SATURDAY’S PREPS AT A GLANCE
SATURDAY’S PREPS AT A GLANCE
BOYS TRACK
Boardman’s Beckwith qualifies for state
Boardman freshman Micah Beckwith will be the school’s first seated athlete to go to Columbus, the school announced on Saturday. Beckwith, who uses a wheelchair because of a complication from a spinal surgery several years ago, qualified in four different events — the 100, 400, 800 and shot put.
He is the No. 7 seed in the shot put with a throw of 9 feet, 11.5 inches, the No. 8 seed in the 800 with a time of 3:12.43, the No. 8 seed in the 400 with a time of 1:27.67 and he is the No. 8 seed in the 100 witha a time of 23.36.
DIVISION II REGIONAL FINALS
At Austintown Fitch
Team Scores — CVCA 82, Orange 48, Perry 45, Salem 39, Jefferson 30.50, Akron SVSM 27, Warrensville Heights 27, Conneaut 26, South Range 22, Tuslaw 21, CF Northwest 21, Woodridge 17, Garfield 16, Buchtel 15, Fair. Park Fairview 15, Cle. Central Catholic 15, Hubbard 14, Ravenna 14, Wickcliffe 13, Lakeview 13, West Branch 12, Benedictine 11, Hawken 10, Tallmadge 10, NDCL 9, Edgewood 9, Beachwood 8, Poland 8, Fairless 6.5, Mooney 6, Grand Valley 6, Elyria Catholic 6, Girard 6, Struthers 4, Southeast 4, East Palestine 3, West Geauga 3, Champion 3, Padua Franciscan 3, Chagrin Falls 2, Coventry 2, Canton South 2, Niles 1, Holy Name 1.
100H — Ravenna, 14.73; Liam Boivin (LV), 14.98; Jefferson, 15.04; CF Northwest 15.06.
100 — CVCA, 10.80; Cle. Central Catholic, 11.06; Akron SVSM, 11.10; Mathias Combs (SR), 11.11.
4x200 relay — CVCA, 1:29.09; Orange, 1:30.33; Buchtel, 1:30.96; West Branch (Griffin Lough, David McKeiver, Logan Caserta, Cohen Lamp), 1:32.36.
1600 — Garfield, 4:23.84; Ian Pierson (SR), 4:25.70; CVCA, 4:27.55; Tuslaw, 4:29.16.
4x100 relay — Warrensville Heights, 43.25; Salem (Turner Johnson, Andre Tonkinson, Josh Lehwald, Zach Murray), 43.52; Orange, 43.57; CF Northwest, 43.72.
400 — Conneaut, 49.16; Beachwood, 49.50; Mike Belcik (Gir), 49.64; Buchtel, 49.88.
300H — Benedictine, 38.29; CVCA, 38.79; Conneaut, 39.44; CF Northwest, 39.60.
800 — CVCA, 1:56.60; Orange, 1:56.79; Cameron Tarr (SR), 1:57.40; Fair. Park Fairview, 1:57.57.
200 — Warrensville, 21.56; CVCA, 21.90; Akron SVSM, 22.01; Cle. Central Catholic, 22.30.
3200 — Tuslaw, 9:41.56; Woodridge, 9:42.80; Hunter Christopher (Sal), 9:44.21; Grand Valley, 9:46.06.
4x400 relay — CVCA, 3:22.03; Orange, 3:23.70; Salem (Seth Ameduri, Jackson Corbisello, Turner Johnson, Quinlan Rumsey), 3:25.10.
Shot put — Perry, 54-01.75; Edgewood, 51-03.50; Kyle Jornigan (CM), 50-07.25; Tallmadge, 50.
High jump — Jared Southern (Hub), 6-05; Turner Johnson (Sal), 6-05; Hawken, 6-04; Perry, 6-04.
GIRLS TRACK
DIVISION II DISTRICT FINALS
At Austintown Fitch
Team Scores — Beachwood 54, Akron SVSM 42, Buchtel 39, Salem 37, Chagrin Falls 34, Perry 30, Marlington 29, Poland 27, CVCA 23, Ravenna 22, Lakeview 22, Beaumont 21, Hawken 20, Edgewood 19, Cle. VASJ 17, Tallmadge 17, Canton South 17, Woodridge 15, NDCL 14, Tuslaw 14, Lake Catholic 14, Padua Franciscan 13, Crestwood 13, Southeast 12, Field 12, West Geauga 11, Streetsboro 10, South Range 8, Orange 7, Fairless 6, Harvey 6, Laurel 6, Brooklyn 6, Garfield 4, Lutheran West 4, Garfield 4, Lutheran West 4, Warrensville Heights 4, CF Northwest 4, Jefferson 2, West Branch 2, Kirtland 2, Fair. Park Fairview 2, Kirtland 2.
110H — Perry, 14.17; Marlington, 15.18; Ashley Bowker (LV), 15.20; CVCA, 15.24.
100 — Beachwood, 11.72; Ravenna, 12.07; Buchtel, 12.23; Canton South, 12.41.
4x200 relay — Buchtel, 1:41.73; Cle. VASJ, 1:43.71; Streetsboro, 1:44.20; Poland (Psalm Woody, Ava Izenour, Chloe Kosco, Mia Musolino), 1:44.44.
1600 — Chagrin Falls, 4:59.59; Hawken, 5:05.88; Beaumont, 5:09.57; Tallmadge, 5:13.97.
4x100 relay — Beachwood, 48.79; Buchtel, 48.82; Ravenna, 49.41; Lakeview (Sarah Kloboves, Mara Wilson, Jordan Roper, Danaysha Mauzy), 49.69.
400 — Tuslaw, 56.71; Akron SVSM, 58.78; NDCL, 59.06; Marlington, 59.33.
300H — Perry, 42.86; Akron SVSM, 42.93; CVCA, 44.67; Mara Wilson (LV), 45.39.
800 — Hawken, 2:15.77; Chagrin Falls, 2:15.79; Jackie Grisdale (Pol), 2:16.10; Woodridge, 2:16.16.
200 — Beachwood, 24.17; Ravenna, 24.65; Canton South, 25.40; Cle. VASJ, 25.42.
3200 — Akron SVSM, 11:21.23; Marlington, 11:21.28; Maggie Sebest (Pol), 11:21.91; Edgewood, 11:22.55.
4x400 relay — Buchtel, 4:00.10; CVCA, 4:02.36; Salem (Halle Cochran, Lydia McKee, Haley Rozeski, Katelin Chilton), 4:03.44; Marlington, 4:03.88.
Discus — Caitlyn Marx (Sal), 143-02; Kayti Aczel (SR), 124-05; Field, 124-01; Perry, 115-05.
Long jump — Beachwood, 16-09.75; NDCL, 16-07.75; Brooklyn, 16-05; Chloe Kosco (Pol), 16-04.75.
Pole Vault — West Geauga, 10; Lake Catholic, 9-09; Harvey, 9-06; Tallmadge, 9-06.
SOFTBALL
State Scores
OHSAA Softball State Championship
Regional Final
Division I
Region 1-Akron
Massillon Perry 14, Willoughby S. 0
Region 3-Columbus
Ashville Teays Valley 9, Lewis Center Olentangy 5
Region 4-Centerville
W. Chester Lakota W. 5, Lebanon 0
Division II
Region 5-Akron
West Branch 7, Peninsula Woodridge 1
Region 6-Tiffin
LaGrange Keystone 8, Defiance 2
Region 7-Pickerington
Lancaster Fairfield Union 9, Granville 4
Region 8-Mason
Plain City Jonathan Alder 7, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 5
Division III
Region 9-Massillon
Warren Champion 13, Independence 3, 5 innings
Region 10-Findlay
Cardington-Lincoln 8, Pemberville Eastwood 2
Region 11-Lancaster
Lore City Buckeye Trail 10, Byesville Meadowbrook 0, 6 innings
Region 12-Dayton
Richwood N. Union at Williamsburg, ppd to May 27.
Division IV
Region 13-Akron
Sycamore Mohawk at Jeromesville Hillsdale, ppd to May 27.
Region 14-Findlay
Defiance Tinora 4, Gibsonburg 3
Region 15-Pickerington
Strasburg-Franklin 11, Danville 5
Region 16-Greenville
Bradford 12, Rockford Parkway 1, 6 innings