NIGHTLIFE
Backyard Bar and Grill, 8942 Youngstown-Pittsburgh Road, Poland; 330-757-2476
Thu: Karaoke with Cheryl, 9 p.m.
Sat: Shakedown, 9 p.m.
Barrel Run Crossing Winery and Vineyard, 3272 Industry Road, Rootstown; 330-325-1075
Sat: Topher Starzyk, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Cedars West End, 702 Steel St., Youngstown; 330-792-3333
Fri: Demos Papadimas with the Womack Family Band, 10 p.m.
Sat: Megaoverlord with Particle 17 and Shesinpain, 10 p.m.
Tue: Jeff Bremer and Don Yallech, 9:30 p.m.
Chesty’s Blue Collar Tavern, 20 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8029
Fri: Timmy and the Link, 9 p.m.
Choice Nightclub, in the Rodeway Inn, Belmont Ave., Liberty; 330-759-0606
Thu: Ladies Night Dance with DJ Ron Chick, 7 p.m.
Donna’s Diner, 10 W. State St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-346-7373
Fri: Terry Dach, 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.
The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; 330-757-4043
Fri: Redline, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.
Sat: Youngstown’s Total Package Band, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.
Frieda’s, 381 W. Rayen Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-9003
Fri: Howard and the Point Five Band, 5:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Fri: DJ, 10 p.m.
Sat: Howard and the Point Five Band, 5:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Sat: DJ Darrell, 10 p.m.
Gallo’s Italian Villa, 2420 Wilmington Road , New Castle, Pa.; 724-656-9280
Sat: Dominic Tocco and Brotherhood, 9 p.m.
Georgia City Lights, 3036 E. State St., Hermitage, Pa.; 724-342-0961
Thu: Karaoke with DJ Pat Tucci, 10 p.m.
Fri: Chili Cook Off, 8 p.m.
Fri: DJ Pat Tucci dance party, 10 p.m.
Sat: DJ Pat Tucci dance party, 10 p.m.
Greene Eagle Winery, 2576 Davis Peck Road, Cortland; 330-583-9463
Sat: Michael Peterson, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Hap’s Bar and Grill, 3890 Boardman St., New Waterford
Thu: Open-mic night, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Fri: House DJ, 9 p.m.
Sat: Borderline, 10 p.m.
Irish Bob’s Pub, 3602 South Ave., Youngstown; 330-788-0011
Fri: Night Prowler, 9 p.m.
Jupiter Studios, 346 E. Main St., Alliance; 330-581-5272
Fri: Modern Roots, Kevin Phillips and Ladyface, 6 p.m.
Sat: Rock Salt and Nails, 7 p.m.
JW’s Other Club, inside the Park Inn by Radisson, 3377 New Castle Road, West Middlesex, Pa.; 724-906-6162
Sat: Groove Clinic, 9:30 p.m.
The Keg, 1499 E. State St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-347-2757
Fri: Christine Witt and Bobby Fritz, 9 p.m.
Knox Bldg, 110 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-7683
Thu: Eric Lewis hosts Comedy Showcase, 9 p.m.
Lock 24 Restaurant, 42087 state Route 154, Lisbon; 330-420-0464
Fri: Sound Express, 9:30 p.m.
Sat: Aimee Jane, 9:30 p.m.
Sat: Four Lane Highway, 9:30 p.m.
Longboyz Tavern, 200 Cleveland Ave., Warren; 330-847-2233
Sat: NoXcuse, 9:30 p.m.
Magic Tree, 7463 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-2667
Sat: Haymaker, 9 p.m.
Muscarella’s Cafe Italian, 500 W. Main St., Sharpsville, Pa.; 724-962-1234
Fri: Velvet Agenda, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m.
Nick’s Inn 62, 1890 E. State St., Hermitage, Pa.; 724-346-4546
Sat: Steve Vuich and the Chooglin’ Chooch Band, 9:30 p.m.
Nova Cellars Winery, 5253 Old Pulaski Road, Pulaski, Pa.
Sat: Steve Vuich, 6 p.m.
Petersburg Country Club, 14156 Youngstown-Pittsburgh Road, Petersburg
Sat: Karaoke with Cheryl, 9:30 p.m.
Quaker Steak & Lube, 5800 Interstate Blvd., Austintown; 330-349-9464
Sat: The Barflies, 9 p.m.
Quinlan’s Irish Pub, 5154 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-349-4500
Fri: Davis and Henner, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Rodeo Music Hall, 1743 Raccoon Road, Austintown
Fri: DJ Chris (line-dance lessons at 9 p.m.), 10 p.m.
Sat: DJ Chris, 8 p.m.
The Royal Oaks, 924 Oak St., Youngstown; 330-744-5501
Sat: Koffin Kats with Idle Shades, 9 p.m.
Spirits, 1418 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; 330-781-0600
Fri: Short Fuse, 7 to 10 p.m.
Squaw Creek Country Club, 761 Youngstown Kingsville Road, Vienna; 330-539-5103
Fri: Wise Guys, 7 to 10 p.m.
The Fifth Season Restaurant, 1404 Main St. (state Route 46), Mineral Ridge
Fri: Ed Gorse, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Vintage Estate Wine & Beer, 7317 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-8080
Thu: Steve Vuich’s acoustic open stage, 8 p.m.
Fri: JD Eicher, 8 p.m.