HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP | Game results and upcoming schedule
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Jackson-Milton 68, Waterloo 41
NORTH JACKSON
Michaelina Terranova scored 16 points and made 10 assists and seven steals for the Blue Jays (6-0, 4-0 Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference). Ashley Cameron also scored 16 points while Abigail Spalding contributed 15 points and nine rebounds. Emily Williams scored 14 points. For Waterloo (5-1, 3-1), Aleck Franks scored 10 points.
Western Reserve 61, Springfield 52
NEW MIDDLETOWN
Alexis Hughes scored 22 points and made 10 rebounds for the Blue Devils (6-0). Kennedy Miller scored 11 points while Laura Sigworth had 10 points, seven rebounds and three steals. For the Tigers, Ellie Centofanti led with 13 points. Mariah Johnso scored 12 points and Marlie Applegarth 11.
McDonald 55, Mineral Ridge 26
MCDONALD
Sophia Constantino led the Blue Devils with nine points while Abbie Matis, Olivia Perry, Britney Smith and Molly Howard each scored eight. For the Rams, Taryn Kolesar and Alexa Harkins each scored five points.
SUMMARIES
JACKSON-MILTON 68, WATERLOO 41
WATERLOO (5-1, 3-1 MVAC) — Aleck Franks 4 0-0 10, Becky Avelman 5 0-0 10, Laura Hood 5 0-0 12, Hayley Kachner 2 1-4 5, Jordyn Jennings 1 0-1 2, Brooklyn Waldeck 0 2-2 2. Totals: 17-38 3-12 41.
JACKSON-MILTON 6-0, 4-0) — Ashley Cameron 7 2-3 16, Michaelina Terranova 7 0-0 16, Abigail Spalding 7 1-2 15, Emily Williams 6 0-0 14, Hayley Lengyel 3 0-0 7. Totals: 30 3-5 68.
Waterloo861413—41
Jackson-Milton178221711
3-point goals: Waterloo 4 (Franks 2, Hood 2); Jackson-Milton 5 (Williams 2, Terranova 2, Lengyel 1). JV: 52-12.
McDONALD 55, MINERAL RIDGE 26
MINERAL RIDGE — Taryn Kolesar 1 3-6 5, Alexa Harkins 1 3-7 5, Kaylee Suarez 2 0-0 4, Fran Kesner 2 0-0 4, Nevaeh Cruz 0 3-8 3, Morgan Sigley 1 0-0 3, Noelle Bukovina 1 0-1 2. Totals: 8 9-22 26.
MCDONALD — Sophia Constantino 4 0-0 9, Abbie Matis 4 0-0 8, Olivia Perry 2 3-4 8, Britney Smith 2 2-2 8, Molly Howard 3 2-2 8, Maddy Howard 3 0-2 8, Taylor Tuchik 1 3-4 5, Brooke Lewis 0 1-2 1. Totals: 19 11-16 55.
Mineral Ridge74105—26
McDonald17161210—55
3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 1 (Kolesar); McDonald 6 (Smith 2, Costantino 1, Perry 1). JV: McDonald, 39-8.
WESTERN RESERVE 61, SPRINGFIELD 52
WESTERN RESERVE (6-0) — Alexis Hughes 10 1-5 22, Kennedy Miller 3 3-5 11, Laura Sigworth 3 3-3 10, Alyssa Serensky 3 2-4 9, Olivia Prater 1 3-4 5, Brooke Morris 1 0-0 2, Maddy Owen 1 0-0 2, Morgan Eichert 0 2-2 2. Totals: 22 14-23 61.
SPRINGFIELD — Ellie Centofanti 4 3-7 13, Mariah Johnson 5 2-2 12, Marlie Applegarth 4 3-6 11, Makenzy Capoullez 2 0-0 6, Haley LaMorticella 1 2-2 5, Kylee Kosek 2 0-0 5. Totals: 18 10-17 52.
Western Reserve10291111—61
Springfield1214521—52
3-point goals: Western Reserve 5 (Miller 2, Hughes 1, Sigworth 1, Serensky 1); Springfield 6 (Capoullez 2, Centofanti 2, LaMorticella 1, Kosek 1). JV: Western Reserve, 42-16.
OTHER AREA SCORE
Lowellville 48, Sebring 25
OHIO SCORES
Anna 48, W. Liberty-Salem 35
Ansonia 53, Union City Mississinawa Valley 25
Arlington 70, Cory-Rawson 16
Ashland 70, Mansfield Madison 40
Ashland Crestview 47, Norwalk St. Paul 42
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 67, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 34
Beallsville 52, Magnolia, W.Va. 41
Bethel-Tate 51, Blanchester 26
Bluffton 40, Convoy Crestview 39
Bryan 50, Hicksville 24
Campbell Co., Ky. 60, Mt. Notre Dame 57
Casstown Miami E. 56, Arcanum 18
Chillicothe 54, Logan 40
Cin. McNicholas 40, Cin. St. Ursula 28
Cin. Mercy 42, Seton 35
Cin. Purcell Marian 61, Cin. Withrow 22
Clyde 69, Shelby 60
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 67, Ironton Rock Hill 34
Cols. Bexley 32, Baltimore Liberty Union 28
Cols. Hamilton Twp. 50, Cols. Franklin Hts. 48
Columbus Grove 47, Paulding 30
Copley 58, Tallmadge 36
Dalton 59, Apple Creek Waynedale 40
Defiance 49, Lima Shawnee 35
Delaware Christian vs. Tree of Life, ppd.
Delta 49, Wauseon 34
Doylestown Chippewa 80, Jeromesville Hillsdale 11
Fayetteville-Perry 64, W. Union 41
Findlay Liberty-Benton 70, Pandora-Gilboa 13
Franklin 58, Monroe 41
Ft. Recovery 51, Delphos St. John’s 35
Garrettsville Garfield 50, Ravenna SE 46
Genoa Christian 30, Ohio Deaf 16
Germantown Valley View 56, Day. Oakwood 53
Goshen 59, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 46
Grove City Christian 44, Powell Village Academy 29
Harrod Allen E. 63, Ada 35
Holgate 54, Continental 45
Holland Springfield 45, Swanton 33
Ironton 30, Chesapeake 26
Jamestown Greeneview 69, N. Lewisburg Triad 26
Kansas Lakota 40, Lakeside Danbury 37
Kenton 78, Celina 48
Leesburg Fairfield 53, Peebles 47
Legacy Christian 77, Day. Jefferson 12
Leipsic 44, Vanlue 30
Lima Bath 47, Elida 22
Lima Sr. 61, Fremont Ross 59
Lucasville Valley 55, McDermott Scioto NW 34
Lynchburg-Clay 59, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 22
Manchester 37, Sardinia Eastern Brown 84
Mansfield Sr. 43, Millersburg W. Holmes 39
Marion Elgin 80, Sidney Lehman 66
Maumee 76, Northwood 10
McArthur Vinton County 60, Wellston 26
Medina Buckeye 58, Sheffield Brookside 34
Middlefield Cardinal 48, Windham 18
Milford Center Fairbanks 35, Cols. School for Girls 16
Milton-Union 38, Carlisle 33
Minford 73, Waverly 35
Minster 61, Coldwater 41
Monroeville 54, New London 38
Mt. Orab Western Brown 48, Batavia 41
N. Baltimore 59, McComb 51
Napoleon 45, Liberty Center 27
Nelsonville-York 55, Athens 39
New Boston Glenwood 87, Beaver Eastern 27
New Madison Tri-Village 49, Newton Local 47
Oak Hill 51, S. Webster 48
Old Fort 42, Sycamore Mohawk 30
Ottawa-Glandorf 71, St. Marys Memorial 35
Ottoville 54, Miller City 29
Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 51, Tipp City Bethel 43
Pomeroy Meigs 70, Bidwell River Valley 24
Portsmouth Clay 69, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 41
Proctorville Fairland 59, Portsmouth 18
Racine Southern 52, Wahama, W.Va. 44
Rayland Buckeye vs. Lisbon Beaver, ppd.
Reedsville Eastern 51, Corning Miller 42
Ridgeway Ridgemont 42, DeGraff Riverside 27
Rittman 39, Smithville 17
Rockford Parkway 54, New Knoxville 48, 2OT
Sandusky St. Mary 48, Mansfield St. Peter’s 35
Seaman N. Adams 69, Mowrystown Whiteoak 16
Southeastern 42, Amanda-Clearcreek 36
Spencerville 47, Van Wert Lincolnview 33
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 43, Cin. Western Hills 25
St. Henry 45, Maria Stein Marion Local 40
Stewart Federal Hocking 46, Belpre 41
Tol. Cent. Cath. 59, Oregon Clay 25
Ursuline Academy 44, Lou. Holy Cross, Ky. 30
Versailles 58, New Bremen 29
Vincent Warren 48, Parkersburg Christian, W.Va. 42
W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 49, New Paris National Trail 33
Wapakoneta 39, Van Wert 33
Warren Lordstown 38, Newbury 13
Waterford 70, Crown City S. Gallia 15
Waynesfield-Goshen 55, Lima Perry 22
Waynesville 46, Camden Preble Shawnee 41
West Salem Northwestern 42, Creston Norwayne 39
Wheelersburg 66, Portsmouth W. 31
Wheeling Central, W.Va. 70, Shadyside 57
Williamsburg 71, Felicity-Franklin 24
Williamsport Westfall 62, London Madison Plains 24
Wilmington 62, New Richmond 15
Wintersville Indian Creek 62, Oak Glen, W.Va. 31
Wooster 63, Mt. Vernon 48
BOYS BASKETBALL
Area score
Louisville 66, Austintown Fitch 56
OHIO scores
Bellville Clear Fork 71, Delaware Buckeye Valley 64
Byesville Meadowbrook 66, Cambridge 55
Cle. St. Ignatius 79, Cle. Hts. 69
Galion 91, Caledonia River Valley 70
Genoa Christian 41, Ohio Deaf 21
Gorham Fayette 46, Edon 30
Magnolia Sandy Valley 72, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 54
Marion Pleasant 49, Marion Harding 39
Millersport 68, Cols. Cristo Rey 47
Montpelier 62, Pioneer N. Central 49
Ontario 50, Richwood N. Union 48
Orange vs. Garfield Hts., ccd.
Oregon Stritch 57, Metamora Evergreen 54
Pemberville Eastwood 55, Bloomdale Elmwood 46
Pettisville 53, Stryker 51
Powell Olentangy Liberty 61, Westerville S. 58
Rossford 46, Genoa Area 37
Tol. Christian 62, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 54
Tol. Maumee Valley 83, Northwood 49
Tol. Scott 58, Tol. Woodward 49
Tontogany Otsego 60, Elmore Woodmore 57
SCHEDULE
ToDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Canton Central Catholic at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.
South Range at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Valley Christian at Mogadore, 7:30 p.m.
Campbell at Champion, 7 p.m.
Edgewood at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Jefferson at Girard, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Lakeside at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Niles at Struthers, 7 p.m.
Poland at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at East, 7 p.m.
Salem at Alliance, 7:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.
Springfield at McDonald, 7 p.m.
Waterloo at Lowellville, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.
Lisbon at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Wellsville at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.
United at Southern, 7:30 p.m.
Badger at Maplewood, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Southington, 7 p.m.
Lordstown at Newbury, 7 p.m.
St. John School at Mathews, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
East Palestine at Leetonia, 6 p.m.
SWIMMING
Howland, Hubbard, Parma at Warren Harding, 5:30 p.m.
Poland at Alliance, 5 p.m.
Salem at South Range, 7 p.m.
St. Clairsville at Beaver Local, 6:10 p.m.
WRESTLING
Howland at Hudson, Hudson Holiday Tournament, 5 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Waterloo D3 Classic, 4 p.m.
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at Crestview, 2:30 p.m.
McDonald at Hoops with a Heart Classic, Lake Center Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Oak GLen at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Cardinal Mooney at St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:30 p.m.
Newton Falls at Ursuline, 1:30 p.m.
Valley Christian at Crestwood, 2:30 p.m.
Brookfield at Campbell, 1:30 p.m.
Canfield at Boardman, 2:30 p.m.
East at Struthers, 1:30 p.m.
Girard at LaBrae, 1:30 p.m.
Liberty at Champion, 12:30 p.m.
Niles at Hubbard, 1:30 p.m.
Poland at Jefferson, 1 p.m.
Warren Harding at Austintown Fitch, 2:30 p.m.
Salem at Louisville, 1:30 p.m.
United at Jackson-Milton, 2:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at Union local, 4:30 p.m.
East Liverpool at St. Clairsville, 2:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
Christmas Invite Qualifier, CT Branin Nat., 8 a.m.
BOWLING
Boardman at Wright State Invitational, Beaver Vu Lanes, 12:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Canfield Holiday Duals, Canfield High School, 9:30 a.m.
Hoppel Memorial, Beaver Local, 9 a.m.
Hubbard at Pymatuning Valley Tournament, 10 a.m.
Howland at Hudson, Hudson Holiday Tournament, 10 a.m.
Liberty at Loudonville Redbird Invitational, 10 a.m.
Waterloo D3 Classic, 9 a.m.
sunday
girls basketball
Cardinal Mooney at Lordstown, 7 p.m.
monDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
East at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Howland at Poland, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Liberty, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 7 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Sebring at McDonald, 7 p.m.
Waterloo at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
Leeotnia at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.
Southern at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.
Wellsville at United, 7:30 p.m.
Badger at Lordstown, 7 p.m.
Grand Valley at Southington, 7 p.m.
Mathews at Bristol, 7 p.m.
Richmond Edison at Beaver Local, 7:15 p.m.
BOWLING
Boardman at Austintown Fitch, Wedgewood Lanes, 4 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, Echo Lanes, 4 p.m.
Champion at Girard, 4 p.m.
LaBrae at Brookfield, Bell Wick Bowl, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Struthers, 4 p.m.
Niles at Lakeview, Echo Lanes, 4 p.m.
tuesDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
South Range at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.
Valley Christian at Crestwood, 7:30 p.m.
Austintown Fitch at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Campbell at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Champion at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Girard at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
Howland at Lakeside, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Niles, 7 p.m.
Jefferson at Poland, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Edgewood, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Struthers, 7 p.m.
Salem at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Lowellville at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
McDonald at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.
Springfield at Sebring, 7 p.m.
Waterloo at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
Columbiana at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Leetonia at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.
Southern at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.
Wellsville at United, 7:30 p.m.
Badger at Lordstown, 7 p.m.
Grand Valley at Southington, 7 p.m.
Mathews at Bristol, 7 p.m.
Buckeye Local at Beaver Local, 7:15 p.m.
SWIMMING
Cardinal Mooney, Salem, South Range at Alliance, 5:30 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, YSU, 5 p.m.
BOWLING
Warren Harding at Lakeside, 4 p.m.
Heartland Christian at Lordstown, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.
wednesDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Austintown Fitch at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.
Shaw at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Lake Center Christian at Valley Christian, 6 p.m.
Boardman at Howland, 7 p.m.
Girard at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at East, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Niles at Edgewood, 7 p.m.
Poland at Struthers, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Crestview at Salem, 7:30 p.m.
South Range at Carrolton, 6 p.m.
Warren JFK at Southington, 7 p.m.
BOWLING
Lordstown at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.
Champion at Canfield, Wedgewood Lanes, 4 p.m.
Holwand at Campbell, Bell Wick Bowl, 4 p.m.
Girard at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Lakeside, 4 p.m.
Struthers at LaBrae, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.
WRESTLING
Canfield at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.
Jackson-Milton, South Range Tri at Columbiana, 6 p.m.
thursDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
Sebring at Waterloo, 5:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at McDonald, 7 p.m.
Lisbon at Southern, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.
United at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Widnham, 6 p.m.
Maplewood at Bristol, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
Boardman, Massillon Perry, Canfield Tri, YSU, 5 p.m.
BOWLING
Niles at Boardman, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.
WRESTLING
Boardman at Massillon Washington, Fitch High School, 5 p.m.
Boardman at Howland, Fitch High School, 5 p.m.
Canton South at Salem, 7 p.m.
Conneaut at Brookfield, 6 p.m.
Liberty at Edgewood, 7 p.m.
Western Reserve at Garrettsville Garfield, 5:30 p.m.
DEC. 22
BOYS BASKETBALL
Ursuline at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Lake Center Christian at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Campbell at Springfield, 7:30 p.m.
Champion at Howland, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Niles at Girard, 7 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Salem, 7:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at South Range, 7 p.m.
Lowellville at Sebring, 7 p.m.
McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.
Lisbon at Southern, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.
United at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at VA-SJ, 7 p.m.
Heartland Christian at Badger, 7 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Matews, 7 p.m.
Windham at Bristol, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Campbell at Springfield, 6 p.m.
Warren JFK at VA-SJ, 5:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
Austintown Fitch, Cardinal Mooney, Lakeside, South Range at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.
East Liverpool at Beaver Local, 6:10 p.m.
WRESTLING
Columbiana at Crestview, 6 p.m.
Poland at Crestview, 6 p.m.
DEC. 23
BOYS BASKETBALL
Boardman vs. Massillon Jackson at Mount Union
Mogadore at South Range, TBA
United at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Wellsville, 7:15 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Brookfield at Cardinal Mooney, 2:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Twinsburg at Austintown Fitch, 2:30 p.m.
Lakeview at South Range, 7 p.m.
Geneva at Howland, 1 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Newton Falls, 1:30 p.m.
Columbiana at Western Reserve, 12 p.m.
United at Crestview, 5:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
Howland at Hubbard KS Invite, 9:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Boardman, West Branch at Girard, 10 a.m.