MEN
MEN
Teenie’s Tuesday Night (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Bob Hlinka 39, Bob Pomaro 42. Low net: Kevin Welsh 32, Dave Howells 33, John Carlson 34.
Wednesday men (Diamond Back) — Low team net: Brian Snyder-Nolan Snyder 59. Low team gross: Snyder-Snyder 72. Low individual net: Brian Snyder, Chad Bradley 28. Low individual gross: Chad Bradley 34, Nolan Snyder 35. 2nd-quarter winners: Team 2: Bradley-Gianfrancesco 69.5, Team 24: Wollet-Serensky Jr. 68.5.
Over the Hill gang (Lakeside) — 6/12: Low gross: John Cotton 40, Tom Nadasky 48. Low net: Cotton 35, Nadasky 36, Dave Clegg 39. 6/19: Low gross: Joe Zemko 45, Clegg 48. Low net: Zemko 33, Clegg 37, Nadasky 39. 6/26: Low gross: Cotton 42, Ed Pesce 45, Dave Moamis 47. Low net: Pesce, Moamis 37, Cotton 38, Zemko 40, Clegg 43, Bill Griffiths 44.
Campbell Golf League (Pine Lakes) — Low gross: Eric Hanisko, Bill Spurio, Mark Jonda 38, Mike Katula III 39. Low net: Jim Testa 33, Barry Jenkins 35, Ed Sowers, Mike Katula Sr., John Texter, Ron Straka, Brad Parks 36, Steve Stanovcak 37, Justin Stanovcak, Harold Hutzen, Bob Sanders, Bill West 38, Tony Matash, Bob Stanovcak, Jerry Novak 39. Division leaders: Pagz II, Village Tavern 28 1/2.
Mahoning Valley Golf League (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Dennis Gaume, Ed Romack, Frank Pinciaro, Brian Velichko 36, T.J. Price, Ray Grow, James Harrison, Bud McLaughlin 37, Wendell Wagnon 38, Mike Durina, Doug Pollock, Bill Giovanni, Joe Alfano, Geo Krinos, Mac Donatelli 39. Low net: Harry Harrison 28, Don Patrone 30, Dick Williams 31, Tom Collins, Mitch Leigh, Sonny Laczo, Tony Delisio 32, Al Cattol, Jerry Jurcisin, Bill Raynault, Mike Verostko, Tim Thake, Joe Delisio, Ed Rubicky, Dick Rubicky 33, Joe Binion, Micky Hammond, Mark Shaw, Joe Verostko, Bob Price 34.
St. Christine Golf League (Mill Creek G.C.) — Low Gross: Mark Sahli 34, Dick Marlowe 36, Matt Rickefert 37, Bryan Ziak 37, Mickey Popovec 39, Bryce Miller 39 Low Net: Dave Fox 29, Phil Canatti 39, Craig Sciortino 31, Greg Lovaglio Sr. 31, Bill Morgante 32, Dave Popovec 33, Mike Capezzuto 33
Mahoning Seniors (Mahoning) — First Half Champs: Nat’l League (Team #7) Walley Jacyszyn Cap’t., Steve Zatchok, David Erl, Lenny Cercone, Amer. League Champs: (Two teams tied) (Team #16) Dom Komara Cap’t., Guy Maioiana, Chief Hripko, Ed Zeock (Team #15) Paul Houlette Cap’t., Joe Parasi, Joe Vaschak, Ray Zitella. Nat’l Low Gross: Jack Shaffer 36, John Krajcirik 39, George Svetlak 39, Pepe Pomaro 39, Anthony Capezio 40, Steve Senvisky 41, Terry Bean 41, Hank Sadinsky 43, Tony DeMaiolo 43, Micky Yurco 43, David Erl 43 Nat’l Low Net: Jack Shaffer 28, Anthony Capezio 32, Pat McNicholas 33, Jim Lynn 33, John Krajcirik 34, David Erl 34, Tony Ragozine 34, Jim Shaffer 35, Pepe Pomaro 35, George Svetlak 35, Geno Buonamici 35, Terry Bean 35, Steve Senvisky 35 Amer. Low Gross: Joe Spurio 42, Joe Perone 42, Guy Maioiana 46, Don Komara 46, Joe Labozan 46, Howard Schooley 46, Paul Houlette 46 Amer. Low Net: Joe Spurio 31, Joe Perone 31, Guy Maioiana 34, Don Komara 35, Micky Mascarella 35, Paul Houlette 35, Joe Vaschak 36, Howard Schooley 36, Joe Labozan 36, Bill Bass 36, Phil Cortell 36, Paul Houlette 36
Holy Name Golf League (Mahoning CC) — Low Gross: Mike Pauline 35, Alan Hruska 37, Ray Procick 37, John Greene 37, Pepe Pomaro 38, Tom Ivary 38, Rich rosen 39, Neil Guerrieri 40, Leo Papanga 40, Fred Zagotti 40 Low Net: Neil Buzzacco Sr. 31, Len Cercone 31, Neil Patrone 32, Dave Palombaro 32, Jim Schaffer 32, tony Capezio 33, Tim Kornbau 33, Greg Patoray 33
Coitsville (Bedford Trails) — Low Gross: Marvin Krause 36, C.J. Andre 37, Ed Romack 37, Dave Naymick 39 Low Net: Steve Shovlin 28, Chip Wagner 30, Joe Brajdich 31, Dave Bury 31, Gary Gulu 32, Aaron Dobich 32, Mike Donofrio 32, Moon Gulu 33, Frank Cuccia 33, Dan Bradrick 33, Mike Verostko 33, Don Maloney 33, Joe Donofrio 33, Don Dongranchay 34, Keith Hall 34, Tom Babinec 34, Denny Jones 34, Al Massullo 35, Tony Tulipano 35, Walt Avdey 35, John Raseta 35 Top Team: Merrill Lynch, Judge Elizabeth Kobly
Friday Jednota Golf League (Knoll Run) — Low Scores: Chuck Dubos 37, Ed Cook 38, Digger Graves 39, Ron Jonda 39, Tom Morella 39, George Pesta 39, John Bobby 40, Tip Dabrowski 40, Jim Bobby 42 Low Net: Jose’ Hvizdak 28, Rick Orlovsky 29, Ed Siveca 31, Rich Antal 32, Tom Krotky 35, Paul Ritz 35, Gary Smith 35, Dick Hodos 36, Mike Albrecht 37
Monday Night Men’s Golf League (Valley Golf) — First Place Half Champs: First Place Bryan McCall & Tim Harrison (Wednesday Night Beaver Golf League) First Half Champs: First Place Nick Bogdan & Jack Dowdle Runner-Ups Bruce L. & Bruce D. Wiggins
Senior League Day (Valley Golf) — Closest to Pin #2: Dick Houp Closest to Pin #4: Bill Burnip Longest Drive #5: Kirby Zellers Longest Putt #9: Nancy Altomare Low Gross: Rich Summers 35, Jim Houp 35, Vince Deluco 35, Larry Miller 36, Bill Kegelmyer 38, Alan Douglas 38, Dave Bailey 39, Bruce Wiggins 39 Low Net: Lowell Schloneger 28, Bill Knight 28, Ed Gould 30, Mark Rhodes 30, Chuck Churn 31, Rob Sekol 32, Sam Colundrello 32, Dave Liston 32 Low Putts: Rich Berryman 11, Gary Wright 13, Hube Keylor 13, Bill Baker 14, Rich Madjarak 14, Bill McCormick 14
Boys of Summer (Reserve Run) — Low Gross: Tom Krestel 37, John Skoloda 38, Larry Tusinac 39, Sam Fisher 39, Mark Isaacson 40. Low Net: Tom Krestel 32, John Skoloda 34, Bob Redig 36, Joe Granitto 36, Sam Fisher 36, Craig Bianco 37, Mark Isaacson 37, Larry Tusinac 38, Len Granitto 38, Ike Isaacson 39.
Lowellville Mount Carmel Society Golf League (Tanglewood Golf Course) — Low Net: Tim Bunish 31, Mark Barone 32, Vito Carchedi Sr 32, Kevin McCarthy 32, Tony Nolfi 32, Tommy Carchedi 33, Dean Ciccone 33, Justin Kosek 33, Anthony Perry Jr 33, Rich Schrader 33, Roger Vance 33, Ron Audia 34, Vito Carchedi Jr 34, Vince Circelli 34, Rich Coppola 34, Edward Eve 34, Tom Harklerode 34, Anthony Panici 34, Jimmy Perry 34, J.J. Benson 35, Ray Giancola 35, Ralph Logozzo 35, Brian Mincher 35, Ronnie Rotunno 35 Brad Ables 36, Ralph Ciccone 36, Bobby Coppola 36, Don DiLullo 36, Dave Donatelli 36, Joe Donatelli Sr 36, Michael Hedrich 36 Charlie Lewis 36 Terry Smearman 36. Low Gross: Ron Audia 36, Justin Kosek 38, Brian Mincher 39, Brad Ables 39, Anthony Perry Jr 40, Roger Vance 40, Vito Carchedi Jr 40, Rich Coppola 40, Mac Donatelli 40, Dave Howard 40, Mark Barone 41, Vince Cercelli 41, J.J. Benson 41, Don DiLullo 41, Christopher Okular 41, Tommy Carchedi 42, Edward Eve 42, Tom Harlerode 42, Ralph Ciccone 42, Jeff Mincher 43, Ronnie Ciccone 43, Dave Donatelli 43, Terry Smearman 43, Tony Nolfi 44, Ray Giancola 44, Tim Bunish 45, Kevin McCarthy 45, Charlie Lewis 45, Dominic Ruozzo 45, Ray Carlson Sr 45, Jeff Schiraldi 45, Phil Clacko 45, Joey Slaven 45
WOMEN
Applewood Ladies Golf League (Mill Creek GC) — Low Net: Class A M. Melvin, M. Morway, Class B B. Kuzma, Class C K. Kostelnik Play of the Day - Net score minus two highest holes: Class A M. Melvin, Class B J. Smerk, Class C K. Kostelnik
Tuesday Ladies Team League (Mill Creek) — Longest Drive in Fairway: Class A Kathy Murdock, Class B Marth Fox, Class C Mary Walsh Longest Second Shot: Class A Sally Haughin, Class C Dot Repasky Longest Putt: Class B Barb Barsch, Class C Libby Heidman Third Shot Closest to Green: Class A Patty Mika, Class B Mary Ann Rusateri, Class C Irene Kiraly Drive Closest to White Line: Class B Dee Steinbeiser, Class C Gloria Copper Smith Second Shot Closet to Pin: Class B Linda Feaster, Class C Betty Briach Low Gross: Class A Janet Erdel, Class B Pat Schnell, Class C Grace Kavulic Low Net: Class A Pat Carney, Class B Ann Mavar Least Putts: Class A Judy Higgins, Class B Fran Wagner, Class C Dot Schoenfeld
Mohawk Tues Ladies (Mohawk) — Flight A Low Gross and Net: Betty Dirisio 43-32 Flight B Low Gross & Net: Kim sun 50-32 Low Net: Garnet Baker 32 Flight C Low Gross & Net: Beth Minton 52-30 Low Putts: Kim Sung 16, Birdies: Carol Jones #3 and Sally Gunn #6
P-YBS Women’s (Bedford Trails) — Low Gross: A Judy Wellington 50, B Anne Adams 57 Low Net: A Judy Wellington 38, B Anne Adams 34 Least Putts: A Virginia Markovich 16, B Anne Adams 17 Play of the Day: A Judy Wellington 67 Gross & Putts: B Anne Adams 74
Beford Beauties (Bedford Trails) — Low Gross: Julie Croop 41 Low Net: Sally Kukura 21 Putts: Julie Croop, Sylvia Vaschak, Heidia Candia, Juanita Burrows, Stephanie Longstreet, Ortavia Payne, pat Mogusiak Chip Ins: Karen Chicone, Sally Kvrura Birdies: Lori Ruzzini POD - Flight 1 Bonnie Glabowsky, Flight 2 Irene Matas, Flight 3: Evelyn Jenkins, Flight 4: Reba Saltsman
Lady Players (Bedford Trails) — Low Gross: Barb “Wahoo” Wollitz 36 Low Net: Barb Zabloski 30 Less Putts: Rita Lopez 13, Barb Wollitz 13 POD: Nancy Yuchak, Dot Lenhart, Nancy Stefan Birdies: Deb Dougherty #4
Monday Night Ladies League (Diamond Back) — Flight A: Leslie Rivello 18, Chris Perunko 20 Flight B: Vicki Agler 20, Lori Colian 21, Carol Crowther 23 Flight C: Vicki Kovach 21 Closest to the Pin: Hole #11 Carol Crowther, Hole #17 Chris Perunko Hole in One: Leslie Rivello Hole #16 Par 4 209 Yards Chip In: Vicki Kovach
Ladies Day (Valley Golf) — Closest to Pin #2: Donna Brown Closest to Pin #4: Terry Hall Longest Drive #5: Michele Davidson Longest Putt #9 Karen Churn Low Gross: Joyce Wiggins Low Net: Shirley Pullman Low Putts: Kitty Sekol
WRCS Women (Stambaugh) — Play of the day: Discard Nos. 1 and 8. Low gross: Diane Dolfka 30, Pat Carney 30, Mary Walsh 31, Betty Davies 33, Gail Halstead 33
Wednesday Lady Swingers (Mill Creek Par 3) — Play of Day: Least putts on odd holes, Carolyn Orsini 7. Low score: Connie Foster 37
Tee Off’s Golf League (Reserve Run Golf Course) — Class AA, Low Gross: Patty Grope 39. Low Net, Patty Grope 30. Chip-in: Katie Burkey. Class A, Low Gross: Janice Schultz 43. Low Net: Janice Schultz 33. Chip-In: Billie Alford. Class B, Low Gross: Linda Gustafson 47. Low Net: Carole Klingler 31. Class C, Low Gross: Diana Nelle 47. Low Net: Diana Nelle 30. Birdie: Kassie Gustafson
Friday Ladies League (Valley Golf Club) — Play of the Day: Flight A, Barbara Hughes 16. Flight B, Doris Watson 10. Flight C, Dorothy Michal. Low Gross: Flight A, Diane Hardenbrook 44. Flight B, Doris Watson 51. Flight C, Ginny Detwiler 60. Low Net Flight A, Barbara Hughes 31. Flight B, Doris Watson 30. Flight C, Ginny Detwiler 34. Low Putts: Doris Watson 11. Birdie: Doris Watson #6. Chip-in: Ginny Detwiler #3
MIXED
Friday Night Mixed Couples (Bedford Trails) — Low Gross Men: Bob Welsh 39, Dave Naymick 39, Ralph Ciccone 40, Larry Lissi 44, Bob Giovanni 44, Tom Schreiber 45, Ron Cameron 45 Low Net Men: Bob Welsh 33, Dave Naymick 33, Ron Cameron 34, Tom Schreiber 35, Ralph Ciccone 35, Larry Lissi 35 Low Gross Women: Joyce Naymick 40, Carole McTigue 41, Sherry Giovanni 45, Gerri Schreiber 45, Linda Cameron 45 Low Net Women: Sandy Ciccone 25, Gerri Schreiber 29, Joyce Naymick 30, Carole McTague 30, Sherry Giovanni 32, Peggy Welsh 33, Linda Cameron 34