District swimming & diving
Here are swimmers and divers who have qualified for this week’s Northeast District Meets in Cleveland (seeds are included):
BOYS
DIVISION I
Austintown Fitch
Timothy Kubacki — 100 Butterfly (eighth), 100 Back (11th).
Boardman
Relays
200 Medley — Callen Aulizia, Andrew O’Nesti, Tyler Calpin, Ethan Schwendeman (14th).
200 Free — Ethan Schwendeman, Aaron DunLany, Tyler Calpin, Kyle Kimerer (13th).
400 Free — Callen Aulizia, David Zaitzew, Aaron DunLany, Kyle Kimerer (15th).
Individuals
Dominic Mariano — diving (11th).
Aaron DunLany — 200 Free (12th), 500 Free (eighth).
Kyle Kimerer — 2000 Free (13th), 100 Butterfly (12th).
Callen Aulizia — 50 Free (13th), 100 Free (11th).
Warren Harding
Relays
200 Free — Nathan MArchek, Michael Miller, Justyn Morgan, Dylan Thirion (third).
400 Free — Quentin Stokes, Michael Miller, Nathan Marchek, Dylan Thirion (fifth).
Individuals
Michael Miller — 50 Free (third), 100 Butterfly (18th).
Dylan Thirion — 50 Free (seventh), 100 Free (fourth).
Nathan Marchek — 100 Free (13th).
DIVISION II
Canfield
Relays
200 Medley — Kyle Anderson, Matthew Bogen, Connor Brady, Ben Brucoli (second).
200 Free — Cullen Brady, Kamran Sarac, Alec Gaetano, Kyle Anderson (sixth).
400 Free — Ben Brucoli, Alec Gaetano, Matthew Bogen, Connor Brady (first).
Individuals
Alec Gaetano — 200 Free (ninth), 100 Fly (12th).
Cullen Brady — 200 Free (17th), 100 Back 13th.
Kyle Anderson — 200 IM 2nd and 500 Free (sixth).
Jared Rothbauer — 200 IM (14th), 100 Back (20th).
Lake Bennett — 200 IM (21st), 100 Breast (20th).
Ben Brucoli — 50 Free (fifth), 100 Free (sixth).
Connor Brady — 100 Fly (first), 100 Back (second).
Kamran Sarac — 100 Fly (16th), 100 Breast (18th).
Matthew Bogen — 100 Free (13th), 100 Breast (seventh).
Poland
Relay
200 Medley — David Robich, Anthony Lattanzio, Colin Barrett, Dominic Lattanzio (16th).
Individuals
David Robich — 200 Free (25th), 500 Free (25th).
Dominic Lattanzio — 50 Free (26th), 100 Free (28th).
Anthony Lattanzio — 100 Breast (8th).
Hubbard
Relay
400 Free — Robbie Dixon, Hunter Herzberger, Alex Fox, Rich Tyler (14th)
Individuals
Alex Fox — 200 Free (21st).
Robbie Dixon — 50 Free (19th).
GIRLS
DIVISION I
Boardman
Relays
200 Medley — Sarah Gonda, Brooke Bailey, Corie Kuras, Amanda Moss (14th).
200 Free — Brooke Bailey, Logan Mitchell, Amanda Moss, Corie Kuras (11th).
Individuals
Madison Rast — diving (18th).
Sarah Gonda — 200 IM (30th), 100 Back (17th).
Corie Kuras — 50 Free (ninth), 100 Free (28th).
Amanda Moss — 50 Free (29th).
Brooke Bailey — 100 Butterfly (10th), 100 Breast (sixth).
Canfield
Relay
200 Medley — Sarah Heaven, Theresa Mikolay, Maggie Beistel, Rachel Williams (eighth).
Individuals
Sarah Heaven — 200 IM (26th), 100 Backstroke (15th).
Theresa Mikolay — 100 Fly (33rd), 100 Breaststroke (18th).
Maggie Beistel — 100 Free (19th), 100 Backstroke (23rd).
Howland
Individual
Aimee Gysegem — 200 Free (first).
Warren Harding
Individuals
Emily Thirion — 50 Free (fifth), 100 Breast (13th).
DIVISION II
Cardinal Mooney
Relays
200 Medley — Taylor Tofil, Maddie Leek, Mackenzie Hammond, Annie Boniface (13th).
400 Free — Isabel Stoeber, Nicole Clark, Maddie Leek, Annie Boniface (20th).
Individuals
Annie Boniface — 200 Free (18th).
Taylor Tofil — 100 Butterfly (11th), 100 Back (13th).
Mcakenzie Hammond — 100 Butterfly (27th).
Crestview
Rebekan Klem — 100 Breast (seventh).
East Palestine
Faith Anderson — diving
Girard
Savannah Teter — diving
Poland
Relays
200 Medley — Kaelyn Weitzman, Melissa Melillo, Logan Kountz, Jennifer Eich (18th).
200 Free — Madeline Evan, Avery Blasko, Marissa Melillo, Gina Ungaro (10th).
400 Free — Madeline Evan, Avery Blasko, Logan Kountz, Gina Ungaro (11th).
Individuals
Gina Ungaro — 200 Free (28th), 100 Free (22nd).
Melissa Melillo — 50 Free (27th).
Madeline Evan — 100 Butterfly (18th), 100 Back (12th).
Kaelyn Weitzman — 100 Back (27th).
Youngstown Christian
Individuals
Jessica Morrow — 200 IM (seventh), 100 Breast (6th).
Tess Emerson — 50 Free (30th), 100 Back (20th).
Staff report