WTG
Today
Discussion
Book Discussion: “The King’s Speech” by Mark Logue and Peter Conradi, 6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Cookbook Club, 6 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.
Film
“Fine-Tune” screening and talk with director Chris Rutushin, 7 p.m., Room 132 DeBartolo Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3000.
Lectures
Health Discussion: “Is Colon Cancer Preventable?” with Dr. Kathy Padgitt, 7 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.
Patrick Dudas on “Visualizing Social Media,SDRq 7 p.m., Phillips Lecture Hall in Hoyt science center, Westminster College, New Wilmington, Pa.; 724-946-7100.
Onstage
“You Can’t Take it WIth You,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue; 330-788-8739.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Exile and Juice Newton, 7:30 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 800-745-3000.
Sales, Shows
Art, Craft and LifeStyle Show, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m., Southern Park Mall, 7401 Market St., Boardman.
Pop-up market of local arts, 5 p.m. to 9 p.m., Knox Bldg‚ö 110 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-7683.
Special Events
Writing Workshop with Jim Villani, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Pig Iron Press, 26 N. Phelps St., Youngstown; 330-747-6932.
Friday
Comedy
Kirk Bogos, 9 p.m., Comedy Cellar at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-793-6656.
Dance
African youth dance group Harambee, 10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Signature HealthCARE of Warren, 2473 North Road NE, Warren.
Dances
Polka Jam, 5 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
film
“The Rocky Horror Picture Show,” 9 p.m., Winner and Arts Culture Center, 98 E. State St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-983-8222.
Music
ChopShop, 4 p.m., Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.
Kobayashi-Gray Duo, 11 a.m., Bliss Recital Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.
Landau Eugene Murphy Jr., 8 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-259-0555.
Thiel Choir, 7 p.m., St. Columba Cathedral, 159 W. Rayen Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-5233.
Special events
Gardening Basics: Design Theory II (registration required), 10 a.m. to noon, Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Onstage
“Perfect Wedding,SDRq 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.
“Sherlock Holmes and the House of the Dead Lords,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
“You Can’t Take It With You,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue; 330-788-8739.
Sales, Shows
Art, Craft and LifeStyle Show, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m., Southern Park Mall, 7401 Market St., Boardman.
Schools
“High School Musical,SDRq 7 p.m., Mineral Ridge High School, 1334 Seaborn St., Mineral Ridge; 330-652-1451.
Saturday
Comedy
Bob Golub, 8:30 p.m., Quaker Steak & Lube, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-981-9464.
Kirk Bogos, 8 p.m. and 10:15 p.m., Comedy Cellar at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-793-6656.
Dances
Jack Vasko, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs, Festivals
Maple Syrup Festival and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Donna the Buffalo, 7 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Toby Mac, with Mandisa and Capital Kings, 7 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-259-0555.
Onstage
“Perfect Wedding,SDRq 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.
“Sherlock Holmes and the House of the Dead Lords,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
“Vincent,SDRq 8 p.m., Dorian Books, 802 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-743-2665.
“You Can’t Take it WIth You,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue; 330-788-8739.
Cirque D’Or, 7:30 p.m., Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-0264.
Sales, Shows
Art, Craft and LifeStyle Show, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m., Southern Park Mall, 7401 Market St., Boardman Township.
Northeast Ohio Pet Expo, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Eastwood Expo Center, 5555 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-518-7794.
Schools
“High School Musical,” 7 p.m., Mineral Ridge High School, 1334 Seaborn St., Mineral Ridge; 330-652-1451.
“The Sound of Music,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Lakeview High School, 300 Hillman Drive, Cortland; 330-637-4921.
Special Events
Easter Egg Hunt, 1 p.m., Redeemer Lutheran Church, 2305 S. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown.
Photos with the Easter Bunny, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Animal Welfare League of Trumbull County, 812 Youngstown-Kingsville Road SE, Vienna; 330-539-5300.
Family Book Day, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-399-8807.
Friends of PLYMC Business Fair, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.
Sunday
Art Show
“Paul Jenkins (1923-2012): A Tribute” opening reception, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m., Butler Institute of American Art-Trumbull Branch, 9350 E. Market St., Howland; 330-743-1107.
Fairs, Festivals
Maple Syrup Festival and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
Movie
“No More Ugly Jessica,SDRq 6 p.m., Encore Cinema, 930 Great East Plaza, Niles; 330-652-3456.
Movies at Madison: “All That Jazz,SDRq 7 p.m., Dorian Books, 802 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-743-2665.
Music
Kobayashi-Gray Duo, 4 p.m., Sts. Peter & Paul Catholic Church, 421 Covington St., Youngstown.
Onstage
“Perfect Wedding,” 3 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown- Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.
“Sherlock Holmes and the House of the Dead Lords,SDRq 2 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
“Vincent,SDRq 2 p.m., Dorian Books, 802 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-743-2665.
Sales Shows
Art, Craft and LifeStyle Show, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Southern Park Mall, 7401 Market St., Boardman.
Northeast Ohio Pet Expo, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Eastwood Expo Center, 5555 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-518-7794.
Schools
“The Sound of Music,SDRq 3 p.m., Lakeview High School, 300 Hillman Drive, Cortland; 330-637-4921.
Monday
Dance
Happy Feet Dance Productions dance lessons, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Garden- land Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.
Tuesday
Fundraiser
Movie night fundraiser (“On Any Sunday: The Next Chapter”), 6 p.m., National Packard Museum, 1899 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-394-1899.
Special Events
Evening with the Easter Bunny, 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Lariccia Family Community Center, Boardman Park, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
Gallery One: Pints and Prints, 7 p.m., Knox Bldg., 110 W. Federal St. , Youngstown; 330-744-7683.
International Day of Puppetry, 6 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.
Wednesday
Dances
DJ Carl Severino: Jitterbug Dancing, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Music
Dana Early Music Ensemble, 12:15 p.m., Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-941-3636.
Onstage
“Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story,SDRq 8 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 800-745-3000.
Special Events
Evening with the Easter Bunny, 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Lariccia Family Community Center, Boardman Park, Boardman; 330-726-8105.