Today
Today
Comedy
Miak Knope and Billy Ray Bauer, 8 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Center Stage Comedy Club at Hollywood Gaming at Mahoning Valley Race Course, 655 N. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown; 877-788-3777.
Fairs, Festivals
Thunder in the Cascades, 9 a.m., Lawrence County Fairgrounds, 464 Midway Drive, New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-7745.
Outdoor Music
Jack Vasko and Company, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Mauthe Park, 156 Smithfield St., Struthers; 330-755-7977.
Jim Frank Combo, 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Joseph Monteleone Festival Park, 120 S. Broad St., Grove City, Pa.
Mahoning Valley Concert Band, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
Youngstown Area Community Concert Band, 7 p.m., Austin Woods, 4780 Kirk Road, Austintown; 330-792-7681.
Special Events
Carnegie Museum of Natural History presents “Spinosaurus Encounter,SDRq 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.
June Theology on Tap, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., The Crane Room, 3009 Wilmington Road, New Castle, Pa.; 724-656-1553.
Picnic in the Park Trolley Tour (registration required), 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.
Superhero Training 101 (registration required), 5:30 p.m., Liberty Public Library, 415 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Liberty; 330-759-2589.
Comedian-juggler Matt Jergens, 2 p.m., West Branch Public Library, 2815 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Thursday Family Farm Tours, 10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
Writing Workshop with Jim Villani, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Pig Iron Press, 26 N. Phelps St., Youngstown; 330-747-6932.
Friday
Children
Trumbull Art Gallery Summerfest Finale Parade and activities, 11:30 a.m., Warren Courthouse Park, 141 South St. SE, Warren; 330-399-1212.
Comedy
Chili Challis, 9:30 p.m., Funny Farm at California Palms Hotel, 1051 N. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown; 330-759-4242.
Mark Poolos, 9 p.m., Comedy Cellar at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-793-6656.
Dances
Polka Jam, 5 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs, Festivals
Back to the 50s Weekend, 9 a.m. to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, E. Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.
Celebrate Poland, 4 p.m., Poland Village Town Hall, 308 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-2112.
Steel Valley Supernationals, 9 a.m. to 8 p.m., Quaker City Raceway, 10359 W. South Range Road, Salem; 330-332-5335.
Thunder in the Cascades, 10 a.m., Lawrence County Fairgrounds, 464 Midway Drive, New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-7745.
Fundraiser
Comedy Night to benefit Pride Youngstown, 6:30 p.m. to 10 p.m., The Georgetown, 5945 South Ave., Boardman; 330-758-0811.
Onstage
“Oklahoma!,SDRq Crown Theater Productions, 8 p.m., Main Street Theater, 5 N. Main St., Columbiana; 330-482-9915.
“The Illusion,SDRq Rust Belt Theater, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Judge Morley Pavilion, McCollum Road, Youngstown (free).
Outdoor Music
Community Swing Time Band, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., McKinley Memorial Library, 40 N. Main St., Niles; 330-652-1704.
Dixieland Band, noon to 1:30 p.m., Warren Courthouse Park, 141 South St. SE, Warren; 330-399-1212.
Hern Brothers at “Thunder in the Cascades,SDRq 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Lawrence County Fairgrounds, 464 Midway Drive, New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-7745.
Mercer Community Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., Mercer County Courthouse Square, 103 N. Diamond St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3800.
Rudy and the Professionals, 6 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.
Special Events
Robins Project Film event, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Robins Theater, 160 E. Market St., Warren.
iFire event with live music, ice cream and sparklers, 7 p.m., Girard First United Methodist Church, 22 N. Market St., Girard; 330-545-4361.
Saturday
Children
Orion and the Dark Storytime, 11 a.m., Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 381 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman Township; 330-629-9436.
Comedy
Chili Challis, 9:30 p.m., Funny Farm at California Palms Hotel, 1051 N. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown; 330-759-4242.
Mark Poolos, 9 p.m., Comedy Cellar at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-793-6656.
Dances
Del Sinchak and Jack Vasko, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs, Festivals
Back to the 50s Weekend, 9 a.m. to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, E. Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.
Celebrate Poland, 4 p.m., Poland Village Town Hall, 308 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-2112.
Columbiana Wine Festival, 3 p.m. to 8 p.m., American Legion Post 290, 44403 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-9657.
Steel Valley Supernationals, 9 a.m. to 8 p.m., Quaker City Raceway, 10359 W. South Range Road, Salem; 330-332-5335.
Thunder in the Cascades, 9 a.m., Lawrence County Fairgrounds, 464 Midway Drive, New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-7745.
Film
“Bicycle Thieves” (Italian) with short “Parts & Labor,SDRq 9 p.m., Erie Terminal Building, 110 W. Commerce St., Youngstown.
“Preacher Man,SDRq with director and cast reception, 7:30 p.m., Encore Cinema, 930 Great East Plaza, Niles; 330-652-3456.
Onstage
“Oklahoma!,SDRq Crown Theater Productions, 8 p.m., Main Street Theater, 5 N. Main St., Columbiana; 330-482-9915.
“The Illusion,SDRq Rust Belt Theater, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Judge Morley Pavilion, McCollum Road, Youngstown (free).
Outdoor Music
Escape (Journey tribute) with The Full Moon AllStar Band, 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheatre, 321 Mahoning Ave., Warren; riverrockattheamp.com.
Special Events
Friends of PLYMC Local Author, Artist and Musician Event, 9 a.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.
Independence Day Celebration with United States Army Field Band and fireworks, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
Yoga in the Woods, 8 a.m. to 8 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.
Sunday
Fairs, Festivals
Back to the 50s Weekend, 9 a.m. to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, E. Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.
Columbiana Wine Festival, noon to 5 p.m., American Legion Post 290, 44403 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-9657.
Harry Stevens Hot Dog Day, 11 a.m. to 9 p.m., downtown Niles, State St., Niles.
Steel Valley Supernationals, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Quaker City Raceway, 10359 W. South Range Road, Salem; 330-332-5335.
Winona Strawberry Festival, 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m., Winona Road (off state Route 9), Winona.
Onstage
“Oklahoma!,SDRq Crown Theater Productions, 2 p.m., Main Street Theater, 5 N. Main St., Columbiana; 330-482-9915.
Outdoor Music
Buhl Community Concert Band, 6 p.m., Buhl Farm Park, 715 Hazen Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-5522.
Jack Vasko, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.
Salem Quaker City Band, 6 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.
W.D. Packard Summer Band Concert “Stars of Tomorrow,SDRq 7 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 800-745-3000.
Special Events
Cruzin’ for a Cauze, 2 p.m. to 5 p.m., 2789 E. State Street, Salem.
Miss Niles Pageant, 4 p.m., McKinley Birthplace Home, 40 S. Main St., Niles; 330-652-1774.
Standard Trolley Tours (registration required), 2 p.m. and 4:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.
Monday
Dances
Happy Feet Dance Productions dance lessons, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.
Discussion
Music for the Masses: Music Club, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
film
Outdoor Movie Series: “Lego Movie,SDRq 9 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown.
Outdoor Music
Jack Vasko and Company, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Canfield Village Green, state Routes 224 and 46, Canfield.
Rocco Monaco Band, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Poland Village Town Hall, 308 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-2112.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Blondie, 7:30 p.m., Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave NW, Warren; 800-745-3000.
Tuesday
Dances
Y-Dance Club lessons and dance, 6:45 p.m. to 10 p.m., Ukrainian Orthodox Church Pavilion, 1025 N. Belle Vista Ave., Youngstown; 330-518-8891.
Outdoor Music
Canfield Community Concert Band, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Austintown Township Park, 6000 Kirk Road, Austintown; 330-793-0718.
Special Events
Basic drawing class (registra- tion required), 6:30 p.m., Trumbull Art Gallery, 158 N. Park Ave., Warren; 330-395-4876.
Clay sculpture art class (registration required), 6 p.m., Trumbull Art Gallery, 158 N. Park Ave., Warren; 330-395-4876.
Art class (registration required), 10 a.m., Trumbull Art Gallery, 158 N. Park Ave., Warren; 330-395-4876.