high schools
high schools
WEEKEND RESULTS
GIRLS GOLF
POLAND 187, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 190
At Deer Creek
Poland (3-4, 1-4 AAC) — Jenna Jacobson 42, Gina Ungaro 48, Baileigh Black 48, Marlie McConnell 49.
Austintown Fitch (4-6, 0-3) — Sam Tofil 41, Rebecca Castillo 42, Cheyenne Grove 51, Allisyn Mahoney 56.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BOYS GOLF
Boardman vs. Poland, Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Girard at Liberty, 5 p.m.
LaBrae vs. Newton Falls
Warren Harding at Canfield, 4 p.m.
East Palestine at South Range, 4:30 p.m.
Lowellville vs. Western Reserve, 4 p.m.
Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 11 a.m.
Wellsville at Lisbon
Toronto at Beaver Local, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Boardman vs. Poland, Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Canfield at Walsh Jesuit Invitational, 11:30 a.m.
Howland vs. Columbiana, Avalon South, 4 p.m.
Niles vs. Hubbard, Willow Woods, 4 p.m.
Struthers vs. Edgewood, Village Green, 4 p.m.
Salem vs. Louisville, Skyland Pines, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
West Branch at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at East Palestine, 5 p.m.
Warren JFK at Girard, 7:30 p.m.
Crestview at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Badger at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Salem at Poland, 7 p.m.
Springfield at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
Warren JFK at Girard, 5 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Ursuline at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
Boardman at Howland, 4 p.m.
Brookfield at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Lakeside at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Jefferson, 4 p.m.
Niles vs. Edgewood, Stevens Park, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
East Palestine at Cardinal Mooney, 6:30 p.m.
Canfield at Edgewood, 6:30 p.m.
Niles at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Poland at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Struthers at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
Edison at Wellsville, 7 p.m.
Warren JFK at Maplewood, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
BOYS GOLF
Cardinal Mooney, Ursuline vs. Warren JFK, Stambaugh, 4 p.m.
Austintown Fitch vs. Lakeside, Chapel Hills, 4 p.m.
Liberty vs. LaBrae
Poland vs. Hubbard, Knoll Run, 4 p.m.
United vs. Springfield, Bedford Trails, 3:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 11 a.m.
Salem vs. Canton South, Spring Valley, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Cardinal Mooney, Ursuline vs. Warren JFK, Candywood, 3:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. Hubbard, Willow Woods, 4 p.m.
Poland vs. Warren Harding, 4 p.m.
Struthers vs. Hubbard, Knoll Run, 4:30 p.m.
Salem vs. Carrollton, Salem Golf Club, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Cardinal Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 7:15 p.m.
Ursuline at Howland, 7 p.m.
Poland at Salem, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Brookfield, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Howland at Canfield, 7 p.m
Beaver Local at Oak Glen, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Lakeview vs. Austintown Fitch, Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.
McDonald at Brookfield, 4 p.m.
Poland at Struthers, 4 p.m.
Salem at West Branch, 4 p.m.
Warren JFK at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
East at Beaver Local, 6:30 p.m.
Salem at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Columbiana at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Lisbon at South Range, 7 p.m.
Southern at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOYS GOLF
Campbell, Hickory at Brookfield, 3;15 p.m.
Champion at Girard, 3:30 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Niles, Old Avalon, 4 p.m.
Struthers vs. Hubbard, Pine Lake, 3 p.m.
Columbiana at Wellsville
West Branch vs. Salem, Salem Golf Club, 4 p.m.
Richmond Edison at Beaver Local, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Beaver Local at Ursuline, 4 p.m.
Austintown Fitch vs. Howland, Deer Creek, 4 p.m.
Boardman vs. Canfield, Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Edgewood vs. Hubbard, Deer Creek, 4 p.m.
Niles vs. Lakeside, Chapel Hills, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Warren Harding, Knoll Run, 4:30 p.m.
Salem vs. Minerva, Salem Golf Club, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Niles at Jefferson, 7 p.m.
Columbiana at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.
South Range at United, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7:15 p.m.
Champion vs. LaBrae
Girard at Newton Falls, 5:30 p.m.
Hubbard at Niles, 7 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Struthers, Simon Complex, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Champion, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Edgewood, 5 p.m,
Columbiana at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.
Springfield at Crestview, 5 p.m.
United at South Range, 5 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Cardinal Mooney at Lakeview, 4p.m.
Beaver Local at Ursuline, 4 p.m.
Canfield at Jefferson, 4 p.m.
Edgewood at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Niles at Lakeside, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Austintown Fitch, Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.
Marlington at Salem, Centennial Park, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Cardinal Mooney at Brookfield, 6:30 p.m.
Austintown Fitch at Poland, 7 p.m.
Boardman at Jefferson, 6:45 p.m.
Champion at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.
Girard at Struthers, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Bristol, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Niles, 7 p.m.
ThurSDAY
FOOTBALL
Niles at Girard, 7 p.m.
Marlington at Poland, 7 p.m.
Fairport Harding at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
Lisbon at Tuscawaras Central Catholic, 7 p.m.
Wellsville at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Western Reserve at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Howland vs. Struthers, Knoll Run, 3:30 p.m.
Hubbard vs. Jefferson, Hickory, 4 p.m.
Sebring at Western Reserve, 4 p.m.
South Range at United, 4:30 p.m.
Springfield vs. Crestview, Copeland Hills, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Hubbard vs. Warren Harding, Deer Creek, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Canfield at Howland, 7 p.m.
Champion at Boardman, 7:15 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
Salem at Newton Falls, 6:30 p.m.
Oak Glen at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Crestview at Salem, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Ursuline at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Lordstown at Liberty, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.
United at Beaver Local, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Boardman at Canfield, 6:30 p.m.
Howland at Salem, 6:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Champion, 7 p.m.
Warren JFK at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Struthers, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Buckeye Local, 5:30 p.m.
friDAY
FOOTBALL
Cardinal Mooney vs. Mount St. Joseph, YSU Stambaugh Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Ursuline at East, 7 p.m.
Boardman at Mentor, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Louisville, 7:30 p.m.
Hudson at Austintown Fitch, 7:30 p.m.
Kenmore at Howland, 7:30 p.m.
Lakeview at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Norwayne at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Rootstown at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Shaw at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Springfield at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Waterloo at Champion, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Crestview, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at McDonald, 7 p.m.
Lucas at Lowellville, 7 p.m.
Malvern at United, 7 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Salem, 7 p.m.
Paden City at Southern, 7 p.m.
Sebring at Windham, 7 p.m.
Southington at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Crestwood, 7 p.m.
Mathews at Ashtabula Sts. John & Paul, 7 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 10 a.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Cardinal Mooney vs. Columbiana, Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Canfield vs. Howland, Avalon South, 4 p.m.
Salem vs. Louisville, Salem Golf Club, 4 p.m.
East Liverpool at Edison, 7:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Bristol at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.
SATURDAY
FOOTBALL
LaBrae vs. Valley Christian at Poland, 7 p.m.
South Range at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Austintown Fitch (boys), Howland, Struthers at Glen Oak Golden Eagle Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
Austintown Fitch (girls), Champion, Girard, Jackson-Milton, LaBrae, Poland at McDonald Billy Goat Challenge, 11 a.m.
Beaver Local, Boardman (girls) Niles at Salem Early Bird Invitational, 9 a.m.
Boardman (boys) at University School Invitational
South Range at Sandusky, 8:30 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Boardman at Massillon Perry, 5 p.m.
Howland at Champion, 2 p.m.
Niles at Austintown Fitch, 3 p.m
West Branch at South Range, 1 p.m.
Harrison Central at Beaver Local, 1 p.m.