prep sports at a glance
BOYS TRACK
DIVISION II TRACK & FIELD REGIONAL
At Fitch Falcon Stadium
Top 4 in each event advance to State
Team Standings — 5. Salem 11; 14. South Range 3; 17. West Branch 2.
4x800 relay — 1. CVCA 8:01.06; 2. Fair. Park Fairview 8:01.60; 3. Akron SVSM 8:01.63; 4. Salem (Trey Double, Hunter Christopher, Jackson Corbisello, Quinlan Rumsey) 8:01.88.
PV — 1. Tyler Silvis (Perry) 12-08; 2. Cameron Rogers (Perry) 12-08; 3. Andrew Wenzel (Tuslaw) 12-04; 4. Garrett Boczar (Jefferson) 12-04.
LJ — 1. Tre Tucker (CVCA) 22-09; 2. Isaac Pettway (Wickliffe) 21-11.50; 3. Nick Casto (CF Northwest) 21-09.75; 4. Harold Henderson (Orange) 21-07.
Discus — 1. Justin Haywood (Perry) 160-00; 2. J.J. Henson (Jefferson) 153-06; 3. Cooper Stockman 146-07; 4. Jaylen Burton (Akron SVSM) 142-10.
GIRLS TRACK
DIVISION II TRACK & FIELD REGIONAL
At Fitch Falcon Stadium
Top 4 in each event advance to State
Team Standings — 2. Salem 10; 15. Poland 2; 15. Jefferson 2.
4x800 relay — 1. Chagrin Falls 9:25.12; 2. Beaumont 9:35.59; 3. Salem (Haley Rozeski, Carly Hall, Georgia McLachlan, Halle Cochran) 9:38.20; 4. Woodridge 9:39.86.
HJ — 1. Ellie Cox (Crestwood) 5-03; 2. Maddie Alexander (Beachwood) 5-03; 3. Morgan Lancaster (Padua Francisc.) 5-03; 4. Kennady Gibbins (Fairless) 5-02.
SP — 1. Darian Gustafson 9Edgewood) 41-03.50; 2. Emily Day (Southeast) 37-00.25; 3. Buzz Kline (Field) 36-08.75; 4. Sophia Williams (Akron SVSM) 36-04.50.
BASEBALL
Regional SemifinalS
Division I
Region 1-Canton
Massillon Jackson 2, Solon 1
Medina Highland 3, Mentor 1
Region 2-Dublin
New Albany 2, Lewis Center Olentangy 1
Powell Olentangy Liberty 3, Lancaster 2
Region 3-Bowling Green
Strongsville 2, Amherst Steele 1
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 4, Tol. St. John’s 1
Region 4-Cincinnati
Cin. Moeller 3, Cin. Elder 2, 9 innings
Mason 3, Centerville 2
Division II
Region 5-Hudson
CANFIELD 10, Chardon 1
Tallmadge 8, Richfield Revere 0
Region 6-Bowling Green
Ontario 2, Hebron Lakewood 1
Wapakoneta 12, Oberlin Firelands 0
Region 7-Athens
Circleville 4, Chillicothe Unioto 0
Steubenville 4, New Concord John Glenn 1
Region 8-Mason
Cin. Hills Christian Academy 8, Hamilton Ross 1
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 3, Cols. Hartley 2
Division III
Region 9-Massillon
SOUTH RANGE 4, Apple Creek Waynedale 1
Kirtland 4, Grand Valley 3
Region 10-Elida
Coldwater 2, Milan Edison 1
Columbus Academy 4, Archbold 3
Region 11-Columbus/Chillicothe
Lucasville Valley 6, Minford 2
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 5, Fredericktown 1
Region 12-Xenia
Blanchester 13, Bethel-Tate 3
Cin. Madeira 5, Madison 1
Division IV
Region 13-Lorain
Garfield Hts. Trinity 3, SPRINGFIELD 1
Tol. Ottawa Hills 4, Cuyahoga Hts. 0
Region 14-Hamler
Hicksville 8, Lima Cent. Cath. 4
Plymouth 2, N. Baltimore 1
Region 15-Lancaster
Mowrystown Whiteoak 4, Toronto 3
Reedsville Eastern 8, Centerburg 3
Region 16-Springfield
Cin. Christian 6, Russia 1
Ft. Loramie 7, Minster 5
SOFTBALL
Regional SemifinalS
Division II
Region 6-Tiffin
Defiance 9, Mansfield Madison 5
LaGrange Keystone 4, Oak Harbor 1
Division IV
Region 13-Akron
Jeromesville Hillsdale 6, BRISTOL 0
Sycamore Mohawk 5, East Canton 4
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BASEBALL
Regional finalS
DIVISION II
CANFIELD (20-7) vs. Tallmadge (17-11). 5 p.m., at The Ball Park in Hudson
DIVISION III
SOUTH RANGE (15-15) vs. Grand Valley (17-7). 5 p.m., at Massillon Washington High School
TRACK AND FIELD
RegionaL MEETS
DIVISION I
Day 2 at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.
DIVISION III
Day 2 at Massillon Perry, 5 p.m.
TENNIS
DIVISION I & II STATE TOURNAMENT
Day 1 at Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason, 9 a.m.
SATURDAY
SOFTBALL
Regional finalS
DIVISION II
WEST BRANCH (24-3) vs. Woodridge (15-10), noon at Akron Firestone Stadium
DIVISION III
CHAMPION (28-0) vs. Independence, noon at Massillon Washington High School
TRACK AND FIELD
RegionaL MEETS
DIVISION II
Day 2 at Austintown Fitch, 11:30 a.m.
TENNIS
DIVISION I & II STATE TOURNAMENT
Day 2 at Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason, 9 a.m.