Pymatuning Lake festival returns
Staff report
ANDOVER
Pymatuning Lake Fest, one of the biggest and longest-running festivals in Ashtabula County, returns Saturday and Sunday.
The Pymatuning State Park main beach area, 5354 Pymatuning Lake Road, south of the Route 85 causeway, is the location of the event that features artisans and crafters, continuous entertainment, rides and games, inflatable activities, pontoon boat rides, food concessions, a beauty pageant and contests for all ages.
New this year at the family festival will be a butterfly exhibit.
The entrance will be south on Pymatuning Lake Road, not off the causeway highway (the causeway is an exit-only route).
A donation is requested at the gate.
Hours are 10 a.m. to dusk Saturday, with a fireworks finale about 9 p.m.; and 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Sunday. An all-day wristband for most children’s activities is $7.
There will be a parking lot shuttle service.
For more information, visit andoverohio.com.
The schedule:
SATURDAY
10-10:30 a.m.: Opening ceremony
10 a.m.-noon: Miss Pymatuning Pageant
12-1 p.m.: Amazon Eric
12-1 p.m.: Melissa Harvey (Top 40)
12-6 p.m.: Jerry Brown, street performer
1 p.m.: Minute to Win It games
1-4 p.m.: Classic car show
1:30-2 p.m.: Helen Hammett, ventriloquist
1:30-2:30 p.m.: The Loose Change Band (oldies)
2:30-3:30 p.m.: Craft Time
2:45-3:45 p.m.: John Melnick (classic rock)
3:30 p.m.: Parachute Play
4:15-5:45 p.m.: Max Schang’s Trio of Blues
4:30 p.m.: Water gun tag
5:30 p.m.: Pizza-eating contest
6:15-7:15 p.m.: Brett Allen Morgan (country)
6:15 p.m.: Cupcake walk
7 p.m.: Tabletop sandcastle art
8 p.m.: Grapefruit soccer
8-9 p.m.: The Contradiction (rock)
SUNDAY
10-11 a.m.: Firmly Grounded (Christian)
10:30-11:30 a.m.: Craft time
11-11:30 a.m.: Church service
11 a.m.-5 p.m.: Jerry Brown, street performer
11:30 a.m.: Sack races
11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.: Jungle Terry & Friends
12 p.m.: Cupcake walk
12-4 p.m.: Banjo the Clown
1 p.m.: Watermelon-eating contest
1-2 p.m.: Erie Heights Brass Ensemble
1:30-2 p.m.: Helen Hammett, ventriloquist
2 p.m.: Water balloon fun
2:15-3:15 p.m.: Neil Diamond Tribute by Chris Denem
3 p.m.: Musical chairs
3:30-4:30 p.m.: The Sounds of Elvis by Jim Felix
4 p.m.: Toilet paper relay
5-6 p.m.: Good Question (soul/oldies)
5 p.m.: Oreo stacking contest