columbiana county fair Schedule of events
The fair officially starts Monday at 3 p.m. and will be open from 8 a.m. to 10 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday.
Monday
Entry Day
11:30 a.m.: Baked Goods Judging (Arts & Crafts Bldg)
1 p.m.: Harness Racing (Grandstand)
5:30 p.m.: Herb/Horticulture/Flower Judging (Hay/Grain Bldg.)
6 p.m.: Grange Judging (Commercial Bldg)
5 p.m.: Opening Ceremonies (Grandstand) and 4-H King and Queen Crowning
6 p.m.: Truck and tractor pull
7 p.m.: Jr. Fair Market Rabbit Judging (RTC Barn)
8 p.m.: Baked Goods Auction (Arts & Crafts Building)
Tuesday
Senior Citizens Day
7 a.m.: Gates Open
8 a.m.: Jr Fair Market Hog Judging (North End Coliseum)
8 a.m.: Open and Jr. Fair Goat Judging (South End Coliseum)
8 a.m.: Fruit/Vegetable Judging (Hay/Grain Bldg)
8 a.m.: Jr Fair Booth Judging (Jr Fair Bldg)
10 a.m.: Jr Fair Rabbit/Poultry Skill-a-thon (RTC Barn)
10:30 a.m.: Agriculture Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (Arts & Crafts Bldg)
1 p.m.: Harness Racing (Grandstand)
1 p.m.: Dairy Beef Feeder Judging (Beef Complex)
3 p.m.: Open Class Sheep Judging/Jr. Fair Market Lamb (Coliseum)
4 p.m.: Jr. Fair Turkey Judging
4 p.m.: Bike Night begins
6 to 8 p.m.: Jr. Fair Rabbit & Poultry Skill-a-thon
7 p.m.: Motorcycle dirt drag racing
Wednesday
Youth Day
7 a.m.: Gates Open
8 a.m.: Jr. Fair Dairy Cattle Judging (Coliseum)
8 a.m.: Hay, Grain, Silage Judging (Hay/Grain Bldg.)
10 a.m.: Jr Fair Rabbit Showmanship (RTC Barn)
Noon: Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull (Grandstand)
1 p.m.: Homemaker’s Day Demonstrations (Arts & Crafts Bldg.)
3 p.m.: Jr. Fair Steer Show (Beef Complex)
4 p.m.: Open, Showmanship & Jr. Fair Boer Goat Show (Coliseum)
4 p.m.: Jr. Fair Market Goat Judging (Coliseum)
7 p.m.: “Open Team Penning” presented by Dave Treharne Productions (Horse Arena)
8 p.m.: Free concert featuring Zach Paxson & Savannah Jack (Grandstand)
Thursday
7 a.m.: Gates Open
8 a.m.: Sr. & Jr. Fair Pygmy Goat Judging (Coliseum)
10 a.m.: Jr. Fair Poultry Judging (RTC Barn)
11:30 a.m.: Best Berry Pie Contest Judging (Arts & Crafts Bldg)
1 p.m.: Pocket Pets Judging (Pocket Pets Barn)
3 p.m.: Annual Ice Crea.m. Eating Contest (Coliseum)
5:30 p.m.: Berry Pie Trophy Presentation & Auction (Beef Complex) NEW!!
6 p.m.: Jr Fair Market Sale Sale Order: Steer, Dairy Beef Feeders, Cheese (Beef Complex)
6:30 p.m.: Artistic Flower Arrangement Judging (Arts & Crafts Bldg)
7 p.m.: AMA Motocross Event presented by Western Reserve Motorcycle Club (Grandstand)
Friday
7 a.m.: Gates Open
8 a.m.: Jr. Fair Horse Contest Judging (Horse Arena)
9 a.m.: Open Horse & Pony Halter Judging (Coliseum)
10 a.m.: Jr. Fair Rabbit Judging (RTC Barn)
1 p.m.: Jr. Fair Beef Breeding/Beef Feeder Judging (Beef Complex)
2:30 p.m.: Open Class Beef Judging (Beef Complex)
7 p.m.: Truck/tractor pull (Grandstand)
Aug. 4
7 a.m.: Gates Open
8 a.m.: Open Dairy Cattle Judging (Coliseum)
8 a.m.: Jr. Fair Pleasure Horse Judging (Horse Arena)
9 a.m.: Open Draft Horse Hitch Judging (Grandstands)
2 p.m.: Jr. Fair Livestock Sale (Coliseum)
Rabbit, Poultry, Turkey, Goats, Goat Fudge
Lambs, Hogs
6 p.m.: “Saturday Night Pull-Off” (Grandstand)
8 p.m.: Junior’s Dance (Age 9 to 12) (Beef Complex)
9 p.m.: Teen Dance (Age 13 to 18) (Beef Complex)
Aug. 5
7 a.m.: Gates Open
9 a.m.: Draft Horse Pull (Grandstand)
10 a.m.: Jr. Fair Super Showmanship (Coliseum)
10 a.m.: Church Service (Midway Stage)
Noon: Bale Toss and Kiss-a-Pig Contest results (Grandstand)
1 p.m.: Combine Demo Derby (Grandstand)
6:30 p.m.: “Calvacade of Thrills” Car Demolition Derby (Grandstand)