Event to offer authentic lunches
Staff report
Polish Days heritage festival will again offer authentic lunches on Friday.
Pierogi, kielbasa, stuffed cabbage, pork cutlet, halushki and paczak are on the menu.
The deadline to place an order is 5 p.m. Monday. Go to polishyoungstown.com for pricing and information on how to order.
Lunches can be picked up Friday between 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. at three places: Youngstown Nation shop on North Phelps Street in downtown Youngstown, and at the Kravitz Deli locations on Belmont Avenue in Liberty and in Poland. There will be delivery of orders of $25 and up.
Here is the schedule for the Polish Days weekend:
FRIDAY
Taste of Poland business lunches ready for pickup from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. at three locations (Youngstown Nation and Kravitz Deli sites in Liberty and Poland)
SATURDAY
5 p.m.: Doors open at Saxon Club, 710 S. Meridian Road, Austintown; food and bar service available
5 p.m.: Poker Tournament
5:30 p.m.: Mass in honor of Our Lady of Czestochowa, St. Columba Cathedral, Youngstown
6 p.m.: Bands begin (Jimmy Kilian)
7 p.m.: Mr. PieroGuy finalists introduced
7:15 p.m.: Bands resume (Jimmy Kilian)
8 p.m.: 4th annual pierogi eating contest, and Mr. PieroGuy Talent segment
8:15 p.m.: Bands resume (Chardon Polka Band)
9 p.m.: Mr. PieroGuy Bod segment
9:15 p.m.: Bands resume (Jimmy Kilian)
10 p.m.: Mr. PieroGuy winner announced
10:15 p.m.: Bands resume (Chardon Polka Band)
11 p.m.: 50/50 drawing
11:15 p.m.: Bands resume (Chardon Polka Band)
12 a.m.: Event concludes
Sunday
10:30 a.m.: Gates open; Marketplace and kitchen opens for Polish Platters
11:30 a.m.: Mass begins with Ethnic Jazz
12:45 p.m.: Opening ceremonies
1 p.m.: Workshops begin in Cultural Garden; children’s area and a la Carte food service begins; Chardon Polka Band begins
1:45 p.m.: Living Traditions Folk Ensemble
2:15 p.m.: Ethnic Jazz band
3:15 p.m.: Polka demo and lessons
3:30 p.m.: Chardon Polka Band
4:30 p.m.: Hony Rocky’s Polish Happy Hour Sing-A-Long
5 p.m.: Ethnic Jazz
5:45 p.m.: Living Traditions Folk Ensemble
6:30 p.m.: Chardon Polka Band
7:15 p.m.: Ethnic Jazz
7:30 p.m.: Drawing and basket auction winners
8 p.m.: Final polka and toast