Winter sports all-league selections
FEDERAL LEAGUE BOWLING
Boardman selections
Lindsey DuganSeniorGirls 1st team
Jake WagnerSoph.Boys 1st team
Alexis GrimFreshmanGirls 2nd team
Al Dohar — Boys coach of the year
ALL-AMERICAN CONF. BASKETBALL
(# indicates Player of the Year)
Boys - American Division - First Team
George ChammasPoland
Marco DeLorenzoCanfield
Jessie DriverAustintown Fitch
Troy HudsonBeaver Local
Arbie MurrayHowland
Cole PryjmaCanfield
# Ray RussNiles
Jordan ThomsonHubbard
Jake WolfePoland
Boys - American Division - Second Team
Brendan CopeHowland
Kyle DixonPoland
Andrew MidgleyCanfield
Chris ParryNiles
Ray’Quan PhiferStruthers
James TateNiles
Jarret VrabelCanfield
John-Mark WeismanHowland
Kevin WhitePoland
Boys - National Division - First Team
# Peyton AldridgeLaBrae
Brandon BensingLakeview
George BillarisCampbell
Troy BloomJefferson
Carl BrownLaBrae
Clay HallChampion
Ozzie HawkinsNewton Falls
Dale KernenNewton Falls
Asim PleasLiberty
Craig RandallGirard
Evan StandoharGirard
Boys - National Division - Second Team
Jarred CrowderNewton Falls
Nate MiddletonLaBrae
John RichardsLaBrae
Jimmy StandoharGirard
Darrien UnderwoodLiberty
Girls - American Division - First Team
Abby BakerCanfield
Julia ClementeHubbard
Cassie CusterAustintown Fitch
Gabrielle CvengrosHowland
Aleah HughesPoland
# Sabrina MangaporaCanfield
Ashleigh RyanStruthers
Megan SefcikAustintown Fitch
McKenna ShivesStruthers
Danna TalbottBeaver Local
Girls - American Division - Second Team
Trisha GinnisHowland
Ashley HefferonStruthers
Sarah MelfeAustintown Fitch
Allison PavlanskyCanfield
Rachel TinkeyCanfield
Girls - National Division - First Team
Brooke BarrecaNewton Falls
Bree BishopGirard
Sarah BuschJefferson
Mackenzie KiserChampion
Lizzy KonitsneyLakeview
Leah LeshnackLiberty
# Allison PavlikLakeview
Ashlee StubbsLaBrae
Brittaney WilliamsCampbell
Hannah ZelleNewton Falls
Girls - National Division - Second Team
Michaella AngeloGirard
Miranda BoyleGirard
Danielle KingNewton Falls
Gabby LamontChampion
Becca MansellLakeview
Calli SchmittLakeview
Jordyn SkaggsChampion
INTER TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE BASKETBALL
(# indicates unanimous selection)
Boys - Tier One - First Team
#Eoghan BeesSpringfieldSenior
Tyler BeverlySouth RangeSenior
#Zac HagyMineral RidgeJunior
#Robert LoganCrestviewJunior
#Austen ReiserEast PalestineSenior
Mark SchulerSpringfieldSoph.
Boys - Tier One - Second Team
Collin GilbertCrestviewJunior
Nate KeylorEast PalestineSenior
Jared McTigueSpringfieldSenior
Mason MillerSouth RangeSenior
Nathan PalmerMineral RidgeJunior
Boys - Tier One - Honorable Mention
South Range — Jake Arsuffi; Springfield — Brandon Chamberlain; Jackson-Milton — Jeremy Fitzpatrick, Jeff Voland; Mineral Ridge — Corey Phillips; Crestview — Josh McDade; East Palestine — Steve Parker; United — Caleb Conser, Braden Davison; Lisbon — Josh Liberati, Austin Rutecki.
Boys - Tier Two - First Team
Nick BalloneLowellvilleJunior
#Seth BradfordWellsvilleJunior
Stephen PolitanoMcDonaldSenior
#Nate ScottWellsvilleJunior
#Matt SeitzMcDonaldJunior
Boys - Tier Two - Second Team
Jake DeJongColumbianaSenior
Paulo DepasqualeLowellvilleSoph.
Camden DouglasWellsvilleJunior
Trent FerryLeetoniaSoph.
Luke GriffithSouthernSenior
Christian Rusinowski McDonaldSenior
Boys - Tier Two - Honorable Mention
Lowellville — Pat Mangine; Western Reserve — Tim Cooper, Dalton Korda; McDonald — Kenny Greaver; Columbiana — Kyle Bryan; Leetonia — Ian Sevenich; Sebring — Josh Hurford, Dylan Mick; Wellsville — Jordan Sloan; Southern — Kyler Woodward.
Girls - Tier One - First Team
Callie FordSpringfieldSoph.
Brooke GedeonEast PalestineSenior
#Ashley HarrisonCrestviewSenior
#Alexis NaplesSouth RangeSenior
#Pam PierceLisbonSenior
Emily Zehentbauer UnitedSenior
Girls - Tier One - Second Team
Mackenzie Gatchel UnitedJunior
Alyssa HarkinsMineral RidgeSoph.
Courtney HydrickUnitedSenior
Tiffany KetchumLisbonSoph.
Paige KiralyJacksn-MiltnSenior
Girls - Tier One - Honorable Mention
South Range — Starla Sharp; Springfield — Jillian Tabaka; Jackson-Milton — Rebecca Jones; Mineral Ridge — Chasity Digman; Crestview — Morgan Newbauer; East Palestine — Logan Gatchel; United — Sam Spitler; Lisbon — Katy Crismon.
Girls - Tier Two - First Team
#Rachel DurbinLowellvilleSenior
#Khylea FullumColumbianaSenior
April LudeWstrn ReserveSenior
Baylie MookColumbianaSoph.
#Kaye SolakLowellvilleSenior
Girls - Tier Two - Second Team
Megan CutlipColumbianaSenior
Kati HipsleySouthernSenior
Nicole MannLeetoniaSenior
Madison OpritzaLowellvilleSenior
Kelsi SettleSebringJunior
Shartece TaylorWellsvilleJunior
Girls - Tier Two - Honorable Mention
Lowellville — Katie Seidita; Western Reserve — Linley Mamonis; McDonald — Tory Ross, Alyssa Streb; Columbiana — Lindsey Roncone; Leetonia — Kinzie Smith; Sebring — Murphy Flowers; Wellsville — Amanda Coles; Southern — Rachel Coil.
ALL-AMERICAN CONF. WRESTLING
First Team
(# indicates Most Valuable Wrestler)
WtWrestlerSchoolYr.
106Jack DawsonBeaver L.10
113Josh HendersonBeaver L.12
120Jason KeyesBeaver L.9
126Alex CornicelliHowland12
132Ron FosterBeaver L.12
138Daniel HassonBeaver L.10
145#Gabe StarkHowland12
152David Brian WhislerHowland10
160Jordan RadichHowland10
170John PoullasCanfield12
182Josh GrodeskyHowland12
195Hayden SmithCanfield12
220Jacob EsarcoCanfield9
285Tyler BellFitch12
Coach of the Year: Dean Conley, Canfield
Second Team
106Adam KoslikFitch9
113Nico LucarelliHowland12
120Stephen DaprileCanfield11
126Anthony SpencerCanfield12
132Adam GreenFitch9
138Shawn WilliamsCanfield11
145Zach MackallFitch11
152David LabraCanfield9
160Steven HamiltonCanfield12
170Camran RezapourianFitch11
182Stan SochaCanfield11
195Andrew RolfeHowland12
220Cody GreenBeaver L.12
285Mike BellHowland10
EASTERN OHIO WRESTLING LEAGUE
Division I First Team
(# indicates Most Valuable Wrestlers)
WtWrestlerSchoolW-LYr.
106Jack DawsonBeaver L.25-1010
113Josh HendersonBeaver L.39-112
120#Nick ManciniBoardman49-312
126Alex CornicelliHowland32-912
132Ron FosterBeaver L.31-612
138Daniel HassonBeaver L.30-610
145#Gabe StarkHowland43-312
152David Brian Whisler Howl.36-610
160Jordan RadichHowland31-1110
170John PoullasCanfield47-712
182Josh GrodeskyHowland33-1612
195Joe CordovaBoardman32-1012
220Justin Humphreys Board.17-812
285Tyler BellFitch36-1112
Coach of the Year: Dean Conley, Canfield
Division I Second Team
106Adam KoslikFitch31-139
113Nico LucarelliHowland20-1112
120Jason KeyesBeaver L.16-59
126Peter RyanBoardman29-1312
132Mario GrazianiBoardman33-129
138Matt InghramBoardman22-1512
145Zach MackallFitch41-1211
152David LabraCanfield25-59
160Steven Hamilton Canfield20-1712
170Camran Rezapourian Fitch43-1411
182Stan SochaCanfield25-811
195Sam ConnerCanfield19-712
220Jacob EsarcoCanfield37-129
285Mike BellHowland33-1210
Division I Honorable Mention
Austintown Fitch — Adam Green, 132, freshman, 27-18; Isiah Jackson, 152, freshman, 23-20; Jake Jameson, 160, junior, 18-11; Taylor Balig, 182, junior, 22-18.
Canfield — Kyle West, 106, freshman, 29-14; Matthew Dunbar, 113, junior, 16-7; Stephen Daprile, 120, junior, 28-16; Anthony Spencer, 126, senior, 11-2; Shawn Williams, 138, junior, 23-15; Bryan Batton, 145, junior, 16-12; Curtis Burns, 285, junior, 42-8.
Howland — Andrew Rolfe, 195, senior, 21-16.
Beaver Local — Daniel Latanzio, 170, senior; Cody Green, 220, senior, 27-14.
Division II First Team
(# indicates Most Valuable Wrestlers)
WtWrestlerSchoolYr.
106Alec SchopferW.Branch10
113Arek HivelyW.Branch10
120Travis PidgeonW.Branch10
126Donovan AndersonW.Branch12
132#Spencer NagyAlliance10
138Braycen SheltonW.Branch12
145Kristan JacksonAlliance10
152Kenneth FaulknerW.Branch12
160Tyler PidgeonW.Branch12
170Shane MetzgarSalem11
182Brandon KotterW.Branch11
195Tyler WhitacreHubbard10
220Logan SharpW.Branch11
285#Connor SharpW.Branch12
Coach of the Year: Jason Brown, W.Branch
Division II Second Team
106Charles LatronicoHubbard9
113Elijah HillAlliance9
120Mychael JeffersonAlliance11
126Isiaha Watson-Kirksey Alliance9
132Cody LearnW.Branch9
138Kade BylandSalem9
145Mason HughesW.Branch10
152Nick NinerAlliance11
160Brandon StotlerAlliance10
170Anthony MierzwaHubbard11
182Ian LoweryHubbard11
195Donnie GreenamyerAlliance12
220Brandon BoyleSalem11
285Tyreek DanielsHubbard9
Division II Honorable Mention
Hubbard — Shirley Flynn, 113, sophomore; Justin Halicki, 120, junior; Jimmy Cupp, 126, freshman; Damian Sharpnack, 152, junior; Anthony Auth, 220, sophomore.
West Branch — Logan Nagy, 170, sophomore; Adam Wilke, 195, sophomore.
Salem — Trent Kellogg, 106, freshman; Storm Havener, 132, senior; Tyler McCoy, 145, freshman; Jesse Slocum, 160, sophomore; Alex Sosbe, 285, freshman.
Alliance — Michael Morenczak, 138, sophomore; Xavier Terrell, 182, freshman.
Division III First Team
(# indicates Most Valuable Wrestler)
WtWrestlerSchoolYr.
106Dante GinnettiPoland9
106Mitch TikkanenJ-Milton10
113Terry StocktonJ-Milton9
120Zane ChaseGirard11
126Tad DuranPoland12
132Ed SiguraniGirard11
138Garrett BassGirard12
145Matt DealGirard11
152Nick CardieroGirard11
160Anthony AudiPoland9
170#Mike AudiPoland11
182Trey EllisPoland9
195Abe KassenPoland11
220David JamiesonBrookfield12
285Corley LambJ-Milton11
Coach of the Year: Tony Stellato, Poland
Division III Second Team
113Darren GoodinPoland9
120Devin SekaJ-Milton10
126Shane HowellsBrookfield11
132Bruno SpottesonPoland10
138Tyler StatonJ-Milton11
145Antony ManciniPoland10
152Tyrell JethrowLiberty12
160James CupanGirard11
170Ryan LeasureGirard11
182Steve RoviscanecGirard11
195Zach HackettBrookfield9
220Cody BucherLiberty12
285Dandryll GreenLiberty11
Division III Honorable Mention
Poland — Dave Esarco, 138, freshman; John Berndt, 152, sophomore; Jason Velasquez, 285, senior.
Liberty — Jeremy Borton, 106, junior; Robby Kurtz, 120, senior; Brandon Jefferson, 145, senior; Daryl McLendon, 182, junior.
Girard — Dominic Gainey, 113, freshman; Tim Mazzella, 195, junior.
Jackson-Milton — Nick Armstrong, 126, sophomore; Joe Burnside, 132, freshman; Tyler Jeffries, 145, sophomore; Adam Jeffries, 152, senior; Anthony Italiano, 170, freshman; Joe Conlon, 220, junior.
Brookfield — Chris Bernadella, 138, junior; Zack Jamieson, 160, junior.
Division IV First Team
(# indicates Most Valuable Wrestler)
WtWrestlerSchoolYr.
106Steven DerrSouth Range9
113Seth DossColumbiana10
120Kris LeonardPyma. Valley12
126Joey BaittJefferson11
132Zach CampbellPyma. Valley12
138Ricker MapleJefferson12
145Dominic WolfePyma. Valley11
152Sean SzitasGrand Valley12
160Troy StittJefferson12
170#Matt HardenbrookCrestview12
182Glenn ZallerGrand Valley11
195Dimitri GregoryCrestview12
220Jack ScottGrand Valley11
285Jason TakacsGrand Valley11
Coach of the Year: Tom Avsec, Jefferson
Division IV Second Team
106Victor TothJefferson9
113Hali DerrSouth Range11
120Heath MartinGrand Valley12
126J.R. RenforthSouth Range9
132Tyler CampbellCrestview11
138Spencer DeSalvoCrestview9
145Joey BabicJefferson12
152Zach CollinsJefferson9
160Luke BaldwinGrand Valley11
170Rocky TripodiJefferson12
182Blake PerryJefferson12
195Austin O’BakerPyma. Valley12
220Jacob McDonaldJefferson11
285Shalon ShrevesPyma. Valley11
Division IV Honorable Mention
South Range — Brian Yerkey, 132, sophomore; Vince DeRose, 138, sophomore; Lane Bowan, 152, sophomore; Christian Stedosky, 220, junior.
Columbiana — Matt Widener, 120, sophomore; Chris Jones, 145, sophomore; Jared Hill, 170, senior; Garret Anderson, 285, junior.
Crestview — Josh DeSalvo, 126, junior; Dean Foster, 160, sophomore.
Pymatuning Valley — Cody Ellis, 182, junior.
Grand Valley — Mike Miller, 113, freshman.
Jefferson — Kevin Orvos, 195, senior.
ALL-AMERICAN CONF. BOWLING
(# indicates Player of the Year)
Boys - American Division
Alex CifraStruthers
# David ClaytonHubbard
Mitch CoholHubbard
# Kyle CondrickAustintown Fitch
Corey CoxAustintown Fitch
Dan DiLoretoStruthers
Andrew LetscherCanfield
Boys - National Division
Brandon BergstromLaBrae
Michael BryantLiberty
Cody GriffinGirard
Steven PattersonLakeview
# Dan SimmonsChampion
Teddy WilliamsLaBrae
Zach ZigmontChampion
Girls - American Division
Krystal BatesCanfield
Danielle DefalcoNiles
# Brittany FerraraHubbard
Jessica HalasAustintown Fitch
Lynnette SeebacherAustintown Fitch
Hannah VandergriftHowland
Katie ViglioAustintown Fitch
Girls - National Division
Desi MorrisonChampion
Mackenzie OleskyGirard
# Kayla ReeseLakeview
Marissa SimonLiberty
Valerie SzaboLakeview
Emily TrunickChampion
Tiffany WarneLaBrae
ALL-AMERICAN CONF. SWIMMING
Boys
200 freeDaniel BogenCanfield
200 IMKyle AndersonCanfield
50 freeMike CardoneCanfield
100 flyConnor BradyCanfield
100 freeDaniel BogenCanfield
500 freeDrew BennettCanfield
100 backConnor BradyCanfield
100 breastMichael DiDomenicoCanfield
Swimmers of the year — Connor Brady, Daniel Bogen.
Girls
200 freeLeslie DavisCanfield
200 IMSarah HeavenCanfield
50 freeJulia CastnerHubbard
100 flyMallory AllenCanfield
100 freeJulia CastnerHubbard
500 freeMallory AllenCanfield
100 backSarah HeavenCanfield
100 breastTheresa MikolayCanfield
Swimmers of the year — Mallory Allen, Sarah Heaven.
NORTHEASTERN BUCKEYE CONF.
WRESTLING
West Branch selections
First Team — Kenny Faulkner, Travis Pidgeon, Tyler Pidgeon, Connor Sharp
Second Team — Donovan Anderson, Arek Hively, Mason Hughes, Bracen Shelton.
Honorable Mention — Zach Ruggles, Logan Sharp.
Coach of the Year — Jason Brown.
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC CONF. BASKETBALL
Boys First Team
Brandon BatesBadgerJunior
Tim CrossPyma. ValleySenior
Kevin JonesMaplewoodJunior
Brandon LeeBristolJunior
Andy MorganMathewsSenior
Chad OliverBristolSenior
Quintin RatliffPyma. ValleyJunior
Jake VormelkerGrand ValleyJunior
Boys Second Team
Luke EvanMaplewoodJunior
Jacob JonesLordstownJunior
Matt KramlBadgerSenior
Austin Nowakowski Pyma. ValleySenior
Ethan ObradovichMaplewoodJunior
Aaron SuchanekMathewsSenior
Jacob ZolnaSouthingtonJunior
Boys Honorable Mention
Mathews — Wyatt Ford, junior.
Lordstown — Nick Johnson, junior.
Southington — Tommy Hall, freshman; Eric Wilson, freshman.
Maplewood — Nate Spitler, sophomore; Luke Urchek, junior.
Bristol — Zak Dibell, senior; Zeth Tomasiak, sophomore.
Badger — Jason Lipps, senior; Kurtis McKnight, senior.
Bloomfield — Isaiah Noce, senior; Coty Turner, freshman.
Pymatuning Valley — Grant Nowakowski, senior; Chase Thurber, sophomore.
Grand Valley — Josh Kovats, senior; Stanley Sirrine, senior.
Ledgemont — Griffin Degenger, senior; Devin Rupinski, junior.
Girls First Team
Allison BellMaplewoodSenior
Kelsea BrownPyma. ValleySoph.
Sarah CashLordstownJunior
Allison JonesBristolSenior
Miranda SloanMaplewoodSoph.
Kylie StonemanBristolSoph.
Jessica VormelkerGrand ValleySoph.
Girls Second Team
Shelby CameronSouthingtonJunior
Brooke DawsonMaplewoodJunior
Chris FuttyGrand ValleyJunior
Geena GabrielPyma. ValleyJunior
Harlee LoganBadgerSoph.
Dana OmerzoMathewsSenior
Alivia SidleyLedgemontSoph.
Girls Honorable Mention
Mathews — Tess Dickerson, senior; Jacki Rhine, senior.
Lordstown — Marlena Liming, sophomore; Kelsey Smith, junior.
Southington — Amber Dietz, senior; Rachel Wilson, junior.
Maplewood — Victoria Karlovic, sophomore; Riley Urchek, sophomore.
Bristol — Laurin Elza, junior; Abbie Pate, senior.
Badger — Taylor Kramer, sophomore; Brandi Nitch, junior.
Pymatuning Valley — Heather Brant, senior; Megan Stech, sophomore.
Grand Valley — Abby Paskey, sophomore; Kelly Preske, senior.
Ledgemont — Brie Carr, senior; Amelia Sidley, junior.