WTG
Today
Discussion
Sci-Fi Book Discussion Group, 6:30 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.
Music
Dana Guitar Ensembles, 8 p.m., Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.
YSU Brass Chamber Music, noon to 1:15 p.m., Jewish Community Center, 505 Gypsy Lane, Youngstown; 330-746-3251.
Onstage
“Sock Hops and Soda Pops,” noon and 7 p.m., by 34West Theater Company, at Dutch Village Inn, 150 E. state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-5050.
“Hansel and Gretel” (opera), 7:30 p.m., by Dana School of Music, Ford Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.
Schools
“Mame,SDRq 7 p.m., Cardinal Mooney High School, 2545 Erie St., Youngstown; 330-788-5007.
“Singin’ In the Rain,SDRq 7 p.m., Poland Seminary High School, 3199 Dobbins Road, Poland; 330-757-7018.
“The Music Man,SDRq 7 p.m., Austintown Fitch High School, 4560 Falcon Drive, Austintown; 330-797-3900.
Austintown Fitch High annual art show opening reception, 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-792-6982.
Special Events
National Library Week Celebration, 10 a.m. to noon, Liberty Public Library, 415 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Liberty; 330-759-2589.
National Library Week Celebration, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Brookfield Public Library, 7032 Grove St., Brookfield; 330-448-8134.
National Library Week Celebration, 4 p.m. to 6 p.m., Liberty Public Library, 415 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Liberty; 330-759-2589.
Friday
Comedy
Steve Iott, 9 p.m., Funny Farm at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.
Dances
Phil Dirt and the Dozers, 7 p.m.SFlbto 11 p.m., Kuzman’s,SFlb1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Lectures
eBook Class, 2 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.
Music
Classical music recital, 6 p.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 30 W. Front St., Youngstown; 330-744-5032.
The Seraphim Chorus with soloist James McClellan in “100 Years of Broadway,SDRq 7 p.m., St. James the Apostle Church, 4019 U.S. 422, Pulaski, Pa.; 330-799-3931.
Onstage
“Hansel and Gretel” (opera), 7:30 p.m., Ford Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.
“12 Angry Men,SDRq 8 p.m., Carnation City Players, Firehouse Theater, 450 E. Market St., Alliance; 330-821-8712.
“Below the Surface,” 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
“Conversations,” 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Company, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“Enchanted April,” 7 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
“Prelude to a Kiss,” 8 p.m., Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.
“Shakespeare in Hollywood,” 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.
“Sock Hops and Soda Pops,” 7 p.m., Dutch Village Inn, 150 E. state Route 14, Columbiana; 1-866-482-5050.
“The Hobbit: A Classroom Parody,” 7 p.m., The Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.
“The Nerd,” 8 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-5885.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Carlos Jones and the PLUS band with Tropidelic, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 888-718-4253.
Earlybird Gathering featuring Adam’s Ale, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; 440-548-2716.
Sales, Shows
Angels For Animals Gigantic Garage Sale, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-4107.
Schools
“Damn Yankees,” 7 p.m., Boardman Performing Arts Center, 7777 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-7511.
“High School Musical,” 7:30 p.m., Salem High School Auditorium, 1200 E. Sixth St., Salem; 330-332-8905.
“Mame,” 7 p.m., Cardinal Mooney High School, 2545 Erie St., Youngstown; 330-788-5007.
“Singin’ In the Rain,” 7 p.m., Poland Seminary High School, 3199 Dobbins Road, Poland; 330-757-7018.
“The Music Man,” 7 p.m., Austintown Fitch High School, 4560 Falcon Drive, Austintown; 330-797-3900.
Kennedy Honors for Excellence in the Arts, 8 p.m., Warren John F. Kennedy, 2550 Central Parkway SE, Warren; 330-369-1804.
Special Events
SMARTS drum circle, 5 p.m., Motter’s Music, 4242 Boardman-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-941-2787.
Saturday
Comedy
Steve Iott, 9 p.m., Funny Farm at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.
Country
Phil Vassar, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown; 330-325-0647.
Dances
Italian Dinner Dance with Capri Band, 6 p.m., Gabriella’s Banquet Center, 2001 E. Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 724-598-0555.
Tribute to Joe Fedorchak, 3 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Film
Bingo and free movie, 6:15 p.m., Main Street Theater, 5 N. Main St., Columbiana; 330-482-9915.
Fundraiser
Autism Awareness Fundraiser, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., Johnson Community Center, 800 Gillmer Road, Leavittsburg; 330-898-6891.
Ladies Day Out Fundraiser, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Gateways Industries, 945 W. Rayen Ave. Youngstown.
nature
Stolen World: A Tale of Reptiles, Smugglers, and Skulduggery, 1 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.
Onstage
“12 Angry Men,” 8 p.m., Carnation City Players, Firehouse Theater, 450 E. Market St., Alliance; 330-821-8712.
“Below the Surface,” 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
“Conversations,” 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Company, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“Enchanted April,” 7 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
“Prelude to a Kiss,” Oakland Center for the Arts, 8 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.
“Shakespeare in Hollywood,” 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.
“Sock Hops and Soda Pops,” 7 p.m., 34West Theater Company, at Dutch Village Inn, 150 E. state Route 14, Columbiana; 1-866-482-5050.
“The Hobbit: A Classroom Parody,” 2:30 p.m., The Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.
“The Nerd,” 8 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-5885.
“Hansel and Gretel” (opera), 7:30 p.m., Ford Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.
Outdoors
Bird Walks, 9 a.m., Newport Lake Wetlands, Mill Creek Park, Youngstown.
Birding the Sanctuary, 8 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Dave Mason, 8 p.m., The Cellar, 162 S. Bridge St., Struthers; 330-750-1311.
Earlybird Gathering featuring Big Ear, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; 440-548-2716.
Keith Sweat, 8 p.m., Mountaineer Casino, Racetrack & Resort, state Route 2, Chester, W.Va.; 800-804-0468.
Marc Broussard, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 888-718-4253.
Sales, Shows
Annual Angels For Animals Gigantic Garage Sale, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-4107.
Daffodil Show, noon to 5 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Schools
“Damn Yankees,” 7 p.m., Boardman Performing Arts Center, 7777 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-7511.
“High School Musical,” 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., Salem High School Auditorium, 1200 E. Sixth St., Salem; 330-332-8905.
“Mame,” 7 p.m., Cardinal Mooney High School, 2545 Erie St., Youngstown; 330-788-5007.
“Singin’ In the Rain,” 7 p.m., Poland Seminary High School, 3199 Dobbins Road, Poland; 330-757-7018.
“The Music Man,” 7 p.m., Austintown Fitch High School, 4560 Falcon Drive, Austintown; 330-797-3900.
Kennedy Honors for Excellence in the Arts, 8 p.m., Warren John F. Kennedy, 2550 Central Parkway SE, Warren; 330-369-1804.
Special Events
America’s Music: Country and Bluegrass, 2 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.
Sunday
Children
Family Farm Tours, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
Dances
Mikey Dee Band, 2 p.m. to 6 p.m., Bessemer Croatian Club, 601 E. Poland Ave., Bessemer, Pa.; 724-667-8997.
USA Dance Ballroom Dance Event, 5 p.m. to 9 p.m., Orthodox Center, 1025 N. Belle Vista, Youngstown; 330-518-8891.
Lectures
“Ah Yes! I Remember it Well!” A Gallery Talk with Louis Zona and Gene DeCaprio, 2 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.
Music
Greenville High School Steel Drum Band, 3:30 p.m., Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, corner of Penn Avenue and Clinton Street, Greenville, Pa.; 724-588-8870.
Onstage
“Below the Surface,” 2 p.m., Victorian Players, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
“Hansel and Gretel” (opera), 3 p.m., Ford Theater, Youngstown State University, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.
“Enchanted April,” 5 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
“Shakespeare in Hollywood,” 3 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.
“The Nerd,” 2 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-5885.
Outdoors
Earth Day Then and Now, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Dave Mason, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 888-718-4253.
Sales, Shows
Daffodil Show, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Schools
“Damn Yankees,” 7 p.m., Boardman Performing Arts Center, 7777 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-7511.
“Mame,” 7 p.m., Cardinal Mooney High School, 2545 Erie St., Youngstown; 330-788-5007.
Special Events
Israel Independence Day 65th Anniversary, 11:30 a.m. to 3 p.m., Jewish Community Center, 505 Gypsy Lane, Youngstown; 330-746-3251.
St. Patrick’s Bingo and Card Party, 1 p.m., St. Patrick Church of Hubbard, 367 N. Main St., Hubbard.
Monday
Dances
Happy Feet Dance Productions lessons, 6 p.m.; Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. S.E., Niles; 330-518-8891.
Wednesday
Music
YSU Dana Guitar ensembles, 12:15 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.