HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS
MONDAY’S RESULTS
FOOTBALL
Four Mahoning Valley football teams are in this week’s Associated Press state poll of Top 10 teams in each division. Canfield (8-0) is the number two team in Division III. The Cardinals received four first-place votes to earn 192 points. Trotwood-Madison (8-0) has the top spot with 243 points and 18 first-place votes. In Div. V, South Range (8-0) is third with 199 points and two first-place votes. Pemberville (239) and Wheelersburg (213) are in the top spots. In Div. IV., Poland (7-1) is ninth with 38 points and Girard (8-0) is tenth with 33 points. The Indians received a first-place vote. Lakeview (7-1) is 12th with 26 points.
AP STATE POLL
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2017, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1. Cincinnati St. Xavier (20)8-0243
2. Lakewood St. Edward (4)8-0227
3. Toledo Whitmer (1)8-0178
4. Canton McKinley8-0145
5. Hilliard Bradley8-0132
6. Cleveland St. Ignatius7-1113
7. Mentor7-185
8. Centerville7-160
9. Stow-Munroe Falls7-153
10. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange8-044
Others receiving 12 or more points — Pickerington Central 27. Cincinnati Moeller 23. Cincinnati Elder (1) 16. Huber Heights Wayne 15. Cincinnati Colerain 14. Euclid 13.
DIVISION II
1. Avon (17)8-0236
2. Cincinnati Anderson (2)8-0198
3. Wadsworth (1)8-0182
4. Cincinnati Winton Woods (4)7-1161
5. Barberton8-0123
6. Akron Hoban7-1121
7. Cincinnati La Salle (2)6-2115
8. Columbus Walnut Ridge7-0110
9. Sidney7-138
10. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne7-123
Others receiving 12 or more points — Medina Highland 20. Dayton Belmont 20. Olmsted Falls 17. Troy 13. Hudson 12.
DIVISION III
1. Trotwood-Madison (18)8-0243
2. Canfield (4)8-0192
3. Toledo Central Catholic7-1184
4. Sandusky (3)8-0163
5. Medina Buckeye8-0119
6. Bay Village Bay (1)8-0104
Columbus Bishop Hartley7-1104
8. Franklin7-171
9. Clyde7-167
10. Parma Padua7-134
Others receiving 12 or more points — Kettering Archbishop Alter 32. Goshen 17. Bellefontaine 17. Columbus St. Francis DeSales 14. Columbus Marion-Franklin 13.
DIVISION IV
1. Steubenville (21)8-0238
2. Germantown Valley View (3)8-0203
3. Perry (1)8-0178
4. Bellville Clear Fork8-0158
5. Shelby8-0151
6. Cincinnati Wyoming8-0120
7. Clarksville Clinton-Massie7-166
8. St. Marys Memorial7-146
9. Poland 7-138
10. Girard (1)8-033
Others receiving 12 or more points — Oberlin Firelands 27. Lakeview 26. St. Clairsville 26. Newark Licking Valley 26. London 26. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 23.
DIVISION V
1. Pemberville Eastwood (17)8-0239
2. Wheelersburg (6)8-0213
3. South Range (2)8-0199
4. Portsmouth West8-0153
5. Marion Pleasant (1)7-0139
6. Anna7-1126
7. Orwell Grand Valley8-096
8. Archbold7-173
9. Jamestown Greeneview8-069
10. Bethel-Tate8-045
Others receiving 12 or more points — 11, Sullivan Black River 15.
DIVISION VI
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (21)8-0253
2. Kirtland (4)8-0212
3. Mogadore (1)7-0180
4. Nelsonville-York8-0145
5. Rootstown8-0132
6. Coldwater6-2105
7. Findlay Liberty-Benton7-196
8. Creston Norwayne7-188
9. St. Henry6-260
10. Lima Central Catholic7-130
Others receiving 12 or more points — Sarahsville Shenandoah 27. Chillicothe Southeastern 20.
DIVISION VII
1. Norwalk St. Paul (12)8-0229
2. Dalton (11)8-0215
3. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (3)7-1195
4. Danville7-1140
5. Convoy Crestview7-1136
6. Sidney Lehman7-1107
7. Lucas7-194
8. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep7-167
9. Pandora-Gilboa7-163
10. McComb7-141
Others receiving 12 or more points — Minster 31. Waterford 29. East Canton 17. Delphos St. John’s 14. Haviland Wayne Trace 13.
VOLLEYBALL
Monday’s scores
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION IV
At Lakeview High School
Maplewood 25-25-25, Southington 19-20-12
Newbury 25-25-25, Warren JFK 12-4-10
Windham 25-25-252, Richmond Heights
17-22-15
Division IV
Maplewood 25-25-25, Southington 19-20-12
CORTLAND
Bailey Lewis had 15 digs, Maria Danko had 14 kills and Autumn Hanek had 11 points as the Rockets swept the Wildcats. Lewis also led Maplewood with 12 service receptions and Lori Wakefield had seven assists. Kelsey Swogger added two blocks for the Rockets. Southington statistics were not reported.
Newbury 25-25-25, Warren JFK 12-4-10
CORTLAND
Haley Hamilton had 31 points, nine aces and three kills, Caleigh Hamby had 13 kills and Abigail Grubbs added 15 assists, 15 points and three aces as the Black Knights swept the Eagles in a Division IV sectional semifinal at Lakeview. Jacy Drabek added four kills and two blocks for Newbury (15-7). The Black Knights will meet Maplewood Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. in a sectional final at Lakeview.
STATE POLL
SchoolFirst-place votesPoints
1. Ursuline Academy (37)378
2. Mount Notre Dame (1)344
3. Mother Of Mercy249
4. Dublin Coffman235
5. Mason165
6. St Joseph Academy160
7. St Francis De Sales124
8. Brecksville-Broadview Hts113
9. Notre Dame Academy95
10. Massillon Jackson68
Division Ii
1. Padua Franciscan (22)288
2. Archbishop Alter (5)245
3. Gilmour Academy (1)174
4. Logan Elm (1)155
5. Highland (1)124
6.Unioto102
7. Big Walnut 98
8. Hubbard (1)81
9. Archbishop Mcnicholas75
10. Oak Harbor (1) 67
DIVISION III
1. Coldwater (22)357
2. Tuscarawas Valley (8)283
3. Eastwood (4)271
4. Independence (1)229
5. Miami East (1)170
6. Fairbanks (1)156
7. Ottawa-Glandorf (2)139
8. Liberty-Benton122
9. Versailles85
10. Utica68
Division Iv
1. New Bremen (28)390
2. St Henry (1)288
3. Ottoville (3)274
4. St Paul (Norwalk) (4)249
5. Fort Recovery218
6. Buckeye Central213
7. Leipsic141
8. Southern (4)92
9. Marion Local71
10. Carey41
GIRLS SOCCER
TOURNAMENT
MONDAY’S SCORES
DIVISION I
Austintown Fitch 2, Warren Harding 0
Boardman 2, Louisville 1
Green 10, Canton McKinley 1
Canton GlenOak 3, Massillon Perry 1
Marietta 6, Massillon 2
DIVISION II
Hubbard 2, Ursuline 1
Poland 9, Struthers 0
Cardinal Mooney 4, Girard 0
DIVISION III
South Range 6, Lake Center 0
Valley Christian 3, Crestview 2
St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Columbiana 0
Garrettsville 1, Maplewood 0
Badger 7, Waterloo 1
Division I
Boardman 2, Louisville 1
BOARDMAN
Boardman’s Cara Higgins scored the game-winning goal midway through the second half. The Spartans took a 1-0 lead into halftime on a goal by Cassie Stitt. Louisville’s Kayla Gibson tied the game early in the second half. Boardman goalie Camille Holzschuh had eight saves.
Division II
Hubbard 2, Ursuline 1
HUBBARD
Harley Senek and Kyleigh Johnson scored for the Eagles. Abby Price scored the goal for the Irish.
Poland 9, Struthers 0
POLAND
Poland’s Maggie Sebest scored a hat trick. Sebest also had three assists and Rebekah Thomas had two assists. No stats were provided for Struthers.
Cardinal Mooney 4, Girard 0
Bre Eavns scored two goals for Cardinal Mooney (11-4-2). Carolyn Kay and Alexa Ghossain also scored. Lexi Saunders, Ghossain and Anna Wollet made assists while Skylar Huda recorded the shutout.
Division III
South Range 6, Lake Center Christian 0
BEAVER TOWNSHIP
Rachel Maynard scored two goals in the final three minutes of the first half. Freshman Hannah Staffeld also scored twice for the Raiders. Lillian Kimpel and Bree Kohler also scored. Kohler scored the first goal. Harley Novak and Maynard each had an assist. No stats were reported for Lake Center Christian.
Valley Christian 3, Crestview 2
COLUMBIANA
Logan schnabl two goals for Valley Christian, including the game-winning score with 27 seconds left. Sadie Vote score Valley Christian’s remaining goal. No stats were reported for Crestview.
GIRLS TENNIS
Warren JFK’s Kaytlin Marlatt was voted North Coast League MVP and the first JFK student-athlete to win the award. NCL girls tennis coaches conducted the voting. Marlatt finished the season with a 15-1 record and was 6-0 in league matches. Marlatt and teammate Lauren Kraker qualifed for state. They are first JFK girls to reach the state tournament since 2010.
SCHEDULE
ToDAY
BOYS SOCCER
DIVISION II
Cardinal Mooney at Salem, 7 p.m.
Niles at Poland, 7 p.m.
Girard at Alliance, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at West Branch, 7 p.m.
DIVISION III
LaBrae at Columbiana, 7 p.m.
Heartland Christian at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Lordstown, 7 p.m.
Mathews at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.
Wellsville at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Grand Valley at Garrettsville, 7 pm.
Bloomfield at Champion, 7 p.m.
Berkshire at Newbury
Waterloo at Badger
Bristol at Cardinal
VOLLEYBALL
DIVISION I
At Stow-Munroe Falls High School
Firestone vs. Barberton, 5 p.m.
North vs. Kent Roosevelt, 6 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Copley, 7 p.m.
At Lake High School
Marietta vs. Louisville, 5 p.m.
Canton McKinley vs. Massillon Perry, 6:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. Austintown Fitch, 8 p.m.
DIVISION II
At West Branch High School
Canton South vs. Northwest, 5 p.m.
Fairless vs. Streetsboro, 6 p.m.
West Branch vs. Ravenna, 7 p.m.
At Jefferson Area High School
Niles vs. Edgewood, 4:30 p.m.
Painesville Harvey vs. Geneva, 6 p.m.
Howland vs. Conneaut, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Berkshire High School
Champion vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.
At Salem High School
Liberty vs. South Range, 5:30 p.m.
Campbell vs. Springfield, 6:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Lakeview High School
Brookfield vs. Bloomfield, 5 p.m.
Valley Christian vs. Bristol, 6 p.m.
At Columbiana High School
Jackson-Milton vs. Heartland Christian, 5 p.m.
Lake Center vs. Leetonia, 6:15 p.m.
Columbiana vs. East Canton, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOYS SOCCER
DIVISION I
Austintown district
New Philadelphia at Perry, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Canton McKinley at Lake, 7 p.m.
Boardman at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Massillon at Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.
Dover at Green, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
DIVISION II
Salem at Niles, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
DIVISION I
At Stow-Munroe Falls High School
Akron Ellet vs. Cuyahoga Falls, 5:30 p.m.
Garfield vs. Hudson, 6:30 p.m.
At Lake High School
Green vs. Lake, 5 p.m.
East vs. North Canton Hoover, 6:30 p.m.
Canton GlenOak vs. Massillon, 8 p.m.
DIVISION II
At West Branch High School
Poland vs. Alliance, 5:30 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Struthers, 6:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
At Jefferson Area High School
Perry vs. Jefferson, 5 p.m.
Girard vs. Lakeview, 6:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Berkshire High School
Garrettsville vs. Fairport Harding, 5:30 p.m.
LaBrae vs. Badger, 7 p.m.
At Salem High School
Southeast vs. Mineral Ridge, 5:30 p.m.
Rootstown vs. East Palestine, 6:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Lakeview High School
Windham vs. St. John, 5 p.m.
Newbury vs. Maplewood, 6:30 p.m.
At Columbiana High School
Lisbon vs. Sebring, 5:30 p.m.
Lowellville vs. Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
GIRLS SOCCER
DIVISION I
Boardman at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.
Austintown Fitch at Green, 7 p.m.
Canton GlenOak at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.
Marietta at Lake, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Hubbard at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Cardinal Mooney at Howland, 7 p.m.
Poland at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
DIVISION III
St. Thomas Aquinas at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at Lordstown, 4 p.m.
Valley Christian at United, 7 p.m.
South Range at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.
Badger at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Champion, 7 p.m.
Garrettsville at Rootstown, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Warren JFK
VOLLEYBALL
DIVISION I
At Stow-Munroe Falls High School
Walsh Jesuit vs. Firestone/Barberton, 5:30 p.m.
Kent Roosevelt/North vs. Warren Harding/Copley, 6:30 p.m.
At Lake High School
Massillon Jackson vs. Marietta/Louisville, 5:30 p.m.
Massillon Perry/Canton McKinley vs. Boardman/Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
At West Branch High School
Marlington vs. Northwest/Canton South, 5:30 p.m.
Streetsboro/Fairless vs. West Branch/Ravenna, 6:30 p.m.
At Jefferson Area High School
NDCL vs. Niles/Edgewood, 5 p.m.
Painesville Harvey/Geneva vs. Howland/Conneaut, 6:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Berkshire High School
Berkshire vs. Champion/Pymatuning Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Newton Falls vs. Kirtland, 7 p.m.
At Salem High School
Liberty/South Range vs. Crestview, 5:30 p.m.
Campbell/Springfield vs. United, 6:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Lakeview High School
Brookfield/Bloomfield vs. Mathews, 5 p.m.
Valley Christian/Bristol vs. Lordstown, 6:30 p.m.
At Columbiana High School
St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Jackson-Milton/Heartland Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Lake Center/Leetonia vs. Columbiana/East Canton, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY
FOOTBALL
Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.
Valley Christian at Mogadore, 7 p.m.
Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Brookfield at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, 7 p.m.
Champion at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Girard at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Niles at Jefferson, 7 p.m.
Poland at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Edgewood, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at East, 7 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
Sebring at Waterloo, 7 p.m.
Springfield at Lowellville, 7 p.m.
Western Reserve at McDonald, 7 p.m.
South Range at St. Clairsville, 7:30 p.m.
Marlington at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Salem at Louisville, 7 p.m.
Indian Creek at Crestview, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at Lisbon, 7 p.m
Southern at Columbiana, 7 p.m.
United at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Wellsville at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
Warren JFK at VASJ, 7 p.m.
Grand Valley at Mathews, 7 p.m.
Windham at Southington, 7 p.m.
Martins Ferry at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
Weir at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Division I
State tournament, Ohio State University, Columbus
GIRLS GOLF
Division I
State tournament, Ohio State University, Columbus
GIRLS TENNIS
Division I
State tournament, Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Division II
State tournament, Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
SATURDAY
CROSS COUNTRY
Division I District Meet, Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 9:30 a.m.
Division II District Meet, Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 9:30 a.m.
Division III District Meet, Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 9:30 a.m.
BOYS GOLF
Division I
State tournament, Ohio State University, Columbus
GIRLS GOLF
Division I
State tournament, Ohio State University, Columbus
BOYS SOCCER
DIVISION I
Perry/New Philadelphia at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding/Austintown Fitch vs. Canton McKinley/Lake, 7 p.m.
Canfield/Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.
Massillon/Canton GlenOak vs. Dover/Green, 7 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
DIVISION II
Salem/Cardinal Mooney at Howland, 3 p.m.
Poland/Niles at Hubbard, 3 p.m.
Girard/Alliance at Lakeview, 3 p.m.
Ursuline/West Branch at South Range, 3 p.m.
DIVISION III
LaBrae/Columbiana at United, 3 p.m.
Heartland Christian/Campbell vs. Jackson-Milton/Lordstown, 3 p.m.
Mathews/Mineral Ridge vs. Newton Falls/Warren JFK, 3 p.m.
Wellsville/Crestview vs. Leetonia/East Palestine, 3 p.m.
Garrettsville/Garfield at Rootstown, 3 p.m.
Bloomfield/Champion vs. Newbury/Berkshire, 3 p.m.
Badger/Waterloo at Maplewood, 3 p.m.
Bristol/Cardinal at Kirtland, 3 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Division I
State tournament, Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Division II
State tournament, Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
VOLLEYBALL
DIVISION I
At Stow-Munroe Falls High School
Stow-Munroe Falls vs. Akron Ellet/Cutahoga Falls, noon
Akron Hoban vs. Hudson/Garfield, 1 p.m.
At Lake High School
Canfield vs. Lake/Green, noon
North Canton Hoover/East vs. Canton GlenOak/Massillon, 1:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
At West Branch High School
Crestwood vs. Poland/Alliance, 11 a.m.
Cardinal Mooney vs. Ursuline Struthers, noon