NIGHTLIFE
Backyard Bar and Grill, 8942 Youngstown-Pittsburgh Road, Poland; 330-757-2476
Thu: Karaoke with Cheryl, 8:30 p.m.
Fri: John Branch, 9 p.m.
Branding Iron, 2221 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, New Castle, Pa.; 724-658-1210
Sat: Hermie Granati, Bryan Col and Greg McIltrot, 9 p.m.
Buckeye Elks, 421 North Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-9486
Sun: The Spontaneous Band, 8 p.m.
Caravan Albergo,1465 Samson St., New Castle, Pa.; 724-598-1001
Sat: California Bad Girls, 9 p.m. to 11 p.m.
Cedars West End, 702 Steel St., Youngstown; 330-792-3333
Fri: Ragers, with Underground Pete, Pilot the Mind and The Mast, 10 p.m.
Sat: Batt Lion, with Film Strip and Kid Tested, 10 p.m.
The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; 330-757-4043
Fri: The Sensations, 9 p.m.
Sat: The House Band, 9 p.m.
Globe Restaurant, 6965 Truck World Blvd. SE, Hubbard; 330-534-9725
Sat: Rock n’ Roll Heaven with Susie Songbird, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Greene Eagle Winery, 2576 Davis Peck Road, Cortland; 330-583-9463
Fri: Danny G with Kevin and Kent Mazey, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Sat: Ed Gorse, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Halliday Winery, 2400 NE River Road, Lake Milton;
Sat: Davis and McKay, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Hap’s Bar and Grill, 3890 Boardman St., New Waterford;
Fri: House DJ, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Sat: World Squared and Losing September, 10 p.m.
Jupiter Studios, 346 E. Main St., Alliance; 330-581-5272
Fri: Ian Shaw Band with The Freeway Revival, the Whiskey Twins and Passing Time, 8 p.m.
Sat: Root Doctor’s Revenge with the Groove Daddys, 8 p.m.
JW’s Other Club, inside the Park Inn by Radisson, 3377 New Castle Road, West Middlesex, Pa.; 724-906-6162
Sat: Youngstown’s Total Package Band, 9:30 p.m.
Kaydens Country Bar, 1860 Elm Road NE, Warren
Fri: Karaoke with Nashville Sounds Dj Express, 7:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m.
Sat: Roadwork, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.
Tue: Open-mic night with Chuck Gisewhite, 8 p.m.
Lemon Grove Cafe, 110 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-7683
Thu: Thursday’s Lounge with Richard Elmsworth, 10 p.m.
Fri: Chip Banks, DJ Romeo, 10 p.m.
Sat: Hippie-Hop Music Festival, 4:20 p.m.
Sun: Line dancing, 5 p.m.
Tue: Jones for Revival Jam Session, 9 p.m.
Wed: Lemonaoke, 4 p.m.
Leon’s Sports Bar & Grill, 1111 Niles Cortland Road NE, Howland; 330-856-3627
Fri: Steve Vuich and the River Saints, 7 p.m.
Lock 24 Restaurant, 42087 state Route 154, Lisbon; 330-420-0464
Fri: DJ Larry, 9:30 p.m.
Sat: Zach Paxson, 9:30 p.m.
Magic Tree, 7463 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-2667
Sat: The River Saints, 9 p.m.
The Manor, 3104 S. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown; 330-318-8060
Sat: Bobby “Guitar” Thomas, 7:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m.
Mastropietro Winery, 14558 Ellsworth Road, Berlin Center; 330-547-2151
Fri: Murphy Morgan, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Sat: Danes-Sylvester, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
New Manhattan, 7262 Hubbard Masury Road, Hubbard; 330-534-7890
Fri: Lazy River, 9 p.m.
Sat: Crows Run, 9 p.m.
Nonni’s Italian Restaurant, 251 S. Broad St., Grove City, Pa.; 724-264-4337
Fri: Jim Frank Trio, 6:30 p.m.
Sat: Jim Frank Trio, 6:30 p.m.
Papa Nick’s Lounge, 1629 Main St. , Niles; 330-505-9383
Fri: Sideshow, 9 p.m.
Quaker Steak and Lube, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-981-9464
Fri: Amy Hinton Benefit with DJ Rockin’ Robin, 5 p.m.
Fri: Karaoke with Simply Ed, 9:30 p.m.
Fri: DJ Syd, 10 p.m.
Sat: DJ Syd, 10 p.m.
Quinlan’s Irish Pub, 5154 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-349-4500
Fri: Davis and Henner, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Rachel’s, 54 Westchester Drive, Austintown; 330-799-1700
Sat: Hot Diggity and the Pink Flamingos (Leslie’s Lounge reunion), 10 p.m.
Sammy’s Great American Bar, 1722 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-792-5585
Sat: NoXcuse, 9:30 p.m.
Slammin’ Sam’s, 10300 Market St., North Lima; 330-549-3470
Fri: French Blue, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m.
VFW Donald Lockett Post 6488, 2065 Coitsville Hubbard Road, Youngstown; 330-746-8259
Thu: DJ Greg J, 8 p.m.
Vintage Estate Wine & Beer, 7317 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-8080
Thu: Steve Vuich hosts acoustic open stage, 8 p.m.