Preps at a glance


Preps at a glance

FOOTBALL

Canfield, Hubbard, LaBrae remain among best in AP poll

The Canfield, Hubbard and LaBrae football teams are still in the top three of their respective divisions in Monday’s Associated Press state football poll. Canfield is atop Division III for the third straight week with 247 points and 22 first-place votes. The Cardinals (7-0) handled Niles, 35-0, and will travel to East on Friday. Hubbard is still third in the Division IV poll with 172 points and three first-place votes. Girard also cracked the top 10, tying Cincinnati Indian Hill with 18 points. The Eagles (7-0) beat Jefferson 60-0 and will host Struthers while the Indians (6-1) beat Brookfield 43-7 and will host Newton Falls on Friday. In Division V, LaBrae remains third with 182 points and one first-place vote. The Vikings (7-0) beat Newton Falls 64-7 and will host Brookfield on Friday. McDonald climbed to seventh in the Division VI poll with 74 points. The Blue Devils beat Mineral Ridge 42-0 and will travel to Sebring.

Associated Press State Polls

DIVISION I

1. Cincinnati Colerain (17)7-0 241

2. Mentor (9) 7-0 224

3. Canton McKinley 7-0 196

4. Dublin Coffman 7-0 161

5. Pickerington Central 6-1 85

6. Lakewood St. Edward 4-2 73

7. Cincinnati Moeller 6-1 68

8. Kettering Fairmont 6-1 63

9. Euclid 6-1 58

10. Clayton Northmont 6-1 56

Others: 11, Reynoldsburg 54. 12, Hilliard Davidson 30. 13, Cleveland St. Ignatius 28. 14, Fairfield 22. 15, Solon 21. 16, Springfield 15.

DIVISION II

1. Akron Hoban (20) 7-0 253

2. Toledo Central Catholic (5) 7-0 223

3. Massillon Washington (1) 7-0 182

4. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 7-0 154

5. Avon Lake 7-0 127

6. Wadsworth 7-0 99

7. Maple Heights 7-0 70

8. Avon 6-1 61

9. Kings Mills Kings 6-1 50

10. Barberton 7-0 46

Others: 11, Cincinnati Winton Woods 40. 12, Dresden Tri-Valley 32. 13, Garfield Heights 27. 14, Chillicothe 14. 15, Cincinnati La Salle 13. 15, Warren Harding 13.

DIVISION III

1. Canfield (22) 7-0 247

2. Bellbrook (1) 7-0 186

3. Chagrin Falls Kenston 7-0 167

4. Bay Village Bay (1) 7-0 158

5. Kettering Alter (1) 6-1 133

6. Trotwood-Madison (1) 5-2 84

7. Dayton Chaminade Julienne 6-1 69

8. Thornville Sheridan 6-1 59

9. Columbus Eastmoor Academy 6-1 57

10. Norwalk 6-1 43

Others: 11, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 24. 12, Columbus Bishop Hartley 23. 12, Granville 23. 12, Wapakoneta 23. 15, Akron East 22. 16, Alliance Marlington 21. 16, Middletown Bishop Fenwick 21. 18, West Branch 16. 19, Hillsboro 13.

DIVISION IV

1. St. Marys Memorial (12) 7-0 223

2. Cincinnati Wyoming (4) 7-0 203

3. Hubbard (3) 7-0 172

4. Steubenville (4) 6-1 163

5. St. Clairsville (1) 7-0 133

6. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 6-1 130

7. Bellville Clear Fork (2) 7-0 129

8. Perry 6-1 86

9. London 7-0 67

10. Cincinnati Indian Hill 6-1 18

(tie) Girard 6-1 18

Others: 12, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 13.

DIVISION V

1. Genoa Area (15) 7-0 232

2. Middletown Madison (4) 7-0 189

3. LaBrae (1) 7-0 182

4. Wheelersburg (5) 6-1163

5. Liberty Center (1) 7-0 144

6. Johnstown-Monroe 6-1 116

7. Gilmour Academy 7-0 102

8. Marion Pleasant 6-1 63

9. Orrville 6-1 54

10. Portsmouth West 6-1 37

Others: 11, Bellaire 36. 12, Amanda-Clearcreek 23. 13, West Lafayette Ridgewood 18. 14, Anna 14. 15, Jamestown Greeneview 12.

DIVISION VI

1. Coldwater (12) 7-0 231

2. Maria Stein Marion Local (10) 7-0 230

3. Kirtland (3) 7-0 201

4. Lima Central Catholic 7-0 156

5. Mogadore 6-1 104

6. Rootstown (1) 7-0 102

7. McDonald 7-0 74

8. Mechanicsburg 6-1 56

9. Galion Northmor 7-0 45

10. Bainbridge Paint Valley 7-037

Others: 11, Creston Norwayne 32. 12, St. Henry 29. 13, Sugarcreek Garaway 21. 13, Beverly Fort Frye 21. 15, Attica Seneca East 18. 16, Southern 15. 16, Springfield 15.

DIVISION VII

1. Sycamore Mohawk (14) 7-0 221

2. Pandora-Gilboa (4) 7-0 193

3. Edgerton (1) 7-0 179

4. Harvest Prep (3) 7-0 151

5. Fort Loramie 6-1 130

6. McComb 6-1 126

7. Tiffin Calvert 6-1 101

8. Minster (3) 5-2 75

9. Glouster Trimble 6-1 55

10. Convoy Crestview 6-1 51

Others: 11, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 49. 12, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 21. 13, Leipsic 19. 13, Windham 19. 15, Ansonia 15.

BOYS GOLF

DIVISION I DISTRICT

At Pine Hills Golf Club, Hinckley

TEAMS — 1. Massillon Jackson* 302 (Andrew Wyss 72, Mark Dilling 74, Christian Tomak 82, Ben Ramold 76, Andrew Dauk 80); 2. Hoban* 305 (Solomon Petrie 75, Aaron Apticar 76, Josh Wright 75, Colton Vincelette 79, Vincent Grosso 83); 3. St. Ignatius* 307 (Andrew Kaye 78, Topher Reed 76, Nick Longano 76, Ross Williamson 77, Jake Moraca 80); 4. Walsh Jesuit* 308 (Colton Levey 81, Ben Cors 71, Maurice Jacobs 79, Cutler Zamecnik 77, Tim Wagner 81); 5. Medina 312; 6. Green 313; 7. Stow-Munroe Falls 314; 8. Hudson 319; 9. Strongsville 320; 10. Mayfield 320; 11. Highland 321; 12. University School 327; 13. GlenOak 327; 14. Mentor 328; 15. Brunswick 328; 16. St. Edward 331; 17. Lake Catholic 331; 18. Marlington 337; 19. No. Royalton 350; 20. Steele 352.

INDIVIDUALS — 1. Maxwell Moldovan* (Green) 71, Ben Cors (Walsh Jesuit) 71; 3. Andrew Wyss (Mas. Jackson) 72; 4. Alex Anderson* (Lake) 74, Mark Dilling (Mas. Jackson) 74, Brandon Jatich* (GlenOak) 74, Mason Frazier* (Wooster) 74; 8. Solomon Petrie (Hoban) 75, Jake Caldwell (Solon) 75, Josh Wright (Hoban) 75, Matt Nimsuwan (Strongsville) 75, Connor Gdovin (Mayfield) 75, Dan Page (Stow-Munroe Falls) 75; 14. Ben Ramold (Mas. Jackson) 76, Nolan Adams (Lake Catholic) 76, Ben Basta (Hudson) 76, Topher Reed (St. Ignatius) 76, Nick Longano (St. Ignatius) 76, Aaron Apticar (Hoban) 76, Michael Lee (Strongsville) 76; 21. Mitchell Cormiea (Chardon) 77, Cutler Zamecnik (Walsh Jesuit) 77, Clayton Greiner (Brunswick) 77, Brock Barbato (GlenOak) 77, Ross Williamson (St. Ignatius) 77, Ian Dorman (Medina) 77, Colin McClowry (Medina) 77, Bryce Miller (Green) 77, Antonio Bodziony (Will. South) 77; 30. Tyler Ankrom (Revere) 78, Darin Hudak (Tallmadge) 78, Nelson Pike (Will. South) 78, Andrew Kaye (St. Ignatius) 78, Gunnar McCollins (Mass. Perry) 78, Caleb Mitchell (Marlington) 78, Zachary Closky (Marlington) 78, Kyle Buzaki (Stow-Munroe Falls) 78, Vince Daher (Mayfield) 78, Blake Shienkaruk (Medina) 78, Kyle Beller (Mentor) 78; 41. Cooper Hrabak (Highland) 79, Alex Heilbrun (Brunswick) 79, Eric Areklett (University School) 79, Nathan Fousek (Highland) 79, Ryan Shinko (Avon Lake) 79, Greg Madar (Hudson) 79, Aaron Kim (Stow-Munroe Falls) 79, Cole Christman (Boardman) 79, Maurice Jacobs (Walsh Jesuit) 79, Colton Vincelette (Hoban) 79, Nick Zaller (Mentor) 79.

BOYS SOCCER

Crestview 5, LaBrae 0

EAST FAIRFIELD

Jacob Wickline scored twice and Carter blakeman made six saves in his 10th shutout of the season as the Rebels clinched a share of the All-American Conference Blue Tier title. Colt Crane, Cory Dewell and Mitch Auer also scored goals for Crestview (12-2-1). Steven Lloyd also made three saves for Rebels. Ryan Emch and Matt Jennings each had two assists and Dewell had one. LaBrae goalie Logan Dearmitt had eight saves and Malakai Roberts had three stops for the Vikings. Crestview visits second-place Campbell on Wednesday with a chance to win the conference title outright.

Mathews 3, Ashtabula St. John 1

VIENNA

Ryan Gates, Dallas Runner and Dom Greenwood scored goals for the Mustangs and Butchie Strama, Isabella Greenwood and Carson Pallette had assists. Tyler Farr had six saves for Mathews. David Disalvatore scored a goal for the Heralds and Lucas Wychik had five saves, while Daniel Miller had four.

Mineral Ridge 5, Jackson-Milton 1

NORTH JACKSON

Dylan Henning, Garret Smith, T.J. Gaydosh, Jacob Carfolo and Gil Blair scored goals as the Rams won a match that was resumed after the teams played just eight minutes an Aug. 29 because of a weather postponement. Gaydosh, Smith and Ian Bitner each had an assist and goalkeeper Zach James had two saves for Mineral Ridge.

VOLLEYBALL

Springfield 25-25-25, Struthers 9-16-5

NEW MIDDLETOWN

Elli Centofanti led Springfield with 17 points, four aces and 15 digs. Kaelen Yemma had 21 points and 25 assists and Mariah Johnson had 13 kills for the Tigers (17-4). Amanda Zupko led Struthers (1-15) with three kills, two blocks and a dig.

Cardinal Mooney 25-25-25, Warren Harding 12-16-14

YOUNGSTOWN

Sydney Reider collected 14 assists, 14 digs and eight aces for the Cardinals (15-7). CJ Sapp added 19 digs and theee aces, Katie Hough had seven kills and six digs and Raegan Filipowicz had five kills. Tamra McMillion had 11 digs and Diamond Phillips had seven assists for the Raiders. Caleena Trimble added six blocks. JV: Mooney, 2-0.

South Range 25-25-25, Niles 15-19-17

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

Anna Primavera had 16 points, 14 digs, 10 kills and five aces and Emily Irons had 12 assists and three kills for the Raiders. Taylor Shaner had eight digs, six kills four points and two blocks and Gabby Stevens had five points, three kills and two aces for the Red Dragons.

Champion 25-17-25-25, Badger 21-25-20-15

KINSMAN

Morgan Tenney had 13 points, 12 kills and seven digs in the Golden Flashes’ four-set victory. Maggie Dunlap added 14 points, nine kills, eight digs and four aces and Savannah Dodrill finished with 31 assists, 18 points and nine digs. Maggie Stein scored 17 points with four aces and Kaylee Gania scored 16 points for Champion, while Jacqueline Seman had five kills and Grace Mahan added four. Grace Popovich led Badger with six kills, one ace, one dig and one block. Emily Sneizik had five kills, one ace and four digs. Paige Kramar had four kills, one assist and seven digs.

Valley Christian 25-25-25-25, Leetonia 27-16-22-18

YOUNGSTOWN

Taran Ferry had 13 digs, six points and six kills and Elyssa Jones had seven assists, seven digs, five points and two aces for the Bears. Emily Aukerman added seven assists, five points and four aces for Leetonia. Valley Christian statistics were not repoted.

Bristol 22-24-25-25-15, Maplewood 25-26-22-21-13

MECCA

Kayla Switzer scored 17 points and Kendyl Switzer had nine blocks as the Panthers (9-10, 9-6 Northeastern Atheltic Conference) stormed back from a 2-0 deficit to win three straight sets and the match. Alayna Sines had 17 assists and four aces, Breanna Songer had 10 digs and Lindsay Miller had eight kills for Bristol. Courtney Hubbard had 15 kills, 11 points and six aces for Maplewood. The Rockets also received 23 digs and seven assists from Autumn Hanek, seven assists from Hannah Faatz, six aces from Hannah Thomas and three blocks from Madison Murray. JV: Bristol, 2-1.

Mineral Ridge 25-25-25, Newton Falls 11-22-16

NEWTON FALLS

Allison Sembach led Newton Falls with 21 assists and 15 points. Taylor Bednarcik finished with 10 points and 13 digs while Atlanta Spahlinger had 20 digs. Danielle Aulet led Mineral Ridge with 30 assists, three kills, two aces and 13 digs. Morgan Sigley had six blocks, one ace, three kills and four digs for the Rams. JV: Newton Falls, 2-0.

Columbiana 25-25-25, Sebring 16-17-16

COLUMBIANA

Alyssa Tohm led Columbiana with 18 points, six aces, 16 digs and 10 assists. Marissa Makosky finished with three kills, three aces and seven points for the Clippers (7-14). Abby Parish had five kills and five blocks while Tori Long had five kills and seven digs. No Sebring stats were reported. JV: Sebring, 2-1.

Heartland Christian 25-25-25, Mathews 15-12-18

COLUMBIANA

Makayla Osborn led Heartland Christian with 13 kills, 12 points, four aces, 11 digs and two blocks. Lydia Wilson had 26 assists, eight points, three aces and four digs for the Lions. Madi Mathews recorded five kills, eight points, three aces, seven digs, two blocks and two assists. Sadie Bertok finished with 13 points, three aces, 10 kills and 15 digs for Mathews (6-13). Sadie Bertok had 13 points, three aces, 10 kills, 15 digs.

Waterloo 25-25-25, East Palestine 21-19-24

EAST PALESTINE

Mady Pickett had 11 points and eight assists for East Palestine (9-12). Malynn Bistarkey had eight kills for the Bulldogs. No Waterloo stats were reported. JV: East Palestine, 2-0.

Newbury 25-25-25, Bloomfield 12‚ã-11-‚ã17

NORTH BLOOMFIELD

Newbury clinched it’s second straight Northeast Athletic Conference title wiht the win. Haley Hamilton‚ã‚ã led Newbury with 16 points‚ã, eight aces and ‚ã11 digs. Caleigh Hamby had ‚ã‚ã14 points, seven aces and ‚ã14 assists. Erin Piczer recorded seven kills, ‚ã10 assists and three blocks. No Bloomfield stats were reported. JV: Newbury, 2-0.

GIRLS SOCCER

Howland 2, Austintown Fitch 1

HOWLAND

Jenna Gebhardt and Erica Merkel scored for Howalnd. Merkel had one assist. Gillian McMurray had 10 saves for the Tigers (11-2-2). No Austintown Fitch stats were reported. JV: Howland, 2-1.

Poland 1, Hubbard 0

POLAND

Halle Sebest scored the only goal of the night on an assist from Molly Malmer as the Bulldogs (11-4-1) beat the Eagles in their regular-season finale. Poland goalie Gabby Romano made three saves in the shutout. Hubbard goalkeeper Liz Dowell had eight saves.

Lakeview 7, Girard 0

CORTLAND

Allie Augustine scored four goals for the Bulldogs. Raegan Rosenberger had a goal and four assists for Lakeview. Bree Hipkins and Jensen Gill also scored. Caitee Kachurik made five saves for the Bulldogs and Hannah Jones made 10 saves for the Indians.

Canfield 8, Warren Harding 1

WARREN

Moegan Carey scored two goals and teammates Alexis Bernat , Ashley Story, Chloe Kalina, Fiona Lally, Ellie Accordino and Sabrina Goodrich each scored once as the Cardinals beat the Raiders. Camryn Kohout, Kalina, Accordino, Bernat, Marisa Scheetz and Tara Santoro had assists for Canfield (12-1-1, 7-0-0 All-American Conference Red Tier). Goalkeeper Lauren Slanker had four saves for the Cardinals. Harding stats were not reported. JV: Canfield, 3-1.

Springfield 8, Waterloo 0

ATWATER

Kylee Kosek had a hat trick and Kaila LaMorticella scored twice for the Tigers. Gianna Latronica, Mary Grace Mason and Hannah Karabin also had goals for Springfield. Rebecca Catlos had three saves for the Tigers and Mackenzie Deem stopped nine shots for the Vikings.

West Branch 6, Alliance 0

ALLIANCE

Gillian Koneval scored four goals for West Branch. Haley Jones and Lexi Biery also scored for the Warriors. Abie Davis had three assists and Oliva McLean and Biery each had one. JV: West Branch, 8-0.

Champion 4, Newton Falls 0

CHAMPION

Madison Luckett and Abby White each scored twice in the Golden Flashes’ victory. Madi Haines had two assists and Katie Katradis and Marlei Coen-Young each had one for Champion. Emma Gumont had eight saves for the Golden Flashes and Kate Martinko had 15 saves for the Tigers.

Grand Valley 9, Bristol 0

ORWELL

Ella Crum, Aleisha Plott and Jessie Crouch each had two goals and the Mustangs scored seven times in the second half to blow out the Panthers. Crum 2, Alyssa Clason, Ona Iser and Emily D’Amico each had two assists. GV’s Madi Takacs made two saves in the shutout. Bristol’s Grace Kufchak had 12 saves and Alexis Shafer had four.

GIRLS TENNIS

POLAND 4, JEFFERSON 1

SINGLES — Sophia Delatore (P) def. Meg Jacobs 6-2, 6-1; Adeline Schweers (P) def. Kate Brand 6-0, 6-0; Ally Andrews (P) def. Deana Deary 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Sydney Scotford/Katie Jacobson (P) def. Calae Moody/Emma Kovacs 6-2, 6-2. Elli Vence/Georgia Woodworth (J) def. Olivia Rosenberg/Caitie Palusak 6-3, 4-6, 10-6.

RECORDS — Poland 12-2 (7-1 Northeast 8).

NOTE — Poland clinched the conference championship. Struthers was second, followed by Jefferson, Lakeview and Niles.

BOARDMAN 3, HOWLAND 2

SINGLES — Ava Valko (B) def. Kate Li 6-2, 7-5; Francesca Elisco (H) def. Alyssa Olsen 6-4, 5-7, 6-2’; Gina Lussier (H) def. Rachel Valko 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Mia Hammerton/Kira Vasko (B) def. Ava Lavelle/Alena Lerakis 6-2, 6-2; Jersey Gorby/Carina Cummings (B) def. Rachel Delida/Alessandra Flevares 6-0, 6-2

RECORDS — Howland 9-6.

More like this from vindyarchives.com