on the links | Area golf league scores


bedford trails

WWW Ladies Scramble (7/24)

Best Scramble Score — Ann Martin, Melissa Floyd 32.

2nd Place — Barb Wollitz, Barb Zabloski, Nancy Stefan 33.

Play of the Day (longest 1st putt on #17) — Ann Martin.

Lady Players

Low Gross — Diane Johnson 45, Lynne Grischow 45.

Least Putts — Diane Johnson 15, Cindy Skinner 15.

Lognest 1st Putt on #14 — Lynne Grischow.

Closest to Pin on #18 — Diane Johnson.

Bedford Beauties

Judy Wilkins 48.

Low net — Rosalie Nemeth 29.

Least Putts — Rosalie Nemeth 14.

Longest Drive on #7 — Judy Wilkins, Jackie Turpin, Cathy Bertelli, Rosalie Nemth.

Chip-ins — Cathy Bertetti.

WWW Ladies Scramble

Best Scramble Score — Donna George, Ann martin, Melissa Flood 32.

2nd Place — Cindi Londberger, Margaret Carson 33.

Play of the Day (closest tp pin 2nd shot on #9) — Mary Beth Partika.

Chip-ins — Jone Detwiler #2.

PYBS

Low Gross — Judy Babik.

Low Net — Judy Babik.

Least Putts — Marilyn Samuels.

Play of the Day (longest drive on #2) — Chris Williams.

Conrail

Low Gross — Orlando White 77, Barry Glenn 81, Larry Brown 82, Ron Knight 84, Frank Raschella 86, George Schur 89, Bill Spiker 92, Jerry Williams 96, Bob Janesh 98, Jim Myers 99.

Low Net — Bill Spiker 54, Jim Myers 61, Orlando White 63, Tom Soltis 64, Bill Hedrick 65, Larry Brown 68, Ron Knight 68, Barry Glenn 69, Dave Hoagland 70, Bill Rovder 70, Frank Raschella 72, Jerry Williams 72.

First Round Winners — Larry Brown, Mike Ciavarella, Bill Spiker, Dave Hoagland.

deer creek golf course

Deer Creek Ladies

Play of the Day (best on even holes minus 1/2 handicap) — Trudi Acri, Caryn Bender, Dot Tesner 7 1/2, Lois Sattler 9 1/2, Joanne Cutter 11, Sandy Santelli 12 1/2.

Chip-ins — Sandy Santelli, Alice Scudier.

Low Putts — Sandy Santelli 19, Lois Sattler 19, Dot Tesner 19.

knoll run

Knohawk Ladies League

Low Gross — Beth Karsnak 47, Gloria Barth 52, Janet Erdel 55, Judy DeSalvo 55.

Low net — Gloria Barth 34, Janet Erdel 34, Judy DeSalvo 35, Beth Karsnak 37.

Low Putts — Beth Karsnak 16, Gloria Barth 16, Janet Erdel 16.

Chip-ins — Gloria Barth #15, Janet Erdel #13, Anita Pirone #10.

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Basilica

Low Gross — Frank Joy 37, Ron Jonda 39, John Didek 39, Jason Collins 40, George Brickle 41, Rich DeAugustine 42, Denny Bacak 42, Ronnie Hawn 43, Bill Sikora 45, Gary Smith 46.

Sanko Photography Golf League

Low Gross — Bob Zetts 35, Jake Jacubec 36, Leo Morris 38, Bill Cammack 39.

Low Net — Joe Swatner 33, Walter Gough 33, Jim McGuinnes 33, Leo Morris 33, Jake Jacubec 33, Dave Matricardi 33, Sam Clawson 34, Bob Zetts 34, Dave Trimble 34, Tony Cappola 34, Bill Cammack 37, Vince Pasquale 37, Bob Benson 37.

mahoning country club

Mickey Yurco/Holy Name

Low Gross — Mike Vodhanel 35, Tom Ivany 35, Joe Nuzzo 36, Jim Dodge 37, Rich Rosen 37, Jim Williams 37, Mike Dobrish 39.

Low Net — Denny Yurco 26, Tom Cicatiello 28, Jack Zeigler 29, Babe Senvisky 30, Dave Leskovec 31, Frank Campbell 31.

Mahoning Seniors

National Division

Low Gross — Mike Vodhanel 38, Bruce Velt, Ray Dearman 40, Joe Scirocco 40, Tony Demailo 41.

Low Net — Mike Vodhanel 30, Tony Demailo 31, Joe Scirocco 33, Bruce Velt 35, Ray Dearman 36.

American Division

Low Gross — Bob Echols 42, Ted Clark 43, John Hirst 43, Ray Procick 43, Fred Carnival 43, Guy Maiorana 44.

Low Net — John Hirst 28, Bob Echols 30, Ted Clark 30, Guy Maiorana 30, Ray Procick 31, Fred Carnival 31.

mill creek golf course

St. Christine Golf League

Low Gross — Bob Trucksis 39, Bob Ziak 40, Mark Daprile 40, Paul Moore 40, Jerry Ferrell 40, Joe Bellino 40, Mike Nigro 40.

Low Net — Tom Skook 24, Bob Walley 29, Bill Johnson 30, John Ransom 31, Deno Frazzini 31, Tom Pitko 32, Bernie Grilli 32, Terry Coyle 32.

Thursday Nine Ladies League

Low Gross — Mer Saleman, Carole McTique, Connie Pressey, Georgia Dohar.

Low Net — Mer Saleman, Connie Pressey, Georgia Dohar.

Least Putts — Anita Pirone, Connie Pressey, Suzanne Steck, Carole McDonough.

Play of the Day (net minus worst hole) — Carole McTique, Anita Pirone, Pat Carney, Georgia Dohar.

Mill Creek Par 3 Wednesday Lady Swingers

Low Score — Rita Nicholas 34.

Play of the Day (best on last 3 holes) — Cookie Clay 12.

Birdies — Cookie CLay, Rita Nicholas.

Chip-in — Virginia Burwig.

Slovak Catholic Sokol League

Low Gross — Tom Kos 38, Jack Crish 38, Jim Miller 39.

Low Net — Jim Miller 30, Jack Crish 31, Tom Panagopoulos 33, Paul Evanoff 34, Mike Dercoli 34, Bill Spurio 34, Jim Tybor 34, Mike Pernotto 34, Jamie Multeri 35, Bill Giender 35, Steve Hodos 36, Tom Lesogonich 36, Bill Kalsaky 36, George Jonda 36, Rick Banna 37, Lou Isabella 37, Rob Malkovits 37, Mark Poklemba 37, Gary Yemma 37.

Applewood Ladies Golf League

Low Net – P. Lippiatt, J. Bobby, F. Teutschbein.

Play of the Day (NS minus #2 and #6) — P. Lippiatt, J. Bobby, F. Teutschbein.

Low Putts — J. Bobby, K. Davis.

Mill Creek Seniors

Low Gross — Bob Leonard 35, Jim Miller 37, John Watkins 39, Frank Joy 39, Nick Panella 39, Chuck Newton 39, Bill Mills 39, Tom Sopkovich 39, Jim Fossesca 39.

Low Net — Patsy Pacella 28, Bill Bailey 29, Bob Marlowe 29, Jim Miller 30, Rick Haldi 30, Bob Mollenkopf 30, Chuck Newton 31, George Kluchar 31, Tom Sopkovich 31, George George 31.

Closest to Pin — Ken Franklin (8N); Bob Mollenkopf (16N).

Mill Creek Seniors (8/2)

Low Gross — Jim Visingardi 36, Fred Weimer 37, Bob Moderalli 38, Bill Nitch 39, John Watkins 39, Nick Panella 40, Dick Barnes 40, Armand Vennetti 40.

Low Net — Rich Bobnik 27, Fred Weimer 28, Don Patrone 29, Jim Visingardi 29, Ray Gnipp 30, Bob Moderalli 31.

Closest to Pin — Roger Kreps (7S); Bill Olson (17S).

pine lakes golf club

GHY Ladies

Play of the Day (two lady best ball) — 1st Place (Missy LaRock, Judy Mantas, Martha Fox, Grace Fusco) 50, 2nd Place (Lora Campbell, Debbie Beasley, Jayne Carelly, Barb Barsch) 54.

Hit #3 Green on Drive — Bonnie Comeau, Grace Fusco, Missy LaRock, Jeanne McDermott.

Closest to Pin on #3 Green — Grace Fusco.

Longest Putt on #9 — Jayne Carelly.

reserve run

Boys of Summer

Low Gross — Dwight Pavkovich 35, John Skoloda 36, Doug Hughes 37, Ike Isaacson 37, Ralph Grossen 38, Tom Krestel 39, Craig Bianco 39, Larry Tusinac 39, Mark Isaacson 40.

Low Net — John Skoloda 31, Ike Isaacson 32, Craig Bianco 33, Doug Hughes 34, Ken Mills 34, Tom Krestel 34, Ralph Grossen 34, Dwight Pavkovich 35, Bob Redig 36, Sam Fisher 36.

valley golf club

Senior League Day

Closest to Pin #2 — Don B. Miller.

Closest to Pin #4 — John Krawchyk.

Longest Drive #5 — Rick Dicken.

Longest Putt #9 — John Krawchyk.

Low Gross — Dave Summers 38, Tom Troll 40, Alan Douglas 40, Mike Mancuso 40, Dave Bailey 40, Rich Summers 41.

Low Net — Scott Harris 29, Al Velie 29, Bill Rhodes 30, Jack Bryan 31.

Low Putts — Bill Kegelmyer 13, Jim DeJane 14.

Ladies Day

Closest to Pin #2 — Patty Maurer.

Closest to Pin #4 — Brenda Kekel.

Longest Drive #5 — Michele Davidson.

Longest Putt #9 — Michele Davidson.

Low Gross — Donna Szanny, Sylvia Grist.

Low Net — Pam Moreschi.

Low Putts — Rose Johnstone.

Senior League Day (7/25)

Closest to Pin #2 – Rick Dicken.

Closest to Pin #4 — Bruce Smail.

Longest Drive #5 — Rick Dicken.

Longest Putt #9 — Alan Douglas.

Low Gross — Gary Wright 35, Bob Perry 36, Mike Mancuso 38, Dave Summers 38.

Low Net — Bill Seiter 29, Bob Boyle 30, Hooker Smith 31, Tom Fittante 31, Tom Austin 31.

Low Putts — Sam Sampson 12, Jim DeJane 12, Tom Troll 13, Don A. Miller 14, Ron Rouse 14, Bob Rhodes 14.

Sunday Morning Golf League

Long Drive — L.K. Kegelmyer.

Closest to Pin #2 — Charlie Buckley.

Longest Putt on #9 — Bill Kegelmyer.

Monday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Greg Chepke 37.

Low Net — Jeff Bertolette 27.

1st Place — Tim Birnesser/Rus Welther.

2nd Place — John Koonse/Dave Landis.

Wednesday Night Beaver Golf League

Low Gross — Dan heck 35, Tad Herold 35.

Low Net — Dan heck 29.

1st Place — Tad Herold/Ryan Weikart.

2nd Place — Josh Ineman/Bill Ineman.

Thursday Night Golf League

Low Gross — Pat Kiliany 34, Tony Perry 34.

Low Net — Mike Sposato 29.

1st Place — Mitch Cyrus/Ryan Schmidt, Dan Guido/Mike Frenger.

2nd Place — Bob Perry/Tony Perry.

Family Drug Friday Ladies Golf League

Low Net — Carol Withers.

Low Putts — Ethel Sweeney 12.

Play of the Day — Carol Withers.

More like this from vindyarchives.com