prep schedules
friday, november 23
girls BASKETBALL
Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Akron Firestone at East
Leetonia at East Palestine
Lisbon at East Liverpool
McDonald at Girard
South Range at Columbiana
Warren JFK at Liberty
ice hockey
Canfield Thanksgiving Tournament: Canfield vs. West Geauga, 8:30 a.m.; Mentor JV vs. Avon, 10:15 a.m.; West Geauga vs. Avon, 5:15 p.m.
saturday, november 24
girls BASKETBALL
Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Lakeview at Geneva
Madison at Howland, 2:30 p.m.
Marlington at Canfield
Salem at Crestview
Ursuline at West Branch
Youngstown Christian at Pymatuning Valley
ice hockey
Canfield Thanksgiving Tournament: West Geauga vs. Mentor JV, 10:15 a.m.; Canfield vs. Avon, noon
sunday, november 25
ice hockey
Canfield Thanksgiving Tournament: Canfield vs. Mentor JV, 9 a.m.; Championship game, noon; Consolation game, 4:15 p.m.
monday, november 26
girls BASKETBALL
Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Badger at Bristol
Beaver Local at Crestview
Brookfield at Hubbard
Cardinal Mooney at Austintown Fitch
East at Poland
Jackson-Milton at Mathews
LaBrae at Windham
Liberty at McDonald
Lordstown at Mineral Ridge
Mogadore Field at Western Reserve
Sebring at Malvern
United at East Liverpool
Warren Harding at Lakeview
Warren JFK at Maplewood, 7 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Lutheran East
BOwling
Canfield at Struthers, 4 p.m.
Champion at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Girard at Liberty, 4 p.m.
Howland at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.
Hubbard at Niles, 4 p.m.
LaBrae at Campbell, 4 p.m.
tuesday, november 27
girls BASKETBALL
Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Champion at Niles
Cleveland Martin Luther King at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Heartland Christian at Wellsville
South Range at Struthers
Stow at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
BOwling
East Liverpool at St. Clairsville, 3:30 p.m.
wednesday, november 28
girls BASKETBALL
Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Salem at United
BOwling
Alliance at East Liverpool, 4 p.m.
Austintown Fitch at Niles, 4 p.m.
Girard at Champion, 3:30 p.m.
Hubbard at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Lakeview at LaBrae, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Campbell, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Howland, 4 p.m.
ice hockey
Nordonia at Canfield, 5:45 p.m.
thursday, november 29
girls BASKETBALL
Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Austintown Fitch at Jefferson
Badger at Ledgemont
Beaver Local at Champion
Brookfield at Youngstown Christian
Canfield at Lakeview
Cardinal Mooney at Springfield
Columbiana at Lisbon
Crestview at Leetonia
East at Canton McKinley
East Liverpool at Wellsville
Heartland Christian at Sebring
Howland at Liberty
Hubbard at LaBrae
Maplewood at Southington
Mathews at Bristol
Niles at Newton Falls
Poland at Girard
Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown
Southern at Jackson-Milton
Struthers at Campbell
Western Reserve at South Range
Windham at McDonald
swimming
Boardman at Federal League Relays (Canton), 6 p.m.
Poland at Alliance, 5 p.m.
friday, november 30 boys BASKETBALL
Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Ashtabula SS John & Paul at Bloomfield
Badger at Heartland Christian
Brookfield at Springfield
Campbell at Struthers
Champion at Beaver Local
Crestview at Western Reserve
East at Boardman
East Liverpool at Wellsville
Heritage Christian at Sebring
Jackson-Milton at Mathews
LaBrae at Hubbard
Liberty at Howland
Lisbon at Southern
McDonald at Girard
Mineral Ridge at Lordstown
Newton Falls at Niles
South Range at Columbiana
Southington at Maplewood
United at West Branch
Ursuline at Warren Harding
Warren JFK at Bristol
Youngstown Christian at East Palestine
wrestling
Jackson-Milton at Solon Comet Classic, 4 p.m.
South Range at Aurora Invitational, 5 p.m.
saturday, december 1
boys BASKETBALL
Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
East Palestine at Leetonia
Lordstown at Lowellville
Maplewood at Lakeview
Southern at Edison
Southington at Middlefield Cardinal, 6:30 p.m.
United at Beaver Local
Zanesville at East Liverpool
girls BASKETBALL
Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Canton South at West Branch, 1:30 p.m.
Champion at Bristol, 2:30 p.m.
Hoover at Boardman, 2:30 p.m.
Salem at Alliance, 1:30 p.m.
Warren Harding at Cleveland Heights, 2 p.m.
Leetonia at Western Reserve, 12:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Crestview, 7 p.m.
bowling
Austintown Fitch, Struthers at Kickoff Classic (Columbus Square Palace), 1 p.m.
swimming
Boardman, Canfield, Wooster at Warren Harding, 3 p.m.
wrestling
Austintown Fitch at Beachwood Classic, 10 a.m.
Beaver Local at Cambridge Invitational, 10 a.m.
Boardman, Hubbard, Salem at Poland Duals, 9 a.m.
Canfield at Cuyahoga Falls Duals, 9 a.m.
East Liverpool at Dover Invitational, 9 a.m.
Howland at Lake Duals, 9 a.m.
Jackson-Milton at Solon Comet Classic, 10 a.m.
South Range at Aurora Invitational, 10 a.m.
Wellsville at Union Local Invitational, 10 a.m.
sunday, december 2
BOwling
Niles Preseason Tourney includes Girard (McKinley Lanes), 10 a.m.
ice hockey
Canfield at Twinsburg, 5:30 p.m.
monday, december 3
girls BASKETBALL
Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Alliance at Liberty
American Spirit Academy at Southern
Bristol at Youngstown Christian
Brookfield at LaBrae
Campbell at Niles
Cardinal Mooney at Salem
Crestview at Columbiana
Girard at Austintown Fitch
Heartland Christian at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Heritage Christian at Sebring
Howland at Warren Harding
Lakeview at Struthers
Leetonia at Lisbon
Lowellville at Springfield
Maplewood at Champion
Mathews at Western Reserve
Mineral Ridge at McDonald
Newton Falls at Warren JFK
Poland at South Range
Pymatuning Valley at Hubbard
Southington at Badger
Wellsville at Beaver Local
BOwling
Austintown Fitch at Struthers, 4 p.m.
Brookfield at Warren JFK
Campbell at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Howland at Hubbard, 4 p.m.
LaBrae at Girard, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Champion, 3:30 p.m.
Lowellville at Bloomfield, 4 p.m.
Niles at Canfield, 4 p.m.
tuesday, december 4 boys BASKETBALL
Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Alliance at Austintown Fitch
Boardman at Campbell
Crestview at Columbiana
East Liverpool at Carrollton
Lake at Canfield
Leetonia at Lisbon
Liberty at Poland
Lordstown at Sebring
Maplewood at Bristol
Mathews at Warren JFK
Mineral Ridge at McDonald
Niles at Champion
Massillon Perry at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Rootstown at Heartland Christian
Salem at South Range
Southington at Jackson-Milton
Springfield at Lowellville
Struthers at Lakeview
Wellsville at Beaver Local
West Branch at Southeast
Western Reserve at Lake Center Christian
Windham at Newton Falls
BOwling
Beaver Local at Wheeling Park, W.Va., 5:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 4 p.m.
Swimming
East Liverpool at Steubenville Catholic Central, 6 p.m.
Kent Roosevelt at Canfield, 5 p.m.