Thursday
Thursday
Discussion
Chapter Chat Book Club, 6:30 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.
Science Cafe: Human Cadavers, 6:30 p.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.
Book Discussion: “The Snow Child” by Eowyn Ivey, 6:30 p.m., Cortland Public Library, 578 Lakeview Drive, Cortland; 330-299-8120.
Lectures
Bites and Bits of History series: Historic Homes of Liberty Township, noon, Tyler Mahoning Valley History Center, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-743-2589.
Music
The Harlem Quartet, 7:30 p.m., Ford Family Recital Hall, 260 W. Federal St. , Youngstown; 330-744-0264.
Friday
Comedy
April Macie, 8 p.m., Comedy Cellar at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-793-6656.
Onstage
“Sister Robert Anne’s Cabaret Class,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.
“The White Sheep of the Family,SDRq 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.
“Once on this Island,SDRq 7 p.m., Stage Left Players youth troupe, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
“West Side Story,” 7:30 p.m., Armory of the Arts, 49 S. Sharpsville Ave., Sharon, Pa.; thechrysalisstage.org.
Music
Galo Arboleda Solzano, 7 p.m., Sts. Peter and Paul Church, 421 Covington St., Youngstown.
Saturday
Art
Opening reception for “The Art of Portraiture from Life,SDRq 6 to 8 p.m., Trumbull Art Gallery, 158-162 N. Park Ave., Warren; 330-395-4876.
Comedy
April Macie, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Comedy Cellar at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-793-6656.
Mike “Mad Dog” Adams, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., Funny Farm comedy club, in the Knox building, 110 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-759-4242.
Sal Demio and Angel Isaac, 8 p.m., Warren Comedy Club at Cafe 422, 4422 Youngstown Road, Warren; 330-506-0114.
Lectures
Kuzman’s Polka Musicians (discusson and performance), 10 a.m., Kravitz Deli meeting room, 3135 Belmont Ave., Liberty; 330-759-7889.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Keller Williams PettyGrass, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Onstage
“Sister Robert Anne’s Cabaret Class,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.
“West Side Story,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Armory of the Arts, 49 S. Sharpsville Ave., Sharon, Pa.; thechrysalisstage.org.
“The White Sheep of the Family,SDRq 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.
“Once on this Island,SDRq 7 p.m., Stage Left Players youth production, Trinity Playhouse , 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
SUNday
Onstage
“Sister Robert Anne’s Cabaret Class,SDRq 2 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.
“West Side Story,SDRq 3 p.m., Armory of the Arts, 49 S. Sharpsville Ave., Sharon, Pa.; thechrysalisstage.org.
Stage Left Players present “Once on this Island,SDRq 2 p.m., Trinity Playhouse , 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
Onstage
“Sister Robert Anne’s Cabaret Class”, 2 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.
Stage Left Players present “Once on this Island,SDRq 2 p.m., Trinity Playhouse , 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
TUESday
Children
MLK Movie Matinee, 3 p.m., Main Library of Youngstown, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Special Events
Mah-Jongg at the Library, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.
WEDNESday
Discussion
More Than a Book Club, 6 p.m., Poland Public Library , 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.
Music
Misook Yun and Cicilia Yudha duo, 12:15 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.
Special Events
Anglophiles Unite!, 6:30 p.m., Main Library of Youngstown, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Game Night for Adults, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-399-8807.