college basketball
college basketball
MEN
summaries
MINNESOTA 86, LOUISVILLE 76
MINNESOTA (22-13) — Murphy 7-9 2-6 18, Oturu 5-10 3-5 13, McBrayer 3-11 6-7 13, Coffey 6-14 3-4 18, Kalscheur 8-14 3-4 24, Hurt 0-0 0-0 0, Omersa 0-0 0-0 0, Stull 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-58 17-26 86.
LOUISVILLE (20-14) — Nwora 4-10 0-0 10, Sutton 1-7 1-2 3, Williams 2-4 0-0 5, Cunningham 4-10 13-13 22, Fore 3-4 0-0 7, Enoch 7-11 0-0 14, McMahon 1-5 0-0 3, Perry 4-7 1-2 12, King 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-59 15-17 76.
Halftime—Minnesota 38-33. 3-Point Goals—Minnesota 11-27 (Kalscheur 5-11, Coffey 3-7, Murphy 2-2, McBrayer 1-7), Louisville 9-26 (Perry 3-5, Nwora 2-4, Fore 1-1, Williams 1-3, Cunningham 1-3, McMahon 1-4, Sutton 0-6). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 32 (Kalscheur 8), Louisville 32 (Nwora 11). Assists—Minnesota 10 (McBrayer 4), Louisville 16 (Perry, Cunningham 4). Total Fouls—Minnesota 15, Louisville 22.
MURRAY ST. 83, MARQUETTE 64
MURRAY ST. (28-4) — Cowart 3-8 3-9 9, Williams 8-10 0-1 16, Buchanan 6-12 1-3 14, Brown 6-12 2-2 19, Morant 5-9 5-5 17, Gilmore 1-2 3-4 5, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Sanchious 0-1 0-0 0, Whitley 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Eaves 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 30-56 14-24 83.
MARQUETTE (24-10) — John 0-2 0-0 0, J.Hauser 3-8 2-4 8, Howard 9-27 4-5 26, Anim 0-3 0-0 0, S.Hauser 6-17 1-1 16, Bailey 3-9 1-2 8, Cain 0-0 0-0 0, Morrow 3-6 0-0 6, Heldt 0-0 0-0 0, Marotta 0-0 0-0 0, Chartouny 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-73 8-12 64.
Halftime—Murray St. 42-35. 3-Point Goals—Murray St. 9-18 (Brown 5-9, Morant 2-2, Eaves 1-2, Buchanan 1-5), Marquette 8-31 (Howard 4-14, S.Hauser 3-7, Bailey 1-5, J.Hauser 0-2, Anim 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Murray St. 40 (Morant 11), Marquette 38 (S.Hauser, Morrow 10). Assists—Murray St. 23 (Morant 16), Marquette 6 (Howard, Anim 2). Total Fouls—Murray St. 14, Marquette 20.
LOUISIANA-MONROE 87, KENT ST. 77
KENT ST. (22-11) — Whittington 6-7 3-4 15, Williamson 0-3 0-0 0, Avery 7-16 2-2 23, Walker 6-17 0-0 15, A.Williams 2-5 2-2 6, Frederick 2-5 0-0 4, Peterson 0-0 0-0 0, Roberts 5-12 2-2 14. Totals 28-65 9-10 77.
LOUISIANA-MONROE (19-15) — Washington 3-4 0-0 6, Munnings 10-13 3-4 28, Ertel 5-11 3-4 14, J.Williams 6-12 3-3 17, Smith 5-10 3-3 16, T.White 2-5 0-0 4, Newman 1-1 0-1 2. Totals 32-56 12-15 87.
Halftime—Louisiana-Monroe 42-41. 3-Point Goals—Kent St. 12-32 (Avery 7-12, Walker 3-11, Roberts 2-7, Frederick 0-2), Louisiana-Monroe 11-18 (Munnings 5-6, Smith 3-6, J.Williams 2-2, Ertel 1-3, T.White 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Kent St. 29 (Whittington 7), Louisiana-Monroe 30 (Munnings 9). Assists—Kent St. 12 (Avery, Roberts 3), Louisiana-Monroe 18 (Ertel, Smith, Munnings 4). Total Fouls—Kent St. 14, Louisiana-Monroe 13. A—5,742 (7,085).
NCAA Tournament Glance
FIRST FOUR
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Tuesday, March 19
Fairleigh Dickinson 82, Prairie View A&M 76
Belmont 81, Temple 70
Wednesday, March 20
North Dakota State 78, N.C. Central 74
Arizona State 74, St. John’s 65
EAST REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday, March 21
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena
Jacksonville, Fla.
LSU 79, Yale 74
Maryland 79, Belmont 77
At Wells Fargo Arena
Des Moines, Iowa
Minnesota 86, Louisville 76
Michigan State 76, Bradley 65
Today
At Colonial Life Arena
Columbia, S.C.
Duke (29-5) vs. North Dakota State (19-15), 7:10 p.m.
VCU (25-7) vs. UCF (23-8), 9:40 p.m.
At SAP Center
San Jose, Calif.
Mississippi State (23-10) vs. Liberty (28-6), 7:27 p.m.
Virginia Tech (24-8) vs. Saint Louis (23-12), 9:57 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena
Jacksonville, Fla.
LSU (27-6) vs. Maryland (23-10)
At Wells Fargo Arena
Des Moines, Iowa
Michigan St. (29-6) vs. Minnesota (22-13)
Sunday
At Colonial Life Arena
Columbia, S.C.
Duke-North Dakota State winner vs. VCU-UCF winner
At SAP Center
San Jose, Calif.
Virginia Tech-Saint Louis winner vs. Mississippi State-Liberty winner
SOUTH REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday, March 21
At The XL Center
Hartford, Conn.
Villanova 61, Saint Mary’s 57
Purdue 61 Old Dominion 48
Today
At Colonial Life Arena
Columbia, S.C.
Mississippi (20-12) vs. Oklahoma (19-13), 12:40 p.m.
Virginia (29-3) vs. Gardner-Webb (23-11), 3:10 p.m.
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus
Cincinnati (28-6) vs. Iowa (22-11), 12:15 p.m.
Tennessee (29-5) vs. Colgate (24-10), 2:45 p.m.
At SAP Center
San Jose, Calif.
Kansas State (25-8) vs. UC Irvine (30-5), 2 p.m.
Wisconsin (23-10) vs. Oregon (23-12), 4:30 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday
At The XL Center
Hartford, Conn.
Purdue (24-9) vs. Villanova (26-9)
Sunday
At Colonial Life Arena
Columbia, S.C.
Virginia-Gardner-Webb winner vs. Mississippi-Oklahoma winner
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus
Tennessee-Colgate winner vs. Cincinnati-Iowa winner
At SAP Center
San Jose, Calif.
Kansas State-UC Irvine winner vs. Wisconsin-Oregon winner
MIDWEST REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday, March 21
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena
Jacksonville, Fla.
Kentucky 79, Abilene Christian 44
Wofford 84, Seton Hall 68
At Vivint Smart Home Arena
Salt Lake City
Auburn 78, New Mexico State 77
Kansas 87, Northeastern 53
Today
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus
Utah State (28-6) vs. Washington (26-8), 6:50 p.m.
North Carolina (27-6) vs. Iona (17-15), 9:20 p.m.
At BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Houston (31-3) vs. Georgia State (24-9), 7:20 p.m.
Iowa State (23-11) vs. Ohio State (19-14), 9:50 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena
Jacksonville, Fla.
Kentucky (28-6) vs. Wofford (30-4)
At Vivint Smart Home Arena
Salt Lake City
Kansas (26-9) vs. Auburn (27-9)
Sunday
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus
North Carolina-Iona winner vs. Utah State-Washington winner
At BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Houston-Georgia State winner vs. Iowa State-Ohio State winner
WEST REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday, March 21
At The XL Center
Hartford, Conn.
Florida State 76, Vermont 69
Murray State 83, Marquette 64
At Wells Fargo Arena
Des Moines, Iowa
Florida 70, Nevada 61
Michigan 74, Montana 69
At Vivint Smart Home Arena
Salt Lake City
Gonzaga 87, Fairleigh Dickinson 49
Baylor 78, Syracuse 69
Today
At BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Texas Tech (26-6) vs. Northern Kentucky (26-8), 1:30 p.m.
Buffalo (31-3) vs. Arizona State (23-10), 4 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday
At The XL Center
Hartford, Conn.
Florida State (28-7) vs. Murray State (28-4)
At Wells Fargo Arena
Des Moines, Iowa
Michigan (29-6) vs. Florida (20-15)
At Vivint Smart Home Arena
Salt Lake City
Gonzaga (31-3) vs. Baylor (20-13)
Sunday
At BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Texas Tech-Northern Kentucky winner vs. Buffalo-Arizona State winner
National Invitation Tournament
Second Round
Today
Memphis (22-13) at Creighton (19-14), 8:30 p.m.
Saturday
Arkansas (18-15) at Indiana (18-15), Noon
Lipscomb (26-7) at UNC-Greensboro (29-6), 2 p.m.
Sunday
Wichita State (20-14) at Clemson (20-13), 2 p.m.
Xavier (19-15) vs. Texas (17-16), 4 p.m.
Harvard (19-11) at N.C. State (23-11), 7:30 p.m.
TCU (21-13) vs. Nebraska (19-16), 9:30 p.m. Monday, March 25
Norfolk State (22-13) at Colorado (22-12), 9 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Tuesday or Wednesday
UNC-Greensboro-Lipscomb winner vs. Harvard-N.C. State winner
Indiana-Arkansas winner vs. Wichita State-Clemson winner
Norfolk State-Colorado winner vs. Xavier-Texas winner
TCU-Nebraska winner vs. Memphis-Creighton winner
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
Monday, March 18
NJIT 92, Quinnipiac 81 Tuesday, March 19
Robert Morris 98, Cornell 89, OT
Marshall 76, IUPUI 73
Wednesday, March 20
Green Bay 102, ETSU 94
Texas Southern 95, New Orleans 89, OT
Texas Rio Grande Valley 74, Grambling State 73
Presbyterian 73, Seattle 68
Thursday, March 21
Hampton 81, Saint Francis 72
Charleston Southern 68, FAU 66
Louisiana-Monroe 87, Kent State 77
CSU Bakersfield (16-15) at Cal State Fullerton (16-17), 10 p.m.
Today
Drake (24-9) at Southern Utah (16-16), 8:30 p.m. Saturday, March 23
FIU (19-13) at Texas State (24-10), 7 p.m.
NOTE: Top 4 seeds will get a bye after first round
WOMEN
Summary
CINCINNATI 76, YOUNGSTOWN ST. 62
YOUNGSTOWN ST. (22-10) — Timmer 7-14 3-3 17, Smolinski 6-13 0-0 17, Cash 5-9 2-2 12, Dunn 4-8 2-4 10, Peters 1-5 1-1 3, Chikwe 1-2 0-0 2, Olson 0-4 1-4 1, Gibson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-55 9-14 62.
CINCINNATI (22-10) — Puckett 7-9 2-2 16, Miller 6-17 2-2 16, Rizor 5-14 4-4 14, Rodgers 3-8 2-2 10, Thomas 3-6 1-1 7, Sifa 3-8 0-0 6, Goings 1-5 2-2 5, Green 1-2 0-0 2, Warren 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-69 13-13 76.
Youngstown St.1782116—62
Cincinnati15202021—76
3-Point Goals—Youngstown St. 5-21 (Smolinski 5-12, Dunn 0-1, Peters 0-2, Olson 0-4, Trimmer 0-2), Cincinnati 5-9 (Miller 2-5, Rodgers 2-2, Goings 1-2). Fouled Out—Youngstown St.-None, Cincinnati-None. Rebounds—Youngstown St. 30 (Olson 9), Cincinnati 41 (Rizor 8). Assists—Youngstown St. 13 (Trimmer 4, Olson 4), Cincinnati 19 (Rodgers 5). Total Fouls—Youngstown St. 9, Cincinnati 14. Technical Fouls—Youngstown St.-None, Cincinnati-None. A-1951
NCAA Basketball Tournament
GREENSBORO REGIONAL
First Round
Today
At Charlotte, N.C.
South Carolina (21-9) vs. Belmont (26-6), 1:45 p.m.
Florida State (23-8) vs. Bucknell (28-5), 30 minutes after first game
At Iowa City
Iowa (26-6) vs. Mercer (25-7), 2 p.m.
Missouri (23-10) vs. Drake (27-6), 30 minutes after first game
Saturday
At Waco, Texas
California (19-12) vs. North Carolina (18-14), 3:30 p.m.
Baylor (31-1) vs. Abilene Christian (23-9), 30 minutes after first game
At Raleigh, N.C.
Kentucky (24-7) vs. Princeton (22-9), 11 a.m.
NC State (26-5) vs. Maine (25-7), 30 minutes after first game
Second Round
Sunday
At Charlotte, N.C.
Florida State-Bucknell winner vs. South Carolina-Belmont winner, TBA
At Iowa City
Missouri-Drake winner vs. Iowa-Mercer winner, TBA
Monday
At Waco, Texas
Baylor-Abilene Christian winner vs. California-North Carolina winner, TBA
At Raleigh, N.C.
Kentucky-Princeton winner vs. NC State-Maine winner, TBA
PORTLAND REGIONAL
First Round
Today
At Starkville, Miss.
South Dakota (28-5) vs. Clemson (19-12), 7 p.m.
Mississippi State (30-2) vs. Southern U. (20-12), 30 minutes after first game
At Coral Gables, Fla.
Arizona State (20-10) vs. UCF (26-6), 7 p.m.
Miami (24-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (28-4), 30 minutes after first game
At Eugene, Ore.
Texas (23-9) vs. Indiana (20-12), 7 p.m.
Oregon (29-4) vs. Portland State (25-7), 30 minutes after first game
Saturday
At Syracuse, N.Y.
South Dakota State (26-6) vs. Quinnipiac (26-6), 11 a.m.
Syracuse (24-8) vs. Fordham (24-8), 30 minutes after first game
Second Round
Sunday
At Starkville, Miss.
Mississippi State-Southern U. winner vs. South Dakota-Clemson winner, TBA
At Coral Gables, Fla.
Arizona State-UCF winner vs. Miami-Florida Gulf Coast winner, TBA
At Eugene, Ore.
Texas-Indiana winner vs. Oregon-Portland State winner, TBA
Monday
At Syracuse, N.Y.
South Dakota State-Quinnipiac winner vs. Syracuse-Fordham winner, TBA
CHICAGO REGIONAL
First Round
Today
College Station, Texas
Marquette (26-7) vs. Rice (28-3), 2 p.m.
Texas A&M (24-7) vs. Wright State (27-6), 30 minutes after first game
Saturday
At Notre Dame, Ind.
Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Bethune-Cookman (21-10), 11 a.m.
Central Michigan (25-7) vs. Michigan State (20-11), 30 minutes after first game
At Ames, Iowa
DePaul (26-7) vs. Missouri State (22-9), 3:30 p.m.
Iowa State (25-8) vs. New Mexico State (25-6), 30 minutes after first game
At Stanford, Calif.
BYU (25-6) vs. Auburn (22-9), 3:30 p.m.
Stanford (28-4) vs. UC Davis (24-6), 30 minutes after first game
Second Round
Sunday
College Station, Texas
Marquette-Rice winner vs. Texas A&M-Wright State winner, TBA
Monday
At Notre Dame, Ind.
Notre Dame--Bethune-Cookman winner vs. Central Michigan-Michigan State winner, TBA
At Ames, Iowa
DePaul-Missouri State winner vs. Iowa State-New Mexico State winner, TBA
At Stanford, Calif.
BYU-Auburn winner vs. Stanford-UC Davis winner, TBA
ALBANY REGIONAL
First Round
Today
At Louisville, Ky.
Louisville (29-3) vs. Robert Morris (22-10), Noon
Michigan (21-11) vs. Kansas State (21-11), 30 minutes after first game
At Storrs, Conn.
Rutgers (22-9) vs. Buffalo (23-9), 4:30 p.m.
UConn (31-2) vs. Towson (20-12), 30 minutes after first game
Saturday
At Corvallis, Ore.
Gonzaga (28-4) vs. Little Rock (21-10), 3:30 p.m.
Oregon State (24-7) vs. Boise State (28-4), 30 minutes after first game
At College Park, Md.
Maryland (28-4) vs. Radford (26-6), 11 a.m.
UCLA (20-12) vs. Tennessee (19-12), 30 minutes after first game
Second Round
Sunday
At Louisville, Ky.
Louisville-Robert Morris winner vs. Michigan-Kansas State winner, TBA
At Storrs, Conn.
Rutgers-Buffalo winner vs. UConn-Towson winner, TBA
Monday
At Corvallis, Ore.
Gonzaga-Little Rock winner vs. Oregon State-Boise State winner, TBA
At College Park, Md.
UCLA-Tennessee winner vs. Maryland-Radford winner, TBA
Women’s National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Wednesday, March 20
Morehead State 71, Ohio State 61
Pepperdine 91, Cal Baptist 79
Pacific 77, Fresno State 72
Thursday, March 21
VCU 65, Charlotte 52
Arkansas 88, Houston 80, OT
UAB 93, Troy 89
Kent State 64, Green Bay 59
Butler 89, Northeastern 72
Cincinnati 76, Youngstown State 62
West Virginia 83, Rider 43
Toledo 71, Seton Hall 65
Western Kentucky 67, Miami 63
Ohio 81, High Point 74
South Florida 84, Stetson 50
Virginia Tech 92, Furman 65
Providence 71, Hartford 54
Middle Tennessee 59, IUPUI 47
TCU 72, Prairie View A&M 41
Northwestern 74, Dayton 51
Texas-Arlington 60, Stephen F. Austin 54
Wyoming 68, Northern Colorado 60
Denver 83, New Mexico 75
Arizona 66, Idaho State 56
Idaho (20-11) at Loyola Marymount (18-14), 10 p.m.
Today
Old Dominion (21-10) at Villanova (18-12), 7 p.m.
NC A&T (20-11) at James Madison (25-5), 7 p.m.
Drexel (24-8) at Harvard (16-12), 7 p.m.
Sacred Heart (19-12) at Georgetown (16-15), 7 p.m.
American (22-10) at Pennsylvania (23-6), 7 p.m.
Northern Iowa (20-12) at Minnesota (20-10), 7:30 p.m.
South Alabama (24-10) at Lamar (24-6), 8 p.m.
Hawaii (25-16) at Saint Mary’s (20-11), 10 p.m.
Second Round
March 23-26
Arkansas (21-14) vs. UAB (26-6), TBA
TCU (21-10) vs. Texas-Arlington (24-7), TBA
Kent State (20-12) vs. Butler (22-9), TBA
Northern Iowa-Minnesota winner vs. Cincinnati (22-10), TBA
Denver (18-13) vs. Idaho-Loyola Marymount winner, TBA
Arizona (19-13) vs. Pacific (19-12), TBA
Wyoming (23-8) vs. South Alabama-Lamar winner, TBA
Hawaii-Saint Mary’s winner vs. Pepperdine (21-11), TBA
West Virginia (21-10) vs. Old Dominion-Villanova winner, TBA
Toledo (21-11) vs. Northwestern (17-14), TBA
Morehead State (24-10) vs. Western Kentucky (19-14), TBA
Middle Tennessee (23-10) vs. Ohio (28-5), TBA
NC A&T-James Madison winner vs. South Florida (19-15), TBA
VCU (24-9) vs. Virginia Tech (21-11), TBA
Drexel-Harvard winner vs. Sacred Heart-Georgetown winner, TBA
American-Pennsylvania winner vs. Providence (18-15), TBA