MILESTONES
MILESTONES
HONORS
Merit finalists
Aaron Coates and Marie Bond, Ursuline High School seniors, have been named finalists in the 61st annual National Merit Scholarship Program because of their outstanding scores on the PSAT.
Their scores place them in the 99th percentile of the 1.5 million students who took the test. They are now eligible for thousands of scholarships.
Aaron has been accepted at Northwestern University to study economics. Marie will continue her education at the University of Notre Dame to major in engineering. Both are research assistants at Youngstown State University doing graduate-level physics research.
Ursuline has produced nine National Merit Finalists and seven Commended Scholars over the last six years.
GRADUATIONS
These students were awarded bachelor’s degrees unless otherwise noted.
KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, various campuses
TRUMBULL COUNTY
Newton Falls: Sheila Lemmon, master of science in nursing.
Newton Falls: Michelle Miller, associate of arts, with distinction.
Newton Falls: Austin Peace, associate of applied business.
Newton Falls: Laura Proctor, bachelor of science in public health.
Niles: Jillian Allen, associate of arts.
Niles: Kimberly Compton, associate of applied science.
Niles: Paula Cordell, bachelor of science in nursing.
Niles: Kimberly Higinbotham, bachelor of technical and applied studies.
Niles: Lindsey Kordic, associate of science.
Niles: Amber Spowart, bachelor of arts.
Niles: Cynthia Stanley, bachelor of business administration.
Niles: Anthony Wilson, associate of arts.
Southington: John Barco, associate of arts.
Southington: Allison Dezelan, associate of applied science, with distinction.
Southington: Garrett Floyd, associate of arts and bachelor of arts.
Southington: Cynthia Gordon, bachelor of technical and applied studies.
Southington: Alex Hatfield, associate of applied business, with distinction.
Southington: Kaileigh Kistler, associate of science.
Southington: William Risley, bachelor of science.
Southington: Michael Stassinis, associate of arts, with distinction.
Southington: Joseph Stroup, associate of applied business.
Southington: Halcie York, bachelor of science in nursing, magna cum laude.
Vienna: Zhuo Chen, master of arts.
Vienna: Natasha Mazzella, associate of arts, with distinction.
Vienna: Brittany Schnarrs, associate of science.
Vienna: Kyle Schnarrs, associate of science and associate of applied science.
Vienna: Dayna Sherman, bachelor of science, magna cum laude.
Warren: Andrew Baumgartner, associate of applied business.
Warren: Emily Benjamin, bachelor of science in education, cum laude.
Warren: Morgan Boggs, associate of arts.
Warren: Nicole Bowden, master of library and information science.
Warren: Brandon Braccini, bachelor of technical and applied studies, magna cum laude.
Warren: Nicole Brown, bachelor of radiologic and imaging science technology.
Warren: Melissa Brummer, bachelor of science in nursing.
Warren: Gina Cesta, associate of arts.
Warren: Rebecca Currence, associate of arts.
Warren: Amy Davis, associate of arts.
Warren: Jaime Deangelo, associate of science, with distinction.
Warren: Sally Deehr, bachelor of arts, summa cum laude.
Warren: Connie Diglaw, associate of applied science.
Warren: Emilie Fritch, associate of science.
Warren: Darien Genova, associate of science.
Warren: Michael Haddle, associate of arts, with distinction.
Warren: Kelly Hughes, associate of science.
Warren: Joanna Jaskowick, bachelor of arts, magna cum laude.
Warren: Nicholas Johnson, associate of arts.
Warren: Satora Johnson, associate of science and bachelor of science in nursing.
Warren: Camri Jones, bachelor of arts.
Warren: Michael Karenke, bachelor of technical and applied studies, cum laude.
Warren: Steve Kelley, bachelor of technical and applied studies, magna cum laude.
Warren: Bobbi Jo Killing, bachelor of science in nursing, magna cum laude.
Warren: Shirley Knotts, bachelor of science in nursing.
Warren: Amanda Kovalik, associate of arts.
Warren: Kimberly Legerski, associate of science.
Warren: Owen Lynn, bachelor of business administration and associate of arts.
Warren: Ryan Martin, bachelor of technical and applied studies.
Warren: Jimmy May, bachelor of science.
Warren: Dawnnita Mccorkle, bachelor of science in nursing, cum laude.
Warren: Christopher McGuire, bachelor of science.
Warren: Vonda Mecozzi, associate of science.
Warren: Maria Muller, master of public health.
Warren: Hannah Munn, associate of applied science.
Warren: Leslie Oakes, associate of science.
Warren: Renee Panyko, bachelor of science.
Warren: Nicole Reynolds, bachelor of arts.
Warren: Heather Riffe, associate of applied business.
Warren: Tara Roscoe, associate of applied science.
Warren: Ellen Rose, associate of science.
Warren: Caitlin Scott, associate of arts.
Warren: Aubree Sherbourne, bachelor of science in nursing.
Warren: Kara Showen, bachelor of science in nursing, cum laude.
Warren: Stephany Shymaker, bachelor of science in nursing, cum laude.
Warren: Jennifer Silman, associate of science.
Warren: Todd Smith, associate of arts.
Warren: Daniel Strang, bachelor of science in nursing.
Warren: Sherry Stroud, bachelor of science in public health, summa cum laude.
Warren: Amy Teringo, bachelor of radiologic and imaging science technology.
Warren: Emily Trunick, associate of science.
Warren: Lauren Whiting, associate of applied science.
Warren: Jenna Wiersema, bachelor of science in nursing.
Warren: C.J. Pietragallo, bachelor of science.
West Farmington: James Dhayer, associate of arts.
West Farmington: Stephenie Keller, associate of science.
West Farmington: Carol Troyer, bachelor of science in nursing, summa cum laude.