WTG
Today
Discussion
Lawrence County Theology on Tap: Rev. Zach Galiyas on “A Reason for Hope in Troubled Times,SDRq 7-9 p.m., The Commonwealth, 11 S. Mill St., New Castle, Pa.; 724-202-6360.
Off the Shelves Book Club: “The Nightingale” by Kristin Hannah, 6:30 p.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.
YA books discussion group: “We Were Liars” by E. Lockhart, 6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Comedy
Dennis Piper and Jeff Bodart, 8 p.m., Hollywood Gaming at Mahoning Valley Race Course, 655 N. Canfield Niles Road, Austintown; 330-423-1112.
fundraiser
The Music Plays On quarter auction, 7 p.m., DeYor Performing Arts Center, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-0264.
Fairs, Festivals
St. Christine Parish Festival, 6-11 p.m., St. Christine Church, 3165 S. Schenley Ave., Youngstown; 330-792-3829.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Yonder Mountain String Band, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Onstage
“Fascinatin’ Rhythm,SDRq musical revue, noon, Dutch Village Inn, 150 East state Route 14, Columbiana; 866-482-5050.
Outdoor Music
Following June, 7 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
Ice n’ Spice featuring John Grahovac, 6:30-8 p.m., Roosevelt Park , 800 Struthers Liberty Road, Campbell; 330-755-7445.
Teez, 7-8:30 p.m., McKinley Memorial Library, 40 N. Main St., Niles; 330-652-1704.
Special Events
Thursday Family Farm Tours, 10-11:30 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
Friday
Fairs, Festivals
Back to the 50s Weekend, 9 a.m. to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, 1928 E. Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.
Celebrate Poland, 5:30 p.m., Poland Village Town Hall, 308 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-2112.
St. Christine Parish Festival, 6-11 p.m., St. Christine Church, 3165 S. Schenley Ave., Youngstown; 330-792-3829.
St. Jude/Our Lady Of Lourdes Parish Festival, 6-11 p.m., St. Jude Catholic Church, 180 Seventh St., Columbiana; 330-482-2464.
Strawberry Festival at Celebrate Poland, 5-8:30 p.m., Poland Presbyterian Church, 2 Poland Manor, Poland; 330-757-1547.
Steel Valley Super Nationals, gates open at 9 a.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana Canfield Road, Canfield; steelvalleysupernationals.com.
country music
Ronnie Milsap, 8 p.m., the Harv at Mountaineer Casino and Resort, W.Va. Route 2, Chester, W.Va.; etix.com.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Leon Russell, 7 p.m., Bojangles Road House, 48400 state Route 14, New Waterford; 330-846-0124 or bojanglesblues.com.
Onstage
“Addams Family Musical,SDRq 7 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
“The Greater Watauga County Annex’s 17th Annual Hollerin’ Contest,SDRq 8 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.
“The Sunshine Boys,” 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
Outdoor Music
Cody Gibson, 7 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.
Dominic Tocco and Brotherhood at Celebrate Poland, 8-10 p.m., Poland Village Town Hall, 308 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-2112.
Jim Frank Combo at Canton Italian Festival, 4:30-6 p.m., Stark County Fairgrounds, 305 Wertz Ave., Canton; 330-452-0621.
Mercer Community Band, 7:30 p.m., Mercer County Courthouse Square, 103 N. Diamond St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3800.
Take Two, noon-1:30 p.m., Warren Courthouse Square, W. Market St. SW , Warren; 330-399-1212.
Sales, Shows
Riverside Railroad Club Open House, 4-8 p.m., Warren S.C.O.P.E. Center, 220 W. Market St., Warren; 330-399-8846.
Rummage Sale, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Ellsworth Community Church, 11171 Akron-Canfield Road, Ellsworth.
Saturday
Children
“Extremely Cute Animals Operating Heavy Machinery” story time, 11 a.m., Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 381 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman Township; 330-629-9436.
See It. Try It. Learn It. - Engineering, 2:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Fundraiser
Legacy Dog Rescue pasta dinner, 4-10 p.m., Paladin Brewing, 6520 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-550-6338.
Fairs, Festivals
Back to the 50’s Weekend, 9 a.m. to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, 1928 E. Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.
Small Ships Revue, noon, Quaker Steak and Lube, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-981-9464
Celebrate Poland, 11 a.m. to 10:30 p.m., Poland Village Town Hall, 308 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-2112.
Ninth Annual Colonial Festival, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Downtown Volant Mills, Main St., Volant, Pa.; 724-533-5611.
St. Ambrose Parish Festival, 4 p.m., St. Ambrose Church, 10692 Freedom St., Garrettsville.
St. Christine Parish Festival, 4-11 p.m., St. Christine Church, 3165 S. Schenley Ave., Youngstown; 330-792-3829.
St. Jude/Our Lady Of Lourdes Parish Festival, 6-11 p.m., St. Jude Catholic Church, 180 Seventh St., Columbiana; 330-482-2464.
Steel Valley Super Nationals, gates open at 9 a.m., Canfield Fairgrounds , 7265 Columbiana Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-4107.
Onstage
“Addams Family Musical,SDRq 7 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
“The Greater Watauga County Annex’s 17th Annual Hollerin’ Contest,SDRq 8 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.
“The Sunshine Boys,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
Outdoor Music
Brass Transit (Chicago tribute) and Abbey Road (Beatles tribute), 5:30-8:30 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheatre, 321 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-841-2601.
Dominic Tocco and Brotherhood at Celebrate Poland, 8-10 p.m., Poland Village Town Hall, 308 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-2112.
Generation II, 7 p.m., Community Plaza, Ellwood City, Pa..
Hern Brothers at St. Jude Parish Festival, 7-10 p.m., St. Jude Catholic Church, 180 Seventh St., Columbiana; 330-482-2464.
Flea Markets
Trunk Sale and Community Breakfast, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Christ Church Presbyterian, 1933 Canfield Road, Youngstown; 330-782-2611.
Youngstown Flea, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., 110 Freeman Alley, downtown Youngstown.
Sales, Shows
Idora Park Experience museum open house, 330-774-4107, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., 4450 S. Turner Road, Canfield.
Riverside Railroad Club Open House, noon-4 p.m., Warren S.C.O.P.E. Center, 220 W. Market St., Warren; 330-399-8846.
Rummage Sale, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Ellsworth Community Church, 11171 Akron-Canfield Road, Ellsworth.
Special Events
Family Night in the Park, 6-10:30 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
Sunday
Fairs, Festivals
Back to the 50’s Weekend, 9 a.m. to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, 1928 E. Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.
St. Ambrose Parish Festival, 1 p.m., St. Ambrose Church, 10692 Freedom St., Garrettsville.
St. Christine Parish Festival, 4-11 p.m., St. Christine Church, 3165 S. Schenley Ave., Youngstown; 330-792-3829.
St. Jude/Our Lady Of Lourdes Parish Festival, 4-11 p.m., St. Jude Catholic Church, 180 Seventh St., Columbiana; 330-482-2464.
Steel Valley Super Nationals, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-4107.
Winona Strawberry Festival, 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m., Winona Road (off state Route 9), Winona.
Onstage
“Addams Family Musical,SDRq 2 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
“The Greater Watauga County Annex’s 17th Annual Hollerin’ Contest,” 3 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.
“The Sunshine Boys,SDRq 2 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
Music
One Less Stone Quartet, 6:30 p.m., Encore Cinema, 930 Great East Plaza, Niles; 330-652-3456.
Rudy and the Professionals, 2-3:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 890 Churchill Road, Girard; 330-505-1192.
Outdoors
Tractor Wagon Rides, 1-4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
Outdoor Music
Jack Vasko, 6-8 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.
John Trapono Big Band, 6 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.
Steve Fazzini Trio, 2-4 p.m., Firestone Park, 347 E. Park Ave., Columbiana; 330-482-2656.
Top Notes, 2-4 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheatre, 321 Mahoning Ave., Warren.
W.D. Packard Summer Band Concert, 7 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 800-745-3000.
Sales, Shows
Idora Park Experience museum open house, noon-5 p.m., 4450 S. Turner Road, Canfield; 330-774-4107.
Special Events
125th Anniversary Trolley Tours, 2 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., registration required, Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.
Brushing Brides Bubbly Sip and Paint event, 1 p.m., registration required, B&O Complex, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-480-9859.
Croatian Picnic, noon-8 p.m., Strossmayer Picnic Grounds, 4202 Smith-Stewart Road, Vienna.
Tuesday
Farmers Market
Idora Neighborhood Farmers Market, 4:30-7 p.m., 2600 Glenwood Ave., Youngstown.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Indigo Girls, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Outdoor Music
Canfield Community Concert Band, 7-8:30 p.m., Austintown Township Park, 6000 Kirk Road, Austintown.
Farmers Market Live Music: Jay Wonder, 3-6 p.m., Warren Courthouse Square, W. Market St. SW , Warren.
Special Events
Open Mic Night/Poetry Slam, 7 p.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.
Quakertown Trolley: Underground Railroad Tour, 1:30 p.m., reservations required, Salem Historical Society, 208 S. Broadway Ave., Salem; 330-337-8514.
Wednesday
Outdoor Music
5 Live, 7-8:30 p.m., Mill Creek Park Judge Morley Pavilion, McCollum Road, Youngstown.
Del Sinchak Band, 7-8:30 p.m., Woodworth Park, Luther Avenue, North Lima.
Randy Velez, 6:30 p.m., Buhl Farm Park, 715 Hazen Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-5522.
Sales, Shows
Magic Market Farmer’s Market, 4 p.m., Magic Tree, 7463 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-2667.