preps at a glance
preps at a glance
SATURDAY’S RESULTS
FOOTBALL
Warren JFK 47, Villa Angela-St. Joseph 8
WARREN
Jesse Likens scored on runs of 53 and 13 while Christian Marantis completed touchdown passes to Cameron Hollobaugh of 66 and 44 as Warren JFK (5-5) clinched a playoff spot in Division VII. Likens carried the ball 10 times for 102 yards and Hollobaugh caught three passes for 124 yards. Marantis went 5 of 8 for 173 yards passing. Andrew Fabo found Jordan Dean for a 19-yard touchdown in the third quarter, Villa Angela-St. Joseph’s only score.
Ashtabula St. John 32, Southington 0
ASHTABULA
Ashtabula St. John quarterback Christian Blank threw four touchdowns and ran for a another to clinch a playoff spot in Div. VII. Southington (6-4) was eliminated. Blank was 9 of 20 for 236 yards and two interceptions. He also ran for a 39-yard touchdown in the second quarter. Trystan Mollohan threw for 139 yards on 8 of 24 passing with four interceptions.
Salem 30, West Branch 20
BELOIT
Turner Johnson ran for two touchdowns and threw for another as Salem won its third straight game. Johnson scored on runs of 1 and 35 and completed a 5-yard pass to Luke Weingart for a score. Cade Campolito led the Quakers (6-4) with 24 carries for 166 yards. Jesse Rastetter ran the ball 13 times for 54 yards and two scores while Thomas Caserta led the Warriors (6-4) with 85 yards rushing on 18 carries, including a 5-yard touchdown.
summaries
Ashtabula St. John 32, Southington 0
Southington0000—0
Ashtabula St. John121460—32
First Quarter
ST. JOHN — Ethan Ducca 72 pass from Christian Blank (kick failed), 5:04.
ST. JOHN — Nick Burgard 20 pass from Blank (kick failed), :29.
Second Quarter
ST. JOHN — Terry Lockett 17 pass from Blank (conversion failed), 11:45.
ST. JOHN — Blank 39 run (Lockett pass from Blank), 5:32.
Third Quarter
ST. JOHN — Lockett 53 pass from Blank (conversion failed), 4:57.
SSTJ
First downs1512
Rushes-yards36-10916-78
Comp-Att-Int8-26-49-20-2
Passing yards139236
Fumbles-lost0-00-0
Penalties-yards11-958-105
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Southington, Jacob Baker 19-52; St. John, Blank 13-82.
PASSING — Southington, Trystan Mollohan 8-24-4-139; St. John, Blank 9-20-2-236.
RECEIVING — Southington, Logan Regal 4-69; St. John, Ducca 2-73.
Salem 30, West Branch 20
Salem8668—30
West Branch7760—20
First Quarter
SALEM — Turner Johnson 1 run (Cade Campolito run), 10:30.
WEST BRANCH — Jesse Rastetter 20 run (Jared Butler kick), 5:23.
Second Quarter
WEST BRANCH — Rastetter 4 run (Butler kick), 9:03.
SALEM — Johnson 35 run (conversion failed), 7:05.
Third Quarter
SALEM — Luke Weingart 12 pass from Niko Walter (Robbie Sarginger pass from Johnson), 4:35.
WEST BRANCH — Thomas Caserta 5 run (conversion failed), 1:39.
Fourth Quarter
SALEM — Weingart 5 pass from Johnson (Johnson run), 6:35.
SWB
First downs1515
Rushes-yards41-20750-235
Comp-Att-Int5-7-01-6-0
Passing yards5322
Fumbles-lost2-13-1
Penalties-yards4-123-20
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Salem, Campolito 24-166; West Branch, Caserta 18-85.
PASSING — Salem, Johnson 4-6-0-41; West Branch, Brock Hillyer 1-6-0-22.
RECEIVING — Salem, Weingart 3-37; West Branch, David McKeiver 1-22.
Warren Jfk 47, VILLA ANGELA-ST. JOSEPH 8
VA-SJ0080—8
Warren JFK1420013—47
First Quarter
WARREN JFK — Jesse Likens 53 run (Armand Nannicola kick), 10:47.
WARREN JFK — Cameron Hollobaugh 4 run (Nannicola kick), 4:24.
Second Quarter
WARREN JFK — Likens 13 run (Nannicola kick), 11:54.
WARREN JFK — Isaac Hadley 65 run (Nannicola kick), 8:30.
WARREN JFK — Hollobaugh 66 pass from Christian Marantis (kick failed), 2:30.
Third Quarter
VA-SJ — Jordan Dean 19 pass from Andrew Fabo (Lavelle Smith Jr. run), 2:47.
Fourth Quarter
WARREN JFK — Hollobaugh 46 pass from Marantis (Nannicola kick), 11:06.
WARREN JFK — Jordan Edmondson 43 pass from Marantis (kick failed), 6:32.
SJJFK
First downs 69
Rushes-Yards17-3131-288
Comp-Att-Int16-29-35-8-0
Passing yards161173
Fumbles-Lost1-10-0
Penalties-Yards3-203-20
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING — Villa Angela-St. Joseph, Smith Jr. 8-22; Warren JFK, Hadley 15-159, Likens 10-102 .
PASSING — Villa Angela-St. Joseph, Fabo 16-29-3 161; Warrne JFK, Marantis 5-8-0 173.
RECEIVING — Villa Angela-St. Joseph, Dean 9-99; Warren JFK, Hollobaugh 3-124, Edmondson 2-49.
OHIO SCORES
Akr. Buchtel 28, Akr. East 12
Anna 39, Delphos St. John’s 14
Beverly Ft. Frye 41, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 23
Bidwell River Valley 8, Crown City S. Gallia 0
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 46, Fairfield Christian 0
Cin. Clark Montessori 32, Cin. College Prep. 0
Cle. Cent. Cath. 36, Garfield Hts. Trinity 7
Cle. Collinwood 61, Cle. Lincoln W. 0
Day. Ponitz Tech. 48, Day. Thurgood Marshall 20
Euclid 40, Shaker Hts. 0
Hudson WRA 41, Gates Mills Hawken 14
Kiski School, Pa. 35, Cols. Crusaders 0
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 25, Zanesville Rosecrans 22
Lucas 21, Lima Cent. Cath. 14
Massillon Washington 24, Can. McKinley 17
Reedsville Eastern 27, Racine Southern 26
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 20, Lockland 12
CROSS COUNTRY
BOYS
DIVISION I
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
Team scores — Hudson 65. Massillon Jackson 112. 3. St. Ignatius 167. Medina 184. University School 189. Louisville 215. 7. Kenston 223. Solon 225. Steele 264. Highland 272. North canton Hoover 275. GlenOak 294. Mentor 306. Shaker Heights 365. Riverside 374. Lakewood St. Edward 384. Aurora 397. Akron Hoban 429. Geneva 484. Avon Lake 505. Strongsville 522. Wooster 532. Mayfield 673.
Individuals — 1. Vincent Mauri, Howland, 15;51. 4. Giovanni Copploe, Canfield, 16:25.68. 16. Mitchell Dunham, Boardman, 16:49.82.
DIVISION II
Top six teams and those individuals that finish in the top 24 advance to the state.
Team scores — Woodridge 55. Akron SVSM 63. Bay 92. Tuslaw 196. Salem 212. NDCL 225. Mentor Lake Catholic 240. Chagrin Falls 241. Cloverleaf 264. Tallmadge 264. Garrettsville 271. Akron Springfield 293. Rocky River 314. Lakeview 320. Poland 369, Coventry 371. Field 379. Cleveland Benedictine 403. South Range 445.
Individuals — 1. Hunter Christopher, Salem, 17:17.17. 19. Jeff Joseph, West Branch, 17:24.99.
DIVISION III
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
Team scores — East Canton 55. McDonald 64. Gilmour Academy 78. Maplewood 114. Mapleton 140. Elyria Catholic 169. Canton Central Catholic 208. United 210. Columbia 211. Rootstown 245. Jackson-Milton 275. Bristol 282.
Individuals — 3. Connor Symbolik, McDonald, 17:12.2. 6. Brody Rupe, McDonald, 17:23.46. 11. Daniel Frase, United, 17:34.51.
GIRLS
DIVISION I
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
Team scores — Medina 103. Massillon Jackson 156. Green 183. Brunswick 196. Wadsworth 213. Hudson 225. Louisville 227. Cleveland St. Joseph 236. Chardon 245. Shaker Heights 251. Highland 270. Kenston 310. Avon Lake 349. Canton GlenOak 358. Mentor 360. Avon 361. Aurora 386, Twinsburg 425. Solon 437. Geneva 447. Rocky River 474. Mayfield 483. Steele 504. Berea-Midpark 642.
DIVISION II
Top six teams and those individuals that finish in the top 24 advance to the state.
Team scores — Akron SVSM 84. Beaumont 106. Hawken 154. Edgewood 196. Woodridge 201. Chagrin Falls 208. Akron Hoban 211. Poland 213. Tallmadge 215. Cloverleaf 228. Salem 269. Bay 319. Perry 321. Field 325. Lakeview 347. Crestwood 350. Howland 367. Akron Springfield 414. Tuslaw 446. Fairless 450.
Individuals — 11. Jackie Grisdale, Poland, 19:53.52. 22. Halle Sebest, Poland, 20:32.35.
DIVISION III
Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the state.
Team scores — Gilmour Academy 62. McDonald 81. Mineral Ridge 106. Independence 110. Maplewood 129. Canton Central Catholic 152. East Canton 172. Lutheran West 186. Badger 210. Smithville 225. Waynedale 227.
Individuals — 1. Miranda Stanhope, Badger, 19:29.62. 2. Anna Guerra, McDonald, 19:46.65. 5. Sela Jones, McDonald, 20:37.1. 12. Jessica Wilk, Lordstown, 20:56.62.
BOYS SOCCER
TOURNAMENT SCORES
DIVISION I
Oct. 17
Austintown Fitch 3, Dover 2
Massillon Perry 7, Canton McKinley 0
New Philadelphia 5, Warren Harding 1
Boardman 7, Massillon 1
Oct. 20
North Canton Hoover 6, Austintown Fitch 0
Uniontown Lake 2, Massillon Perry 0
Massillon Jackson 5, New Philadelphia 0
Boardman 2, Canton GlenOak 0
Wednesday
North Canton Hoover 1, Uniontown Lake 0
Massillon Jackson 4, Boardman 1
DIVISION II
Oct. 16
Lakeview 1, Cardinal Mooney 0
Poland 5, Niles 0
Girard 2, Salem 1
Ursuline 4, West Branch 0
Oct. 20
Hubbard 6, Girard 2
Canfield 2, Poland 0
Howland 1, Ursuline 0
South Range 1, Lakeview 0
Tuesday
Hubbard 6, Canfield 1
Howland 2, South Range 1, 2OT
Saturday
District final: Hubbard 3, Howland 2
DIVISION III
Oct. 16
Champion 5, Brookfield 0
St. Thomas Aquinas 6, Heartland Christian 0
East Palestine 10, Leetonia 3
Waterloo 9, Wellsville 0
Columbiana 2, Jackson-Milton 0
Rootstown 5, LaBrae 1
Garfield 7, Newton Falls 0
Lordstown 2, Mathews 1
Oct. 20
Crestview 2, St. Thomas Aquinas 1
Lake Center Christian 9, East Palestine 0
Campbell 5, Waterloo 0
United 3, Columbiana 0
Mineral Ridge 6, Rootstown 2
Warren JFK 1, Garfield 0
Crestwood 1, Lordstown 0
Champion 3, Bristol 1
Tuesday
Crestview 1, Lake Center Christian 0
Campbell 2, United 0
Mineral Ridge 2, Warren JFK 0
Crestwood 4, Champion 1
Saturday
District final: Campbell 2, Crestview 1
District final: Mineral Ridge 2, Crestwood 1
GIRLS SOCCER
TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
DIVISION I
Oct. 15
Boardman 11, Canton McKinley 0
Austintown Fitch 2, Massillon Perry 0
Marietta 1, Massillon 0, forfeit
Canton GlenOak 3, Louisville 0
Kent Roosevelt 4, Cuyahoga Falls 2
Stow 6, Warren Harding 0
Brecksville-Broadview Height 8, Akron 0
Oct. 18
Massillon Jackson 4, Austintown Fitch 0
North Canton Hoover 2, Marietta 1 (SO)
Canfield 2, Canton GlenOak 0
Uniontown Lake 4, Boardman 0
Monday
Massillon Jackson 1, North Canton Hoover 0
Canfield 2, Uniontown Lake 0
Thursday
District final: Massillon Jackson 2, Canfield 0
DIVISION II
Oct. 15
Hubbard 2, Girard 0
Salem 4, Ursuline 0
Cardinal Mooney 16, Struthers 0
Carrollton 3, East Liverpool 2
Oct. 17
Poland 1, Niles 0 (SO)
Oct. 18
West Branch 4, Hubbard 0
Salem 2, Lakeview 1
Cardinal Mooney 2, Howland 1 (2OT)
Monday
West Branch 1, Poland 0
Cardinal Mooney 2, Salem 1
Thursday
District final: Cardinal Mooney 2, West Branch 1
DIVISION III
Oct. 15
Columbiana 1, Valley Christian 0
South Range 8, Leetonia 1
Newton Falls 4, Waterloo 1
Southeast 5, St. Thomas Aquinas 2
Bristol 4, Pymatuning Valley 2
Berkshire 11, Brookfield 0
Conneaut 5, Cardinal 1
LaBrae 6, Maplewood 0
Badger 1, Garfield 0
Oct. 16
Crestview 2, Rootstown 0
Oct. 18
Lordstown 4, Columbiana 1
South Range 3, Newton Falls 1
United 2, Crestview 1
Southeast 2, Springfield 1
Champion 10, Bristol 0
Berkshire 4, Conneaut 0
Grand Valley 3, LaBrae 0
Warren JFK 3, Badger 1
Monday
South Range 3, Lordstown 2
Southeast 2, United 1, 2OT
Champion 1, Berkshire 0, 2OT
Warren JFK 2, Grand Valley 1
Thursday
District final: Champion 1, Warren JFK 0
District final: South Range 3, Southeast 1
VOLLEYBALL
TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
DIVISION I
ALLIANCE DISTRICT
At Alliance High School
Oct. 16
Canton GlenOak 25-25-25, Marietta 21-22-18
Massillon Perry 25-25-25, Canton McKinley 6-10-12
Massillon 20-21-25-26-15, Louisville 25-25-23-24-10
Oct. 17
North Canton Hoover 25-20-25-25, Boardman 19-25-23-19
Uniontown Lake 25-25-25, Austintown Fitch 14-23-18
Oct. 18
New Philadelphia 25-25-27, Canton GlenOak 10-15-25
Massillon Perry 25-25-25, Massillon 20-20-11
Oct. 20
Canfield 25-18-25-23-18, North Canton Hoover 20-25-20-25-16
Massillon Jackson 25-25-14-25, Uniontown Lake 18-17-25-19
Tuesday
Massillon Perry 25-20-25-17-16, New Philadelphia 9-25-15-25-14
Massillon Jackson 25-25-25, Canfield 17-9-22
At Solon High School
Oct. 15
Twinsburg 25-25-25, Bedford 13-2-10
Brecksville-Broadview Heights 25-25-25, Hathaway Brown 14-20-12
Oct. 16
Aurora 25-25-15, John Hay 6-12-13
Howland 25-25-25, Garfield Heights 20-17-10
Oct. 17
Nordonia 25-25-25, Warren Harding 6-4-3
Maple Heights 25-25-25, John Adams 11-13-10
Oct. 18
Solon 26-25-25, Twinsburg 24-17-14
Brecksville-Broadview Heights 25-25-25, Aurora 20-17-12
Oct. 20
Kenston 25-25-25, Howland 16-19-17
Nordonia 25-25-25, Maple Heights 12-15-11
DIVISION II
WEST BRANCH DISTRICT
At West Branch High School
Oct. 16
Northwest 25-25-25, Alliance 20-17-12
Streetsboro 25-25-25, Poland 13-12-19
Cardinal Mooney 25-25-25, Ravenna 17-4-4
Oct. 17
Canton South 25-25-25, East 11-6-11
Ursuline 25-25-25, Struthers 10-18-19
Oct. 18
Crestwood 25-25-25, Northwest 11-15-13
Streetsboro 16-25-25-25, Cardinal Mooney 25-13-16-21
Oct. 20
Marlington 25-25-25, Canton South 8-16-23
West Branch 25-25-25, Ursuline 18-12-15
Wednesday
Crestwood 25-25-25, Streetsboro 13-6-15
Marlington 23-25-15-25-15, West Branch 25-21-25-17-10
JEFFERSON DISTRICT
At Jefferson High School
Oct. 16
Perry 25-25-15, Edgewood 22-17-23
Geneva 25-25-25, Harvey 6-7-6
Oct. 17
West Geauga 25-25-25, Niles 15-14-17
Jefferson 25-25-25, Hubbard 12-11-12
Oct. 18
NDCL 25-25-25, Perry 16-10-10
Lakeview 25-25-16-25, Geneva 23-19-25-19
DIVISION III
SALEM DISTRICT
At Salem High School
Oct. 16
East Palestine 17-25-25-25, South Range 25-17-23-21
Waterloo def. Cambell in three games (scores not reported)
Oct. 17
Southeast 26-24-26-25-15, United 24-26-25-12-13
Rootstown 25-25-25, Liberty 20-22-23
Oct. 18
Mineral Ridge 21-32-25-25, Waterloo 25-30-22-10
Salem 25-25-25, East Palestine 9-4-17
Oct. 20
Crestview 25-25-25, Southeast 16-22-7
Springfield 25-25-25, Rootstown 15-12-6
Wednesday
Springfield 25-22-15-25-15, Crestview 22-25-25-18-5
Salem 25-25-25, Mineral Ridge 19-7-11
Saturday
District final: Salem 25-25-23-25, Springfield 17-17-25-16
SCHEDULE
TUESDAY
GIRLS SOCCER
DIVISION II
Cardinal Mooney vs. Mentor Lake Catholic at Streetsboro, 7 p.m.
Marlington vs. Revere at Green, 7 p.m.
DIVISION III
Champion vs. Chippewa at Ravenna, 7 p.m.
South Range vs. Kirtland at Solon, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOYS SOCCER
DIVISION II
Hubbard vs. West Geauga at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.
Revere vs. Marlington at Ravenna, 7 p.m.
DIVISION III
Campbell vs. Mineral Ridge at Niles, 7 p.m.
Kirtland vs. Kidron Central Christian, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
VOLLEYBALL
DIVISION III
At Barberton High School
Smithville vs. Berkshire, 6 p.m.
Salem vs. Independence, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Uniontown Lake High School
Monroeville vs. Dalton, 6 p.m.
Wellsville vs. Newbury, 7:30 p.m.