TUESDAY’S HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS AT A GLANCE
BOYS SOCCER
Girard’s Kuzman signs with Lake Erie
GIRARD
Girard High School senior Brennan Kuzman signed a National Letter of Intent to play soccer at Lake Erie College on Tuesday.
The Division II college is located in Painesville. The Storm finished 9-6-4 (6-5-3 Great Midwest Athletic Conference) in 2018. Lake Erie is coached by Louie Rolko.
BOYS BASKETBALL
South Range 54, LaBrae 52
LEAVITTSBURG
Chris Brooks scored 19 points and Nick Matos had 10 as the Raiders held off the Vikings on the road. Brandon Mikos added eight points for South Range, which held LaBrae to just seven points in the third quarter. Tyler Stephens (25 points) and Connor Meyer (10) combined for 40 of LaBrae’s 52 points.
Lakeview 76, Liberty 49
LIBERTY
Five players scored in double figures for the Bulldogs in a rout of the Leopards. Jeff Remmick led Lakeview (11-3) with 15 points, A.J. McClellan had 13, Daniels Evans added 12, Brandon Kilpatrick scored 11 and Carter Huff finished with 10. Kilpatrick also had 11 rebounds for a double-double and Lakeview more than doubled up Liberty on the boards, 44-19. The Bulldogs had assists on 24 of their 30 baskets, with Remmick collecting a team-high seven assists. Ezell Brown led Liberty (4-10) with 15 points, Darrion Williams had 12 and Manuel DuBose added 11.
Campbell 47, Crestview 40
CAMPBELL
Raysean Hicks led the Red Devils with 11 points and Campbell held the Rebels to 15 second-half points. Xavion Leonard and Matt Logan each added eight points for Campbell. Drake Golden led all scorers with 16 points for Crestview and Jude Riffle added 12.
Ursuline 51, Girard 46
GIRARD
Ursuline pulled away in the fourth quarter, outscoring the Indians 19-13. RJ Clark scored a game-high 22 points and Devan Keevey scored 11 for the Irish (7-9) Austin Claussell led the Indians (8-5) with 15 points and Matt Payich added 13 points.
Struthers 61, East 57
STRUTHERS
Kevin Traylor led Struthers (7-6) with 27 points. The Wildcats trailed 47-42 entering the fourth quarter. Carson Ryan added 19 for the Wildcats. East (1-13) was led by Carl Sadler, who also had 27 points, including eight 3-pointers.
Valley Christian 50, Lordstown 32
LORDSTOWN
Valley Christian’s Milan Square and Lordstown’s Austin Milhoan tied for a game-high 17 points. The Eagles got the edge by limiting the Red Devils to 13 in the second points.
Austintown Fitch 50, Lakeside 49
AUSTINTOWN
Kris Brown, Todd Simons and Tommy Leskovac each scored 14 points as Fitch (3-11) held off a second-half rally from Lakeside. Brandon Ford led Lakeside with 49 points.
Sebring 59, Jackson-Milton 45
SEBRING
Gabe Lanzer scored a game-high 23 points and the Trojans (8-7, 3-6 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference) used a 21-8 third-quarter run to put away the Blue Jays (2-2, 0-9). Matt Byrd added 10 points for Sebring and Joey Clark had eight. David Vega led Jackson-Milton with 15 points and Gavin Sahli had 13.
Niles 75, Champion 71
NILES
Cyler Kane-Johnson scored 34 points and grabbed 10 rebounds for the Red Dragons. Trent Johnson added 20 points for Niles. Nick Stahlman led Champion with 16 points. Abe Bayus scored 15 points and Chase Wheelock and Joe Abramovich each scored 14 for the Golden Flashes.
Bristol 70, Grand Valley 51
ORWELL
Gabe Elza scored a game-high 29 points and Matt Church (14), Damion Durst (13) and Matt Stephens (12) also reached double figures as the Panthers won on the road in the Northeastern Athletic Conference. Malik Mitchell led the Mustangs with 24 points and Ashton Zupancic added 17, but Bristol’s 28-11 third-quarter run sealed the victory.
Columbiana 61, Wellsville 57
COLUMBIANA
Hunter Zenter put up a double double for Columbiana with 17 points and 12 rebounds and Matt Mazei was a rebound shy of one while going 14 and 9. Ryan Fahs tied the team lead for points with 17. Justin Wright led Wellsville with 22 points and Derrick Suggs added 12 points.
Rootstown 63, Newton Falls 57
NEWTON FALLS
Preston Rapczak scored 17 points to lead Newton Falls in defeat. Josh Honeycutt added 13 points. Scott Steger led Rootstown with 16 points and Adam Whitaker wasn’t far behind with 14. Jack Steger finished with 10 points.
West Branch 62, Minerva 42
BELOIT
Reese Leone scored 21 points for West Branch and Nick Everett nearly had a double double with 18 points and nine rebounds.
Alliance 62, Salem 47
ALLIANCE
Allianc was led by Trevor Strata with 16 points. Jeff Talbert added 14 points for Alliance (8-6). Brandon Alexander added 13 amd Demarko Banks was also in double figures with 10 points for the Aviators. Salem (3-9) was led by Josh Young with 20 points.
Southern 57, United 52
SALINEVILLE
Camren Grodhaus scored eight of his game high 22 points in the fourth quarter to elad Southern (10-4) past United (8-6). Brock Smalley added 10 for the Indians. United was led by Landon Baker with 19 points and eight rebounds.
Mineral Ridge 52, Western Reserve 47
BERLIN CENTER
Koby Zupko scored 14 points to lead Mineral Ridge (10-5). Jordan Zupko added 12 points and Austin Governor added 11. Western Reserve (4-10) got 18 points from Riley Miller and 10 from Noah Klasic.
Southington 68, Maplewood 46
MECCA TOWNSHIP
Dylan Dye scored 21 points to lead Southington. Jordan Kellar and Trystan Mollohan added 13 points each for the Wildcats and Aidan Ricks had 12 points. Maplewood was led by Hunter Bates with 11 points.
Harrison Central 62, Beaver Local 37
CADIZ
Harrison Central’s Gavin Muckie scored a game-high 20 points and Kobe Mitchell added 15. Josh Hilditch led the Beavers with seven points.
SUMMARIES
alliance 62, salem 47
ALLIANCE (8-6) — Brandon Alexander 4 5-6 13, Demarko Banks 3 4-8 10, Gavin Brunni 1 1-2 3, Jeff Talbert 5 4-6 14, Gus Jackson 1 0-0 3, Trevor Strata 6 1-1 16, Nick Oldfield 1 0-2 2. Totals: 16 15-25 62.
SALEM (3-9) — Hunter Griffith 2 0-0 4, Cade Compolito 1 0-0 2, Josh Young 5 6-6 20, Niko Walter 2 0-0 4, Luke Weignart 2 0-0 5, Turner Johnson 2 0-0 4, Jaren Snyder 0 2-2 2, Trey Double 2 0-0 4, Luke Duncan 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 8-8 47.
Alliance16141616—62
Salem1412615—47
3-point goals: Alliance 4 (Strata 3, Jackson); Salem 5 (Young 4, Weignart). JV: Alliance 53-26.
AUSTINTOWN FITCH 50, LAKESIDE 49
LAKESIDE — Vaugh 3 0-0 7, Ford 8 0-0 20, Anservite 1 0-0 2, West 0 2-2 2, McClure 1 0-0 3, Colbert 6 1-3 15. Totals: 19 3-5 49.
AUSTINTOWN FITCH (3-11) — Kris Brown 6 0-1 14, Steevie Woodberry 1 0-0 2, Reuben Talley 1 0-0 2, Lorenzo Russo 2 0-1 4, Todd Simons 6 2-4 14, Tommy Leskovac 5 4-7 14. Totals: 21 6-13 50.
Lakeside1091812—49
Austintown Fitch1512149—50
3-point goals: Boardman 6 (Trevana 3, Fryda 2, E. Anderson); Austintown Fitch 2 (Brown).
BRISTOL 70, GRAND VALLEY 51
BRISTOL — Jacob Erjavec 0 0-0 0, Gage Elza 10 1-1 29, Damion Durst 4 2-3 13, Seth Mooney 0 0-0 0, Nick Church 2 1-2 6, Matt Stephens 5 1-4 12, Matt Church 6 2-4 14, Zach Stern 0 1-2 1, Anthony Dakin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 8-16 70.
GRAND VALLEY — Ethan Spencer 1 0-0 2, Ashton Zupancic 7 1-2 17, Josh Huffman 0 0-0 0, Malik Mitchell 10 2-2 24, Dante Accettola 2 2-2 6, Derek Jackson 1 0-3 2, Isaac Purchase 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 5-9 51.
Bristol13112818—70
Grand Valley8121120—51
3-point goals: Bristol 8 (Durst 3, Elza 3, N. Church, Stephens); Grand Valley 4 (Mitchell 2, Zupancic 2). JV: Bristol, 33-12.
CAMPBELL 47, CRESTVIEW 40
CRESTVIEW — Brandon Yanssens 2 0-0 4, Dale McGoogan 0 0-0 0, Tony Perrazio 0 0-0 0, Keith Berger 0 0-0 0, Drake Golden 5 5-8 16, Dom Wycoff 2 4-5 8, Jude Riffle 5 2-6 12, Jack Yerkey 1 0-3 2, Anthony Cusick 0 0-1 0. Totals: 13 13-27 40.
CAMPBELL — Kevin Moore 0 2-2 2, Xavion Leonard 4 0-5 8, Collin Michaels 1 1-4 4, Matt Logan 3 0-0 8, Malachi Bannard 0 2-2 2, Dean Austalosh 1 0-2 2, Nick Kouros 0 1-2 1, Rodney Miller 0 0-0 0, Skev Kouros 2 1-3 5, Raysean Hicks 4 3-4 11, Iree Carter 0 4-6 4, Kayvon Moore 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 14-28 47.
Crestview131287—40
Campbell13111013—47
3-point goals: Crestview 1 (Golden); Campbell 3 (Logan 2, Michaels). JV: Campbell, 46-34.
COLUMBIANA 61, WELLSVILLE 57
WELLSVILLE — Luke Green 3 0-0 8, Darien Suggs 4 0-2 8, Garret Scott 2 3-6 7, Derrick Suggs 4 3-5 12, Justin Wright 10 2-4 22. Totals: 23 8-17 57.
COLUMBIANA — Hunter Zentner 6 5-7 17, Carter Pasco 0 2-2 2, Seth Ross 0 0-1 0, Ryan Fahs 6 4-5 17, Erik Hopfenziz 1 0-0 2, Sean Whitehead 3 0-0 7, Quenton Cross 1 0-0 2, Matt Mazei 7 0-0 14. Totals: 24 11-15 61.
Wellsville6171915—57
Columbiana15161218—61
3-point goals: Wellsville 3 (Green 2, Derrick Suggs); Columbiana 2 (Fahs, Whitehead).
LAKEVIEW 76, LIBERTY 49
LAKEVIEW (11-3) — Daniel Evans 6 1-3 12, Javonte Redd 0 2-2 2, Clay Lazzari 2 0-0 4, Ryan Carnahan 1 0-0 2, AJ McClellan 5 0-0 13, Dylan Sarko 1 0-0 2, Carter Huff 5 0-0 10, Brandon Kilpatrick 5 0-1 11, Jeff Remmick 4 7-9 15, Dawson Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals: 30-54 10-15 76.
LIBERTY (4-10) — Ezell Brown 4 7-12 15, Manuel DuBose 5 0-3 11, Micah Dukes 1 0-0 2, Travis Myers 2 0-0 6, Marquan Tate 0 0-0 0, Bralen Stedrick 1 0-0 3, Darrion Williams 4 2-2 12. Totals: 17-45 9-17 49.
Lakeview16221920—76
Liberty918814—49
3-point goals: Lakeview 6 (McClellan 3, Evans 2, Kilpatrick); Liberty 6 (Myers 2, Williams 2, DuBose, Stedrick). Rebounds: Lakeview 44 (Kilpatrick 11); Liberty 19 (DuBose 5, Williams 5). Assists: Lakeview 24 (Remmick 7); Liberty 9 (Tate 5). Steals: Lakeview 4; Liberty 5. JV: Lakeview, 47-25.
mineral ridge 52, western reserve 47
MINERAL RIDGE (10-5) — Austin Governor 4 1-4 11, Koby Zupko 5 2-2 14, Triston Weiss 1 2-4 4, Jordan Zupko 5 2-3 12, Maurice Clarke 2 1-2 7, Joe Rozzi 2 0-0 4. Totals: 23 6-13 52.
WESTERN RESERVE (4-10) — Riley Miller 7 0-0 18, Noah Klasic 4 0-0 10, Preston Reed 3 1-1 7, Ryan Gordon 1 0-0 3, Jake Moore 3 0-0 9. Totals: 20 1-3 47.
Mineral Ridge11131216—52
Western Reserve918713—47
3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 6 (Governor 2, K. Zupko 2, Clark 2); Western Reserve 10 (Miller 4, Moore 3, Klasic 2, Gordon). JV: Western Reserve 44-42.
Niles 75, Champion 71
CHAMPION — Chase Lindsay 1 0-0 2, Chase Wheelock 4 4-5 14, Joe Abramovich 4 4-7 14, Nick Stahlman 4 5-6 16, Cole Elza 2 0-0 4, Carter Mast 0 2-4 2, Austin Willforth 1 2-8 4, Abe Bayus 6 2-3 15. Totals: 21 19-33 71.
NILES — Doug Foster 9 0-1 20, Jalen Royal-Eiland 1 1-2 3, Cyler Kane-Johnson 9 11-13 34, Vince Chieffo 1 2-5 4, Zack Leonard 0 1-2 1, Corbin Foy 4 2-4 10, Joe Corson 1 0-0 2, Chase Sudzina 0 1-2 1. Totals: 25 18-29 75.
Champion13151429—71
Niles14252214—75
3-point goals: Champion 9 (Stahlman 3, Wheelock 2, Bayus 2, Abramovich 2); Niles 7 (Kane-Johnson 5, Foster 2).
ROOTSTOWN 63, NEWTON FALLS 53
ROOTSTOWN — Jack Steger 4 1-2 10, Scott Steger 5 2-4 16, Adam Whitaker 3 6-7 14, Ben Shank 2 4-4 8, Kaden Grubbs 3 0-0 8, Calton Freekon 1 0-0 2, Seth Noel 2 1-4 5. Totals: 20 13-17 63.
NEWTON FALLS (7-6) — Joey Cline 3 1-4 8, Josh Honeycutt 4 2-2 13, Cole Marquette 4 1-3 3, Preston Rapczak 7 3-7 17, Gage Friend 3 1-3 7, Adam Honeycutt 2 0-0 5. Totals: 20 8-19 53.
Rootstown12162015—63
Newton Falls10151216—53
3-point goals: Wellsville 5 (Josh Honeycutt 3, Cline, Adam Honeycutt); Columbiana 9 (Scott Steger 4, Grubbs 2, Whitaker 2, Jack Steger). JV: Rootstown 46-38.
SEBRING 59, JACKSON-MILTOn 45
JACKSON-MILTON (2-12, 0-9 MVAC) — Mason Robison 2 2-4 6, David Vega 7 0-1 15, Gavin Sahli 5 1-1 13, Nick McGinnis 0 0-0 0, AJ Bouch 1 0-0 2, Andrew Hyder 0 0-0 0, Bryce Davis 0 0-0 0, Cole Grope 2 3-4 8, Huchinson 0 1-2 1. Totals: 17 7-12 45.
SEBRING (8-7, 3-6 MVAC) — Jake Hunter 3 3-3 9, Connor Shepherd 2 0-0 6, Joey Clark 2 4-7 8, Dylan Johnson 0 0-0 0, Matt Byrd 4 2-4 10, Zane Peterson 1 1-2 3, Gabe Lanzer 7 5-9 23, Trent Ritchey 0 0-0 0, Andrew Lamp 0 0-0 0, Frankie Lozoya 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 15-25 59.
Jackson-Milton410823—45
Sebring12142112—59
3-point goals: Jackson-Milton 4 (Sahli 2, Grope, Vega); Sebring 6 (Lanzer 4, Shepherd 2). JV: Sebing, 46-38.
SOUTH RANGE 54, LABRAE 52
SOUTH RANGE — Jaxon Anderson 3 0-2 6, Ben Irons 0 0-0 0, Chris Brooks 9 1-1 19, Nick Matos 4 0-0 10, Chris Brown 2 0-0 4, Dante DiGaetano 3 1-1 7, Brandon Mikos 3 0-0 8, Nate Brown 0 0-0 0, Eli Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 2-4 54.
LABRAE — Walt Allie 0 0-0 0, Connor Meyer 4 4-5 15, Zach Meyer 0 2-2 2, Malakai Roberts 0 0-0 0, Justin Rutherford 1 0-0 2, Tyler Stephens 9 1-1 25, Benton Tennant 2 0-2 6, Elijah Whiteside 2 0-0 4. Totals: 9 7-10 52.
South Range14131413—54
LaBrae1711717—52
3-point goals: South Range 4 (Matos 2, Mikos 2); LaBrae 9 (Stephens 4, C. Meyer 3, Tennant 2). JV: South Range, 64-38.
southern 57, united 52
SOUTHERN (10-4) — Brock Smalley 4 1-2 10, Camren Grodhaus 9 3-4 22, Josh Pratt 1 0-0 3, Bradly Sloan 1 3-4 5, Jayce Sloan 3 0-0 6, Tyler Roush 1 0-0 2, Brady Tolson 3 3-5 9. Totals: 22 10-15 57.
UNITED (8-6) — Keaton Baker 2 3-4 7, Parker Hydrick 3 3-4 9, Ethan Antram 3 1-2 9, Brutus Ogilvie 1 0-0 2, Landon Baker 8 3-8 19, Alex Birtalan 2 1-2 6. Totals: 19 11-24 52.
Southern9151418—57
United16101115—52
3-point goals: Southern 3 (Smalley, Grodhaus, Pratt); United 3 (Antram 2, Birtalan). JV: Southern 57-28.
southington 68, maplewood 46
SOUTHINGTON — Kyle Caracanas 1 0-3 3, Aidan Ricks 5 2-5 12, Trystan Mollohan 4 2-4 13, Dylan Dye 8 1-1 21, Jordan Kellar 4 4-4 13, Eddie Hromada 2 0-0 6. Totals: 24 9-17 68.
MAPLEWOOD — Logan Moser 3 0-0 6, Ethan Fantz 2 3-4 7, Shane Swogger 4 1-2 9, Hunter Bates 4 2-2 11, Conner Steffans 2 2-2 7, Gavin Ainsley 2 0-0 5. Totals: 17 8-13 46.
Southington14222111—68
Maplewood9101214—46
3-point goals: Southington 11 (Dye 4, Mollohan 3, Hromeda 2, Kellar, Caracanas); Maplewood 3 (Bates, Steffans, Ainsley).
Springfield 74, McDonald 69
SPRINGFIELD (12-1, 8-1 MVAC) — Evan Ohlin 8-12 0-2 20, Clay Medvec 1-11 1-2 4, Drew Clark 8-12 3-5 22, Garrett Stallsmith 1-2 0-0 2, Shane Eynon 10-12 3-5 23, Beau Brungard 1-1 1-2 3, Lukas Yemma 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 29-54 8-16 74.
MCDONALD (6-6, 4-5 MVAC) — Zach Rasile 15-31 2-2 44, Josh Celli 1-7 0-0 2, Cam Tucker 1-4 0-0 2, Ryan Scala 2-2 2-5 6, Jake Portolese 5-11 2-2 13, Tanner Matig 1-2 0-0 2, Dominic Carkido 0-0 0-0 0, Eli Street 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 25-57 6-9 69.
Springfield15182021—74
McDonald19131720—69
3-Point goals: Springfield 8-20 (Ohlin 4-4, Clark 3-7, Medvec 1-6, Brungard 0-2, Yemma 0-1); McDonald 13-25 (Rasile 12-18, Portolese 1-3, Tucker 0-2, Matig 0-1, Celli 0-1). Rebounds: Springfield 26 (Clark 12); McDonald 29 (Portolese 13). Steals: Springfield 5 (Clark 3); McDonald 3 (Rasile, Celli, Tucker). Blocks: Springfield 3 (Clark, Eynon, Brungard). JV: McDonald 47-39.
struthers 61, east 57
STRUTHERS (7-6) — Tyrese Hawkins 1 3-6 5, Kevin Traylor 8 9-12 27, Jared Laczko 1 2-2 5, Carson Ryan 7 3-6 19, Trey Metzka 2 0-0 5. Totals: 19 17-26 61.
EAST (1-13) — Delar Richardson 4 0-0 9, Mar’quel Anderson 4 0-2 8, Jones 1 1-2 3, A. McCullough 1 0-3 2, Carl Sadler 8 3-3 27, Jarail Jenkins 3 1-2 7, P. Yeboah 0 1-2 1. Totals: 21 6-14 57.
Struthers15171019—61
East19121610—57
3-point goasl: Struthers 6 (Traylor 2, Ryan 2, Metzka, Laczko); East 9 (Sadler 8, Richardson). JV: East 39-36.
Ursuline 51, Girard 46
URSULINE (7-9) — Devan Keevey 5 1-1 11, Daysean Harris 2 1-3 7, Vince Armeni 1 2-2 5, RJ Clark 6 7-10 22, Jakylan Irving 3 0-0 6. Totals: 17 11-16 51.
GIRARD (8-5) — Adam Connelly 4 0-2 9, Austin Claussell 7 0-0 15, Matt Payich 4 3-5 13, Terrance Davis 0 0-0 0, Christian Graziano 1 3-4 5, Marco Donatelli 2 0-0 4, Dom Malito 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 6-11 46.
Ursuline8141019—51
Girard186913—46
3-point goals: Ursuline 6 (Clark 3, Harris 2, Armeni); Girard 4 (Payich 2, Claussell, Connelly).
VALLEY CHRISTIAN 50, LORDSTOWN 32
VALLEY CHRISTIAN — Melvin Neail 3 0-0 6, Lohron Brown 3 0-0 7, Jordan Trowers 2 1-1 5, Milan Square 8 0-0 17, Scott Hornbuckle 1 0-0 2, Tyrone Lindsey 2 0-0 4, Mark Revere 3 1-2 7, Altwjuan Beck-Lindsey 1 0-0 2. Totals: 23 2-3 50.
LORDSTOWN — Jay Frank 1 0-0 2, Marcel Jenkins 0 0-1 1, Sam Evans 2 0-0 4, Vincent Spano 1 0-0 3, Austin Milhoan 4 6-7 17, Seth Stevens 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 6-7 32.
Valley Christian1591412—50
Lordstown71267—32
3-point goals: Lordstown 4 (Milhoan 3, Spano); Valley Christian 2 (Brown, Square).
AREA SCORES
Alliance 62, Salem 47
Ashtabula Edgewood 92, Jefferson 46
Austintown Fitch 50, Ashtabula Lakeside 49
Bristol 70, Grand Valley 51
Campbell 47, Crestview 40
Columbiana 61, Wellsville 57
Crestwood 69, Hubbard 63
Lakeview 76, Liberty 49
Mineral Ridge 52, Western Reserve 47
Ravenna 75, Garrettsville Garfield 70
Sebring 59, Jackson-Milton 45
South Range 54, LaBrae 52
Southington 68, Maplewood 45
Springield 74, McDonald 69
Struthers 61, East 57
Ursuline 51, Girard 46
Valley Christian 50, Lordstown 32
West Branch 62, Minerva 42
Windham 88, Mathews 74
POSTPONEMENTS & CANCELLATIONS
Boardman at Warren Harding, ppd. to today
Canfield at Howland, ppd. to today
East Palestine at Leetonia, ppd. to Feb. 9
Lisbon at Toronto, ppd.
AROUND OHIO
Adrian Lenawee Christian, Mich. 53, Metamora Evergreen 42
Akr. SVSM 68, Warrensville Hts. 59
Anna 58, Russia 52
Ashland 68, Perrysburg 54
Ashville Teays Valley 50, Circleville 43
Athens 54, Marietta 47
Aurora 59, Streetsboro 56
Avon Lake 56, N. Olmsted 37
Batavia Clermont NE 80, Lees Creek E. Clinton 42
Bay Village Bay 78, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 58
Beachwood 58, Orange 47
Bedford 68, Chagrin Falls Kenston 66
Bellefontaine 52, Richwood N. Union 41
Bellville Clear Fork 81, Fredericktown 62
Belmont Union Local 72, Rayland Buckeye 55
Belpre 74, Crown City S. Gallia 69
Berea-Midpark 60, Westlake 55
Bluffton 61, Hamler Patrick Henry 58, OT
Botkins 70, Sidney Fairlawn 37
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 62, Lisbon Beaver 37
Cambridge 51, Zanesville W. Muskingum 47
Cameron, W.Va. 66, Bridgeport 62
Canal Fulton Northwest 64, Navarre Fairless 52
Canal Winchester 97, Galloway Westland 67
Centerville 68, Fairfield 52
Chagrin Falls 74, Gates Mills Hawken 46
Chesapeake 56, S. Point 38
Chesterland W. Geauga 58, Geneva 48
Cin. Christian 69, Miami Valley Christian Academy 31
Cin. Elder 45, Cin. Oak Hills 31
Cin. Hills Christian Academy 54, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 39
Cin. Hughes 83, Cle. Hts. 67
Cin. McNicholas 64, Mt. Orab Western Brown 41
Cin. Mt. Healthy 65, Hamilton Ross 46
Cin. Seven Hills 50, Norwood 39
Cin. Walnut Hills 62, Cin. Anderson 58
Cin. West Clermont 47, Cin. Turpin 45
Cin. Wyoming 53, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 51
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 32, Monroe 29
Cle. Cent. Cath. 65, Elyria Cath. 57
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 94, Cornerstone Christian 67
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 64, Portsmouth 33
Cols. DeSales 61, Granville 53
Cols. Hamilton Twp. 63, Baltimore Liberty Union 59
Cols. Ready 64, Centerburg 44
Cols. St. Charles 67, Whitehall-Yearling 56
Cols. Wellington 75, Grove City Christian 54
Columbia Station Columbia 45, LaGrange Keystone 40
Columbus Grove 71, Lima Bath 36
Coshocton 47, Uhrichsville Claymont 45
Creston Norwayne 73, Ashland Crestview 50
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 51, Orrville 49
Day. Carroll 66, Greenfield McClain 55
Day. Chaminade Julienne 88, Clayton Northmont 62
Day. Meadowdale 86, Cin. Riverview East 39
Day. Oakwood 55, Bellbrook 47
Doylestown Chippewa 64, Akr. Manchester 57
Dresden Tri-Valley 54, Zanesville 38
Dublin Coffman 67, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 59
Dublin Jerome 73, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 42
Dublin Scioto 56, Hilliard Darby 40
Elmore Woodmore 71, Kansas Lakota 53
Elyria Open Door 66, Ashland Mapleton 56
Euclid 61, Willoughby S. 47
Fairborn 64, Piqua 54
Fairview 77, Wellington 62
Franklin 81, Carlisle 35
Ft. Loramie 53, Houston 36
Ft. Recovery 39, Arcanum 37
Gahanna Lincoln 68, New Albany 40
Galion Northmor 63, Galion 53
Gallipolis Gallia 58, Ironton Rock Hill 34
Glouster Trimble 53, Corning Miller 48
Gorham Fayette 45, Swanton 40, OT
Grove City 78, Grove City Cent. Crossing 58
Hamilton Badin 55, Springboro 47
Hamilton New Miami 62, Cin. N. College Hill 57
Harrison 48, Trenton Edgewood 47
Heath 64, Shekinah Christian 43
Hilliard Bradley 53, Worthington Kilbourne 40
Hilliard Davidson 64, Powell Olentangy Liberty 62
Howard E. Knox 68, Delaware Christian 47
Hudson WRA 57, Chardon NDCL 46
Independence 75, Fairport Harbor Harding 48
Ironton St. Joseph 78, Portsmouth Sciotoville 51
Jackson 63, Bidwell River Valley 46
Johnstown Northridge 47, Newark Cath. 42
Johnstown-Monroe 60, Utica 43
Kent Roosevelt 58, Akr. Springfield 36
Kettering Alter 54, Day. Dunbar 41
Legacy Christian 91, Yellow Springs 49
Lewis Center Olentangy 67, Sunbury Big Walnut 50
Lima Sr. 68, Lima Cent. Cath. 60
Lima Temple Christian 67, Bellefontaine Calvary Christian 30
London 77, Lewistown Indian Lake 48
Lorain Clearview 64, Oberlin Firelands 55
Louisville 69, Norton 57
Loveland 54, Kings Mills Kings 49
Lucas 64, Danville 44
Mansfield Madison 69, Millersburg W. Holmes 56
Marion Elgin 52, Bucyrus 31
Martins Ferry 64, Hannibal River 42
Marysville 56, Cols. Franklin Hts. 44
Massillon Washington 75, Andrews Osborne Academy 67
Mayfield 32, Hudson 30
McArthur Vinton County 77, New Hope Christian 48
McConnelsville Morgan 52, Beverly Ft. Frye 43
Mechanicsburg 49, Jamestown Greeneview 38
Medina Buckeye 94, Brooklyn 26
Mentor Lake Cath. 80, Hunting Valley University 58
Middletown Fenwick 66, Reading 53
Milford 57, Cin. Withrow 49
Milford Center Fairbanks 67, S. Charleston SE 49
Mogadore 90, Mogadore Field 50
Morrow Little Miami 62, Oxford Talawanda 61
N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 70, Batavia 58
N. Ridgeville 51, Grafton Midview 42
New Bremen 56, Covington 34
New Philadelphia 48, New Concord John Glenn 33
New Richmond 57, Cin. Finneytown 53
Newark 56, Lancaster 36
Niles McKinley 75, Warren Champion 71
Oak Hill 57, Wellston 35
Olmsted Falls 85, Avon 66
Ottoville 59, Harrod Allen E. 49
Pataskala Licking Hts. 44, Newark Licking Valley 42
Pataskala Watkins Memorial 43, Hebron Lakewood 40
Peebles 53, Portsmouth Clay 51
Peninsula Woodridge 81, Medina Highland 79
Perry 68, Painesville Harvey 65
Pickerington Cent. 72, Westerville Cent. 65
Pickerington N. 66, Groveport-Madison 54
Plain City Jonathan Alder 53, Urbana 25
Plymouth 75, Mansfield Christian 40
Proctorville Fairland 30, Ironton 28
Reedsville Eastern 72, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 62
Reynoldsburg 61, Westerville S. 53
Richmond Edison 66, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 32
Richmond Hts. 84, Middlefield Cardinal 47
Rootstown 63, Newton Falls 53
Salineville Southern 57, Hanoverton United 52
Sandusky 67, Tol. Bowsher 65
Sarahsville Shenandoah 63, Caldwell 31
Sardinia Eastern Brown 63, Williamsburg 49
Shadyside 75, Linsly, W.Va. 66, OT
Sheffield Brookside 67, Oberlin 66
Sidney 65, Riverside Stebbins 52
Sidney Lehman 39, Newton Local 32
Sparta Highland 72, Caledonia River Valley 68
Spring. Greenon 65, Spring. NE 42
Spring. Kenton Ridge 53, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 41
Spring. NW 78, New Carlisle Tecumseh 62
Spring. Shawnee 47, St. Paris Graham 45
Springfield 59, Cin. Princeton 48
St. Henry 54, St. Marys Memorial 53
Steubenville 81, St. Clairsville 74
Stewart Federal Hocking 56, Wahama, W.Va. 47
Strasburg-Franklin 41, Sugarcreek Garaway 40
Sugar Grove Berne Union 58, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 49
Thomas Worthington 70, Delaware Hayes 56
Tipp City Bethel 45, Day. Christian 42
Tol. Christian 62, McComb 54, OT
Tol. Ottawa Hills 36, Delta 34, 3OT
Tol. St. Francis 59, Fremont Ross 30
Tol. St. John’s 56, Tol. Cent. Cath. 42
Tol. Whitmer 65, Findlay 57
Tol. Woodward 69, Northwood 68
Troy 70, W. Carrollton 67
Troy Christian 46, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 39
Valley Wetzel, W.Va. 67, New Matamoras Frontier 57
Van Buren 55, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 44
Van Wert 62, Kalida 60, 2OT
Vandalia Butler 79, Xenia 73
Vincent Warren 59, Albany Alexander 46
W. Jefferson 61, London Madison Plains 51
W. Union 52, Portsmouth W. 36
Warsaw River View 49, Philo 47
Washington C.H. 52, Lynchburg-Clay 41
Waterford 68, Racine Southern 57
Westerville N. 48, Cols. Upper Arlington 46
Wheelersburg 83, Russell, Ky. 64
Wickliffe 81, Burton Berkshire 57
Willard 69, Norwalk St. Paul 39
Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 72, Barnesville 66
Wooster Triway 53, Massillon Tuslaw 34
Worthington Christian 79, Cle. Horizon Science 38
Worthington Christian 79, Cols. Horizon Science 38
Zanesville Rosecrans 69, Millersport 37
POSTPONEMENTS & CANCELLATIONS
Arlington vs. Ada, ppd.
Brookville vs. New Paris National Trail, ppd. to Feb 16th.
Cle. Glenville vs. Cle. E. Tech, ppd.
Cle. Rhodes vs. Cle. Collinwood, ppd. to Feb 1st.
Cols. Mifflin vs. Cols. Centennial, ppd.
E. Canton vs. Kidron Cent. Christian, ppd.
Edon vs. Hamilton, Ind., ppd.
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley vs. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, ccd.
Leesburg Fairfield vs. Portsmouth Notre Dame, ppd.
Magnolia Sandy Valley vs. W. Lafayette Ridgewood, ppd. to Feb 22nd.
N. Baltimore vs. Attica Seneca E., ppd.
Sullivan Black River vs. Rocky River Lutheran W., ppd.
Trotwood-Madison vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe, ppd.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
STATE POLL
Division I
1. Pickerington Cent. (12) 12-1 197
2. Canton McKinley (1) 12-1 156
3. Centerville (2) 16-1 153
4. W. Chester Lakota W. (2) 14-1 127
5. Can. GlenOak 13-1 112
6. Cin. Princeton (2) 13-1 96
7. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (3) 11-2 95
8. Cin. Walnut Hills 15-1 82
9. Newark (1) 13-1 71
10. Sylvania Southview 14-1 41
Others: Akr. Hoban 30. Eastlake N. 26. Austintown Fitch 20. Aurora 12.
Division II
1. Day. Carroll (15) 15-0 215
2. Tol. Rogers (3) 10-2 160
3. New Philadelphia (3) 13-0 159
4. Bellevue 13-1 127
5. Poland (2) 15-0 125
6. Wintersville Indian Creek 15-0 120
7. McArthur Vinton County 14-0 116
8. Thornville Sheridan 11-2 60
9. Cin. Indian Hill 13-1 30
10. Perry 13-1 22
Others: Cardinal Mooney 18. Chillicothe Unioto 15. Tipp City Tippecanoe 15. West Branch 12.
DIVISION III
1. Cols. Africentric (22) 14-0 226
2. Findlay Liberty-Benton 14-0 189
3. Waynesville 13-0 151
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 16-1130
5. Berlin Hiland 13-1 114
6. Versailles (1) 11-3 78
7. Doylestown Chippewa13-1 73
8. Castalia Margaretta 14-2 54
9. Lynchburg-Clay 15-1 44
10. Delta 13-1 41
Others: Albany Alexander 25. Sardinia Eastern 17. Elyria Cath. 14. Newton Falls 13.
DIVISION IV
1. Fort Loramie (13) 14-1 208
2. Minster (2) 15-1 179
3. Cornerstone Christian (3) 14-1 149
4. Fairfield Christian (1) 14-0 126
5. New Madison Tri-Village (1) 15-1 112
6. McDonald (2) 13-0 102
7. Waterford 9-1 91
8. Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 14-0 73
9. Western Reserve 16-1 58
10. Ottoville 14-2 56
Others: Stryker 14. Shadyside 14. Maplewood 13. Newark Cath. 12.
AROUND OHIO
Attica Seneca E. 80, Bucyrus 31
Bloomdale Elmwood 42, Rossford 40
Canal Winchester 87, Galloway Westland 18
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 32, Cols. School for Girls 27
Carey 44, Sycamore Mohawk 30
Castalia Margaretta 55, Willard 29
Chillicothe Unioto 51, Bainbridge Paint Valley 19
Cin. Aiken 57, Cin. Western Hills 36
Cin. Hughes 63, Cin. Shroder 26
Cin. Mercy-McAuley 54, Cin. St. Ursula 29
Coldwater 37, Spencerville 33, OT
Cols. Upper Arlington 49, Westerville N. 27
Cols. Watterson 47, Cols. Ready 34
Delaware Buckeye Valley 50, Bellville Clear Fork 44
Delaware Hayes 57, Thomas Worthington 48
Delphos St. John’s 59, Lima Bath 38
Dola Hardin Northern 48, Mansfield Temple Christian 35
Dublin Coffman 81, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 25
Dublin Jerome 56, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 44
Elmore Woodmore 67, Millbury Lake 61
Findlay Liberty-Benton 76, Kenton 19
Gahanna Lincoln 70, New Albany 62
Grove City Cent. Crossing 51, Grove City 34
Haviland Wayne Trace 63, Delphos Jefferson 33
Hicksville 49, Montpelier 39
Hilliard Darby 63, Dublin Scioto 60, OT
Hilliard Davidson 43, Powell Olentangy Liberty 38
Huron 44, Port Clinton 25
Kansas Lakota 60, Lakeside Danbury 49
Marysville 61, Cols. Franklin Hts. 19
Milan Edison 45, Collins Western Reserve 34
Miller City 50, Hamler Patrick Henry 48
Millersport 51, Liberty Christian Academy 23
Mt. Notre Dame 64, Ursuline Academy 32
New Knoxville 51, Wapakoneta 21
New Washington Buckeye Cent. 57, Ashland Crestview 49
Newark 63, Lancaster 36
Newport Central Catholic, Ky. 57, Seton 38
Norwood 54, Batavia 43
Oak Harbor 64, Vermilion 26
Paulding 55, Defiance Tinora 51
Pickerington Cent. 77, Westerville Cent. 26
Pickerington N. 57, Groveport-Madison 29
Sandusky Perkins 57, Norwalk 41
Shekinah Christian 51, Granville Christian 42
St. Marys Memorial 49, Maria Stein Marion Local 43
Stewart Federal Hocking 56, Nelsonville-York 54, OT
Stryker 55, Edgerton 45, OT
Sunbury Big Walnut 53, Lewis Center Olentangy 27
Tontogany Otsego 50, Fostoria 21
Tree of Life 54, Groveport Madison Christian 33
Union City, Ind. 71, Ansonia 42
Van Wert Lincolnview 39, Rockford Parkway 22
Versailles 58, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 45
Wauseon 41, Pettisville 35
West Salem Northwestern 46, Mansfield Madison 36
Whitehall-Yearling 37, W. Jefferson 27
Wilmington 60, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 39
Worthington Kilbourne 38, Hilliard Bradley 30
POSTPONEMENTS & CANCELLATIONS
Bucyrus Wynford vs. N. Robinson Col. Crawford, ppd.
Camden Preble Shawnee vs. New Paris National Trail, ppd.
Chillicothe Zane Trace vs. Williamsport Westfall, ppd. to Thursday
Cle. E. Tech vs. Cle. Glenville, ppd.
Cols. Centennial vs. Cols. Mifflin, ppd.
Cols. Whetstone vs. Cols. Beechcroft, ppd.
Edon vs. Hamilton, Ind., ppd.
Frankfort Adena vs. Chillicothe Huntington, ppd. to Feb. 2
Lancaster Fairfield Union vs. Cols. Hamilton Twp., ccd.
Morral Ridgedale vs. Upper Sandusky, ppd. to today.
New Lebanon Dixie vs. Waynesville, ppd.
Waynesville vs. Milton-Union, ccd.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Boardman at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Fitch at Ashtabula Lakeside, 7 p.m.
Champion at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Howland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Toronto at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.
Warren Harding at Boardman, 7 p.m.
BOWLING
Ashtabula Lakeside at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Boardman at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Cardinal Mooney at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.
Champion at Campbell, 4 p.m.
Liberty at LaBrae, 4 p.m.
Niles at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Hubbard, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding at Howland, 4 p.m.
SWIMMING
Poland at Boardman, 5 p.m.
WRESTLING
Alliance, Hubbard at West Branch, 4 p.m.
Brookfield, Grand Valley at Liberty, 6 p.m.