Today
Today
Children
Komodo Dragons Program, 6:30 p.m., Salem Public Library, 821 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-0042.
discussion
“All the Light We Cannot See” by Anthony Doerr, 6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
The World of Butterflies, 10 a.m., Cortland Public Library, 578 Lakeview Drive, Cortland; 330-299-8120.
Using the Ancestry Database, 6:30 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman Township; 330-744-8636.
music
YSU Jazz Combos, 7 p.m., Spotlight Arena Theater, Youngstown State University; 330-941-2307.
Rock
Ratt’s Stephen Pearcy, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Friday
Fitness
Friends of PLYMC Chair Yoga, 10 a.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.
Friends of PLYMC Yoga Class, 5 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.
music
Stambaugh Chorus and Warren Civic Chorus present “Messiah” sing-along, 7:30 p.m., Christ Episcopal Church, 2627 Atlantic St., Warren.
Classical Guitarist Patrick Kearney, 7:30 p.m., Bliss Recital Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.
Onstage
“Barefoot in the Park,SDRq 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.
“Madhouse,” 8 p.m., by Rust Belt Theater Company, at Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.
“The Increased Difficulty of Concentration,SDRq 8 p.m., Kent State University Trumbull Campus, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-675-8887.
“The Wedding from Hell,SDRq 7 p.m., Stage Left Players, 231 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
pop, rock
Michael Kelsey and Brian Henke, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Schools
“Les Miserables,SDRq 7 p.m., Crestview High School, 44100 Crestview Road, Columbiana; 330-482-4744.
Special Interest
Basic Computer Class (registration required), 10 a.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.
Saturday
Children
Family Bingo, 2 p.m., East Branch Public Library, 430 Early Road, Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Lego Mindstorms Robots Part 1 (registration required), 10 a.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.
Weekend Music and Movement (registration required), 11 a.m., Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-399-8807.
Comedy
Donnie Baker, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Comedy Cellar at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-793-6656.
Mike Polk Jr., 7:30 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Fairs, Festivals
Maple Syrup Festival and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8107.
Fundraiser
Angels for Animals Cake Auction, 4 p.m., Andrews Hall, 4750 W. South Range Road, Canfield; 330-502-5352.
Lectures
Rick Shale on “Mill Creek Park,” 10 a.m., Kravitz Delicatessen meeting room, 3135 Belmont Ave., Liberty; 330-726-8277.
Music
Youngstown Symphony Orchestra in “When I Crossed the Line to Freedom,SDRq 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-0264.
Onstage
“Barefoot in the Park,SDRq 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.
“Madhouse,SDRq 8 p.m., by Rust Belt Theater Company, at Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“Song of the Spirit” dinner theater,SDRq 6:30 p.m., Top Hat Productions, 4220 Youngstown-Poland Road, Youngstown; 800-838-3006.
“One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.
“The Increased Difficulty of Concentration,” 8 p.m., Kent State University Trumbull Campus, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-675-8887.
“The Wedding from Hell,” 7 p.m., the Stage Left Players, 231 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
Schools
“Les Miserables,SDRq 7 p.m., Crestview High School, 44100 Crestview Road, Columbiana; 330-482-4744.
Special events
Paint and Sip (registration required), 1:30 p.m., Liberty Public Library, 415 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Liberty; 330-759-2589.
Sutliff Museum Open House, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Sutliff Museum, inside Warren Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-399-8807.
The Power of Radio During World War II, 2 p.m., Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-399-8807.
Ukrainian Painted Eggs, Trumbull Art Gallery, 158-162 N. Park Ave., Warren; 330-395-4876.
What Every Citizen Should Know About Guns, 10 a.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.
Sunday
Dance
Rockin’ Road to Dublin, 7:30 p.m., Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-0264.
Fairs, Festivals
Maple Syrup Festival and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8107.
Music
YMTA student recital, 2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m., Butler-North, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1711.
Mahoning Valley Chorale Lenten concert, 3 p.m., St. Stanislaus Church, 430 Williamson Ave., Youngstown; 330-540-8589.
Rockin with Heart Fundraiser Festival with eight bands, noon, Leon’s Sports Bar & Grill, 1111 Niles-Cortland Road NE, Howland; 330-856-3627.
Onstage
“Barefoot in the Park,SDRq 3 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.
“One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest,SDRq 2 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Rusted Root, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Schools
“Les Miserables,SDRq 2 p.m., Crestview High School, 44100 Crestview Road, Columbiana; 330-482-4744.
Monday
Dances
Happy Feet Dance Productions dance lessons, 6 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.
Discussion
Form and Function: Beauty of Glass, 6:30 p.m., Salem Public Library, 821 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-0042.
Friends of the Austintown Library Program and Meeting: “The History of the Meander Reservoir,SDRq 10 a.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.
Music for the Masses music club, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Brit Floyd, 8 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 800-745-3000.
Special Events
Adult Coloring Class, 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Lepper Library, 303 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon.
Tuesday
Discussion
Off the Shelves book club: “The Underground Railroad” by Colson Whitehead, 6:30 p.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.
One Book One Community book discussion, 6 p.m., Liberty Public Library, 415 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Liberty; 330-759-2589.
Schools
BHS Jazz Fest, 7 p.m., Boardman Performing Arts Center, 7777 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-7511.
Special events
Basic Microsoft Word class (registration required), 3:30 p.m., Newport Public Library, 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Using Genealogy Databases and Websites (registration required), 6:30 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-744-8636.
Wednesday
Children
Lego Mindstorms Robots Part 1 (registration required), 10 a.m., Youngstown Public Library Poland Branch, 311 Main St., Youngstown.
Lego Mindstorms Robots Part 1 (registration required), 10 a.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.
Crafts
Color Your World, 7 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.
Discussion
Chapter Chat Book Club, 6 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.
Special Interest
Alcohol Ink: Next Level Tiles, Trumbull Art Gallery, 158-162 N. Park Ave., Warren. 330-395-4876.
Basic Microsoft Office Word class (registration required), 6:30 p.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.
Fashions of the 1940s, 6 p.m., Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-399-8807.