167th Canfield Fair | Daily Schedule
Free Daily Happenings
Baby Comfort Station: Next to Building 22, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Antique Equipment: Southeast corner, 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Spinning Demo: Sheep Barn 36, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Western Reserve Wood Carvers: Fine Arts Building, 1 to 4 p.m.
Holborn Herb Gardens: Western Reserve Village, all day.
International Events: International Stage, schedule posted at building.
Outdoor Arts Events: Fine Arts Gazebo, schedule posted at building.
Farm Animals: Old MacDonald’s Barn, all day.
Milking Parlor: South Cattle Complex, 5 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 28
Gates open at 8 a.m. Guided senior citizen shuttles available from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Grandstand Attraction
Cheerleading Demonstration: Grandstand, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Judging Schedule
Registered Mini Horses (more than 34”): South Ring, 9 a.m.
Hay and Grain: Building 26, 10 a.m.
Fruit: Building 26, 10:30 a.m.
Haflinger Ponies: South Ring, 1 p.m.
Pony Hitches: South Ring, 6 p.m.
Special Events
Senior Day Seminar, “Taking Charge of Your Health”: Building 44, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
American Red Cross Bloodmobile: Medical Building 49, 12:30 to 8 p.m.
Robinson Family Singers: Gate 8, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.
Popcorn Party: Building 25, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday, Aug. 29
(Youth Day)
Gates open at 8 a.m.
Grandstand Attraction
School band concert: Grandstand, 11 a.m. to 1:45 p.m.
Judging Schedule
Junior Fair Market Swine Judging: Coliseum 8, 8 a.m.
Junior Fair Dairy Cattle Showmanship: South Cattle Complex, 8:30 a.m.
Saddle Horse, 4-H: North Ring Complex, 8:30 a.m.
Pygmy/Angora Goats: Sheep Barn 36, 9 a.m.
Poultry: Poultry Building 35, 9 a.m.
Draft Ponies: South Ring, 9 a.m.
Junior Fair Market Lamb: Coliseum 8, 11 a.m.
Grade Ponies (46”-58”): South Ring, 1 p.m.
Costume Class/Pygmy Goats: Sheep Barn 36, 2 p.m.
Brown Swiss and Ayrshire Cattle: South Cattle Complex, 4 p.m.
Milking Shorthorn Cattle: South Cattle Complex, 4 p.m.
Draft Horse, Youth: East Ring, 5 p.m.
Pony Hitches: South Ring, 6 p.m.
Special Events
Opening/Ribbon-Cutting Ceremony: Concourse Stage, 10 a.m.
American Red Cross Bloodmobile: Medical Building 49, 12:30 to 8 p.m.
Junior Fair Youth Day Program: Concourse Stage, 2 p.m.
Robinson Family Singers: Gate 8, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.
Bike Nite: Main Concourse, 3 p.m.
Auctions
Goat Milk Fudge: Coliseum 8, 5:30 p.m.
Rabbit Meat Pens: Coliseum 8, 5:30 p.m.
Junior Fair Market Lamb and Swine: Coliseum 8, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, Aug. 30
(Youngstown State University Day)
Gates open at 8 a.m. Guided senior citizen shuttles available from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Grandstand Attraction
World’s Largest Demolition Derby: Grandstand, 8 p.m.
Judging Schedule
Junior Fair Market Beef Showmanship: Coliseum 8, 8 a.m.
Saddle Horse, 4-H: North Ring, 8:30 a.m.
Draft Horse, Halter: East Ring, 8:30 a.m.
Sheep: Sheep Barn 36, 9 a.m.
Holstein Cattle: South Cattle Complex, 9 a.m.
Registered Welsh Ponies: South Ring, 9 a.m.
Junior Fair Market Beef: Coliseum 8, 9:30 a.m.
Grade Ponies (46” and under): South Ring, 10:30 a.m.
Junior Fair Feeder Calf Showmanship: Coliseum 8, 11 a.m.
Junior Fair Market Dairy Beef: Coliseum 8, 11 a.m.
Registered Hackney Ponies: South Ring, 1 p.m.
Registered Shetland Ponies: South Ring, 2 p.m.
Dog Agility Demonstrations: North Ring, 5 p.m.
Limousin Cattle: South Cattle Complex, 5 p.m.
Maine Anjou Cattle: South Cattle Complex, 5:15 p.m.
Aberdeen Angus Cattle: South Cattle Complex, 5:30 p.m.
Pony Hitches: South Ring, 6 p.m.
Simmental Cattle: South Cattle Complex, 6:30 p.m.
Sheep Canfield Lead Line: Sheep Barn 36, 7 p.m.
Hereford Cattle: South Cattle Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Special Events
“Apples, Anyone?” Contest: Hay and Grain Building, 1:15 p.m.
Senior Day Seminars: Building 44, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.
American Red Cross Bloodmobile: Medical Building 49, 12:30 to 8 p.m.
Robinson Family Singers: Gate 8, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.
Auctions
Market Poultry Sale: Coliseum 8, 5:30 p.m.
Market Beef followed by Market Feeders: Coliseum 8, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 31
(Family Day)
Gates open at 8 a.m.
Grandstand Attractions
Draft Pony Pig Iron Derby: Grandstand, 8 to 11 a.m.
“How to Read a Race Program and Wagering” Seminar: Trackside, 11:30 a.m.
Harness Racing: Grandstand, noon.
Canfield Fair Championship Truck and Tractor Pull: Grandstand, 7 p.m.
Judging Schedule
Junior Fair Rabbits: Coliseum 8, 8 a.m.
Saddle Horse, 4-H: North Ring, 8 a.m.
Jersey and Guernsey Cattle: South Cattle Complex, 9 a.m.
Registered Mini Horse (34” and under): South Ring, 9 a.m.
Draft Horse, Hitch: East Ring, 10 a.m.
Fashion Revue, 4-H: Building 25 Auditorium, 11 a.m.
Junior Fair Llama Costume Class: Coliseum 8, noon.
Sheep Shearing Demonstration: Sheep Barn 36, 12:30 p.m.
Supreme Champion Dairy: South Cattle Complex, 3 p.m.
Junior Fair Beef Breeding Projects: South Cattle Complex, 4 p.m.
Pocket Pet Decorated Cage: Barn 10, 5 p.m.
Pony Hitches: South Ring, 5 p.m.
Beef Shorthorn Cattle: South Cattle Complex, 6 p.m.
Dog Agility Demonstration: North Ring, 7:30 p.m.
Special Events
American Red Cross Bloodmobile: Medical Building 49, 12:30 to 8 p.m.
Robinson Family Singers: Gate 8, 2 p.m., 4:30 p.m., and 7 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 1
Gates open at 8 a.m.
Grandstand Attraction
Train: Grandstand, 8 p.m.
Judging Schedule
Saddle Horse Championships: North Ring, 10 a.m.
Leadline, Costume and Hitch Ponies: South Ring, 10 a.m.
Dog Demonstration: Coliseum 8, 11 a.m.
Sheep Shearing Demonstration: Sheep Barn 36, 12:30 p.m.
Junior Fair Poultry Showmanship: Coliseum 8, 1 p.m.
Junior Fair Goat Show: Coliseum 8, 1 p.m.
Pocket Pet Breed: Coliseum 8, 3 p.m.
Wee Ones Showmanship: South Cattle Complex, 3:30 p.m.
Junior Fair Rabbit Costume Class: Coliseum 8, 6 p.m.
Dog Showmanship: Coliseum 8, 6:30 p.m.
Special Events
Catholic Worship Service: Concourse Stage, 8 a.m.
Ecumenical Worship Service: Concourse Stage, 9:30 a.m.
Praise and Worship Service: Concourse Stage, 11 a.m.
American Red Cross Bloodmobile: Medical Building 49, 12:30 to 8 p.m.
Ty Kata and Junior Saddlehorse Drill Team: North Ring, 12:30 p.m.
Draft Horse Exhibitors’ Show: East Ring, 1 p.m.
Dress-A-Cow Contest: South Cattle Complex, 1 p.m.
Robinson Family Singers: Gate 8, 2 p.m. and 6 p.m.
Auction
Dairy Cheese, 4-H: South Cattle Complex, 1:45 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 2
(Labor Day)
Gates open at 8 a.m.
Grandstand Attractions
Open Draft Horse Pig Iron Derby: Grandstand, 8 to 11 a.m.
“How to Read a Race Program and Wagering” Seminar: Trackside, 11:30 a.m.
Harness Racing: Grandstand, noon.
Sheryl Crow and Gary Allan: Grandstand, 8 p.m.
Judging Schedule
Junior Fair Invitational Dairy Judging: South Cattle Complex, 9 a.m.
Junior Fair Goat Costume Class: Coliseum 8, 10 a.m.
Junior Fair Pocket Pets Showmanship: Coliseum 8, 10 a.m.
Pony Exhibitors’ Show: South Ring, 10 a.m.
Junior Fair Llama Exhibition: Coliseum 8, 10:30 a.m.
Adult Dairy Showmanship: South Cattle Complex, 11 a.m.
Sheep Shearing Demonstration: Sheep Barn 36, 12:30 p.m.
Market Livestock Showman of Showmen: Coliseum 8, 1 p.m.
Dog Demonstrations: Coliseum 8, 5 p.m.
Special Events
American Red Cross Bloodmobile: Medical Building 49, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Saddle Horse Show, 4-H: North Ring, 9 a.m.
Rooster Crowing Contest: South Ring, 9:30 a.m.
Robinson Family Singers: Gate 8, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.
Source: The Canfield Fair