Today
Today
Fairs, Festivals
Brier Hill Italian Festival, 4 p.m. to 11 p.m., intersection of Calvin and Victoria Streets, Youngstown.
Lectures
Richard Scarsella on William Holmes McGuffey, noon, Tyler Mahoning Valley History Center, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-743-2589.
Author Mary Kay Andrews, 6 p.m., Main Library of Youngstown, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Onstage
“The Jesus Stories ... Faith, Forks and Fettuccini” dinner theater, noon, Dutch Village Inn, 150 E. state Route 14, Columbiana; 866-482-5050.
Outdoor Music
Following June, 6:30 p.m., Roosevelt Park, 800 Struthers-Liberty Road, Campbell; 330-755-7445.
Spirit of the Bear and Sam Goodwill, 7 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium gardens, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-259-0555.
The Del Sinchak Band, 7 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
Special Events
Family Night Bingo, 5 p.m., Struthers Public Library, 95 Poland Ave., Struthers; 330-744-8636.
Friday
Fairs, Festivals
Brier Hill Italian Festival, 4 p.m. to 11 p.m., intersection of Calvin and Victoria Streets, Youngstown.
music
Dueling Pianos, 9 p.m., SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; 877-767-5732.
Onstage
“The Cemetery Club,SDRq 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 212 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.
“August: Osage County,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue; 330-788-8739.
SDLqDeath of a Showgirl,” 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Company, at Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“Steel Magnolias,SDRq 8 p.m., Crown Theater Productions, at Main Street Theater, 5 N. Main St., Columbiana; 800-838-3006.
“The Jesus Stories ... Faith, Forks and Fettuccini” dinner-theater, 7 p.m., Dutch Village Inn, 150 E. state Route 14, Columbiana; 866-482-5050.
Outdoor Music
Howard and the Point Five Band, 7 p.m., water department lot, 111 W. Federal St., Youngstown.
Saturday
Fairs, Festivals
Brier Hill Italian Festival, 4 p.m. to 11 p.m., intersection of Calvin and Victoria Streets, Youngstown.
Lake Milton Arts and Crafts Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Lake Milton State Park amphitheater, Craig Beach.
Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 44337 County Line Road, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.
WaterFire Sharon, 1 p.m. to 11 p.m., downtown Sharon, Pa.; waterfiresharonpa.org.
Know Your Neighbor Collaboration, 1 p.m. to 7 p.m., Rayen Stadium, 250 Benita Ave., Youngstown.
Lectures
Harry Meshel, 10 a.m., Kravitz Delicatessen, 3135 Belmont Ave., Liberty; 330-726-8277.
Music
The Songs of Neil Diamond, 8 p.m., Music at Madison, 802 Elm Street at Madison, Youngstown; 330-743-2665.
Onstage
“The Cemetery Club,SDRq 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 212 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.
“August: Osage County,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue; 330-788-8739.
“Death of a Showgirl,” 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Company, at Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“Steel Magnolias,SDRq 8 p.m., Crown Theater Productions, at Main Street Theater, 5 N. Main St., Columbiana; 800-838-3006.
Outdoor Music
Draw the Line with Back Traxx, 5 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheater, 321 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; riverrockattheamp.com.
Special Events
Marine reunion, 6 p.m., Saxon Club, 710 S. Meridian Road, Youngstown; 330-792-7973.
Youngstown Pride Center summer picnic, 5 p.m., 1523 Poland Ave., Youngstown.
Sunday
Dances
USA Dance’s “Tango in a Toga” Party, 5 p.m., Orthodox Center, 1025 N. Belle Vista, Youngstown; 330-518-8891.
Fairs, Festivals
Brier Hill Italian Festival, 4 p.m. to 11 p.m., intersection of Calvin and Victoria Streets, Youngstown.
Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 44337 County Line Road, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.
Movie
“To Life!,SDRq 7 p.m., Jewish Film Festival, at Encore Cinema, 930 Great East Plaza, Niles; 330-652-3456.
Onstage
“Southern Delights” dinner-theater, 2 p.m., Dutch Village Inn, 150 E. state Route 14, Columbiana; 866-482-5050.
“The Cemetery Club,SDRq 2 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 212 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.
“August: Osage County,” 2:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue; 330-788-8739.
“Steel Magnolias,” 2 p.m., Crown Theater Productions, at Main Street Theater, 5 N. Main St., Columbiana; 800-838-3006.
Outdoor Music
Backbeat, 6 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.
County Mayo, 6 p.m., Buhl Farm Park, 715 Hazen Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-5522.
Howard Howell and the Point Five Band, 3 to 7 p.m., B&O Station, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown.
Steve and Diana, 6 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.
W.D. Packard Band, 7 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 800-745-3000.
Monday
Crafts
Color Yourself Happy-Coloring for Adults, 5:30 p.m., East Branch Public Library, 430 Early Road, Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Coloring 4 Grown-Ups, 10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Main Library of Youngstown, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Coloring 4 Grown-Ups, 10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.
Discussion
I Read YA! Book Club, 6:30 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-744-8636.
Mystery Mondays at Main, 11 a.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Tuesday
Outdoor Music
Sound Bite, 7 p.m., Austintown Township Park, 6000 Kirk Road, Austintown; 330-793-0718.
Wednesday
Movie
“The Pickle Recipe,SDRq 7 p.m., Jewish Film Festival, at Encore Cinema, 930 Great East Plaza, Niles; 330-652-3456.
Outdoor Music
JD Eicher, 6:30 p.m., Buhl Farm Park, 715 Hazen Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-5522.
Kelly Kriedler Dunlap, 7 p.m., Woodworth Park, North Lima; 330-549-9552.
Pop, rock
Ted Nugent, 7 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 800-745-3000.