WTG
Thursday
Music
River City Brass Band, 7:30 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-747-5175.
Special Events
Pumpkin Carving, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Friday
Comedy
Steve Iott, 9:30 p.m., Funny Farm, at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242
Dances
Rudy and the Professionals, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Music
Velvet Brown Tuba Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., Penn State Shenango Campus Auditorium, 146 Shenango Ave., Sharon, Pa.; 724-983-2836.
Onstage
“The Addams Family” dinner-theater, 6:30 p.m., Top Hat Productions, at Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, 4220 Youngstown-Poland Road, Youngstown; 800-838-3006.
“Living Dead: The Musical,SDRq 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Company, at Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-398-6659.
“Postmortem,SDRq 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.
“The Importance of Being Earnest,SDRq 8 p.m., Kent-Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.
“The Woman in Black,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.
“The Masque of the Red Death,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
Outdoor Music
Concert and art show fundraiser in Dave Grohl Alley, 5 p.m., Dave Grohl Alley, 140 Franklin St., Warren.
Special Events
Craig Beach Haunted Fire House, 7 p.m. to 10:30 p.m., Craig Beach Volunteer Fire Department, 1797 Grandview Road, Lake Milton.
Canfield Scaregrounds, 7 p.m. to 12 a.m., Canfield Fairgrounds.
Fear Forest, 7 p.m. to 12 a.m., Route 45 at Dairy Queen, Lordstown.
Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m. to 12 a.m., Lazy Daisy Farm, 2061 Aktinson Ave., Youngstown.
Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m. to 12 a.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.
Pumpkin Carving, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Stuff the Bra Bar Crawl, 6 p.m. to 1 a.m., downtown Youngstown, Youngstown; 330-518-4358.
Saturday
Children
Halloween Party for Kids of all ages, noon to 2 p.m., Parto’s Golf Learning Center, 2231 Coitsville-Hubbard Road (Route 616), Youngstown; 330-743-6718.
Comedy
Steve Iott, 8 and 10 p.m., Funny Farm, at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.
Dances
Polka Generations, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs, Festivals
Spooktacular Funfest, 12:30 p.m. to 4 p.m., Judge Morley Pavilion, McCollum Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7114.
Music
AbelWeenFest, 7 p.m., The Union Hall, 547 Prospect St., Salem.
Youngstown Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-740-0264.
Onstage
“The Addams Family” dinner-theater, 6:30 p.m., Top Hat Productions, at Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, 4220 Youngstown-Poland Road, Youngstown; 800-838-3006.
“Living Dead: The Musical,SDRq 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Company, at Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-398-6659.
“Postmortem,SDRq 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.
“The Importance of Being Earnest,SDRq 8 p.m., Kent-Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.
“The Woman in Black,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.
“The Masque of the Red Death,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
Sales, Shows
Christmas in the Woods, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.
Special Events
Craig Beach Haunted Fire House, 7 p.m. to 10:30 p.m., Craig Beach Volunteer Fire Department, 1797 Grandview Road, Lake Milton;
Canfield Scaregrounds, 7 p.m. to 12 a.m., Canfield Fairgrounds.
Fear Forest, 7 p.m. to 12 a.m., Route 45 at Dairy Queen, Lordstown.
Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m. to 12 a.m., Lazy Daisy Farm, 2061 Aktinson Ave., Youngstown.
Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m. to 12 a.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.
Pumpkin Carving, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
The Haunting, trick or treat party for dogs, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., Conneaut Lake park, Conneaut Lake, Pa.
Ballet Western Reserve 50th Anniversary Birthday Bash, 7 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-1934.
Sunday
Dances
Bob Turcola, 3 p.m. to 7 p.m., Bessemer Croatian Club, 601 E. Poland Ave., Bessemer, Pa.; 724-667-8997.
Lectures
“Photography: The Atomic Age through Post-Modernism (1946-2012)” by Richard Mitchell, 2 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.
Music
Youngstown Symphony Orchestra’s Stained Glass Concert Series, 4 p.m., St. Nicholas Roman Catholic Church, 764 Fifth St., Struthers.
Onstage
“Postmortem,SDRq 2 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.
“The Importance of Being Earnest,” 3 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.
“Woman in Black,SDRq 2:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngs-town; 330-788-8739.
“The Masque of the Red Death,” 2 p.m., Victorian Players, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
Sales, Shows
Christmas in the Woods, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.
Special Events
Pick of the Patch: A Booootful Time, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, Route 46, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
Pumpkin Walk at Twilight, 5:30 p.m. to 8 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Canfield Scaregrounds, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Canfield Fairgrounds.
Fear Forest, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Route 45 at Dairy Queen, Lordstown.
Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Lazy Daisy Farm, 2061 Aktinson Ave., Youngstown.
Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.
Monday
Music
The Dana School of Music Fall Choral Concert, 8 p.m., St. Columba Cathedral, 159 W. Rayen Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-5233.
special events
Bocce Game of Hope, 5 p.m., Cassese’s MVR, 410 N. Walnut St., Youngstown; 330-746-7067.
Wednesday
Dances
DJ Stephen Barba, 7 p.m to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Special Events
Lantern-Light Walking Tours of Mercer Cemeteries, 7 p.m., Mercer County Historical Society, 119 S. Pitt St, Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3490.