MILESTONES
MILESTONES
LAWYERS
Kevin Day, son of Roger and Darlene Day of Lowellville, recently graduated from the University of Akron School of Law with a juris doctorate. He graduated summa cum laude and finished with a class rank in the top 5 percent of his class.
Day is a 2009 graduate of Poland Seminary High School and earned a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice from Youngstown State University in 2013.
During his time at Akron, Day worked as a law clerk at the Cuyahoga County Prosecutor’s Office in the economic crimes unit. He also was a member of The Federalist Society and the Akron Law Review editorial board.
He has accepted a position with the Youngstown law firm Harrington, Hoppe & Mitchell.
Greta Hogan of Boardman recently earned her juris doctorate from the Michigan State University College of Law.
During her time at MSU, Hogan was president of the Student Bar Association, certified as a civil and domestic mediator, and was a member of the arbitration and mediation teams. She is also the creator and editor of a legal blog, The Fashion Docket, which is dedicated to delivering legal news within the fashion industry.
GRADUATIONS
These students were awarded bachelor’s degrees unless otherwise noted:
NORTHEAST OHIO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Rootstown
Boardman: Geno F. Kordic, doctor of medicine.
Campbell: Vasiliki A. Vamvakis, doctor of medicine.
Canfield: Donald J. DeSanto II, doctor of medicine; Catherine Meredith Henson, doctor of medicine; Yahui (Virginia) Li, doctor of medicine.
Cortland: Gregory C. Wise, doctor of pharmacy.
Lowellville: Mauro Amendola, doctor of medicine; Nina T. Ballone doctor of medicine.
Poland: Jared Scott Ankerman, doctor of medicine; Megan Elizabeth Caswell, doctorate of pharmacy; Amy A. Saculla, doctor of pharmacy; Colleen V. Wilaj, doctor of pharmacy.
Salem: Luke Anthony Shivers, doctor of medicine; Melody Marie Smith, doctor of pharmacy.
Warren: Anthony Chi-man Tam, doctor of medicine.
Youngstown: Raymond Anthony Simon II, doctor of medicine; Maria Jo Kiraly, doctor of pharmacy.
PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY, various campuses
Cortland: Christen E. Clemson, doctorate in educational leadership; Jessica S. Palo, associate in human development and family studies.
Ellwood City, Pa.: Ryan J. Fatula, mechanical engineering; Franchesca R. Fee, master’s in art history; Daryl R. Mitchell, associate in information sciences and technology; Nicholas J. Pollio, psychology and communication sciences and disorders; Sarah S. Reese, journalism, with distinction; Brittany E. Smith, psychology, with highest distinction; Kylie Q. Todd, psychology.
Farrell, Pa.: Cody J. Hale, associate in business administration; Valencia Y. Pierce, administration of justice.
Girard: James M. Coates, management.
Greenville, Pa.: Andrew J. Anderson, marketing; Derek A. Durso, accounting and finance, with distinction; Erika J. Jones, master’s of learning, design and technology; Michael J. Krumpak, information sciences and technology.
Grove City, Pa.: Nicole A. King, mechanical engineering; Adam J. Mccracken, interdisciplinary business with engineering studies and accounting; Wesley W. Phipps, criminology.
Hermitage, Pa.: Brooke M. Hickman, business; Connor S. Lucas, human development and family studies; Nathan A. Myers, business; Kristen K. Prezioso, nursing; Kelli S. Ulan, nursing.
Hubbard: Robin L. Newell, nursing.
New Castle, Pa.: Anthony F. Conti, master’s in systems engineering; Briana N. Ferrucci, kinesiology; Khyana O. Johnson, letters, arts and sciences; Amber D. Kobialka, nursing; Casey L. Mcquiston, special education; Jennifer N. Newton, doctorate in recreation, park and tourism management; Archama P. Ort, communications; Angelene M. Rapone, biology; Sybil M. Rossi, nursing; Alex P. Strittmatter, petroleum and natural gas engineering.
New Wilmington, Pa.: Craig P. Beck, mechanical engineering; Morgan E. Ferrell, biology; Kimberly S. Shaner, English; Joel M. Solomon, physics, with highest distinction.
Masury: Meagan M. Hardy, administration of justice, with distinction.
Mercer, Pa.: Matthew R. Adams, accounting; Breanna N. Black, political science and history, with distinction; Bradley S. Bloom, mechanical engineering; Connor S. Disco, mechanical engineering, with distinction; Margaret M. Drda, petroleum and natural gas engineering; Davis E. Lancaster, business; Brandon J. Little, energy engineering, with distinction; Kyle Love, plant sciences; Patrick T. Shipton, environmental systems engineering.
Poland: Courtney A. Polenick, human development and family studies; Samantha S. Vandyke, biology.
Sandy Lake, Pa.: Tessa L. Chanze, human development and family studies.
Sharon, Pa.: Mandy R. Eagler, business, with highest distinction; Rena S. Kanaan, administration of justice; Melissa S. Martino, associate in human development and family studies; Ashley N. Mausser, business; Khalea L. Sellers, administration of justice; Shawnese R. Thompson, nursing.
Sharpsville, Pa.: Patricia A. Alfredo, nursing; Thaddeus C. Austin, information sciences and technology; Chelsea R. Bable, human development and family studies; Shelby N. Dailey, communication; Mark P. Mccullough, business; Cynthia A. Misko, business; Jeffrey A. Myers, nursing; Misha L. Savage, business; Melissa A. Scales, nursing; Ashley L. Shuttleworth, project and supply chain management; Hanley E. Spencer, associate of letters, arts and sciences; Jonathan W. Steele, letters, arts and sciences; Joel F. Stephenson, history.
Wampum, Pa.: Roxanne K. Beall, environmental systems engineering; Lisa C. Giancola, mathematics, with distinction.
Warren: Anthony J. Stanko, recreation, park and tourism management.
West Middlesex, Pa.: Jamie I. Newton, human development and family studies.
Youngstown: Michael C. Butler, information sciences and technology; Allison L. Mcclain, associate in occupational therapy; Andrew A. Pettitt, business.
BUTLER COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Butler, Pa.
Associate degrees
Beaver Falls, Pa.: Nicole Mansfield.
Bessemer, Pa.: Ann Byers.
Ellwood City, Pa.: Jennifer Bollinger, Jeffrey Dillon, Mary Greene, Lauren Shebanie, Lauren Shebanie, Colby Staples, Kelcie White, Faith Wilfong.
Enon Valley, Pa.: Roxanne Milnes.
Farrell, Pa.: Charlene Norris, Erica Rankin.
Fombell, Pa.: Hannah Wilson, Joshua Wilson.
Greenville, Pa.: Angela Loutzenhiser, Olivia McElhinny, Carolyn Ruffing, Trent Zank.
Grove City, Pa.: Lacey Aloisio, Sara Dietrich, Shawna Grossman-Mershimer.
Hermitage, Pa.: Robert Cortez, Ashley Morris, Nicole Neider, Nicole Neider, Susan Puhl, Karly Semroc.
New Castle, Pa.: Nicole Essinger, Lucas Ferrucci, Joshua Finley, Christopher Gabriel, Matthew Houk, Christina Aeschbacher, Amber Barletto, Alissa Black, Dianna Cleaver, Anna Cresce, Vision Davidson, Mary Deep, Vincenzo DeJohn, Erika DeSalvo, Tara Fontana, Katie Grantz, Kelly Haney, Amanda Harding, Daniel Hege, Brandie Hendricks, Britney Hooks, Chelsea Jeffries, Philip Julian, II, Autumn Kelly, Ryan Lacey, Nicholas Lagnese, Taylor Manolis, Daniel Mikoloff, Jason Morrison, Carl Rossi, Tamara Seifert, Carol Stinson, Christopher Thomas, Tyler Weatherby, James Wilson, Tabitha Wingard, Nicholas Wolford, Kala Wright, Briana Yoursh.
New Wilmington, Pa.: Nathan Offutt, Benjamin Hoppe, Colton Kendall.
Sharon, Pa.: Marisa Combine, Diana Prince, Myranda Zaboroski.
Sharpsville, Pa.: Shawna Black, Amanda Kolbrich, Sarah Roknick, Megan Whalen.
Stoneboro, Pa.: Gwendolyn Armstrong, Michele Bromley, Ronald Bromley, Darla Freed.
Volant, Pa.: Craig Copper, Autumn Lilly.
Wampum, Pa.: Lyndsey Walker.
West Middlesex, Pa.: Cristal Bollinger, Robert Michaels, III, Kristie Nych, Rebecca Podolan.
Milestones is a regular Sunday feature in The Vindicator. Articles must be submitted within 30 days of the Milestone event. Include a stamped, self-addressed envelope if you want a picture returned. Pictures also may be picked up at the paper’s Front Street facility at the security guard station. Send items to: Milestones, c/o The Vindicator, P.O. Box 780, Youngstown 44501.