WTG
Today
Children
KSU Summer Stock: “The Tarheel Tales,” 2 p.m., Cortland Public Library, 578 Lakeview Drive, Cortland; 330-299-8120.
Comedy
Louie Anderson and Mike Polk Jr., 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Discussion
Sci-Fi Book Discussion Group: “Restoree,” by Anne McCaffrey, 6:30 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.
YA books discussion group: “Mosquitoland,SDRq by David Arnold, 6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Fairs, Festivals
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Italian Festival, 3 p.m. to 11 p.m., Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, 343 Via Mount Carmel Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-4144.
St. Demetrios Grecian Festival, 4:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m., St. Demetrios Community Center, 3223 Atlantic St. NE, Warren; 330-394-9021.
Lectures
Bites and Bits of History: “The Peopling of the Mahoning Valley Revisited,” noon, Tyler Mahoning Valley History Center, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown; mahoninghistory.org.
Onstage
“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,SDRq 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.
Outdoor Music
Bands at the Baugh: Howard and the Point Five Band, 6 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium Gardens, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; stambaughauditorium.com.
Chardon Polka Band, 7 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
Following June, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m., Beeghly Oaks, 6505 Market St., Boardman; 330-884-2300.
Frank Gallo Combo, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Ramsay Memorial Pavilion, corner of Fifth Street and Ohio Avenue, McDonald; 330-530-5472.
Guys Without Ties, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., McKinley Memorial Library, 40 N. Main St., Niles; 330-652-1704.
The Mahoning Valley Button Box Band, 6:30 p.m., Roosevelt Park, 800 Struthers-Liberty Road, Campbell; 330-755-7445.
Youngstown Area Community Concert Band, 7 p.m., Copeland Oaks Retirement Community, 800 S. 15th St., Sebring; 330-938-6126.
Special Events
Family Tours (registration recomended), 10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
Friday
Fairs, Festivals
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Italian Festival, 3 p.m. to 11 p.m., Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, 343 Via Mount Carmel Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-4144.
St. Demetrios Grecian Festival, 4:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m., St. Demetrios Community Center, 3223 Atlantic St. NE, Warren; 330-394-9021.
Music
James McClellan, Eric McClellan and Janeen Williams cabaret, 7:30 p.m., Overture at the DeYor, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-0264.
Onstage
“Forbidden Youngstown,SDRq 8 p.m., by Rust Belt Theater Company, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,SDRq 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.
“Schoolhouse Rock,SDRq 8 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.
MAD Camp Musical “We Are Monsters,SDRq 6:30 p.m., Girard First United Methodist Church, 22 N. Market St., Girard; 330-545-4361.
Outdoor Music
Mercer Community Band, 7:30 p.m., Mercer County Courthouse Square, 103 N. Diamond St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3800.
Midwest Mardi Gras, noon, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; nlqp.com.
Noon in the Park: Exquisite, noon to 1:30 p.m., Warren Courthouse Square, W. Market St. SW, Warren; 330-399-1212.
US4NOW, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Riverwalk Amphitheater, East Washington and East St., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-8408.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Indigo Girls with Great Caesar, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
shows, sales
Dave & Ed’s Super Auto Event, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-4107.
Special Events
Astronaut Fitness with Armstrong Air and Space Museum, 3 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-744-8636.
Botanical Mornings (registration required), 9 a.m. to 10 a.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Family Range Night (registration required), 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Mill Creek Golf Course, 1 West Golf Drive, Youngstown; 330-740-7114.
On Your Mark, Get Set, Magic! with Gordon Russ, 2 p.m., Campbell Public Library, 374 Sanderson Ave., Campbell; 330-744-8636.
Saturday
Activities
Scavenger Hunt Hike, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Wick Recreation Area, 1861 McCollum Road, Youngstown.
Art Show
52nd TAG Annual Juried Exhibition opening reception, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Trumbull Art Gallery, 158-162 N. Park Ave., Warren; 330-395-4876.
Craft Show
Friends of Mosquito Lake Craft Show, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Friends of Mosquito Lake Inc., 1439 state Route 305, Cortland.
Dances
Del Sinchak, 7 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs, Festivals
KidZFest 2016, noon to 4 p.m., Warren Courthouse Square, W. Market St. SW, Warren; 330-399-1212.
OCCHA Latino Food Festival, noon to 8 p.m., OCCHA Hall, 3660 Shirley Road, Youngstown; 330-781-1808.
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Italian Festival, 3 p.m. to 11 p.m., Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, 343 Via Mount Carmel Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-4144.
St. Demetrios Grecian Festival, 4:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m., St. Demetrios Community Center, 3223 Atlantic St. NE, Warren; 330-394-9021.
Fitness
ColorBurst 5K (registration required), 9 a.m., Eastwood Field, 11 Eastwood Mall Blvd., Niles; 330-505-0000.
Lectures
History to Go: Lecture and Tour of Snyder’s Antique Auto Collection, 1 p.m., Snyder’s Antique Auto, 12925 Woodworth Road, New Springfield; mahoninghistory.org.
Music
Jim Frank Combo, 8:30 p.m., Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church festival, 343 Via Mount Carmel Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-4144.
polka
Del Sinchak, 7 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver with the Bluegrass Sweethearts, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Onstage
“Forbidden Youngstown,” Rust Belt Theater Company, 8 p.m., Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.
“Schoolhouse Rock,SDRq 8 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.
Outdoor Music
Amanda Jones and the Family Band (Sugarland tribute), 5 p.m., Mosquito Lake State Park, 1439 state Route 305, Cortland; 330-637-2856.
Beaver Valley Brass, 7 p.m., Community Plaza, Ellwood City, Pa..
Dominic Tocco and Brotherhood, 9:15 p.m. to 12:45 a.m., Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church festival, 343 Via Mount Carmel Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-4144.
Midwest Mardi Gras, noon, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; 440-548-2716.
Natural Wonder (Stevie Wonder tribute) and Evil Ways (Santana tribute), 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheatre, 321 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-841-2601.
shows, sales
Youngstown Flea, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., 110 Freeman Alley, Youngstown.
Dave & Ed’s Super Auto Event, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-4107.
Special Events
6WCC and Taft Promise Neighborhood Group “A Healthier You” Health Fair, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Metro Assembly of God Church, 2530 South Ave., Youngstown; 330-219-7833.
Family Camp in the Park (registration required), 9 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Judge Morley Pavilion, McCollum Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7114.
Teen Pool Night, 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Centennial Park, E. Pershing St., Salem; 330-332-4241.
The Incredible Unforgettable Bug Lab Experience with Dr. Insecta, 2 p.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.
Sports
Southside Boxing Championship Night, 7:15 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 866-448-7849.
Sunday
Fairs, Festivals
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Italian Festival, 1 p.m. to 10 p.m., Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, 343 Via Mount Carmel Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-4144.
St. Demetrios Grecian Festival, 4:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m., St. Demetrios Community Center, 3223 Atlantic St. NE, Warren; 330-394-9021.
Music
Gospel Friends in concert, 6:30 p.m., Encore Cinema, 930 Great East Plaza, Niles; 330-652-3456.
Onstage
“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,SDRq 2 p.m., New Castle Playhouse – Augustine Auditorium, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.
“Schoolhouse Rock,SDRq 3 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.
Outdoor Music
Canfield Community Concert Band, 6 p.m., Buhl Farm Park, 715 Hazen Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-5522.
Dixie Dudes, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.
Midwest Mardi Gras, noon, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; 440-548-2716.
Rudy and the Professionals, 6 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.
Silver and Gold, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Firestone Park, 347 E. Park Ave., Columbiana; 330-482-2656.
Sunday Jazz Series: Dixieland Band, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheatre, 321 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-841-2601.
Take II, 6 p.m., Vienna Township Gazebo, Warren- Sharon Road (west of Vienna Center).
Outdoors
Tractor Wagon Rides, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
shows, sales
Dave & Ed’s Super Auto Event, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-4107.
Special Events
125th Anniversary Trolley Tours (registration required), 2 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.
Monday
children
Archery Camp for age 9 to 14 (registration required), 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
KSU Summer Stock: “The Tarheel Tales,” 2 p.m., Lordstown Public Library, 1471 Salt Springs Road, Warren; 330-824-2094.
Dances
Del Sinchak, 7 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Happy Feet Dance Productions dance lessons, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.
Discussion
Music for the Masses: Music Club, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Movie
Monday Movie Matinee, 2 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.
Outdoor Movie Series: “Nightmare Before Christmas,” 9 p.m., outdoors at Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown.
polka
Del Sinchak, 7 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Outdoor Music
Jim Frank Combo, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Canfield Village Green, state Routes 224 and 46, Canfield.
Wayne Tomsic Band, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Poland Village Town Hall, 308 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-2112.
Tuesday
Children
KSU Summer Stock: “The Tarheel Tales,” 2 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.
Farmers Market
Idora Neighborhood Farmers Market, 4:30 p.m. to 7 p.m., 2600 Glenwood Ave., Youngstown.
Outdoor Music
Farmers Market Live Music: Jay Wonder, 3 p.m. to 6 p.m., Warren Courthouse Square, W. Market St. SW, Warren; 330-399-1212.
Special Events
Madcap Puppets present the Monsters of Baseball, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
On Your Mark, Get Set, Draw! with Jeff Nicholas, 11 a.m., Tri-Lakes Public Library, 13820 Mahoning Ave., North Jackson; 330-744-8636.
Stevens Puppets present “Aladdin,SDRq 10 a.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.
Stevens Puppets present “Beauty and the Beast,SDRq 2 p.m., East Branch Public Library, 430 Early Road, Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Wednesday
Discussion
Anglophiles Unite book/discussion club, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Chapter Chat Book Club, 6 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.
Outdoor Music
Cortland Community Band, 7 p.m., Howland United Methodist Church, 730 Howland- Wilson Road NE, Howland.
Ohio Little Rock Band, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Woodworth Park, Luther Avenue between Market St. and Southern Blvd., Youngstown.; 330-549-9552.
Scammin’ Jones, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Judge Morley Pavilion, McCollum Road, Youngstown.; 330-740-7114.
Youngstown Fine Brass Quintet, 6:30 p.m., Buhl Farm Park, 715 Hazen Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-5522.
Sales, Shows
Magic Market Farmers Market, 4 p.m., Magic Tree, 7463 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-2667.
Special Events
Hands-On History Open House: The First Ohioans, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m., Tyler Mahoning Valley History Center, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown; mahoninghistory.org.
Pony Rides, 10 a.m. to noon, Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-744-8636.