holy week Services at Valley churches


The Vindicator publishes a listing of area services open to the public in observance of Palm Sunday, being observed this weekend, and Holy Week. Services are for Palm Sunday, April 9; Maundy/Holy Thursday, April 13; Good Friday, April 14; Holy Saturday, April 15; and Easter Sunday, April 16.

baptist

New Life Baptist Church, 3414 State Route 208, New Wilmington, Pa.: Easter Celebration services at 6 p.m. on Saturday and 9 and 11 a.m. Sunday.

CHRISTIAN

Central Christian Church, 218 Meadowbrook Road, Hermitage, Pa.: Palm Sunday, celebration of the triumphant entry of Jesus into Jerusalem service at 10:15 a.m.; Holy Wednesday, The Elders lead an inspirational devotional followed by lunch beginning at noon; Maundy Thursday, an observance of The Last Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, the church will be open for prayer time, communion will be served at 12:30 and 5:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday, the celebration of Jesus resurrection and triumph over death service at 10:15 a.m.

Central Christian Church, 2051 E. Market St., Warren: Palm Sunday, worship and procession with palm branches at 10 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, prayer vigil from 6 a.m. to 5 p.m., Remembrance of Last Supper at 5:30 p.m.; Good Friday, prayer vigil from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m., Tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, breakfast from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m., Celebration of the Resurrection at 10 a.m.

CONGREGATIONAL

Wedgewood Park Evangelical Congregational Church, 1944 S. Meridian Road, Austintown: Palm Sunday, community ecumenical at 7 p.m.; Maundy Thursday, communion service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, breakfast at 9 a.m., celebration service at 10 a.m.

Disciples of christ

Canfield Christian Church, 123 S. Broad St., Canfield: Palm Sunday, service at 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, candlelight service at 7 p.m. with communion; Easter Sunday, service at 10:30 a.m.

episcopal

St. James Episcopal Church, 7640 Glenwood Ave., Boardman: Palm/Passion Sunday, service at 10 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Liturgy, spoken at noon, with choir at 7 p.m.; Easter Vigil, service at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday, service at 10 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, 323 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Holy Tuesday, Interdenomination Ministerial Alliance Holy Week Service at 7 p.m.; Maundy Thursday, service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday liturgy at noon and 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Easter vigil at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday at 8 and 10:30 a.m. and brunch at 9 a.m.

interdenominational

Calla Community Church, 6482 W. Calla Road, Canfield: Good Friday, service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, service with communion at 10 a.m.

World Fellowship Interdenominational Church, 500 W. Dewey Ave., Youngstown: Easter Sunday, sunrise worship service at 7 a.m. with Beulah Baptist and Holy Trinity Missionary Baptist Church.

lutheran

Bethel Lutheran Church, 425 Crestview Drive, Boardman: Palm Sunday, services with palm processions at 8:30 and 11 a.m., breakfast in between services; Maundy Thursday, service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, service with Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, services at 8:30 and 11 a.m. with communion.

Good Hope Lutheran Church, 98 Homestead Drive, Youngstown: Palm Sunday, services at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, services at 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. with Holy communion; Good Friday, services at 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. with Holy communion; Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 6:30 a.m., Easter festival services at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Historic Church of St. John, 1429 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday, festival Eucharist with renewal of baptismal covenant, water blessing, reading of the Passion and blessing of palm crosses at 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, reading of Christ’s Passion, confession, great sun litany, solemn candlelight communion at the Passover Table at 5:30 p.m.; Good Friday, tenebrae service, candlelight litany and veneration of the cross at 5:20 p.m.; Easter Sunday, festival Eucharist at 10:30 a.m.

Lord of Life Lutheran Church, 550 N. Broad St., Canfield: Palm Sunday, Reading of the Passion at 10:15 a.m.; Wednesday, service of the word and healing at 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday, service for children at 5 p.m., service of Holy Communion with foot washing at 7 p.m.; Good Friday service at 7 p.m. with Passion and procession of the Cross; Holy Saturday, Easter vigil with Holy Communion at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, Easter brunch at 9:30 a.m., service of celebration of the resurrection of our Lord with Holy Communion at 10:15 a.m.

Mount Moriah Lutheran Church, 4626 S. Pricetown Road, Berlin Center: Palm Sunday, worship at 9 a.m.; Good Friday, worship at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, breakfast at 8 a.m. followed by worship at 9 a.m.

Prince of Peace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 2985 Center Road, Poland: Palm Sunday, worship at 10 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, soup supper at 5:30 p.m. followed by worship at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, worship at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, worship at 10 a.m.

Redeemer Lutheran Church, 2305 S. Canfield Niles Road, Austintown: Palm Sunday, Divine Worship at 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, Holy communion and stripping of the altar at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, morning worship, Divine Service at 10:30 a.m. with Holy communion.

Zion Luterhan Church, 10857 Main St., New Middletown: Palm Sunday, Blessing of the Palms and the Palm procession services at 8 and 10:45 a.m. with Holy communion; Maundy Thursday, service at 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday, stations of the cross in the fellowship room at 6:30 p.m., service at 7:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Easter vigil at 7:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday, services at 7:30 and 10:45 a.m., both services include holy communion.

methodist

Boardman United Methodist Church, 6809 Market St., Boardman: Palm Sunday, Passion Service at 10 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, service at 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday, chapel will be open for private prayer; Easter Sunday, worship at 10 a.m.

Brookfield United Methodist Church, 6950 Grove St., Brookfield: Palm Sunday, worship service at 10:45 a.m.; Good Friday, worship service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, early brunch and activities at 9 a.m., Easter worship service at 10:45 a.m.

Canfield United Methodist Church, 27 S. Broad St., Canfield: Holy Tuesday, service at 7 p.m.; Maundy Thursday, service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, service at 7:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday, service at 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.

Churchill United Methodist Church, 189 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Youngstown: Palm Sunday, service at 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, service including Holy Communion and Stripping of the Sanctuary at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, service at 10:30 a.m.

New Hope United Methodist Church, 21 Fairview Ave., Niles: Palm Sunday, service at 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, service at 6 p.m.; Good Friday, service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 7 a.m. and Sunday service at 11 a.m.

other

Covenant Life Fellowship, 5900 W. Liberty St., Hubbard: Easter sunrise service at 6:30 a.m. outdoors, weather permitting; breakfast from 7:30 to 8:45 and resurrection celebration service at 9 a.m. with communion.

Mineral Ridge Church of Christ, 3911 Main St., Mineral Ridge: Holy Thursday, candlelight communion service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, observance at noon and 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 7 a.m., worship service at 10:30 a.m.

North Lima Mennonite Church, 90 Mennonite Drive, North Lima: Good Friday service at 7 p.m. will include communion and foot washing; Easter Sunrise service at 7:30 a.m. will include music and testimonials; Easter service at 9:30 a.m.

St. John the Baptist Orthodox Church, 301 Struthers-Liberty Road, Campbell: Palm Sunday, Festal Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m., Bridegroom Matins at 5 p.m.; Great and Holy Monday, Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts at 9 a.m., Bridegroom Matins at 7 p.m.; Great and Holy Tuesday, Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts at 9 a.m., Bridegroom Matins at 7 p.m.; Great and Holy Wednesday, Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts at 9 a.m., Holy Unction at 7 p.m.; Great and Holy Thursday, Vesper Liturgy of St. Basil the Great at 9 a.m., Matins with the Twelve Passion Gospels at 7 p.m.; Great, Holy and Good Friday, Royal Hours at 9 a.m., Vespers: Christ’s Descent from the Cross at 3 p.m., Matins/Lamentations: Burial of Our Lord at 7 p.m.; Great and Holy Saturday, Vesper Liturgy of St. Basil the Great at 10 a.m., Nocturns at 11:30 a.m.; Holy Pascha (Easter), Resurrection Matins at midnight, Paschal Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom at 10 a.m., Paschal Vespers at 5 p.m.; Bright Monday, Paschal Divine Liturgy at 9 a.m.

St. John Greek Orthodox Church, 4955 Glenwood Ave., Boardman: Saturday of Lazarus, divine liturgy with Holy Communion followed by breakfast and folding of Palm Crosses at 9:30 a.m.; Palm Sunday, Orthros at 8:45 a.m., divine liturgy with Holy Communion at 9:55 a.m., Service of the Bridegroom at 7 p.m.; Holy Monday, Presanctified liturgy with Holy Communion at 9:30 a.m., Service of the Bridegroom at 7 p.m.; Holy Tuesday, Presanctified liturgy with Holy communion to take place at St. Nicholas on Walnut St. at 9:30 a.m., Service of the Bridegroom at 7 p.m.; Holy Wednesday, Presanctified liturgy with Holy communion at 9:30 a.m., Sacrament of Holy Unction at 4 p.m., Holy Unction and Bridegroom Service at 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday, divine liturgy of Last Supper with Holy Communion at 6 a.m., Holy Passion service/12 Gospels at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, royal hours at 9 a.m., Apokathilosis Vespers at 4 p.m., Epitaphios service at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Proti Anastasi Vesperal divine liturgy with Holy Communion at 9:30 a.m., Resurrection Orthros at 11 p.m., “Come Receive the Light” at 11:45 p.m., Resurrection liturgy with Holy Communion at midnight. Easter Sunday, Agape Vespers at 11 a.m.

presbyterian

Cornerstone Presbyterian Church, 471 Mathews Road, Youngstown: Palm Sunday, Sunday school at 9:30 a.m., morning worship at 10:55 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, Communion service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, early service at 9 a.m., continental breakfast at 9:45 a.m., morning worship at 10:55 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church, 890 Church Hill Road, Girard: Palm Sunday, worship at 11 a.m. followed by pancake breakfast and egg hunt, call 330-505-1192 for reservations; Maundy Thursday, communion and tenebrae service, worship at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, worship at 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church, 3654 Main St., Mineral Ridge: Palm Sunday, church school for all ages at 9:15 a.m., worship at 10:30 a.m. and fellowship at 11:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, service at 7:30 p.m. will include worship, Communion and foot washing; Good Friday, Tenebrae Service at 7:30 p.m. will include music by Eric McClellan and Anita Miller; Easter Sunday, early service at 8:30 a.m. followed by breakfast at 9:30 a.m., releasing of doves at 10 a.m., second service at 10:30 a.m.

Westminster Presbyterian Church, 119 Stadium Drive, Boardman: Palm Sunday, services at 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, worship with communion at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, service at 7:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday, services at 7:30 and 10:30 a.m.

roman CATHOLIC

Cathedral of Saint Columba, 153 W. Rayen Ave, Youngstown: Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord Mass will be celebrated April 8 at 4:30 p.m. and on Palm Sunday at 10:30 a.m. and 4 p.m.; Holy Monday, Sacrament of Reconciliation at 1 p.m. and a Communal Reconciliation Service at 6 p.m.; Holy Tuesday, Mass of Holy Chism at 10:30 a.m., Sacrament of Reconciliation at 1 p.m.; Holy Wednesday, Sacrament of Reconciliation at 1 p.m.; Holy Thursday, Sacrament of Reconciliation at 9 a.m. and 1 p.m., evening Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 6 p.m., adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until 8 p.m.; Good Friday, Passion of the Lord and Veneration of the Cross Service at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Blessing of the Easter Food at 3 p.m., Easter Vigil at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday, Mass at 10:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Christ Our Savior Parish, at Holy Trinity Church, 250 N. Bridge St., Struthers: Holy Saturday, Blessing of East Food at 1 p.m.; Easter Sunday, Mass at 9 a.m. At St. Nicholas Church, 764 Fifth St., Wednesday mime presentation at 12:30 p.m.; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. and Adoration until 10 p.m.; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at noon, mime presentation at 1 p.m. and Good Friday Service at 5 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Blessing of Easter Food at noon and Easter Vigil Mass at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Mass at 11 a.m.

Holy Family Church, 2729 Center Road, Poland: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. April 8 and 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. April 9; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Poland churches prayer service at noon, Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m. and Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and Easter vigil at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary, 4490 Norquest Blvd., Austintown: Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m. every Friday except Good Friday. Palm Sunday Masses at 5 p.m. April 8 and 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 9; Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday Masses at 8 a.m.; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday celebration of the Lord’s Passion at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of food baskets at 1 p.m.; Easter vigil Mass at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Infant Jesus of Prague Byzantine Catholic Church, 7754 South Ave., Boardman: Palm Sunday, service at 9 a.m.; Holy Thursday, service at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Friday, service at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday, service at 7:30 p.m. followed by blessing of Easter baskets; Easter Sunday, service at 9 a.m.

Queen of the Holy Rosary Catholic Church, 291 Scoville Drive, Vienna: Palm Sunday, sacramental confession a half-hour before all Masses and 8 a.m. Mass with blessing of palms and procession and 11 a.m. Mass; Holy Thursday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m. and high Mass of the Lord’s Supper with mandatum at 7 p.m. and adoration at the altar of repose after Mass until midnight; Good Friday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m., liturgy of the Passion of Our Lord at 3 p.m., Divine Mercy novena at 6:30 p.m. and Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m., blessing of food baskets at 1:15 p.m., Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m., and Easter vigil at 10:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday low Masses at 8 and 11 a.m. and Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m.; and Divine Mercy Sunday, April 23 with devotions at 2 p.m.

St. Edward Church, 240 Tod Lane, Youngstown: Palm Sunday, Masses at 4 p.m. April 8 and 9 and 11:30 a.m. Sunday; Tuesday, 7 p.m. Communal Penance; Holy Thursday, 7 p.m. Mass; Good Friday, 3 p.m. Passion of the Lord, 6:30 p.m. children’s Stations of the Cross; Holy Saturday, 8:30 p.m. Easter Vigil; Easter Sunday, 9 and 11:30 a.m. Masses.

St. Michael Church, 300 N. Broad St., Canfield: Palm Sunday Masses April 8 at 4:30 p.m., April 9 at 9 and 11 a.m.; April 12 tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. and night prayer at 11 p.m.; Good Friday celebration of the Lord’s Passion at 3 and 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of food at noon and Easter vigil at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 9 and 11 a.m.

St. Nicholas Byzantine Catholic Church, 1898 Wilson Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday, service at 11 a.m.; Holy Friday, service at 4:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday, service at 5 p.m. followed by blessing of Easter baskets; Easter Sunday, service at 11 a.m.

St. Patrick Church, 357 N. Main St., Hubbard: Palm Sunday, Masses at 4 p.m. April 8 and Sunday at 8:30 and 11 a.m.; Holy Monday, Mass at 8:30 a.m.; Holy Tuesday, Mass at 8:30 a.m.; Holy Wednesday, Mass at 8:30 a.m. followed by Eucharistic Adoration, prayer at 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m., adoration of the Cross and Holy communion at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of Easter food at 1 p.m. and Easter vigil at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday, Masses at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

St. Rose Church, 48 E. Main St., Girard: Palm Sunday, with vigil at 4 p.m. Saturday, Masses at 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m., Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until 10 p.m.; Good Friday, Masses at 3 and 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Blessing of food baskets at 1 p.m., Easter Vigil at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, Masses at Church and Rosetta Hall at 9:30 and 11:30 a.m.

St. William Church, 5431 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren: Palm Sunday, Saturday at 5 p.m., Sunday at 8:30 and 11 a.m., Blessing and Procession of Palms at all Masses; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m., Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until 10 p.m., Night Prayer at 10 p.m.; Good Friday, Prayer Vigil from noon to 3 p.m., Passion and Veneration of the Cross Service at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Blessing of Easter Food Baskets at noon, Easter Vigil Mass at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday, Masses at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

More like this from vindyarchives.com