AREA GOLF SCORES


AREA GOLF SCORES

bedford trails golf course

Bedford Beauties — Low gross: Julie Groop 39. Low net: Yvonne lloyd 21. Least putts: Yvonne Lloyd 12. Birdie: Julie Groop.

Lady Players — Low gross: Sherry Giovanni 44. Low net: Nancy Stefan 30. Least putts: Rita Lopez 12. Chip-ins: Rita Lopez hole 9.

Bedford Beauties (8/22) — Low gross: Julie Groop 45, Lynne Grischow 45. Low net: Sally Kurura 29, Paula Hahnel 29. Least putts: Heidi Candia 15. Play of the day (closest to pin on second shot on hole 9): Octavia Payne, Heidi Cardia, Sue Poplaua, Pat Detulia. Chip-in: Geri Woods.

PYBS Womens — Low gross: Tami Montell 50. Low net: Tami Montell 33. Least putts: Karen basista 16, Cathy Zack 17, Edna Zzitzew 19. Play of the day (longest drive in fairway of hole 2): Judy Babik, Elaine Zagorsky. Chip-in: Karen Basista hole 8. Birdie: karen basista hole 8.

Coitsville Golf League — Low gross: Larry Miner Sr. 36, Andrew Grischow 38, Ed Romack 39, Al Massullo 39. Low net: Bob Christy 26, Andrew Grischow 31, Moon Gulu 32, Gene Potesta 32, Frank Shiminsky 32, Tom Tulipano 32, Russ Lamping 33, Tom Pilkington 33.

WWW Ladies Scramble — Best scramble score: Marla Penza, Rita Lopez, Tracy Yuhaz, Beth Kobly 32. Second place: Diane Dofka, Kathy Welsch 35. Play of the day (longest first putt): Karen Speziale.

Conrail — Low gross: Larry Brown 41, Barry Glenn 43, Tony Geraci 44, Ron Knight 44, Dean Wheeler 44, George Schur 46, Frank Raschella 47, Gordy Shafer 47. Low net: Dave Hoagland 34, Joe Romano 34, Jim myers 35, Bill Rovder 35, Dean Wheeler 35, Larry Brown 36, Mike Ciavarella 36, Jack White 36, Ron Knight 37.

deer creek

Deer Creek Ladies Golf — Play of the day (throw out par 3’s minus 1/2 handicap): Flight A: Marilyn Gamon 23, Caryn Bender 29 1/2, Flight B: Carol Marsh 25 1/2, Sandy Santelli 28, Flight C: Mary Delliquadri 20, Alice Scudier 32.

Mahoning Valley Mens Golf League — Low gross: Marvin krause 36, Ed Romack 37, James harrison 38, Joe Alfano Jr. 39, John Diloretto 39. Low net: Sonna Laczo 31, Joe Verostko 31, Mitch Leigh 32, Ron Carnaan 32, Frank Sedita 32, Pete Verostko 33, Chris Crilley 33, Jim Fox 34.

firestone farms

Shooting Gallery — Low gross: Jason Trolio 36, George Rohan III 37, Luke Stanovack 38, John Grim 38, Chris Varga 39, Joe Vitullo 39, Randy Book 39, Tom Harris 39, Ethan Grim 39, Al Murcjo 40, Dave Ross 41, Delmar Campbell 41, Kevin Hawkins 41.

knoll run

Knohawk Ladies — Play of the day (best on Par 5’s): Bobbi Lang 12, Bobbi Reider 12, Beth Karsnak 12, Janet Erdel 14. Low gross: Mer Saleman 45, Bobbi Reider 45, Rose Russo 49, Georgiean Calabret 51. Low net: Georgiean Calabret 28, Donna Zagorsky 34, mer Saleman 36, Bobbi Reider 36. Low putts: Betty McLaughlin 15. Chip-ins: Rose Russo hole 5.

Sanko Photography Golf League — Low gross: Earl Murray 37, Ray Grow 38, Bob Zetts 38. Low net: Earl Murray 32, Craig Bianco 34, Leo Morris 35, Jordan Morrell 35, Bob Zetts 36, Ray Grow 36, Mickey Murphy 37, Mike Sanko 37, Walter Gough 37, Joe Shushok Sr. 38, Bob Benson 38, Bill Daley 38, Tony Cappola 38.

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel — Low gross: Ron Jonda 37, George Pesta 38, John Didek 38, Duane Tkac 39, Tom DeToro 40, Joe Catauro 42, Gary Smith 42, Ed Cook 42, Ronnie Hawn 42, Bill Liberato 43, Paul Antol 44, Rich DeAugustine 44, Chuck Davis 44, Denny Bacak 44, Bill DeToro 44. Low net: Dave Daisher 28, Alfonso Pecchia 30, Chuck Davis 30, Duane Tkac 30, Paul Antol 31, Ron Tkac 31, Dan Gilmartin 31, John Didek 32, Gary Smith 32, Tony Fire 32, Chuck Cuthbertson 32, Jeff Wasylychyn 32, Ed Cook 33, Braf Cuthbertson 33, Tom DeToro 33, Ron DiBacco 33, George Pesta 33, Ron Jonda 33.

mahoning country club

Holy Name Golf League — Low gross: John Greene 34, Neil Patrone 40, Jim Williams 40, Mike Dorbish 40. Low net: Len Cercone 31

Ray Procick 32, Dave Joyce 33, Neil Buzzacco Sr. 34. Second half champs: Belleria (Tom Ivany, Fred Zagotti, Tom Citizen, Dave Joyce).

meander golf course

FemBombers Ladies Golf League — Low gross: Sara Bayless 49, Irene Robinson 49, Carol Barone 50, Sharon Maloney 58, Macey De Sellems 58. Low net: Carol Barone 26, Sara Bayless 32, Sharon Maloney 33, Macey De Sellems 58. Play of the day (total on odd holes): Irene Robinson 25, Carol Bacone 25, Sharon Maloney 30, Macey De Sellems 30, Sandy Jones 30.

mill creek golf course

Applewood Ladies Golf — Low net: M. Morway, P. Lippiatt, F. Teutschbein. Chip-ins: M. Morway, K. Kostelnik.

St. Christine Golf League — Low gross: Mark Sahli 36, Paul Moore 39, Mark Popovec 39, Vic Daprile Jr. 39, Bernie Grilli 39. Low net: Joe Turjanica Sr. 31, Bob Vadala 32, John Morris 32, Ron Layko 32.

Mens Immaculate Heart — Low gross: Brian Sterling 41, John Yarnell 41. Low net: Mike Hintz 30, Jerry Baluck 30, Joe Korchnak 30, Denny Phillips 30, Joe Woodall 31, George Podolsky 32, Kevin Miller 33, Vince Carfora 33, Tony Sertick 35.

Mill Creek Seniors (8/23) — Low gross: Frank Joy 37, John Watkins 37, Kurt Beler 38, Armand Vennetti 38, Kelly Echle 39, Bill Nitch 39, Chuck Brown 39, Tony Sugar 39, Richard Rees 39, Pete Kelly 40, Ken Franklin 40, Bill Mills 40. Low net: Al Skornicka 26, Kelly Echle 30, Lee Sandstrom 30, Jerry Bailey 31, Bill Nitch 31, Armand Vennetti 31, Carl Centofanti 31, Steve Davner 31, Don Haas 31, Larry McDevitt 31. Closest to Pin No. 3: Ray Wadlow; Closest to Pin No. 14: Jack Banks.

Mill Creek Seniors (8/25) — Low gross: Kurt Beler 35, John Watkins 35, Pete Kelly 37, Bob Moderalli 38, Dave Mazei 40, Jack Banks 40, Nick Panella 40, Frank Joy 40, Tony Sugar 40, Jim Fossesca 40, Dick Barnes 40. Low net: Bob Moderalli 29, Dave Mazei 30, Al Skornicka 30, John Watkins 31, Ron Fadell 31. Closest to Pin No. 8: Kelly Echle; Closest to Pin No. 16: Dick Barnes.

pine lakes golf club

Monday NIght Mens — Low gross: Allen Mickovich 41, Jason Bika 41, Brent Murray 41, Jeff Tinney 42, Lou Chine 43, Jim Hawley 43. Low net: Thayne Albrecht 31, Brent Murray 33, Tom mcCarthy 33, Denny Roth 34, Norm Scarazzo 34, Allen Mickovich 35. Weekly team totals: Pizza Joes 9, Buyology 7, Ohio Cat 5.5, Blue Ribbon Cleaners 5.5, Cornersburg Pizza 4, Francescos Pizza 2.

Wednesday Night Men — Low gross: Carl Ross 38, Jerry Utley 40, Brian Miller 41, Jim Maxim 41, Brent Timko 41, Tim Thomas 41. Low net: Drew Bakes 32, Tim Thomas 33, Jerry Utley 35, Dave Miller 35, Andrew Schanker 35.

Monday Night Mens (8/21) — Low gross: Paul Mucci 37, Jim Hawley 39, Allen Mickovich 40, Zenek Adamczak 41, Jason Bika 41, Jeff Tinney 41. Low net: Paul Mucci 28, Ryan James 31, Zenek Adamczak 31, Denny Roth 32, Billy Reese 32, Jim Hawley 33. Weekly team totals: Ohio Cat 10, Cornersburg Pizza 9, Buyology 8.5, Francescos Pizza 2.5, Blue Ribbon Cleaners 2, Pizza Joes 1.

GHY Ladies — Play of the day (low net): CLASS A: Debbie Hopkinson 35, CLASS B: Josie Russo 34, CLASS C: Paula Drake 36, CLASS D:Jean Caras 37, Gere Weller 37. Low gross: CLASS A: Barb Bromley 47, CLASS B: Josie Russo 50, CLASS C: Paula Drake 58, CLASS D: Jean Caras 62, Gere Weller 62.

salem hills golf & country club

Davidsons Tuesday Night League — Low gross: Nolan Snyder 38. Low net: Steve Kandray 31, Dylan Portolese 34, Rusty Fleming 34, Herb Hughes 35, Larry Johnson 36, Frank Davidson 36, Bob mead 36. Low team gross: Nolan Snyder, Dylan Portolese 78. Low team net: Rusty Fleming, Steve Martin 71.

tanglewood golf course

Lowellville Mt. Carmel Society Golf League — Low gross: Chris Russo 37, Michael Piccirillo 38, Brian Mincher 39, Patrick Minnie 39, Matt Morrone 40, Joe Pitko 40, Mike Szenborn Jr. 40, Tom Zetts 41. Low net: Richard Schrader 29, Tom Mahoney 30, Rocky Nolfi 30, Frank DiLorenzo 32, Anthony Nolfi III 33, Paul Armour 33, Tom Harklerode 34, Michael Piccirillo 34, Ronnie Rotunno 34.

valley golf club

Valley League — Low gross: Don Miller 37, Kirby Zellers 37, Larry Miller 39, Rich Summers 39, Dave Bailey 39, Alan Douglas 39, Rick Dicken 39, Bob Hall 39, Gary Wright 39. Low net: Bill Knight 28, Sharon Moore 29, Tom Austin 30. Low putts: Bruce Wiggins 12, Scott Harris 14, Steve Benedict 14. Closest to pin: Bill Kegelmyer hole 2, Jim Houp hole 4. Longest drive: Sam Colundrello hole 5. Longest putt: John Fieldhouse hole 9.

Ladies Day — Low gross: Michele Davidson 43, Kera Wilson 47. Low net: Patty Popadoupolis 27, Tery Hall 30. Low putts: Donna Szanny 10, Jan Metzger 14, Ethel Sweeney 14. Closest to pin: Kitty Sekol hole 2, Dawn Jackson hole 4. Longest drive: Dawn Jackson hole 5. Longest putt: Sylvia Grist hole 9.

yankee run golf course

Dukes Sanitary Golf League — Low gross: Ron Daum 36, Doc Daugherty 38, Tom hart 38, Dan Roberts 39, Mickey Zalaski 40, Tom Rider 40. Low net: Lance Blair 30, Ron Daum 31, Rob Pignanelli 32, Joe Giardina 33, Paul Olbrych 33, Tom Rider 33.

More like this from vindyarchives.com