miscellaneous
miscellaneous
Saturday’s Transactions
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS — Signed LS Patrick Scales. Waived LS Thomas Gafford.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Activated CB Jeremy Lane from the PUP list. Released RB Bryce Brown.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed LB Yannik Cudjoe-Virgil from the practice squad. Waived WR Rico Richardson.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL — Suspended Columbus F Brandon Dubinsky one game for cross-checking Pittsburgh F Sidney Crosby in the back of the head during a Nov. 27 game.
DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled RW Tomas Jurco from Grand Rapids (AHL)
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled F Mike Angelidis from the Syracuse (AHL).
American Hockey League
ALBANY DEVILS — Signed F Greg Wolfe to a professional tryout contract.
BAKERSFIELD CONDORS — Announced D Griffin Reinhart was assigned to the team by Edmonton (NHL).
ECHL
ECHL — Suspended Missouri’s C.J. Ludwig one game and fined him an undisclosed for his actions in a Nov. 27 game against Indy. Fined Reading’s Todd Perry an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Nov. 27 against Greenville.
READING ROYALS — Announced F Brandon Alderson was reassigned to Lehigh Valley (AHL). Loaned F Cam Reid to Lehigh Valley.
COLLEGE
FLORIDA — Suspended WR Demarcus Robinson.
ILLINOIS — Agreed to terms with football coach Bill Cubit on a two-year contract.
TULANE — Fired football coach Curtis Johnson.
GOLF
SATURDAY’S SCOREs
Alfred Dunhill Championship
Leading Scores
At Leopard Creek Country Club
Malelane, South Africa Purse: $1.6 million
Yardage: 7,287; Par: 72
Third Round
Charl Schwartzel, S Africa66-67-70-203
Benjamin Hebert, France68-70-68—206
Sebastien Gros, France71-72-63—206
Dylan Frittelli, S Africa69-73-66—208
David Drysdale, Scotland71-69-69—209
Joost Luiten, Netherlands68-70-71—209
Gregory Bourdy, France70-72-67—209
Lasse Jensen, Denmark70-72-67—209
Matt Ford, England67-74-69—210
Branden Grace, S Africa71-73-66—210
Thomas Linard, France72-71-67—210
Jason Scrivener, Australia69-70-72—211
Dean Burmester, S Africa71-70-70—211
Shaun Norris, South Africa70-70-71—211
V Groenewald, S Africa68-73-70—211
Tom Murray, England71-71-69—211
Niclas Fasth, Sweden68-74-69—211
Keith Horne, South Africa70-72-69—211
Andrew Curlewis, S Africa70-72-69—211
HOCKEY
AHL STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLOLSLPctPtsGFGA
WB/Scranton16200.889327237
Bridgeport14610.690296650
Hershey10604.600245460
Springfield9810.528194950
Lehigh Valley91110.452196565
Hartford81120.429184763
Portland71000.412145158
Providence51041.375154966
North Division
WLOLSLPctPtsGFGA
Toronto15410.775317952
Albany12430.711275839
St. John’s10532.625256770
Syracuse8621.559194248
Utica9811.526205952
Rochester10910.525215274
Binghamton51220.316125671
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
WLOLSLPctPtsGFGA
Milwaukee13510.711275652
Lake Erie12412.711275546
Rockford12512.675275450
Chicago9511.625205145
Charlotte10900.526206162
Grand Rapids8801.500174548
Manitoba41111.294102946
Iowa31612.20593976
Pacific Division
WLOLSLPctPtsGFGA
Ontario11420.706244935
San Antonio10360.684266456
San Diego11701.605235555
Texas11801.575238164
Bakersfield8801.500174651
San Jose7703.500174250
Stockton5702.429123840
NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
Saturday’s Games
St. John’s 6, Toronto 2
San Jose 5, Texas 4
Grand Rapids 3, Lake Erie 2, OT
Charlotte 7, Iowa 4
Bridgeport 5, Hartford 2
Utica 6, Portland 3
Albany 4, Springfield 3
Rochester 6, Binghamton 5
Providence 3, Lehigh Valley 0
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 3, Hershey 2
San Antonio 4, Chicago 1
Milwaukee 2, Rockford 1
San Diego 3, Ontario 1
Stockton at Bakersfield
Today’s Games
Iowa at Charlotte, 1 p.m.
St. John’s at Toronto, 1 p.m.
San Antonio at Chicago, 4 p.m.
Syracuse at Bridgeport, 5 p.m.
Portland at Springfield, 5 p.m.
Texas at San Jose, 6 p.m.
ECHL STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
East Division
GPWLOLSLPtsGFGA
Manchester1912700246456
Adirondack1411201234730
Elmira179800184958
Reading178801175851
Norfolk2051401115074
North Division
GPWLOLSLPtsGFGA
Wheeling1810710215854
Toledo178513204745
Brampton167810154749
Kalamazoo1871010154763
South Division
GPWLOLSLPtsGFGA
Florida2014600287440
South Carolina1810611224440
Atlanta1810710215363
Orlando178513206157
Greenville199910195867
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOLSLPtsGFGA
Missouri1916201336433
Allen2012800246061
Tulsa167711164239
Wichita1961201133857
Midwest Division
GPWLOLSLPtsGFGA
Cincinnati1710421235034
Quad City2010712235453
Indy179710194546
Fort Wayne179800184748
Evansville145900103144
West Division
GPWLOLSLPtsGFGA
Utah1811520246050
Rapid City168611184349
Idaho196940165062
Colorado1861020144347
Alaska1851102124559
NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
Saturday’s Games
Greenville 4, Reading 3, SO
South Carolina 2, Orlando 1
Elmira 5, Adirondack 4, SO
Manchester 4, Norfolk 3
Fort Wayne 1, Toledo 0, OT
Brampton 6, Wheeling 3
Tulsa 4, Wichita 2
Quad City 2, Cincinnati 1
Missouri 4, Indy 2
Utah 4, Allen 2
Idaho at Rapid City, 9:05 p.m.
Florida at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.
Evansville at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.
Today’s Games
Elmira at Brampton, 2 p.m.
Greenville at Adirondack, 3 p.m.
Toledo at Kalamazoo, 4 p.m.
Wheeling at Reading, 4 p.m.
Indy at Quad City, 5:05 p.m.
Missouri at Tulsa, 5:05 p.m.
Evansville at Alaska, 7:05 p.m.
Monday’s Games
South Carolina at Orlando, 7 p.m.