WTG
Today
Comedy
Josh Alton and Vic Clevenger, 8 p.m., Hollywood Gaming at Mahoning Valley Race Course, 655 N. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown; 330-423-1112.
Discussion
Book Bites, 4:30 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Book Discussion: “People of the Book” by Geraldine Brooks, 6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Lectures
Fall Garden Lecture: Doug Oster (registration required), 7 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Preventing Foreclosures in Your Neighborhood with Mahoning County Extension Office, 6 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.
Outdoor Music
Ohio Little Rock Band, 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m., Roosevelt Park, 800 Struthers Liberty Road, Campbell; 330-755-7445.
Special events
Coloring for Grown Ups, 5 p.m., Struthers Public Library, 95 Poland Ave., Struthers; 330-744-8636.
Show What You Know: Body Scrubs (registration required), 4 p.m., Greenford Public Library, 7441 W. South Range Road, Greenford; 330-744-8636.
Writing Workshop with Jim Villani, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Pig Iron Press, 26 N. Phelps St., Youngstown; 330-747-6932.
Basic Computer Classes: Introduction to Email (registration required), 2 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.
Spiritual
Theology on Tap: Year for Consecrated Life, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., The Crane Room, 3009 Wilmington Road, New Castle, Pa.; 724-656-1553.
MetroMutts: Diet and Nutrition for Healthy Dogs (registration required), 6 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Friday
Art Show
State of Arts Popup Gallery opening reception, 5:30 p.m. to 9 p.m., Former Kolby’s Storefront, 440 East State Street, Salem.
Comedy
Juanda Mayfield, 8 p.m., Comedy Cellar at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-793-6656.
Dances
Polka Jam, 5 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs, Festivals
Greek Food Festival, noon to 8 p.m., St. George Greek Orthodox Church, 315 W. Englewood Ave., New Castle, Pa.
Onstage
“A Murder is Announced,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.
“My Big Fat Gay Wedding!,SDRq 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater, at Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“The Mountaintop,SDRq 8 p.m., Kent State University, 227 Franklin Ave., Kent.
“Who’s In Bed With the Butler?,” 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown- Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.
Outdoors
Recreational Hikes, 9 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Bikeway, Kirk Road, Canfield; 330-702-3000.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Badfish: A Tribute to Sublime, 6 p.m., Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; nlqp.com.
Joshua Davis, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Saturday
Art Show
M Gallery grand opening and “Synthetic Nature” exhibition debut, 5 p.m. to 8 p.m., M Gallery at Erie Terminal Place, 112 W. Commerce St., Youngstown; 330-743-5287.
Benefit
Benefit for Summer Enrichment Program, 1 p.m., Candlelite Knolls Banquet Facility, 2619 Bazetta Road NE, Warren; 330-652-5884.
Children
Max the Brave story time, 11 a.m., Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 381 Boardman- Poland Road, Boardman Township; 330-629-9436.
Comedy
Juanda Mayfield, 8 p.m., Comedy Cellar at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-793-6656.
Dances
Rex Taneri Orchestra, 7 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs, Festivals
Greek Food Festival, noon to 8 p.m., St. George Greek Orthodox Church, 315 W. Englewood Ave., New Castle, Pa.
Lite the Night Fireworks, 8 p.m., Mastropietro Winery, 14558 Ellsworth Road, Berlin Center; 330-547-2151.
Waterfire arts and cultural experience, 2 p.m. to 11 p.m., downtown Sharon, E. State St., Sharon, Pa.; waterfiresharonpa.org.
Fundraiser
Book Sale Sponsored by the Tri-Lakes Library Community Volunteer Committee, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Tri-Lakes Public Library, 13820 Mahoning Ave., North Jackson; 330-744-8636.
Music
Salem Youth Chorus “How Can I Keep from Singing?,SDRq 7:30 p.m., St. Brendan Church, 2800 Oakwood Drive, Youngstown.
Onstage
“A Murder is Announced,” 7:30 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.
“Just Jingle,SDRq 7 p.m., Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
“My Big Fat Gay Wedding!,SDRq 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater, at Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“The Journey Home,SDRq a play about heroin addiction, 6 p.m., Southwoods Executive Center, 100 DeBartolo Place, Boardman; 330-507-5162.
SDLqThe Mountaintop,” 8 p.m., Kent State University, 227 Franklin Ave., Kent.
‘Who’s In Bed With the Butler?,” 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown- Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Badfish: A Tribute to Sublime, 6 p.m., Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; 440-548-2716.
Over the Rhine, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Sales, Shows
Autumn Plant Sale, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Special Events
Birding with Jeff (registration required), 8 a.m. to 9:30 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks McGuffey Wildlife Preserve, McGuffey Road, Coitsville; 330-702-3000.
Family Range Night (registration required), 6:30 p.m., Mill Creek Golf Course, 1 West Golf Drive, Youngstown; 330-740-7114.
History to Go Tour: Youngstown Sheet and Tube Company Homes, 1 p.m. and 2 p.m., Iron Soup Historical Preservation Co., 40 Chambers St., Campbell; 330-531-2883.
Old-Fashioned Fall Fun at Lanterman’s Mill, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Lanterman’s Mill, 1001 Canfield Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7115.
Scare Up a Scarecrow (registration required), 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.
Skate Zone Health and Fitness Day, 1 p.m. to 7 p.m., Skate Zone, 5420 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-270-4386.
Facebook technology class with Brooke Mayle (registration required), 1 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Sunday
Activities/ Walk
Leave it to the Beavers hike, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
Vanishing Acts: Trees Under Threat Guided Tours, 1 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Children
Disney Junior’s Choo-Choo Soul, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m., Austintown Township Park, 6000 Kirk Road, Austintown; 330-793-0718.
Dances
DARE Singles Dance, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Lucianno’s Restaurant, 1732 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-533-6971.
Fairs, Festivals
Greek Food Festival, noon to 7 p.m., St. George Greek Orthodox Church, 315 W. Englewood Ave., New Castle, Pa.
Lectures
Art Talks with director Lou Zona, 2 p.m., the Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.
Music
Anthony Horvath, singing pop standards, 5 p.m., Tam O’Shanter, 2961 S. Hermitage Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-3552.
Onstage
“A Murder is Announced,SDRq 2 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.
“Just Jingle,” 2 p.m., Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
“The Mountaintop,” 2 p.m., Kent State University, 227 Franklin Ave., Kent.
‘Who’s In Bed With the Butler?,SDRq 3 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown- Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.
Outdoors
Farm Tours, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Hey Mavis with Hal Walker, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Sales, Shows
Autumn Plant Sale, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Special Events
Standard Trolley Tours (registration required), 2 p.m. and 4:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.
Monday
Dances
Happy Feet Dance Productions dance lessons, 6 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.
Discussion
Music for the Masses: Music Club, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Lectures
“September: National Preparedness Month,SDRq with Dennis O’Hara, 6:30 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.
Special Events
Books and More! (registration required), 4:30 p.m., Lords-town Public Library, 1471 Salt Springs Road, Warren; 330-824-2094.
Coloring for Grown Ups, 5 p.m., Newport Public Library, 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Friends of Austintown Library: Jimmy Sutman, 10 a.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.
Excel technology class with Brooke Mayle (registration required), 6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Tuesday
Children
It IS Rocket Science (registration required), 5 p.m., Liberty Public Library, 415 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Liberty; 330-759-2589.
Little Listeners With Laura, 10:30 a.m., Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 381 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-629-9436.
Night Owl Story Time, 6 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman Township; 330-744-8636.
Not Your Typical Tuesday: Mad Hatter’s Tea Party (registration required), 7 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Small Science (registration required), 6:30 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Crafts
Stamping with Cindy (registration required), 11 a.m., Tri-Lakes Public Library, 13820 Mahoning Ave., North Jackson; 330-744-8636.
Dances
Nightclub Two Step Dance Class, 7 p.m. to 8 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Pioneer Pavilion, Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-702-3000.
Niles Friendly Squares beginner square dance lessons, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Niles Senior S.C.O.P.E. Center, 14 E. State St., Niles; 330-544-3676.
Discussion
Read, Rap and Snack teen book club, 6:30 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.
Lectures
John Granger on “Harry Potter,” 7 p.m., YSU – DeBartolo Hall Auditorium, Room 132 DeBartolo Hall, Youngstown; 330-941-3000.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Halestorm, 8:30 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 800-745-3000.
The Wood Brothers, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Special events
Basic Computer Class: Internet (registration required), 10:30 a.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Digital Photo Know-How (registration required), 2 p.m., Cortland Public Library, 578 Lakeview Drive, Cortland; 330-299-8120.
Walk
Recreational Hike, 9 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
Wednesday
Children
Art WORKS! (registration required), 4 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.
Music and Movement (registration required), 10 a.m., and 11 a.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.
Crafts
Craft of Thrones: Magnets!, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Dances
DJ Platter, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Music
YSU musical theater performance, 12:15 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.
Onstage
“The Mountaintop,SDRq 8 p.m., Kent State University, 227 Franklin Ave., Kent.
Special Events
It IS Rocket Science (registration required), 5 p.m., Brookfield Public Library, 7032 Grove St., Brookfield; 330-448-8134.
Show What You Know: Body Scrubs (registration required), 6:30 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.
Speed dating event, 7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Hollywood Gaming at Mahoning Valley Race Course, 655 N. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown; 330-423-1112.
Basic Computer Class (registration required), 12:30 p.m., Newport Public Library, 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.