area golf league scores


MEN

Bedford Trails GOLF COURSE

Conrail Thursday — Low Gross: Barry Glenn 42, Gene Delisio 44, Tom Milholland 44, Larry Brown 45, Gordy Shafer 46, Mike Ciavarella 48, Bill Rovder 48, Jack White 48, Joe Romano 40 Low Net: Bill Rovder 33, Jack White 33, Gene Delisio 34, Tom Milholland 34, Joe Romano 35, Barry Glenn 36, Mike Ciavarells 37, Gordy Shafer 37, Larry Brown 38, Dave Hoagland 38, Bruce Murar 39, Al Pascale 39.

Mahoning Valley Men’s — Low Gross: Anthony Alfano 36, James Harrison 38, Bill Giovanni 38, Tom Pilkington 38, Ed Romack 38, Randy Partika 38, Larry Miner 38, Wendell Wagnon 38, Rick Partica 39, Al Massullo 39, Bob Kanos 39, Byron Velichko 39 Low: Phil Marsolo 29, Don Petrone 30, Larry Miner Jr. 30, Bud McLaughlin 31, Joe Delisio 32, Don Orengia 32, Bob Giovanni 33, Nick Velichko 33, Dave Nolfi 33, Joe Verostko 34, Tom Collins 34, Dave Delisio 34, Jeff Wellington 34.

Candywood GOLF CLUB

Tuesday Night Men’s — Low Gross: Rick Democko 34, Brian Miller 35, Brent Timko 39, George Bova 39, Mike Masich 39 Low Net: Mike Masich, 31 Brian Miller 33, Jim Pallone 33, Rick Democko 34, George Bova 34, Chuck Brazin 34, Ralph Desimone 35.

Pantone and Son Towing — Low Gross: Jeff Campbell 33, Mark Mariani 37, Tom Arduini 39, Chuck Weida 39, Doc Daugherty 40, George Bova 40, John Rushin 40, Tim O’Leary 40, Andy Zigmont 40, Bob Kopas 40 Low Net: Chuck Weida 29, Kyle Spence 32, Lance Blair 32, Jeff Campbell 32, Mickey Zaleski 32, Mark Mariani 33, Tom Arduini 33, Bob Kopas 33, George Bova 34, John Rushin 34.

Diamond back GOLF COURSE

Davidson’s Wednesday Night — Low Gross: Ethan Grim 37, Frank Davidson 39, Paul Rankin 39, Rob Schiele 40, Tom Burd 40, Larry Johnson 40 Low Net: Aaron Tangeman 27, Larry Johnson 30, Paul Rankin 30, Rich Crowther 30, Steve Kandray 31, John Brozman 32, John Miller 32, Ethan Grim 32, Bob Mead 32, Jack Kandray 32, Ed Kandray 33, Tom Burd 33, Frank Davidson 33, Bruce Platt, 34 Garry Jordan 34, Ken Defino 34, Dick Cole 34, Brock Hartman 34, Roy Burd 35, Rob Schiele 35, Jack Barringer 35, Mike Bellish 35, Stan Wendell 36, David Grim Jr. 36, Herb Hughes 36, Tim Hamilton 36 Low Team Gross: Tom Burd 79, Paul Rankin 79 Low Team Net: Rob Schiele 62, Aaron Tangeman 62.

Knoll Run GOLF COURSE

Jednota — Scores: George Pesta 36, Ron Jonda 38, Henerey Hassay 44, Paul Gbur 45, John Kavulic 46, Gary Smith 46, Jim Bobby 48, John Bobby 48, Ed Cook 49 Net: Tom Krotky 36, Tom Cavanaugh 38, Jose Hvizdak 38, Dennis Hassay 43.

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel — Low Gross: Bill Petruzzi 40, Duane Tkac 41, Dave Williams 41, Joe Catauro 42, Jason Collins 432 Rich DeAugustine 43, Tom DeToro 43, Jim DeToro 43, John Didek 44, Bill Liberato 44, Craig Ziobert 45, Rich Hlinka 45 Low Net: rich DeAugustine 31, Frank Heri 31, Bill Reese 32, Dave Williams 33, Duane Tkac 33, Jim Hleeh 33, Joe Catuaro 35, Ron DiBacco 35, Tom DeToro 35, Dave Daisher 35, Jim DeToro 35, Chris Beradi 35, Denny Bacak 35, Rich Hlinka 35, Vincent Morgione 35, Ange Liberato 35, Bill Liberato 35.

St. Dominic’s (7/13) — Low Gross: Lenny Granitto 38 Low Net: Chuck Hahn 32, Lenny Granitto 33, Dan Sahli 35, Vice Fusco 36, Larry Podlogar 36.

St. Dominic’s (7/20)— Low Gross: Mike Devine 34, Ken Oyler 37, Ron McGowen 38, Frank Gamberale 39, Dave Tabak 39, Sam Cera 39, Ken Brogley 39, Larry Podlogar 39 Low Net: Mike Devine 32, Ken Oyler 32, Ron McGowen 33, Gary Cartwright 34, Tom Strichek 34, Sam Cera 34, Nick Depizzo 35, John Carney 35, Jack Savage 35, Duke Colaprete 35, Dave Tabak 35, Frank Gamberale 35, Ken Brogley 35, Joe Amendol 36, Larry Podlogar 36.

Sanko Photography — Craig Bianco 37, Bill Cammack 37, Dale Polya 38, Larry Tusinac 38, Vince Pasquale 39, Bob Santor 39, Frank Sferra Jr. 39, Mike Dobos 40, Earl Murray 40, Frank Sferra 40 Low Net: Vince Pasquale 32, Craig Bianco 33, Jim McGuiness 33, Mickey Murphy 33, Dale Polya 33, Rob Pacella 34, Bob Santor 34, Bill Cammack 35, Jim Maughan 35, Dave Matricardi 36, Leo Morris 36, Earl Murray 36.

Mahoning Country Club

Holy Name — Low Gross: Mike Pauline 33, Joe Nuzzo 36, Mike Dorbish 36, Alan Hruska 38, Neil Buzzacco Jr. 39, Mike Yurco 39, Mike Greene 39 Low Net: Denny Yurco 28, Dave Palombaro 29, Frank Campbell 30, Tom Srnec 30, Tom Ivany 32.

National Division — Low Gross: Ray Dearman 39, Neil Guerrieri 40, Mike Yurco 40, bob Kieper 40, Skins #12: Ray Dearman, C.T.P.: Bob Kieper American Division Low Net: Chuck Strovle 30, Joe Perone 32, Ron Lesko 35, alex Delbane 29 Skins: Carl Pasternac #2, Chuck Strovle #3, jack Vonswartz #4, Andy Huff #5, Alex Delbane #6, Tom Telsteadt #8, C.T.P.: Joe Sperio #2.

Saxon Club — Low Gross: Greg Samsa 41, Paul Harris 41, Byron Smith 41, Mike O’Keefe 42, John Harris 42 Low Net: Bill Harris 32, Keith Hall 34, Tony Goclano 34, Joe Kubik 35, Ben Biss 35.

Mill Creek golf course

St. Christine — Low Gross: Vic Dapprile Jr 36, Brad Koch 36, Joe Canatti 37, Dave Ross 38, Pat Cannon 38, Mark Sahli 38 Low Net: Bill Johnson 30, John Emrich 31, Brian Carnie 31, Bernie Grilli 31, George Basissta 32, Bob Walley 32, Mike Terlecki 32, Jerry Ferrell 32.

League— Play of the Day — net score minus putts: Class A: K. Scenna, Class B: E. Carney, J. Vellie, Class C: B. Kuzma Low Net: Class A: K. Scenna, Class B: L. DeSantis, J. Vellie, Class C: B. Kuzma.

Men’s Immaculate Heart — Low Gross: Dave Homer 38, George Mitzel 38, Jim Liadis 40, Jason Lenzi 41, Bill McDermott 41, George Podoksky 41 Low Net: Scott Cleckner 27, Rick Wainwright 28, Vince Carfora 29, Tony Sertick 29, Mike Bertilacci 30, Chuck Koch 30, John Mashiska 30, Tad Pocatko 30, Hunter Axelson 31, Mike Headley 31, Bob Richardson 31, Dave Carelli 32, Dave Courtney 32, Jason Courtney 32, Rich Hays, 32 Dave Podolsky 32, JR Scrip 32, Bob Wirtz 32, Bill Basista 33, Tom Bobby 33, Ray Courtney 33, Wayne Craig 33, Tim Gallo 33, John Hull 33, Jim Kinnick 33, Tom Rogan 33, John Thompson 33, John Yarnell 33, Frank Cardon Jr. 34, Mike Cook 34, Rick Honaker 34, Lee Keck 34, Kevin Miller 34, Red Oravec 34, Larry Serb 34.

Slovak Catholic Sokol League — Low gross: Bob Budinsky 38, George Jonda 38, Gene Babik 39. Low net: Class A: Jonda 34, Joe Baytosh 38. Class B: Budinsky 31, Babik 33, Jim Tybor 35, Rick Banna 35, Jim Miller 35, Mike Dercoli 35.

Olde Dutch Mill Golf Course

Catholic War Veterans — Low Gross: Mark Lapicus 36, Jim Novicky 37, Charlie Schaeffer 37, John Cambert 40, Jim Gurmin 40 Low Net: Jim Novicky 29, Charlie Schaeffer 32, Mark Lapicus 32, John Cambert 40.

Parto’s Golf

Morgan’s Oil Wednesday Night Men’s (7/1) — Closest to Pin: Jeff Stoner, Shawn Leach, Longest Putt: AJ Natale, Mystery Hole: Larry Thomas, First place teams: Jeff Stoner, John Hefron, Second Place: Shawn Leach, Ed Sinkovich, Skins: Jeff Stoner, Shawn Leach, Larry Thoms.

Morgan’s Oil Wednesday Night Men’s (7/8) — First Place: Jeff Stoner, John Hefron, Shawn Leach, Mike Capezzeto, Closest to pin: AJ Natale, Skins: Mike Ernst, Brian Bosheff, Dom Carano.

Pine Lakes GOLF CLUB

Campbell — Low Gross: Mark Jonda 38, Eric Hanisko 38, Jim Jeswald 41, Jerry Shirilla, Mike Katulasr, Mike Katula III 42 Low Net: Mark Jones 32, Eric Hanisko 33, Derrick Jackson 35, Mike Katulla Sr. 35, Tony Matash 36, Mark Stanovcak 36, Jim Jeswald 36, Mike Katula II 36, Joe Chesney 36, Jerry Shirilla 37, Bob Stanovcak 37, Ken Peltz 37, Bill West 37, Jerry Novak 38, Barry Jenkins 38, Tim Chesney 38, Carlos Morales 38, Dan Monico 39, Dick Prest 39, Robert Sims 39.

Monday Night Mens — Closest to Pin #12: Mike Dripps, Closest to Pin #16: Edward Baldado Loet Net: Bob Pomaro 30, Sam Capt. Mirto 31, Ryan James 31, Edward Baldado 31, Jeff Capt. Dripps Sr. 32, Chuck Newton 32, Ted Suffolk 33.

Reserve Run GOLF COURSE

Boys of Summer — Low Gross: Mark Isaacson 36, Frank Sferra 37, Ralph Grossen 39 Low Net: Frank Sferra 32, Mark Isaacson 34, Ralph Grossen 35, Joe Granitto 36, Tom Kresstel 36, Rick Koewacich 38, Sam Fisher 39

Valley Golf CLUB

Senior League Day — Closest to Pin #2: JIm Dejane Closesst to Pin #4: Bruce Van Horne Longest Drive #5: Scott Harris Longest Putt #9: Tony Sonagere Low Gross: Larry Miller 38, Rich Sumers 38, Kirby Zellers 38, Alan Douglas 38, Ernie Thompson 40, Dave Bailey 40, Tom Bautsch 41, Lee Radler 41, Don A Miller 41 Low Net: Joe Knight 26, Bill Rhodes 31, Wayne Wickline 32, Don Oberholtzer 32, Bob Boyle 32 Low Putts: Tom Fittante 12, Rich Madjarac 14.

Sunday Morning — Closest to the Pin #2: Mario Carreon Closest to the Pin #4: Bill Kegel Myer Jr., Longest Putt #9 Nick Dicross, Long Drive: Kim Volnagle Monday Night Men’s: 1st Place: Tom Leskosky, Chuck Bejling, 2nd Place: Dan Lower, Cody Simpson, Low Gross: Cody Landsberger 37 Low Net: Cody Landsberger 29 Wednesday Night Beaver 1st Place: Rick Firestone, Dan Meta, 2nd Place: Nate Keagy, Eric Davidson Low Gross: Jeff Jackson 32 Low Net: Eric Davidson 28 Thursday Night S.A.L. 1st Place: Tom Rodrick, Pat Killany, 2nd Place: Nate Keagy, Ken Dicross Low Gross: Bob Perry 36, Tony Perry 36, Pat Kiliany 36 Low Net: Anthony Nicotera 32, Terry Dattilio 32, Tony Perry 32.

Women

Bedford Trails golf course

W.W.W. Women’s Scramble — Best Scramble Score: Ann Martin 30, Tiffany Fonagy 30, Debbie McKinney 30 2nd Place: Barb Zabloski 34, nancy Steffen 34, Joyce Naymick 34, Barb Wollitz 34 POD: Longest first putt: #7 Diane Dofka Chip-In: Nancy Steffen #6.

P-YBS Women’s — Low Gross: Judy Wellington 43, Edna Zaitzew 61 Low Net: Judy Wellington 28, Cathy Zack 35 Least Putts: Judy Wellington 15, Ginny Markovich 19, Edna Zaitzew 19 #12 Closest to the Pin on Drive: Judy Wellington #13 Closest to Pin 2nd Shot: Elaine Kana, Cathy Zack #15 Longest Fairway Drive: Marilynn Smith, Edna Zaitzew #17 Shortest Putt: Edna Zaitzew #18 Longest Putt In: Judy Wellington Most Pars: Judy Wellington Least Putts: Judy Wellington Best Poker Hand: Ginny Markovich, Marilynn Smith, Joan Compolito, Marge Babik (4 - 7’s).

Lady Players — Low Gross: Barb “Wahoo” Wollitz 36 Low Net: Sherry Giovanni 24 Least Putts: Beth Kobly 15, Lynne Grischow 15 PODs: Closest to Pin 2nd Shot: Beth Kobley, Closest to Pin 12: Joyce Naymich, Closest to Pin 18: Barb Wollitz Eliminate 6’s: Diane Johnson, Birdie: Jeane Gaume #18, Chip In: Jeane Gaume, Barb Wollitz #14, Sandy Massullo #11.

Gergel’s Tuesday Night Ladies— Low Gross: Joy Batley 42, Taylor Puncekar 45, Joyce Naymick 45, Jeannie Gaume 46, Lynne Grischow 46, Abby Mills 47, Marilyn Stracham 48, Dot Arvin 49 Birdie: Dawn Cool, POD: Joy Batley.

Bedford Beauties — Low Gross: Sue Burns 38 Low Net: Emily Berendt 24, Lori Ruzzine 24, Anita Walko 24 Least Putts: Anita Walko 13 putts POD: Take off Highest Score: Flight 1: Lori Ruzzane, Flight 2: Anita Walko, Flight 3: Helga Wengler, Flight 4: Paul Haehnel, Chip-in: Karen Ciccone.

meander golf course

FemBombers — Field Day Scramble: 1st place: Shirley Kohuth, Sharon Maloney, Irene Kiraly, Gerri Kravec (40). 2nd place: Carol Barone, Dee Steenbeiser, Sandy Jones, Anne Looagler (41).

Mill Creek golf course

Thursday Nine Ladies — Low Gross: Kathy Murdock 48, Nancy Olsavasky 59, Chris Williams 57 Low Net: Joy Batley 30, Judy Solomon 33, Nancy Olsavasky 33, Chris Williams 31 Play of the Day: Omit Worst Hole Minus Full Handicape: Marilyn Africa 23, Terry Slovkovsky 23, Pat Schnell 23, Chris Williams 23.

Ladies 18-hole League — Play of the day: best 9 out of 18 holes with half handicap. AA: Mary Crock 43. A: Karla Edwards 53. B: Kathie Barratt and Judy Saadey 60. C: Zora Grimm 60.

Mill Creek Par-3

Wednesday Lady Swingers — Play of Day: Total on 3 Worst Holes Minus 1/2: Dolores Sonoga, Bonnie Grope, Amy Chismar, Mary Helen Wilson, Jean Montgomery, Angie Torisk 8 Low Score: Angie Torisk 38.

Mohawk Golf Course

Knohawks — Play of the Day: Take Out Par 3’s Flight A: Betty Dirisio 34, Barb Bromley 34 Flight B: May Ann Lyden 43 Flight C: Connie Stephanik 49 Low Gross: Flight A: Betty DiRisio 41, Flight B: Mary Ann Lyden 50, Flight C: Connie Stephanik 57 Low Net: Flight A: Betty Dirisio 25, Flight B: Mary Ann Lyden 30, Flight C: Connie Stephanik 34 Low Putts: Barb Bromley 14, Bobbi Lang 14 Birdies: Bobbi Lang #9, Barb Bromley #4, Chip Ins: Bobbi Reider #2.

Pine Lakes Golf Club

GHY Ladies — Play of Day Score Minus 1/2 HDCP: Class A: Bonnie Comeau 38, Class B: Sandy Copich 43, Class C: Sheila Massie 39, Class D: Janet Erdel 49, Gere Weller 49 Chip-in: Jane Carelly #10.

Stambaugh Golf Course

Women’s — Play of Day: 1st Joanne Shutrump, 2nd Betty Davies, Chip in: Gail Halstead Low Gross: Trudi Acri.

tamer win golf & country club

Warren Women’s Church — Event: best on even holes (1/2 hdcp). Class A: Kris Prince 10, Barb Fife 13, Sandy Ewing 13, Kim Staton 15, Sally Scarbrough 15. Class B: Pam Venzeio 12, Millie Atkins 13, Terri Hurlbert 14, Dollie Crockett 14. Class C: Mary Corsatea 16, Kathy Hellweg 16, Nikki Seifrick 17, Ella Farmer 17, Sue Stoddart 17, Dottie Sabey 18.

Tippecanoe Country Club

Individual — Low Net: 1st: Karla Edwards 2nd: Jan Porter, 3rd: Karen Patella Closest to the Pin Hole #5: Flight 1: Lorraine Fulks 30’3” Flight 2: Carole Hume 36’3” Longest Drive Hole #1: Flight 1: Linda Burke Flight 2: Carole Hume Flight 3: Elaine Kinkela Longest Putt Hole #9: All Flights: Linda Burke.

Trumbull Country Club

Lady Scramble Chip ‘n’ Putt — 1st: Barb Fife, Janelle McLain, Mary Rossi, Carolyn Anderson (39). 2nd: Patty Ciminero, Debbie Miller, Olga Zofko, Bea Terrell (42-card playoff).

Valley Golf Club

Friday’s Ladies League — Play of the day: yellow ball. POD winner: Maxine Collins, Mary Ann Lyden, Ethel Sweeney and Carol Withers (54). Low gross: Anita Pirone and Mary Ann Lyden (48). Low net: Mary Ann Lyden 27. Anita Pirone 12.

More like this from vindyarchives.com