MONDAY’S HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS AT A GLANCE
BOYS GOLF
Poland takes top spot at Division II sectional
The Poland boys golf team won the Division II boys sectional at Windmill Lakes Golf Course in Ravenna on Monday.
The Bulldogs finished with 336, with Jake Snyder leading the way with a 79. Ursuline finished second with a 354 and Cardinal Mooney came in third with a 366.
The top three teams qualified for the district tournament at Windmill Lakes on Oct. 2. The top three individual scorers who’s team didn’t qualify would also advance to districts.
Crestwood’s Ian Benoit shot an 85 and was an individual qualifier. Waterloo’s Tucker Brown and Girard’s Dominic Malito both shot a 91 to qualify.
Division II Sectional
At Windmill Lakes Golf Course
TEAM RESULTS — Poland 336, Ursuline 354, Cardinal Mooney 366, Waterloo 376, Garfield 380, Girard 392, Lakeview 401, Ravenna 410, Hubbard 411, Southeast 417, Crestwood 419, Champion 431, Streetsboro431, Newton Falls 433, LaBrae 442, Struthers 477.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS — Jake Snyder (P) 79; Seamus Chrystal (U) 80; Alex Rapp (P) 81; Luke Nord (P) 83; Keegan Butler (CM) 84; Ian Benoit (Crest) 85; Ethan Sicafuse (U) 87; Alex Stoneman (U) 89; Travis Criblez (Gar) 91, Tucker Brown (W) 91, Dominic Malito (Gir) 91; David Varley (CM) 92, Aaron Pepperney (CM) 92, Joe McLay (South) 92; Kyle Koziel (P) 93, Matthew DeAngelis (W) 93, Mike Wunderle (R) 93, Brandon Gibson (NF) 93, Cam King (Gar) 93; Austin Claussell (Gir) 94; Connor Swim (Street) 95, Luke Simons (W) 95, Anthony Innocenzi (Lake) 95; Jake McDivitt (Lake) 96; Greg Guthrie (South) 97, Gavin English (W) 97, Bobby Del Torto (Gar) 97; William McCarthy (H) 98, David Dull (H) 98, Joey Brooks (U) 98, James Maruca (CM) 98, Hunter Timmons (Street) 98; Stephen VanSuch (CM) 99, Jake Britton (Gar) 99, Garrett Engle (Champ) 99; Carl Freeland (W) 100, Anthony Monaco (Struth) 100; Dane Sprague (LaB) 101, Nicco Sabella (U) 101; Nick DeMonica (Lake) 103, Nate Wainwright (NF) 103, Matt Payich (Gir) 103, Aidan Schuler (H) 103; Connor Lovejoy (R) 104, Malakai Roberts (LaB) 104, John Greene (Gir) 104; Carter Bregant (R) 105, Bradley Valdman (Gar) 105; Antonio Campolito (Lake) 107; Brady Svab (Crest) 108, Brandon Breznai (Struth) 108, Jake Witheraw (Champ) 108, Zach Scibelli (R) 108; Daniel Boyd(South) 109, Nick Mondot (Champ) 109, Elijah Whiteside (LaB) 109; Andrew Addy(Hub) 112, Scott Schaefer (Crest) 112, J.P. Yerian (P) 112; Doug Patterson (Lake) 114, James Riley (Crest) 114; Willis Howell (Champ) 115, Connor Coffman (R) 115; Cruz Bellar(Street) 116; Nate McKean (Champ) 117; Trevor Hanzel (NF) 118; Wyatt Styer(South) 119, Caleb Howard (NF) 119; Lucas Adduci(Hub) 121; Preston Yuzwa (Street) 122; Nathan Paulsey(Struth) 125, Joe Colman (South) 125; Isaac Guyette (Crest) 127; Landon Kiser (LaB) 128; Aiden Knight (NF) 131; Aiden Kiser (LaB) 135; Clayton Paul (Street) 141; Jeremy Clemente (Struth) 144; Gianni Cella (Gir) 145; Andrew Day (Struth) 153.
Regular season
Campbell 191, Crestview 194
CAMPBELL (8-9) — Dean Austalosh 36, Mikey Beeson 50, Gio Ortiz 50, Joey Broz 55.
CRESTVIEW — Ethan McCloskey 44, A.J. Robb 48, Emily Hill 50, Ariana Rodi 52.
GIRLS GOLF
Howland 204, Lakeview 208
At Tamer Win
HOWLAND — Emily Darlington 48, Madison Schaefer 49, Megan Brown 53, Alle Mijavec 54.
LAKEVIEW — Sophia Nicholas 48, Kaileen Stevens 51, Regan Schick 53, Kelsey Lucas 57.
GIRLS SOCCER
Cardinal Mooney 11, Our Lady of the Elms 0
AKRON
Bre Evans scored four goals to lead the Cardinal Mooney. Grace Venturella scored twice while Anna Wollet, Lexi Saunders, Alexis Ghossain, Gia Diorio and Kayla Jadue all scored once. Carolyn Kay finished with three assists, Saunders had two and Evans had one. Skylar Huda made two saves for the Cardinals.
Lakeview 3, Poland 1
CORTLAND
Allie Augustine, Reagan Rosenberger and Sydney Dobler all scored for Lakeview. Maddy Clardk finished with two assists and Rosenberger had one. Poland’s goal was scored by Carolyn Boccieri off an assist by Mia Marantis. Gabby Romano in goal had nine saves. Caitee Kachurik made nine stops for Lakeview.
Hubbard 8, Struthers 0
HUBBARD
Leslie Summers scored twice for Hubbard. Bella Bornes, Marysa Chuey, Whitney Hendrix, Kyleigh Johnson, Madi McGowan and Lily Sinopoli all socred for the Eagles. Hendrix had two assists and Summers and Sinopoli each had one.
Champion 5, Newton Falls 2
NEWTON FALLS
Madison Luckett scored twice for the Golden Flashes. Abbi Grace, Abby White and Sophia D’Urso also scored for Champion. White, Marlei Coen-Young, Madi Haines, Madison Luckett and Katie Katradis all had assists for Champion. Emma Gumont had eight saves for for the Flashes. Tara Backherns scored twice for Newton Falls and Kate Marinko had 12 saves for the Tigers.
Grand Valley 7, Garfield 0
ORWELL
Alyssa Clason scored four goals for Grand Valley. Ella Crum scored twice and Jessie Crouch added a goal. Crouch had three assists, Clason had two and Abby Ricer had one. Madi Takacs made five saves for the Mustangs and Sarah Bittence made 14 for Garfield.
BOYS SOCCER
Maplewood 7, Ashtabula St. John
MECCA
Evan Hunter and Race Shipman each scored twice while Peyton Weaver, Seth Boyd, and Brayden Webb added a goal apiece for Maplewood. Gavin Ainsley, Patrick Begley, Hunter and Weaver each provided an assist for the Rockets. Seth Spencer made one save for Maplewood.
VOLLEYBALL
Western Reserve 17-25-25-25, Cardinal Mooney 25-14-20-23
BERLIN CENTER
Laura Sigworth had 16 service points, 15 assists and 21 digs for Western Reserve. Danielle Vuletich had 11 kills and seven blocks while Morgan Eichert had 14 service points, five aces, 15 digs and four kills for the Blue Devils. Marissa Landers had 26 assists and 19 digs for the Cardinals. CJ Sapp had 29 digs and Magen Petty had 13 kills, three aces and two blocks for Cardinal Mooney.
Canfield 27-25-18-23-15, Kenston 25-22-25-25-10
CHAGRIN FALLS
Grace Mangapora led Canfield with 16 kills, 13 points and three aces. Alexis Mettille had 15 kills, 13 points and nine blocks. Jenna DeLisio recorded 26 assists and Alyssa Householder finished with 22. Allison Kosinski had 13 kills for Kenston while Married Oglesbee recordded 31 assists. JV: Canfield, 2-0.
Niles 25-25-25, Lordstown 14-17-14
NILES
Keara Taylor Hall had 16 kills 9 digs to lead the Red Dragons (12-3). Taylor Shaner had 10 kills, eight points and seven digs. Jane Parry had 26 assists 10 service points. No Lordstown stats were reported.
Salem 25-25-25, East Palestine 20-10-4
EAST PALESTINE
Echo Kutz-Mayer had 21 kills, five points, two blocks, one assist and an ace for Salem. Josie Miller had 33 assists, 14 points and two digs while Mackenzie Jeric had 13 points, nine kills, three aces and a block for the Quakers (14-1, 6-1). Mady Pickett had 12 assists and two points and Emily Berger had seven kills and five blocks for the Bulldogs (7-8, 5-5). JV: Salem, 2-0.
STATE COACHES POLL
Division I
(First-place votes in parantheses)
1. Ursuline Academy (31)411
2. Mount Notre Dame (4)339
3. Padua Franciscan (6)326
4. Mercy Mcauley (1)255
5. St Joseph Academy178
Strongsville (3)178
7. Dublin Coffman177
8. St Ursula Academy Cincinnati132
9. Olentangy Liberty100
10. Wadsworth77
11. Olentangy Orange67
12. Magnificat31
13. New Philadelphia29
Olentangy29
15. Mason28
16. Avon 26
17. Brunswick16
18. Perrysburg11
19. Kenston8
20. Solon7
St Ursula Academy Toledo7
Division II
1.Roger Bacon (23)402
2. Jonathan Alder (12)320
3. Holy Name (1)271
4. Bellbrook189
5. Unioto166
6. NDCL (2)155
7. Highland147
8. Big Walnut (1)129
9. Granville123
10. Gallia Academy (1)76
Gilmour Academy (2)76
12. Bellevue64
13. Lake Catholic62
14. Bishop Fenwick (2)55
15. Bishop Hartley (1)52
16. Archbishop Alter (1)31
17. Wyoming26
18. Indian Valley23
19. Crestwood20
20. East Liverpool16
Kenton Ridge16
Sheridan16
Division III
1. Huron (19)432
2. Ottawa-Glandorf (17)383
3. Liberty-Benton (7)379
4. Tinora (3)207
5. Salem (1)189
6.Southeastern177
7. Tuscarawas Valley159
8. Wheelersburg90
9. Fairbanks85
10. Coldwater80
11. Newark Catholic79
12. Crestview (1)71
13. Versailles66
14. Independence (1)53
15. Northmor (1)39
16. Waynedale30
17. Pleasant28
18. Greeneview22
Johnstown-Monroe22
20. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy21
Division IV
1. St Henry (37)410
2. New Bremen (1)319
3. Fort Recovery299
4. Marion Local221
5. Leipsic (1)197
6. Monroeville180
7. Jackson Center (1)163
8. St Paul132
9. Arlington96
10. Mohawk (1)62
11. Russia60
12. Fairfield Chris Academy40
Fort Loramie40
14. Wellsville38
15. Calvert37
16. Dalton34
17. Fort Frye (2)32
18. Buckeye Central28
19. McComb21
20. Berne Union (1)19
FOOTBALL
AP State Football Poll
(first-place votes in parentheses)
DIVISION I
1. Cincinnati Colerain (9)5-0217
2. Mentor (8)5-0214
3. Pickerington Central (6)5-0208
4. Reynoldsburg (2)5-0133
5. Canton McKinley5-0129
6. Dublin Coffman5-0125
7. Solon (1)5-0100
8. Pickerington North4-147
9. Lakewood St. Edward2-243
10. Springfield5-042
Others receiving 12 or more points: Hilliard Davidson 38. Miamisburg 30. Cleveland St. Ignatius 22. Cincinnati Elder 17. Austintown-Fitch 16. Cincinnati Moeller 14. Clayton Northmont 13.
DIVISION II
1. Akron Hoban (20)5-0251
2. Tol. Central Catholic (4)5-0199
3. Mass. Washington (1)5-0163
4. Anthony Wayne (1)5-0129
5. Avon Lake5-0120
6. Wadsworth5-0111
7. Cincinnati La Salle4-194
8. Maple Heights5-079
9. Avon4-143
10. Kings Mills Kings5-033
Others receiving 12 or more points: Dresden Tri-Valley 30. Massillon Perry 21. Barberton 21. Amherst Steele 20. Cincinnati Winton Woods 14. Troy 14. Youngstown Boardman 13. Trenton Edgewood 12.
DIVISION III
1. Canfield (10)5-0218
2. Chaminade Julienne (11)5-0191
3. Sandusky (1)5-0151
4. Bellbrook (1)5-0112
5. Thornville Sheridan5-0107
6. Bay Village Bay5-0100
7. NDCL5-099
8. Chagrin Falls Kenston5-092
9. Trotwood-Madison (2)3-251
10. Archbishop Alter (1)4-140
Others receiving 12 or more points: Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 31. Columbus Eastmoor Academy 30. Columbus Bishop Hartley 29. Millersburg West Holmes 29. Akron East 22. Hillsboro 19. Aurora 18. Alliance Marlington 16. Parma Padua 16. Granville 12.
DIVISION IV
1. St. Marys Memorial (15)5-0221
2. Cincinnati Wyoming (2)5-0182
3. Hubbard (3)5-0162
4. Poland Seminary (1)5-0140
5. Steubenville (3)4-1121
6. Clinton-Massie (2)4-1119
7. St. Clairsville5-0109
8. Bellville Clear Fork5-0103
9. London5-052
10. Perry4-149
Others receiving 12 or more points: Waverly 44. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 30.
DIVISION V
1. Genoa Area (16)5-0225
2. Middletown Madison (3)5-0179
3. Marion Pleasant (1)5-0140
4. Leavittsburg Labrae (2)5-0134
5. Wheelersburg (3)4-1132
6. Liberty Center (1)5-0124
7. Johnstown-Monroe4-185
8. Amanda-Clearcreek5-080
9. Bellaire5-041
10. Gilmour Academy5-040
Others receiving 12 or more points: Akron Manchester 37. Wickliffe 30. Minford 29. West Lafayette Ridgewood 27. Portsmouth West 21. Anna 21. Cincinnati Purcell Marian 12.
DIVISION VI
1. Coldwater (16)5-0241
2. Maria Stein Marion (8)5-0223
3. Kirtland (1)5-0166
4. Mechanicsburg5-0140
5. Lima Central Catholic5-0128
6. Col. Grandview Heights5-0108
7. Salineville Southern5-087
8. Mogadore4-166
9. Rootstown5-059
10. McDonald (1)5-037
Others receiving 12 or more points: Beverly Fort Frye 29. St. Henry 27. Sugarcreek Garaway 23. Galion Northmor 16. Creston Norwayne 15. Cincinnati Deer Park 14.
DIVISION VII
1. McComb (11)5-0218
2. Sycamore Mohawk (5)5-0199
3. C. W. Harvest Prep (2)5-0170
4. Minster (7)4-1158
5. Leipsic5-0129
6. Ft. Loramie4-184
7. Tiffin Calvert4-168
8. Edgerton (1)5-063
9. Cuyahoga Heights4-147
10. Pandora-Gilboa5-043
Others receiving 12 or more points: Glouster Trimble 38. Greenwich South Central 32. Convoy Crestview 30. Windham 28. Norwalk St. Paul 25. Arlington 21. Miami Valley Christian Academy 16. Youngstown Christian 14.
SCHEUDLE
today
CROSS COUNTRY
Mahoning County Championships, Austintown Township Park, 4:45 p.m.
Trumbull County Meet, Badger, 5:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Boardman at Warren Harding, 7:15 p.m.
Brookfield at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7:15 p.m.
Crestview at Champion, 7 p.m.
Girard at Jefferson, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Lakeside at Howland, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Poland, 7 p.m.
Maplewood at Hubbard, 6 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Columbiana, 5 p.m.
Niles at South Range, 7 p.m.
Salem at Minerva, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Warren Harding at Canfield, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Poland at Boardman, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Cardinal Mooney at Poland, 4 p.m.
Howland at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.
West Branch at Alliance, 4 p.m.
Lakeside at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Lordstown at Beaver Local, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Austintown Fitch at East, 7 p.m.
Boardman at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Brookfield at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.
Campbell at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Lakeside, 7 p.m.
Crestview at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
Edgewood at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Jefferson at Lakeview, 6:30 p.m.
LaBrae at Champion, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at Southern, 7 p.m.
Lowellville at Sebring, 5:30 p.m.
Minerva at West Branch, 6 p.m.
Newbury at Badger, 7 p.m.
Niles at Girard, 6:30 p.m.
Poland at South Range, 7 p.m.
Salem at Alliance, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Hubbard, 6:30 p.m.
United at Southern, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Massillon, 6:30 p.m.
Valley Christian at Mogadore, 7 p.m.
Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.
Wellsville at Columbiana, 7 p.m.
Western Reserve at Springfield, 7 p.m.