high school sports at a glance
FRIDAY’S RESULTS
BOYS BASKETBALL
United 57, Lisbon 52
Kaden Smith scored 13 points to lead United (13-9) over Lisbon (14-8) in a tight contest. Jake Clark added 12 points and Landon Baker scored 10. Lisbon’s Colin Sweeney scored 18 points, Justin Sweeney added 16 and Noah Barnes scored 11.
UNITED (13-9) — Jake Clark 2 8-10 12, Parker Hydrick 2 2-6 6, Kaden Smith 5 2-2 13, Dakota Hill 3 2-3 8, Landon Baker 4 2-3 10, Alec Birtalan 2 4-4 8. Totals: 18 20-28 57.
LISBON (14-8) — Justin Sweeney 7 2-3 16, Seth Stokes 1 0-0 2, Bailey McCullough 1 0-0 2, Colin Sweeney 7 1-2 18, Dougie Minor 1 0-0 3, Noah Barnes 4 0-0 11. Totals: 21 3-5 52.
Lisbon207916—52
United18101316—57
3-point goals: United 1 (Smith); Lisbon 7 (C, Sweeney 3, Barnes 3, Minor). JV: Lisbon, 41-30.
Warren JFK 75, Trinity 49
Led by Justin Bofenkamp’s 23 points, the Eagles (14-7) rolled over Trintiy. JFK also got double-figure scoring efforts from Antonio McQueen (14) and Hyland Burton (12).
WARREN JFK (14-7) — Hyland Burton 5 1-2 12, Antonio McQueen 7 0-0 14, Jared Misocky 0 1-2 1, Byron Taylor 2 0-2 4, B.J. Williams 1 0-0 3, Evan Boyd 3 0-1 7, Gianni Eaton 3 0-1 7, Nate Woods 1 2-4 4, Justin Bofenkamp 8 6-7 23. Totals: 29 10-19 75.
TRINITY — Ribinskas 3 1-2 9, Robertson 1 0-0 2, Forte 3 2-2 8, Patterson 1 0-0 2, Maloney 5 1-4 11, Borders 2 1-2 5, Anderson 0 1-2 1, McSweeney 2 0-0 5, Fini 2 2-3 6. Totals: 19 8-15 49.
Trinity7131118—49
JFK17272110—75
3-point goals: JFK 5 (Burton, Williams, Boyd, Eaton, Bofenkamp); Trinity 3 (Ribinskas 2, McSweeney).
Maplewood 76, Newbury 41
Maplewood concluded its regular season with a makeup game with Newbury. Zach Dawson led the Rockets with 24 points, Jay Hall added 15 points and Matt Sheeley put up 12. Mario Puletti led Newbury with 14 points.
NEWBURY — Mario Puletti 5 0-0 14, Curtis Borsi 1 0-0 3, Julian Surekla 0 0-1 0, Jonah Hamby 1 1-3 3, Nate Drubbs 1 0-0 3, Noah Parsons 2 0-0 4, Noah Arnold 0 1-2 1, Tino Johnson 4 0-2 9, Owen Manfield 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16 2-8 41.
MAPLEWOOD (17-5) — Matt Sheely 4 0-0 12, Dillon Dixon 1 2-2 5, Bob Evan 3 0-1 7, Jared Bedlion 1 0-0 2, Jay Hall 6 0-0 15, Zach Dawson 10 4-5 24, Thomas Dorsey 1 0-0 3, Alex Bell 1 0-0 3, Hunter Bates 1 1-1 3, Zach Wood 1 0-0 2. Totals: 29 7-9 76.
Newbury615614—41
Maplewood20141923—76
3-point goals: Newbury 7 (Puletti 4, Dorsey, Drubbs, Johnson); Maplewood 11 (Sheely 4, Hall 3, Dixon, Evan, Dorsey, Bell). JV: Maplewood 74-42.
Boardman 63, Austintown Fitch 51
BOARDMAN (18-4, 10-2) — Mike Melewski 4-6-15, Che Trevena 4-4-13, Holden Lipke 4-2-10, Coleman Stauffer 4-1-10, Travis Koontz 3-1-7, John Ryan 2-0-4, Austin Barone 0-1-1. Totals: 22 15-24 63.
AUSTINTOWN FITCH (5-17, 3-9) — Emanuel Dawkins 6-5-19, Dylan Beany 2-6-10, Kole Klasic 3-0-8, Brandon Jackson 3-0-6, Randy Smith 0-3-3, Ryan Sheffield 1-0-3, Tyler James 1-0-2. Totals: 16 14-20 51.
Boardman13161816—63
Austintown Fitch11171310—51
3-point goals: Boardman 4 (Melewski, Stauffer, Trevena, Heinonen); Austintown Fitch 5 (Dawkins 2, Klasic 2, Sheffield). Turnovers: Boardman 10; Austintown Fitch 17. Assists: Boardman 12; Austintown Fitch 8. Steals: Boardman 9; Austintown Fitch 4. Blocks: Boardman 0; Austintown Fitch 3. JV: Austintown Fitch 42-41.
Lakeside 75, Howland 71
LAKESIDE (8-14, 4-8) — Isaiah Mathers 12 4-4 33, Robert Walker 3 2-3 8, Cortez Vaughn 1 2-2 4, Kevon Colbert 4 0-0 8, Matt Lunghofer 4 3-4 11, Ethan Colbert 0 1-2 1, David Moore 0 0-0 0, Nick Roberson 5 0-3 10, Rasheem Morgan 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 29 12-28 75.
HOWLAND (7-15, 2-10) — Nate Leventis 6 2-2 16, Mike Massucci 4 1-1 11, Connor Tamarkin 3 5-6 11, Samari Dean 2 1-2 5, Kevin Moamis 4 0-0 8, John Adamasaris 0 2-2 2, Jonah Weisman 2 0-0 6, Frank Rappach 4 2-2 12, Nolan Brill 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 25 13-18 71.
Lakeside15182616—75
Howland19111427—71
3-point goals: Lakeside 5 (Mathers 5); Howland 8 (Leventis, Massucci,
Rappach, Weisman 2). Rebounds: Lakeside 37 (Roberson 11); Howland 20
(Dean 6). Assists: Lakeside 8; Howland 9 (Tamarkin 5). JV Score:
Lakeside 72-71 OT. Lakeside: Ceon Howell 25; Howland: Nathan Barrett
20.
Leetonia 54, Campbell 45
LEETONIA — Roman Ferry 5 5-9 15, Danny McCool 5 2-4 14, Isaac Stecker 2 4-9 8, Tanner Barr 1 4-6 7, Brock Simpson 2 0-0 6, Damon Custer 1 0-0 3, Devon Champney 0 1-12 1. Totals: 16 16-42 54.
CAMPBELL — Elijah McCaskill 3 0-0 7, Trey Edwards 1 4-5 6, Darion Jones 2 0-0 6, Tristan Kendall 2 0-0 6, Jose Troncoso 2 0-0 5, Teqwan Muhammed 2 0-0 5, Rasean Hicks 2 0-0 4, Devontay Johnson 2 0-0 4, Ian Sewell 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 4-5 45.
Leetonia16161111—54
Campbell9101016—45
3-point goals: Leetonia 6 (McCool 2, Simpson 2, Custer, Barr) Campbell 7 (Jones 2, Kendall 2, Troncoso, Muhammed, McCaskill) JV: Campbell 43-34.
Poland 70, Niles 55
NILES (5-17) — Jasson Faison 1 0-0 3, Cyler Kane-Johnson 13 0-0 33, Trent Johnson 1 0-0 2, Corbin Foy 2 0-0 5, Saqwaan McGuire 1 0-0 2, Ty’rese Williams 4 2-4 10. Totals: 22 2-4 55.
POLAND (17-5) — Mike Diaz 2 0-0 4, Braeden O’Shaughnessy 5 4-4 17, Daniel Kramer 12 5-5 29, Konnor Morse 5 0-1 10, Billy Orr 1 0-0 2, Kyle Patterson 3 0-0 8. Totals: 28 9-10 70.
Niles1315918—55
Poland14162218—70
3-point goals: Niles 9 (Kane-Johnson 7, Faison, Foy); Poland 5 (O’Shaughnessy 3, Patterson 2). Rebounds: Niles 17 (Williams 6); Poland 27 (O’Shaughnessy 9) JV: Poland 71-21.
Springfield 75, Jackson-Milton 52
SPRINGFIELD (15-7) — Jake Ford 8-6-24, Frankie Centofanti 7-0-19, Brandon Walters 5-0-11, Cody Peterson 3-0-8, Ryan DelSignore 2-0-4, Zack Barber 1-1-3, John Ritter 1-0-2, Shane Eynon 0-2-2, Jon Grove 1-0-2. Totals: 28-9-75.
JACKSON-MILTON (6-16) — Noah Laster 6-0-13, Johnathon Voland 5-1-12, Clayton Maskarinec 2-4-8, Taylor Kleinknecht 2-1-5, Eric Ostrowski 2-0-4, Johnathan French 1-2-4, David Vega 1-0-2, Guy Costello 0-2-2, Zackary Kacir 1-0-2. Totals: 20-10-52
Springfield16102326—75
Jackson-Milton716623—52
3-point field goals: Springfield 10 (Centofanti 5, Ford 2, Peterson 2, Walters); Jackson-Milton 2 (Laster, Voland). Rebounds: Springfield 27 (Ford 6, DelSignore 5, Eynon 5, Walters 4, Centofanti 2, Ritter 2, Flara 2, Barber); Jackson-Milton 30 (Laster 8, Maskarinec 8, Ostrowski 5, French 5, Voland 3, Kleinknecht). Steals: Springfield 12 (Centofanti 4, Walters 4, Ford 3, Barber); Jackson-Milton 5 (Voland 3, Kleinknecht, Laster).
Area scores
Boardman 63, Austintown Fitch 51
Garrettsville 68, West Branch 59, OT
Lakeside 75, Howland 71
Leetonia 54, Campbell 45
Poland 70, Niles 55
Springfield 75 Jackson-Milton 52
United 57, Lisbon 52
Ohio
Regular season
Akr. Hoban 78, Chardon NDCL 33
Akr. Kenmore 73, Norton 49
Akr. SVSM 72, Can. McKinley 54
Arlington 60, Arcadia 26
Ashland 80, Mansfield Madison 60
Ashland Mapleton 68, Norwalk St. Paul 59
Avon 46, Olmsted Falls 43
Barnesville 88, Beallsville 35
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 67, McComb 58
Bloomdale Elmwood 69, Fostoria 49
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 49, Hudson 38
Bryan 53, Liberty Center 51
Bucyrus Wynford 37, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 34
Carey 73, Attica Seneca E. 50
Castalia Margaretta 72, Port Clinton 46
Cle. Benedictine 66, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 53
Cle. Cent. Cath. 91, Youngs. Valley Christian 52
Cle. St. Ignatius 76, Chagrin Falls Kenston 65
Cle. VASJ 65, Louisville Aquinas 51
Collins Western Reserve 62, Greenwich S. Cent. 51
Columbus Grove 37, Ada 34
Convoy Crestview 49, Bluffton 35
Crestline 61, Galion 48
Cuyahoga Falls 48, Twinsburg 44, OT
Defiance 63, Lima Shawnee 54
Delphos Jefferson 61, Harrod Allen E. 52
Delphos St. John’s 52, Continental 43
Elmore Woodmore 60, Rossford 51
Elyria 76, Solon 73, OT
Euclid 69, Strongsville 50
Ft. Recovery 48, New Knoxville 41
Garfield Hts. 73, N. Can. Hoover 67
Genoa Area 61, Millbury Lake 38
Gibsonburg 70, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 38
Grafton Midview 59, N. Ridgeville 55
Green 59, Copley 57
Haviland Wayne Trace 67, Ottoville 59
Hicksville 51, Miller City 49
Holland Springfield 64, Maumee 50
Kalida 44, Sherwood Fairview 31
Kent Roosevelt 47, Medina Highland 45
Kenton 79, Celina 57
Lakewood 64, Amherst Steele 56
Leipsic 56, Ft. Jennings 48
Lexington 75, Bellville Clear Fork 54
Lima Bath 60, Elida 46
Lima Temple Christian 55, Monclova Christian 52
Lorain 64, Cle. Hts. 61
Lorain Clearview 76, Fairview 63
Loudonville 42, Smithville 40
Macedonia Nordonia 89, Wadsworth 86, 2OT
Madison 68, Perry 46
Maple Hts. 78, Bedford 53
Maria Stein Marion Local 77, Coldwater 60
Massillon Jackson 77, Akr. Ellet 68
Medina Buckeye 88, Sullivan Black River 41
Mentor 77, Medina 60
Minster 79, Rockford Parkway 57
Mogadore 68, Hartville Lake Center Christian 65, OT
Monroeville 42, Ashland Crestview 36
Morral Ridgedale 57, Bucyrus 40
N. Baltimore 66, Vanlue 43
N. Olmsted 58, Avon Lake 54
New London 62, Plymouth 47
New Riegel 63, Fremont St. Joseph 40
Norwalk 55, Tiffin Columbian 48
Oak Harbor 52, Milan Edison 50
Oberlin 43, Rocky River Lutheran W. 34
Oberlin Firelands 60, Sheffield Brookside 41
Old Fort 86, Sandusky St. Mary 70
Ontario 57, Willard 41
Oregon Stritch 76, Northwood 33
Ottawa-Glandorf 71, St. Marys Memorial 52
Painesville Riverside 68, Painesville Harvey 56
Pandora-Gilboa 56, Cory-Rawson 44
Parma Hts. Holy Name 68, Cle. Rhodes 47
Parma Normandy 68, Cle. Max Hayes 45
Parma Padua 55, Mentor Lake Cath. 54
Pemberville Eastwood 57, Tontogany Otsego 39
Perrysburg 76, Napoleon 66
Pettisville 73, Pioneer N. Central 35
Richfield Revere 63, Barberton 59
Rittman 66, Rootstown 43
Sandusky Perkins 61, Huron 53
Shaker Hts. 61, Brunswick 50
Shelby 62, Sandusky 47
St. Henry 58, New Bremen 56
Stow-Munroe Falls 51, N. Royalton 48
Swanton 62, Delta 52
Sylvania Northview 67, Bowling Green 51
Tallmadge 76, Aurora 43
Tiffin Calvert 60, Fostoria St. Wendelin 50
Tol. Christian 53, Antwerp 47
Tol. Maumee Valley 65, Lakeside Danbury 61
Tol. St. Francis 79, Fremont Ross 44
Tol. St. John’s 65, Tol. Cent. Cath. 52
Tol. Whitmer 64, Findlay 52
Uniontown Lake 63, Akr. Firestone 40
Upper Sandusky 63, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 36
Van Buren 64, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 29
Van Wert Lincolnview 67, Paulding 61
Vermilion 73, Clyde 42
W. Unity Hilltop 39, Gorham Fayette 30
Wapakoneta 52, Van Wert 42
Wauseon 60, Hamler Patrick Henry 39
Westlake 53, Berea-Midpark 49
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 61, Sylvania Southview 49
Tournament
Division I
Bellefontaine 69, Beavercreek 40
Centerville 44, Piqua 29
Cin. Elder 53, Hamilton 42
Fairborn 66, Troy 58
Fairfield 45, Cin. Sycamore 30
Miamisburg 45, Lebanon 22
Springfield 85, New Carlisle Tecumseh 42
Xenia 67, Kettering Fairmont 37
Division II
Athens 58, Thornville Sheridan 57
Byesville Meadowbrook 90, Millersburg W. Holmes 54
Chillicothe 69, Jackson 29
Cin. Hughes 81, Mt. Orab Western Brown 48
Cin. Wyoming 58, Norwood 37
Circleville Logan Elm 70, Vincent Warren 63, OT
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 62, Madison 48
Day. Chaminade Julienne 67, Waynesville 41
Day. Dunbar 75, Bellbrook 51
New Concord John Glenn 56, Philo 41
Steubenville 65, Uhrichsville Claymont 39
Waverly 66, Gallipolis Gallia 46
Division III
Cin. Clark Montessori 49, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 41
Cin. Madeira 51, Bethel-Tate 38
Cin. N. College Hill 64, Williamsburg 48
Jamestown Greeneview 57, W. Liberty-Salem 56
Minford 58, Ironton 47
Piketon 62, Sardinia Eastern Brown 40
Proctorville Fairland 66, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 33
Southeastern 65, Lynchburg-Clay 62
Versailles 65, Milton-Union 35 Division IV
Covington 48, Ansonia 40
Jackson Center 47, Union City Mississinawa Valley 39
Sidney Fairlawn 72, Bradford 44
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division III
Newton Falls 59, Pymatuning Valley 22
Izzy Kline’s double double of 14 points and 12 rebounds paced Newton Falls. Libby Barreca contributed 14 points for the winning side. Madison Hurst and Olivia Holben each scored eight points as the leading scorers for Pymatuning Valley.
PY. VALLEY (11-11) — Madison Hurst 3 1-2 8, Ashley Hall 1 0-0 2, Olivia Holben 4 0-1 8, Morgan Silver 0 2-2 2, Kendall Bell 1 0-0 2. Totals: 9 3-5 22.
NEWTON FALLS (19-4) — Autumn Hutson 3 0-0 8, Hannah Harnichar 3 0-0 7, Tori Blandine 1 0-0 2, Anga Fowler 1 0-0 3, Kayla Barreca 3 0-0 6, Leanne Knorzer 1 0-0 2, Libby Barreca 7 0-0 14, Allison Sembach 1 0-0 3, Izzy Kline 5 4-5 14. Totals: 25 4-5 59.
Py. Valley7456—22
Newton Falls20131214—59
3-point goals: Py. Valley 1 (Hurst); Newton Falls 5 (Hutson 2, Harichar, Fowler, Sembach). Rebounds: Py. Valley 25; Newton Falls 39 (Kline 12).
Ohio scores
Division I
Dublin Coffman 93, Galloway Westland 31
Dublin Jerome 65, Cols. DeSales 58
Gahanna Lincoln 59, Delaware Hayes 22
Hilliard Bradley 26, Lancaster 16
Huber Hts. Wayne 74, Clayton Northmont 38
Mt. Notre Dame 53, Cin. Glen Este 44
Pickerington Cent. 44, Westerville Cent. 27
Pickerington N. 62, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 24
Reynoldsburg 78, Marion Harding 33
Springboro 54, Lebanon 31
W. Chester Lakota W. 62, Kings Mills Kings 36
Westerville N. 52, Ashville Teays Valley 17
Division II
Bloom-Carroll 42, Johnstown-Monroe 29
Cin. Mariemont 56, Cin. McNicholas 43
Cols. Independence 33, Delaware Buckeye Valley 28
Goshen 53, Batavia 24
London 46, Plain City Jonathan Alder 39
SCHEDULE
TODAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
Division III
Canton Central Catholic at Cardinal Mooney, 1 p.m.
Crestview at Ursuline, 1 p.m.
Campbell at Columbiana, 1 p.m.
South Range at Lisbon, 1 p.m.
LaBrae at Garrettsville, 1 p.m.
Hawken at Brookfield, 1 p.m.
Grand Valley at Champion, 1 p.m.
Division IV
Heartland Christian at McDonald, 1 p.m.
Warren JFK at Western Reserve, 1 p.m.
Southern at Jackson-Milton, 1 p.m.
Mathews at Lordstown, 5 p.m.
Southington at Cornerstone Christian, 6 p.m.
Badger at Windham, 1 p.m.
St. John at Lutheran East, 1 p.m.
Bristol at Cuyahoga Heights, 1 p.m.
SWIMMING AND DIVING
STATE TOURNAMENT
At CT Branin, Canton
Diving
Division I
Boys, 9 a.m.
Swimming
Division I finals, 4 p.m.
MONDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
Division I
At Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Stow-Munroe Falls vs. Boardman, 6 p.m.
Walsh Jesuit vs. Canton McKinley, 7:45 p.m.
Division II
At Austintown Fitch
West Branch vs. Struthers, 6 p.m.
Southeast vs. Howland, 7:45 p.m.
TUESDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
Division II
West Branch at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Salem, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Niles at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Division III
Crestview at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.
Tuslaw at United, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at South Range, 7 p.m,
Waterloo at Akron Manchester, 7 p.m.
Columbiana at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.
Cardinal at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
Berkshire at Rootstown, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Garrettsville, 7 p.m.
Champion at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Division IV
Leetonia at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Southern, 7 p.m.
East Canton at Wellsville, 7 p.m.
Lowellville at Sebring, 7 p.m.
Mathews at Heritage Christian, 7 p.m.
Heartland Christian at McDonald, 7 p.m.
Southington at St. John, 7 p.m.
Badger at Windham, 7 p.m.
Fairport Harding at Bristol, 7 p.m.
Lordstown at Richmond Heights, 7 p.m.
Newbury at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
Akron East at East, 7 p.m.
Kent Roosevelt at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Akron Springfield at Howland, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
Division III
At Struthers
Cardinal Mooney/Canton Central Catholic vs. Crestview/Ursuline, 6 p.m.
Campbell/Columbiana vs. Lisbon/South Range, 7:45 p.m.
At Ravenna
LaBrae/Garrettsville vs. Hawken/Brookfield, 6 p.m.
Grand Valley/Champion vs. Newton Falls, 7:45 p.m.
Division IV
At Mineral Ridge
Heartland Christian/McDonald vs. Western Reserve/Warren JFK, 6 p.m.
Southern/Jackson-Milton vs. Lordstown/Mathews, 7:45 p.m.
At Grand Valley
Southington/Cornerstone Christian vs. Badger/Windham, 6 p.m.
St. John/Lutheran East vs. Bristol/Cuyahoga Heights, 7:45 p.m.