WTG
Today
Comedy
Mike Brody and Lionel Hampton, 8 p.m., Hollywood Gaming at Mahoning Valley Race Course, 655 N. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown; 330-423-1112.
Discussion
Anglophiles Unite! book/discussion club, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Book Bites, 4:30 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Sci-Fi Book Discussion Group: “Ready Player One,SDRq by Ernest Cline, 6:30 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.
Fairs, Festivals
Brier Hill Italian Festival, 4 p.m., intersection of Calvin and Victoria Streets, Youngstown.
Lawrence County Fair, 9 a.m., Lawrence County Fairgrounds, 464 Midway Drive, New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-7745.
Lectures
Bites and Bits Lunch Lecture Series: “Phebe Sutliff,SDRq noon, Tyler Mahoning Valley History Center, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown.
Onstage
“Tosca” opera, by Valley Lyric Opera, 8 p.m., Pierce Opera House, 100 N. Mercer Ave., Sharpsville, Pa.; 724-962-5757.
outdoor music
Del Sinchak Band, 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m., Roosevelt Park, 800 Struthers-Liberty Road, Campbell; 330-755-7445.
The Vindys, 6 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium Gardens, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-2717.
Following June, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
The Boxmasters featuring Billy Bob Thorton, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Friday
Children
American Girl, 7 p.m., Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 381 Boardman- Poland Road, Boardman Township; 330-629-9436.
Comedy
Quinn Patterson, 8 p.m., Funny Farm at California Palms Hotel, 1051 N. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown; 330-759-4242.
Dances
Polka Jam, 5 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs, Festivals
Brier Hill Italian Festival, 4 p.m., intersection of Calvin and Victoria Streets, Youngstown.
Lawrence County Fair, 9 a.m., Lawrence County Fairgrounds, 464 Midway Drive, New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-7745.
Onstage
“A Night of Sketchy Comedy” by Rust Belt Theater Company, 8 p.m., Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
Outdoor Music
Youngstown’s Total Package Band, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheater, 321 Mahoning Ave., Warren.
Saturday
Comedy
April Macie and Tony Roberts, 7 p.m., Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave NW, Warren; 800-745-3000.
Comedy Club Night with Jason Cooper, 8 p.m., Trumbull Country Club, 600 Golf Drive NE, Warren; 330-372-5127.
Quinn Patterson, 8 p.m., Funny Farm at California Palms Hotel, 1051 N. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown; 330-759-4242.
Country music
Steel Horse Country Music Festival, 2 p.m., Harley-Davidson Bike Town, 5700 Interstate Blvd., Austintown; ballyhootickets.com.
Dances
Frank Moravcik and the Polka Magic Band, 7 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs, Festivals
Brier Hill Italian Festival, noon, intersection of Calvin and Victoria Streets, Youngstown.
Lawrence County Fair, 9 a.m., Lawrence County Fairgrounds, 464 Midway Drive, New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-7745.
Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.
Waterfire arts and cultural experience, 2 p.m. to 11 p.m., downtown Sharon, E. State St., Sharon, Pa.; waterfiresharonpa.org.
Onstage
“A Night of Sketchy Comedy” by Rust Belt Theater Company, 8 p.m., Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“Tosca” opera, Valley Lyric Opera, 8 p.m., Pierce Opera House, 100 N. Mercer Ave., Sharpsville, Pa.; 724-962-5757.
Outdoor Music
Almost Queen (Queen tribute) with FM Project (Steely Dan tribute), 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheater, 321 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-841-2601.
Special Events
3rd Annual Mike Hull Memorial Ride for Autism, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-793-5030.
Balloons and Magic with Porgie the Balloon Guy, 1 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.
Facebook Basics, 2 p.m., Cortland Public Library, 578 Lakeview Drive, Cortland; 330-299-8120.
Library 125th Anniversary Celebration, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.
Sunday
Country music
Steel Horse Country Music Festival, 2 p.m., Harley-Davidson Bike Town, 5700 Interstate Blvd., Austintown; ballyhootickets.com.
Fairs, Festivals
Brier Hill Italian Festival, noon, intersection of Calvin and Victoria Streets, Youngstown.
Hot Air Balloon Festival, 1 p.m. to 9 p.m., Mastropietro Winery, 14558 Ellsworth Road, Berlin Center; 330-547-2151.
Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.
Fundraiser
Nonviolence Parade/Rally Spaghetti dinner fundraiser, 11:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Richard Brown Memorial United Methodist Church, 1205 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-743-5432.
Lectures
Art Talks with director Lou Zona, 2 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.
Music
God’s Quad quartet, 10:40 a.m., Bethel Friends Church, 2771 Spitler Road, Poland.
Outdoor Music
Cliff Barnes Trio, 3 p.m. to 7 p.m., B&O Station Commons Park, Mahoning Ave., Youngstown.
Dominic Tocco & Brotherhood at Brier Hill Italian Fest, 9:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m., Calvin and Victoria Streets, Youngstown.
Tania Pshsniak Grubbs, 6 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.
The Four Kings and Queen, 6 p.m., Buhl Farm Park, 715 Hazen Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-5522.
Tom Cramer, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.
Special Events
Empowerment workshop, noon to 3:30 p.m., A Moment for Me Yoga and Wellness Center, 8309 High St., Howland.
Monday
Children
Little Listeners With Laura, 10:30 a.m., Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 381 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman Township; 330-629-9436.
Dances
Happy Feet Dance Productions dance lessons, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.
Discussion
Music for the Masses: Music Club, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Fairs, Festivals
Transfer Harvest Home Fair, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kiwanis Community Park, 117 Edgewood Drive Ext., Transfer, Pa.
Movie
Outdoor Movie Series: “Captain America Winter Soldier,” 9 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown.
Special Events
Paint and Sip for American Cancer Society, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Wonderstruck, 6545 Clingan Road, Poland; 330-286-0533.
Tuesday
Special Events
Paint and Sip for American Cancer Society, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Wonderstruck, 3649 Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-286-1944.
Stambaugh Chorus ninth season celebration and potluck dinner, 6:30 p.m. to 9 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-259-0555.
Wednesday
Music
Joseph Kromholz, Alice Wang and Cicilia Yudham (classical trio), 12:15 p.m., Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.
Fairs, Festivals
Transfer Harvest Home Fair, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kiwanis Community Park, 117 Edgewood Drive Ext., Transfer, Pa.
Fundraiser
Chuck E. Cheese story time and library fundraiser, 10 a.m., Chuck E. Cheese’s, 521 Boardman-Poland Ave., Boardman; 330-629-9929.
Outdoor Music
Wayne Tomsic Combo, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Churchill Park, Belmont Ave., Liberty.
Special Events
Family Story Time, 10 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
Liberty High School Marching Band Invitational, 7 p.m., Liberty High School, 1 Leopard Way, Youngstown; 330-259-2301.
Petal Palette Sip ’n Paint (registration required), 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Diletto Winery, 9182 Youngstown-Salem Road, Canfield; 330-286-3925.