169th CANFIELD FAIR Schedule of events
Gates open at 8 a.m. Be sure to check out the Western Reserve Village for its 50th anniversary and the 100th anniversary of the train.
FREE DAILY exhibits
Baby Comfort Station, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. next to Building No. 22
Antique Equipment, 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Southeast corner
Spinning Demonstration, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sheep Barn No. 36
Western Reserve Wood Carvers, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fine Arts Building
Robinson Family Singers, Gate No. 8, 2 and 7 p.m. Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Monday; 2 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday; 2 and 6 p.m. Sunday special show
Holborn Herb Gardens, All Day, Western Reserve Village
International Events, Schedule posted at building at the International Stage
Outdoor Arts Events, Schedule posted at building at the Fine Arts Gazebo
Farm Animals, All day, Old MacDonalds Barn
Milking Parlor, 5 a.m. and 5 p.m. South cattle complex
School District Booth Displays, All day, Educational Hall
Wednesday, Sept. 2
Guided senior citizen shuttles available from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Grandstand Attractions
Cheerleading Demonstrations, About 11 a.m. at the grandstand, no admission fee. Performing: Lowellville, Campbell, Columbiana, Austintown, Springfield, Struthers, West Branch, Sebring, Western Reserve, Youngstown East, East-Jackson-Milton, South Range, Poland and Canfield
Happy Together Tour 2015, 8 p.m. concert at the grandstand featuring: The Turtles with Flo and Eddie; The Association; Mark Lindsay, former lead singer of Paul Revere and the Raiders; The Grass Roots; The Buckinghams; and The Cowsills
Judging and Special Events
Reg. Mini Horses, more than 34” 9 a.m. South Ring
Hay and Grain, 10 a.m. Hay and Grain No. 26
Fruit, 10:30 a.m. Fruit No. 26
Ponies: Haflinger, 1 p.m. South Ring
Pony Hitches, 6 p.m. South Ring
Pretzels: Take A Dip, 6:30 p.m. Building No. 25
THURSDAY, SEPT. 3
Grandstand attractions
The Band Perry w/opening act Caroline Kole, starts at 8 p.m. at the grandstand
High School Band Show, starts at 11 a.m. at the grandstand, free admission. Performing: Western Reserve, Lowellville, Austintown, Columbiana, Campbell, Canfield, South Range, Springfield, West Branch, Jackson-Milton, Sebring and Struthers
Bike Nite, Starts at 3 p.m. at the grandstand
Fair Events
Opening/ribbon cutting, 10 a.m. at Concourse Stage
Junior Fair Youth Day Program, 2 p.m. at Concourse Stage. Coronation of 4-H king an queen and Mahoning County Junior Fair Outstanding Youth
Auctions
Goat Milk Fudge, 5:30 p.m. Coliseum No. 8
Rabbit Meat Pens, 5:30 p.m. Coliseum No. 8
Jr. Fair Market Lamb and Swine, 7 p.m. Coliseum No. 8
Judging Schedule
Junior Fair Market Swine Judging, 8 a.m. Coliseum No. 8
Cattle: Junior Fair Dairy Show, 8:30 a.m. South Cattle Complex
Horse: 4-H Saddle, 8:30 a.m. North Ring Complex
Pygmy Goats, 9 a.m. Sheep Barn No. 36
Ponies: Draft, 9 a.m. South Ring
Junior Fair Market Lamb, 11 a.m. Coliseum No. 8
Ponies: Grade (46”-58”), 1 p.m. South Ring
Costume Class/Pygmy Goats, 2 p.m. Sheep Barn No. 36
Cattle: Brown Swiss and Ayrshire, 4 p.m. South Cattle Complex
Cattle: Milking Shorthorn, 4 p.m. South Cattle Complex
Horse: Draft Youth Classes, 5 p.m. East Ring
Pony Hitches, 6 p.m. South Ring
FRIDAY, SEPT. 4
Guided senior citizen shuttles available from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Grandstand attractions
World’s Largest Demolition Derby, 8 p.m. at the grandstand
Special Events
Canfield Fair “Oodles of Noodles” contest, 1:15 p.m. Hay and Grain Building
Auctions
Market Poultry Sale, 5:30 p.m. Coliseum No. 8
Market Feeders, 7 p.m. Coliseum No. 8
Judging Schedule
Junior Fair Market Beef Showmanship, 8 a.m. Coliseum No. 8
Saddle Horse: 4-H, 8:30 a.m. North Ring
Draft Horse: Halter, 8:30 a.m. East Ring
Sheep, 9 a.m. Sheep Barn No. 36
Cattle: Holstein, 9 a.m. South Cattle Complex
Ponies: Registered Welsh, 9 a.m. South Ring
Ponies: Grade (46” and under), 10:30 a.m. South Ring
Junior Fair Feeder Calf Showmanship, 11 a.m. Coliseum No. 8
Ponies: Registered Hackney, 1 p.m. South Ring
Ponies: Registered Shetland, 2 p.m. South Ring
Junior Saddlehorse Drill Team, 4 p.m. North Ring
Dog Agility Demonstrations, 5 p.m. North Ring
Cattle: Limousin, 5 p.m. South Cattle Complex
Cattle: Maine Anjou, 5:15 p.m. South Cattle Complex
Cattle: Aberdeen Angus, 5:30 p.m. South Cattle Complex
Pony Hitches, 6 p.m. South Ring
Cattle: Simmental, 6:30 p.m. South Cattle Complex
Sheep Canfield Lead line, 7 p.m. Sheep Barn No. 36
Cattle: Hereford, 7:30 p.m. South Cattle Complex
SATURDAY, SEPT. 5
Grandstand Attractions
Canfield Fair Championship Truck and Tractor Pull, 7 p.m. grandstand
Draft Pony Pig Iron Derby, 9 to 11 a.m. grandstand
Harness Racing, 11 a.m. post time, pari-mutuel betting, 10:30 a.m. free seminar on “How to read a race program and wagering” on the Concourse Stage
Judging Schedule
Junior Fair Rabbits, 8 a.m. Coliseum No. 8
Saddle Horse: 4-H, 8 a.m. North Ring
Cattle: Jersey, Guernsey, 9 a.m. South Cattle Complex
Registered Mini Horse under 34” 9 a.m. South Ring
Draft Horse: Hitch, 10 a.m. East Ring
Fashion Revue: 4-H, 11 a.m. Building No. 25 Auditorium
Junior Fair Llama Costume Class, Noon Coliseum No. 8
Sheep Shearing Demonstration, 12:30 p.m. Sheep Barn No. 36
Supreme Champion Dairy, 3 p.m. South Cattle Complex
Junior Fair Beef Breeding Projects, 4 p.m. South Cattle Complex
Pocket Pet Decorated Cage, 5 p.m. Barn No. 10
Pony Hitches, 5 p.m. South Ring
Cattle: Beef Shorthorn, 6 p.m. South Cattle Complex
Dog Agility Demonstration, 7:30 p.m. North Ring
SUNDAY, SEPT. 6
FAITH AND FAMILY DAY
Grandstand Attractions
MercyMe, 8 p.m. grandstand
Special Events
Catholic Worship Service, 8 a.m. Concourse Stage
Ecumenical Worship Service, 9:30 a.m. Concourse Stage
Praise and Worship Service, 11 a.m. Concourse Stage
Junior Saddlehorse Drill Team, 12:30 p.m. North Ring
Draft Horse: Exhibitors Show, 1 p.m. East Ring
The Dress-A-Cow Contest, 1 p.m. South Cattle Complex
Auctions
4-H Dairy Cheese, 1:45 p.m. South Cattle Complex
Judging Schedule
Saddle Horse Championships, 10 a.m. North Ring
Ponies: Leadline, costume followed by hitch classes, 10 a.m. South Ring
Dog Demonstration, 11 a.m. Coliseum No. 8
Sheep Shearing Demonstration, 12:30 p.m. Sheep Barn No. 36
Poultry: Junior Fair Showmanship, 1 p.m. Coliseum No. 8
Junior Fair Goat Show, 1 p.m. Coliseum No. 8
Pocket Pet Breed, 3 p.m. Coliseum No. 8
Wee Ones: Showmanship, 3:30 p.m. South Cattle Complex
Junior Fair Rabbit Costume Class, 6 p.m. Coliseum No. 8
Dog Showmanship, 6:30 p.m. Coliseum No. 8
MONDAY, SEPT. 7
Grandstand Attractions
Draft Pony Pig Iron Derby, 9-11 a.m, grandstand
Harness Racing, Post time: 2 p.m., pari-mutuel betting, 1:30 p.m. free seminar on “How to read a race program and wagering” on the Concourse Stage
Special Events
4-H Saddle Horse Show, 9 a.m. North Ring
Judging Schedule
Junior Fair Invitational Dairy Judging, 9 a.m. South Cattle Complex
Junior Fair Pocket Pets Showmanship, 9 a.m. Coliseum No. 8
Junior Fair Goat Costume Class, 10 a.m. Coliseum No. 8
Pony: Exhibitors Show, 10 a.m. South Ring
Junior Fair Llama Exhibition, 10:30 a.m. Coliseum No. 8
Adult Dairy Showmanship, 11 a.m. South Cattle Complex
Sheep Shearing Demonstration, 12:30 p.m. Sheep barn No. 36
Market Livestock Showman of Showmen, 2 p.m. Coliseum No. 8
Dog Demonstrations, 5 p.m. Coliseum No. 8
Source: Canfield Fair Board