WTG
TODAY
Fairs and Festivals
Transfer Harvest Home Fair, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kiwanis Community Park, 117 Edgewood Drive Ext., Transfer, Pa.
Outdoor Music
Jack Vasko and Company, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Mauthe Park, 156 Smithfield St., Struthers; 330-755-7977.
Rocco Monaco Band, 7 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
Special Events
Family Tours (registration reccomended), 10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
Lawrence County Theology on Tap: “Our Lost Children” with Judge David Acker, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., The Commonwealth, 11 S. Mill St., New Castle, Pa.; 724-202-6360.
Senior Fun Day (reservations required), 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
FriDAY
Children
Marvelous Monarchs (registration required), 10 a.m. to 11 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.
Fairs and Festivals
Transfer Harvest Home Fair, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kiwanis Community Park, 117 Edgewood Drive Ext., Transfer, Pa.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Brewer & Shipley , 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Kiss, 8 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 800-745-3000.
Onstage
“Images: Remembrances of the Holocaust — The Eva Schloss Story,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.
Music
Rodd Coonce in “Hot August Night‚ö Songs of Neil Diamond,” Music at Madison Series, 8 p.m., Dorian Books, 802 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-743-2665.
Outdoor Music
Lazy Daisy Music Fest featuring Jimiller Band, Diesel Dog, Ice Cream Truckers and more, noon, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; nlqp.com.
Steve Fazzini, 6:30 p.m., Roosevelt Park, 800 Struthers Liberty Road, Campbell; 330-755-7445.
Voices, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Riverwalk Amphitheater, East Washington and East St., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-8408.
SatURDAY
Dances
Jack Vasko Band, 7 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs and Festivals
Arab-American Block Party, noon to 11 p.m., East Federal Street, downtown Youngstown.
Free Polish Krakusy Society annual summer picnic, 3 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Countryside Farm, 4684 Center Road, Lowellville.
Polish Day, 11 a.m. to 11 p.m., St. Anne Ukrainian Catholic Church, 4310 Kirk Road, Austintown; polishyoungstown.com.
Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; shakerwoods.com
Transfer Harvest Home Fair, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kiwanis Community Park, 117 Edgewood Drive Ext., Transfer, Pa.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Lionel Richie, 7:30 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 800-745-3000.
Talking Dreads, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Onstage
“Images: Remembrances of the Holocaust‚öThe Eva Schloss Story,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.
Outdoor Music
JD’s Summer Songfest II with JD Eicher, Labra Brothers, Steve Everett and Ryan Humbert, 3:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m., Quaker Steak and Lube, 5800 Interstate Blvd., Austintown; 330-349-9464.
Lazy Daisy Music Fest featuring Jimiller Band, Diesel Dog, Ice Cream Truckers and more, noon, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; nlqp.com.
Meet the YSU Marching Pride, 3 p.m., Stambaugh Stadium, Fifth Avenue, Youngstown State University.
Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute) with FM Project (Steely Dan tribute), 5:30 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheatre, 321 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; riverrockattheamp.com.
Special Events
Civil War Living History weekend, 9 a.m. to 10 p.m., Grove City Memorial Park, 500 Memorial Park Drive, Grove City, Pa.
SunDAY
Farmers’ Market
Mountaineer Farmers Market, noon to 5 p.m., Mountaineer Casino, Racetrack & Resort, state Route 2, Chester, W.Va.
Fairs and Festivals
Ribs and R&B Music Festival featuring Youngstown’s Total Package Band, 3 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., B&O Complex, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-480-9859.
Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; shakerwoods.com.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
3 Doors Down, Red Sun Rising and Pop Evil, 7:30 p.m., Goodyear Theater, 1201 E. Market St., Akron; 216-363-1675.
Onstage
“Images: Remembrances of the Holocaust‚ö The Eva Schloss Story,” 2:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.
Music
PUMC Praise Band, 1 p.m. to 2:30 p.m., Poland United Methodist Church, 1940 Boardman-Poland Road (Route 224), Poland; 330-757-1553.
Outdoor Music
Lazy Daisy Music Fest featuring Jimiller Band, Diesel Dog, Ice Cream Truckers and more, noon, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; nlqp.com.
Sky Pilot, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.
Special Events
125th Anniversary Trolley Tours (registration required), 2 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.
Civil War Living History weekend , 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Grove City Memorial Park, 500 Memorial Park Drive, Grove City, Pa.
Traveling Naturalist, noon to 2 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Lily Pond, near McCollum Road and Lily Pond Trail, Youngstown.
MonDAY
Discussion
Chapter Chat Book Club, 6 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.
Music for the Masses: Music Club, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library , 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Dances
Happy Feet Dance Productions dance lessons, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.
TueSDAY
Farmers’ Market
Idora Neighborhood Farmers Market, 4:30 p.m. to 7 p.m., 2600 Glenwood Ave., Youngstown.
Outdoor Music
Farmers Market Live Music: Richie Wilkins Trio, 3 p.m. to 6 p.m., Warren Courthouse Square, W. Market St. SW , Warren; 330-399-1212.
WedNESDAY
Fairs and Festivals
Canfield Fair, 8 a.m. to 11 p.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana Canfield Road, Canfield; canfieldfair.com.
Stoneboro Fair, 10 a.m. to 11 p.m., Stoneboro Fair Grounds, 2381 Mercer Road, Stoneboro, Pa.; 724-376-2852.
Music
Music at Noon: Dana Brass, 12:15 p.m., the Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-941-3105.
Sales Shows
Magic Market Farmer’s Market, 4 p.m., Magic Tree, 7463 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-2667.