600 — Zach Burns (B) 5:18.80.

4x100 relay — PV 50.13.

400 — Jared Bosley (L) 58.14.

300H — Jay Frank (L) 49.77.

800 — Zach Burns (B) 2:27.20.

200 — Jermaine Jones (L) 23.33.

3200 — Gabriel Kincaid (PV) 13:29.8.

4x400 relay — Lordstown (Frank, Bosley, Jenkins, Jones).

Salem 91, CARROLLTON 37

4x800 relay — Salem (Double, McLachlan, Zeigler, Kirkland), 9:02.6.

110H — Murray (S), 15.5.

100 — Lehwald (S), 10.8.

4x200 relay — Salem (Walter, Tonkinson, Cannon, Lehwald), 1:36.6.

1600 — Christopher (S), 4:59.0.

4x100 relay — Salem (Lehwald, Walter, Tonkinson, Murray), 45.7.

400 — Double (S), 53.5.

300H — Murray (S), 44.2.

800 — Timberlake (C), 2:17.2.

200 — Dalton (C), 23.3.

3200 — Kirkland (S), 11:30.4.

4x400 relay — Salem (Zeigler, Walter, Booth, Double), 3:56.7.

LJ — Cannon (S), 19-8.

HJ — Cannon (S), 5-7.

SP — Miles (C), 41-11.

Discus — Cooper Stockman (S), 139-2.

girls

CRESTVIEW 117, EDGEWOOD 90, CHAMPION 44, BROOKFIELD 33, LIBERTY 18

4x800 relay — Edgewood, 10:44.02.

100H — Emma Segre (Ch), 18.15.

100 — Shelby Rambo (Cr), 13.37.

4x200 relay — Edgewood, 1:58.41.

1600 — Bailey Roberts (E), 6:22.

4x100 relay — Champion (Segre, Kaylee Gania, Serenity Muresan, Madison Luckett), 55.25.

400 — Julianne First (B), 1:11.65.

300H — Maci Shaffer (Cr), 55.72.

800 — Lydia Randolph (E), 2:38.37.

200 — Rambo (Cr), 28.59.

3200 — Roberts (E), 11:41.24.

4x400 relay — Champion (Haley Brugler, Helen Pack, Muresan, Luckett), 4:48.59.

SP — Krista Perry (Cr), 34-5.75.

Discus — Rambo (Cr), 112-6.

HJ — Preslyn Wolfe (Cr), 4-4.

east palestine 139, lisbon 73, heartland christian 34, leetonia 30, southern 28

at East Palestine

4x800 relay — East Palestine 13:17.1.

100H — Juli Jones (EP) 17.9.

100 — Isabell Perez (Lis) 13.1.

4x200 relay — East Palestine 2:07.1

1600 — Emily Zimmerman (EP) 6:14.1.

4x100 relay — East Palestine 58.6.

400 — Justyce Vrable (Lis) 1:07.4.

300H — Tabby Ketchum (Lis) 1:01.5.

800 — Hope Figley (EP) 2:49.7.

200 — Isabell Perez (Lis) 27.3.

3200 — Emily Zimmerman (EP) 13:55.2.

4x400 relay — East Palestine 5:05.5.

SP — Jaliyah Micon (EP) 36-11.

Discus — Jaliyah Mixon (EP) 111-6.

HJ — Mikayla Oates (EP) 4-8.

LJ — Sara Cozza (EP) 14-0.

BOYS TENNIS

Canfield 5, Austintown Fitch 0

SINGLES — Sirin Nalluri (C) def. John McMullen 6-0, 6-1; Noah Zoldan (C) def. Nathan Ferguson 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Klika (C) def. Jared Godwin 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Reily Todd and Jimmy DeLisio (C) def. Nico Andino and Dylen Miskell 6-3, 6-0; John Gomez and Daniel Shapiro (C) def. Frank Fabes and Kevin Arroyo 6-0, 6-1.

HOWLAND 3, BOARDMAN 2

SINGLES — Justin Olsen (B) def. Michael Awadalla 6-4, 6-2; Peyton Curtis (B) def. Hunter Slyk 6-0, 6-0; Greg Moosally (H) def. Ryder Kreps 2-6, 6-2, 7-5

DOUBLES — Joey Vitali/Sam Tamarkin (H) def. Miguel Santiago/Anthony Amendola 6-3, 7-5; Gavin Walls/David Pascale (H) def, Andy Beichner/Tim Fowler 6-3, 6-3.

RECORDS — Howland 4-0.

LAKEVIEW 5, WARREN JFK 0

SINGLES — Jake Mcdivitt (L) def. Armand Nannicola 6-4, 6-2; Ryan Carnahan (L) def. Bobby Plizga 6-1, 6-0; Lakeview won third singles by forfeit.

DOUBLES — John Silbaugh/Blake Gould (L) def. Anthony Steines/Evan Economos 6-2, 6-0; Anthony Innocerci/Preston Townsend (L) def. Ben Herman/Jonah Owens 6-0, 6-0.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BASEBALL

Cardinal Mooney vs. West Branch, Cene 1, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Bristol, 5 p.m.

Marlington at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Struthers vs. Lowellville. Cene 2, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Canfield at NDCL, 6 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Westlake at Canfield, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Cardinal Mooney vs. Columbiana, Fields of Dreams, 5 p.m.

Hickory at Harbor Creek, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Lordstown, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Springfield, 5 p.m.

South Range at Salem, 5 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Cope Invitational, Salem High School, 4 p.m.

Schedules needed

Area high school athletic directors are asked to submit spring sports schedules to The Vindicator.

Schedules can be emailed to sports@vindy.com.

If a school’s events are not listed in the daily schedule, those schools have not submitted schedules for the 2019 spring season.

More like this from vindyarchives.com