Prep football | All-NEO honors and regional finals schedule
FOOTBALL
NORTHEAST INLAND ALL-DISTRICT
COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2011 Associated Press Northeastern Inland All-District football teams based on the recommendations of a media panel:
DIVISION I
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Dayne Hammond, Boardman, 6-6, 200, sr.; Dashawn Hall, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 210, sr.; Malcolm Robinson, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 182, sr. Linemen—Skyler Parks, Canton McKinley, 6-1, 274, sr.; Darien Terrell, Massillon Jackson, 6-4, 340, sr.; Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth, 6-0, 248, sr.; Seamus McDonald, Medina, 6-2, 285, sr.; Billy Price, Fitch, 6-4, 287, jr.; Quaison Osbourne, Hudson, 6-4, 318, sr. Quarterbacks—Tyler Foster, Canton McKinley, 6-3, 184, sr.; Jalen Washington, Twinsburg, 6-0, 160, jr. Backs—Jack Snowball, Wadsworth, 6-0, 211, sr.; Bri’onte Dunn, Canton GlenOak, 6-1, 221, sr.; John Barton, Twinsburg, 5-9, 180, jr.; Devin Campbell, Boardman, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jimmy Dehnke, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 180, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Derrick Everett, Canton GlenOak, 6-2, 281, sr.; Se’Von Pittman, Canton McKinley, 6-5, 262, sr.; Stefan Laury, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 230, sr.; Roger Craig, Warren Harding, 5-10, 250, jr.; Adam Coberly, Hudson, 6-4, 190, jr. Linebackers—Will Mahone, Fitch, 6-0, 206, sr.; Ben Gedeon, Hudson, 6-2, 220, jr.; Christian Williams, Canton GlenOak, 5-11, 207, sr.; Dan Popio, Boardman, 5-9, 200, sr.; Myles Campbell, Twinsburg, 5-10, 190, sr. Backs—Jermaine Edmondson, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 166, sr.; Alex Winters, Massillon Washington, 5-11, 185, sr.; Lucas Haupt, Fitch, 5-11, 170, sr.; Michael Baker, Twinsburg, 5-9, 190, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Jack Snowball, Wadsworth.
Defensive player of the year: Se’Von Pittman, Canton McKinley.
Coach of the year: Ron Wright, Hudson.
Second team
OFFENSE: Ends—Andrew Pratt, Green, 6-5, 200, sr.; Lunden Butler, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 195, sr.; Chris Davis, Fitch, 5-8, 174, sr. Linemen—Tom Delegram, Twinsburg, 5-11, 210, sr.; Dan Dunn, Stow, 6-3, 300, sr.; Brenson Ennis, Canton GlenOak, 6-4, 320, sr.; Chris Moore, Canton McKinley, 5-8, 272, sr.; Zach Machuga, Boardman, 5-9, 225, sr. Quarterbacks—Cooper Merrill, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, 180, sr. Backs—LeShun Daniels, Warren Harding, 6-0, 208, jr.; Nick Roberts, Brunswick, 5-10, 185, jr.; Nick Mutaali, Stow, 5-11, 195, sr.; Sa’Veon Holloway, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 201, sr.; Jon Miller, Massillon Perry, 5-10, 200, sr. Kicker—Andrew David, Massillon Washington, 5-8, 152, fr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Aaron Viscounte, North Canton Hoover, 6-3, 255, sr.; Zach Zidian, Boardman, 6-2, 280, sr.; Devan Ganser, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, 270, sr.; Mike Todich, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 200, sr. Linebackers—Bret Baughman, Wadsworth, 5-10, 214, sr.; Alex Harris, Medina, 5-10, 209, sr.; Will Harrington, Fitch, 5-8, 163, sr.; Chad Fite, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 207, sr.; Robbie Plants, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 215, sr. Backs—Tre Jones, Twinsburg, 5-10, 160, sr.; Scott Suren, Brunswick, 6-4, 190, sr.; Jai-lyn Moore, Warren Harding, 6-2, 190, sr. Punter—Chester Foth, Wadsworth, 6-0, 157, sr.
Honorable Mention
Brody Tonn, Massillon Washington; Dillon Cowan, Massillon Washington; Jacob Moore, Massillon Perry; Sean Keane, Massillon Perry; Nolan Jones, Massillon Jackson; Ryan Prosise, Massillon Jackson; Xzavier McAllister, Canton McKinley; Christian Thompson, Canton McKinley; Ruben Burrows, Canton McKinley; Tyler Lancaster, Canton GlenOak; Steve Mathie, Canton GlenOak, Tyler Allison, Canton GlenOak; Austin Appleby, North Canton Hoover; Dom Iero, North Canton Hoover; Austin Feinberg, North Canton Hoover; Jalyn Powell, Warren Harding; Aundra’ez Cambridge, Warren Harding; Osha Jackson, Warren Harding; Justin Babos, Boardman; Ryan Pollifrone, Boardman; John Kuczek, Boardman; John Babos, Boardman; Chris Riwniak, Boardman; Will Hiteshue, Medina; Benny Cunningham, Medina; Brandon Palidar, Wadsworth; C.J. Edwards, Wadsworth; Nick Seme, Wadsworth; Tyler Perry, Wadsworth; Daryk Maki, Wadsworth; Brad Darlington, Brunswick; Keith Yohman, Brunswick; Quentin Chambers, Twinsburg; London Carter, Twinsburg; Jordan Bray, Twinsburg; Nick Oblisk, Stow; Mike Waggoner, Stow; Mark Zimmerman, Green; Kyle Finch, Green; Drew Gardner, Cuyahoga Falls; Chris Harris, Cuyahoga Falls.
DIVISION II
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Robby Buckwald, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-1, 190, jr.; Trei Thomas, Kent Roosevelt, 5-9, 170, jr.; Tucker Linder, Tallmadge, 6-4, 205, sr. Linemen—Anthony Stanko, Howland, 6-5, 290, sr.; Jacob Justik, Medina Highland, 6-2, 270, sr.; Connor Hoelzel, Canfield, 6-0, 210, sr.; Jon Cipa, Tallmadge, 6-4, 290, sr.; Troy Watson, Aurora, 6-6, 285, sr.; Cole Lautzenheiser, Louisville, 6-3, 308, sr. Quarterbacks—Tra Chapman, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 200, jr.; Jerry Scholle, Medina Highland, 6-1, 170, sr. Backs—De’Veon Smith, Howland, 6-0, 215, jr.; Aaron Male, Akron Ellet, 5-10, 175, sr.; Aregeros Turner, Copley, 5-11, 180, jr.; Brock Jones, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, 190, sr. Kicker—Ross Martin, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, 183, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Dan Moody, Howland, 6-3, 245, sr.; Jimmy Rousher, Canfield, 6-3, 255, sr.; Chris Beal, Tallmadge, 6-1, 245, sr.; Joshmere Dawson, Akron East, 6-0, 240, sr. Linebackers—Corey Paulino, Uniontown Lake, 6-3, 206, sr.; Tony Osborne, Howland, 5-9, 170, sr.; JT Haughey, Aurora, 6-2, 205, sr.; Deon’tae Moore, Akron Kenmore, 6-3, 205, jr.; Matt Sommers, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 226, soph.; Dillon Headrick, Akron Coventry, 6-0, 195, jr. Backs—Jordan Italiano, Canfield, 5-11, 205, sr.; Ken Pozega, Howland, 6-0, 165, sr.; Rich Graves, Kent Roosevelt, 5-7, 175, sr.; Taurice Scott, Alliance, 5-10, 165, sr.; Stefan Willis, Akron Firestone, 6-0, 170, sr.; Ron Jones, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 190, sr. Punter—Anthony Melchiori, Aurora, 6-0, 190, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Tra Chapman, Kent Roosevelt.
Defensive player of the year: Deon’tae Moore, Akron Kenmore.
Coach of the year: John Nemec, Kent Roosevelt.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Trent Ohman, Louisville, 5-11, 158, jr.; Joe Tuchek, Canfield, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kevin Enright, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, 235, sr. Linemen—Alec Ciferno, Howland, 5-11, 225, sr.; Brian Benson, Canfield, 6-0, 265, sr.; Albert Byrd, East, 6-0, 330, sr.; Trent Donald, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, 230, sr.; Dane O’Driscoll, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, 255, sr. Quarterbacks—Devin Daugherty, Wooster, 5-11, 165, sr.; Anthony Gotto, Tallmadge, 6-0, 175, jr.; Blake Calcei, Aurora, 6-1, 205, sr. Backs—Devonta Anderson, Wooster, 6-0, 200, sr.; Shakeel Howard, Kent Roosevelt, 5-5, 175, sr.; Tyrin Williams, Tallmadge, 5-9, 180, sr.; Dillon Matthews, Akron Springfield, 5-7, 170, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Kyle Jenkin, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-0, 220, sr.; Alex Hayden, Kent Roosevelt, 6-0, 179, sr.; Antoine Smith, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-3, 215, sr.; Anthony Opet, Aurora, 5-11, 235, sr. Linebackers—Frank Hill, Alliance, 6-1, 220, sr.; Ismial Oree, Canton Timken, 6-3, 225, sr.; Steven Vinson, Akron Kenmore, 6-0, 218, sr.; Zach Quinn, Aurora, 6-3, 215, jr. Backs—Kyle Crites, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, 162, jr.; Ben Angelo, Canfield, 5-8, 170, sr.; D.D. Fleetion, East, 5-10, 185, sr. Punter—Ben Tisdale, Richfield Revere, 6-1, 210, sr.
Honorable Mention
Kordelle Phillips, Alliance; Chad Neff, Louisville; Lucas Poyser, Louisville; Dillon Stertzbach, Louisville; Jarrod Daugherty, Uniontown Lake; Matt Blasiole, Uniontown Lake; Shukor Rorie, Canton Timken; Malek Williams, Canton Timken; Grant Stokes, Wooster; George LeFlore, East; Josh Palko, Lodi Cloverleaf; Brian Livingstone, Lodi Cloverleaf; Brandon Carpenter, Medina Highland; Joe Simonis, Medina Highland; Eli Kepner, Kent Roosevelt; Curtis Black, Kent Roosevelt; Tony Britt, Kent Roosevelt; Zach Galloway, Kent Roosevelt; Nick Wargo, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Crissean Caver, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Doug Lewis, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Ryan Jun, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Dylan Getz, Tallmadge; Bryon Cook, Tallmadge; Logan Banks, Tallmadge; Brad Cullen, Akron Springfield; Justin Bergh, Richfield Revere; Tyler Butler, Akron Coventry; Matt Stepanek, Aurora; Zach Smierciak, Aurora; Patrick Dougherty, Aurora; Johnny Opet, Aurora; Darnell Vickers, Akron Kenmore; Kevin Gladney, Akron Firestone; Joshua Brebant, Akron Firestone; Jerome Lane, Akron Firestone; DJ Phillips, Barberton; Sean Conner, Barberton; Rayshawn Nevins, Akron Garfield; Andrew Crawford, Akron Ellet; Timonte Anderson, Akron Ellet; Devon Myers, Akron East; Richard Fields, Akron East; Ben Gulley, Akron Kenmore.
DIVISION III
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Jordan Hargrove, Akron SV-SM, 6-2, 185, jr.; Matt McGlone, Norton, 6-5, 180, jr.; Darius Harris, Niles, 6-1, 165, sr.; Jordan Voitus, Poland, 6-2, 220, sr. Linemen—Zach Higgins, Alliance Marlington, 6-5, 305, sr.; Anthony Pesce, Hubbard, 5-11, 215, sr.; Frank Saban, Niles, 6-5, 290, jr.; Matt Benson, Ravenna, 5-10, 240, sr.; Nathaniel Devers, Ravenna Southeast, 6-5, 265, soph.; Austin Trgovcich, Mooney, 6-3, 290, sr. Quarterbacks—Kevin Besser, Akron SV-SM, 6-3, 205, sr.; Nick Riley, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-5, 210, sr. Backs—Patrick Boggs, Mogadore Field, 6-0, 210, sr.; Alden Hill, Alliance Marlington, 6-2, 225, sr.; Ronnie Beers, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-10, 190, sr.; D.J. Jones, Ravenna, 5-10, 193, sr.; Tylor Brokaw, Ravenna Southeast, 6-0, 185, sr. Kicker—Hunter Niswander, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-4, 195, jr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Greg McMullen, Akron Hoban, 6-5, 255, sr.; DeShawn Dowdy, Akron North, 6-4, 220, sr.; Jeremy Kerola, Hubbard, 5-10, 190, sr. Linebackers—Courtney Love, Mooney, 6-2, 225, jr.; Tyler Bischof, Akron SV-SM, 5-10, 185, sr.; Dylan Tirpak, Ravenna, 6-1, 170, sr.; Patrick Barrett, Niles, 6-0, 180, sr.; Tyler Karabin, Hubbard, 6-2, 215, sr. Backs—Ryan Farragher, Mooney, 6-2, 185, sr.; Dymonte Thomas, Alliance Marlington, 6-1, 185, jr.; J.C. Pawlyk, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-10, 200, sr.; Ernest Calhoun III, Akron Buchtel, 5-7, 155, sr.; Jarrod Wilson, Akron Buchtel, 6-3, 190, sr.; Marcus McWilson, Mooney, 6-0, 195, jr. Punter—Colin Reardon, Poland Seminary, 6-1, 200, sr.
Offensive player of the year: D.J. Jones, Ravenna.
Defensive player of the year: Courtney Love, Mooney.
Coach of the year: Steve Sigworth, Ravenna Southeast.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Zack Penick, Salem, 6-1, 175, sr.; Darnell Tate, Hubbard, 5-11, 160, soph.; Brett Schroeder, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 140, jr. Linemen—Auston Reaser, Ravenna, 5-10, 265, sr.; Matt Trecarichi, Ravenna Southeast, 6-1, 260, sr.; Jeff Harper, Mooney, 6-6, 270, jr.; John Allen, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-0, 200, sr.; George Dibo, Poland, 6-0, 270, sr. Quarterbacks—Noah Kainrad, Ravenna Southeast, 6-2, 200, sr.; Zack Bailey, Niles, 6-3, 205, sr. Backs—Larry Scott, Hubbard, 6-0, 200, fr.; Brenden Wells, West Branch, 5-10, 197, jr.; Austin Noel, Salem, 6-0, 170, sr.; Roosevelt Griffin, Mooney, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jerry Lawman, Poland, 5-8, 180, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Kullen Smith, Niles, 6-2, 290, jr.; Marc Kramer, Niles, 6-3, 240, jr.; Tyler Bowman, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-3, 240, jr.; Mark Rodriguez, Ravenna, 6-3, 190, sr.; Matt Perry, Akron SV-SM, 6-3, 255, sr. Linebackers—Clayton Staib, Alliance Marlington, 6-0, 195, sr.; Matt Meadows, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-10, 225, sr.; Brent Myers, Akron SV-SM, 6-0, 190, sr.; Bryant Lavigna, Ravenna Southeast, 6-0, 190, sr.; Keione Artice, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-3, 190, sr. Backs—Brandon Harb, Hubbard, 5-11, 175, jr.; Dylan Duchek, Struthers, 6-0, 160, sr.; Matt Thomas, Ravenna, 5-10, 150, sr.; Matt Matuska, Akron SV-SM, 6-1, 185, sr.; Sae’Von Fitzgerald, Akron SV-SM, 5-9, 175, sr. Punter—Aaron Port, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-1, 180, sr.
Honorable Mention
Alex Williamson, Alliance Marlington; Jesse Carpenter, Alliance Marlington; Keith Frederick, Alliance Marlington; Matt Schley, Canal Fulton Northwest; Matt McDonnell, Canal Fulton Northwest; Jordan West, Canal Fulton Northwest; John Strasser, Canton South; Deonte Settles, Canton South; Bo Utley, Beloit West Branch; Connor Sharp, West Branch; Scott Muckleroy, West Branch; James Norkus, Salem; Steve Manypenny, Salem; Ashton Owens, Hubbard; Ryan Stormer, Mogadore Field; Josh Kulesza, Mantua Crestwood; Garrett Garardi, Mantua Crestwood; Eric Stone, Ravenna Southeast; Bill Doerge, Medina Buckeye; Tyler Carrow, Medina Buckeye; P.J. Quinn, Mooney; Quincy Jones, Mooney; Sean McCoy, Peninsula Woodridge; Tyler Freeman, Peninsula Woodridge; Nathan Rosenberger, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Drew Jordan, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Darren McGinnis, Akron Buchtel; Jalen Avent, Akron Buchtel; Franshon Bickley, Akron SV-SM; Matt Olszewski, Akron SV-SM; Dante Booker, Akron SV-SM; Joel Gregory, Norton; Kyle Harris, Ravenna; Mark VanHoose, Ravenna; Brandon Holt, Ravenna; Darshawn James, Akron Hoban; Zach Reichart, Akron Hoban; William Duhart, Akron North; Darren Brown, Akron North.
DIVISION IV
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Stewart Turner Jr., Orrville, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jon Maibach, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 175, sr.; Elijah Henderson, Lakeview, 6-4, 185, jr.; Cody Dillon, Newton Falls, 6-4, 190, sr. Linemen—Tony Matteo, Akron Manchester, 6-4, 285, sr.; Lawrence Wolfe, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 222, sr.; Zach Zody, Wooster Triway, 5-9, 200, sr.; Mark Hiner, Brookfield, 5-10, 265, sr.; Alex Walp, Girard, 6-4, 285, sr. Quarterbacks—Dan Graziano, Girard, 5-10, 185, sr.; Adam Wallace, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 205, sr.; Nick Peyakov, Akron Manchester, 6-3, 190, jr. Backs—Andrew Vaughn, Sullivan Black River, 5-11, 170, soph.; Dorian Williams, Streetsboro, 5-10, 175, jr.; Ryan Mosora, Brookfield, 5-11, 185, jr.; Ahmad Eggleston, Girard, 5-10, 185, sr.; Matt Szorady, LaBrae, 5-8, 170, sr. Kicker—David Meigs, Girard, 5-10, 170, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—John Guilford, Sullivan Black River, 6-4, 215, sr.; Trevor White, Orrville, 6-1, 190, sr.; Dylan Lemon, Orrville, 5-11, 185, sr.; Alex Todd, Streetsboro, 6-3, 285, sr.; Paul Zigmont, LaBrae, 6-1, 180, jr.; John Miller, Canton Central Cath., 6-0, 210, sr. Linebackers—Mason Monheim, Orrville, 6-1, 217, sr.; John Wilson, Creston Norwayne, 5-7, 160, sr.; Zack Miller, LaBrae, 5-9, 185, sr.; Jimmy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-2, 185, jr.; A.J. Devore, Girard, 6-1, 190, sr.; Austin Jones, Sullivan Black River, 5-10, 180, sr.; Brandon Gency, Streetsboro, 6-1, 200, jr. Backs—Devin Green, Canton Central Cath., 6-4, 215, sr.; Austin Haines, Lakeview, 6-1, 175, sr. Punter—Drew Brenner, Orrville, 6-3, 195, sr.
Offensive players of the year: Dan Graziano, Girard; Adam Wallace, Creston Norwayne.
Defensive player of the year: Mason Monheim, Orrville.
Coach of the year: Nick Cochran, Girard.
Honorable Mention
Cory Stuffelbeam, Canton Central Cath.; Tom Roth, Canton Central Cath.; Tim Moody, Canton Central Cath.; DJ Blair, Massillon Tuslaw; Trevor Burkett, Massillon Tuslaw; Graham Burrow, Massillon Tuslaw; Brandon Hogue, Navarre Fairless; Tyler Graves, Akron Manchester; Luke Dies, Akron Manchester; Joe Mikulin, Akron Manchester; Brady Berger, Creston Norwayne; Jon Zimmerly, Creston Norwayne; Tyler Zimmerly, Creston Norwayne; Trevor Summers, Orrville; Ronnie Lehtomaki, Orrville; Joel Zook, Orrville; Cody Busson, Doylestown Chippewa; Tyler Smith, West Salem Northwestern; Matt Kohler, West Salem Northwestern; Marcus Bertsch, Wooster Triway; Kyle Kearney, Wooster Triway; Terry Sas, Sullivan Black River; Doug Church, Sullivan Black River; Dakota Kuntz, Sullivan Black River; Austin Phillips, Sullivan Black River; Bob Bright, Garrettsville Garfield; Tyler Covey, Garrettsville Garfield; Bubba Baker, Streetsboro; Anthony Franco, Lakeview; Nick Malvasi, Girard, Jake Carpenter, Girard; Branden Byrd, Girard; Derek Walton, Newton Falls; Joe Spletzer, Newton Falls; Colin Harkulich, Brookfield; Mike Johnson, Brookfield; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield; Derek Sulick, Brookfield; Justin Rasey, Champion; Nate Middleton, LaBrae; Tyler Carter, LaBrae; Tyler Kolek, Liberty; Matt Brazin, Newton Falls.
DIVISION V
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Jake DiCello, East Palestine, 5-8, 155, sr.; Joe Ohlin, Springfield, 6-1, 160, sr.; Sean Dempsey, Louisville Aquinas, 6-0, 175, sr.; Levi Licata, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-4, 200, sr. Linemen—Khallid Pierce, Ursuline, 6-2, 215, jr.; Shaquon McWilson, Campbell Memorial, 6-4, 330, jr.; Tony Verduce, Louisville Aquinas, 5-10, 205, sr.; Paul Kelbly, Smithville, 6-5, 301, sr.; Zach Douglass, Smithville, 6-3, 255, sr. Quarterbacks—Austin Barbato, Columbiana, 6-0, 177, sr.; Nick Russell, Springfield, 6-2, 175, sr. Backs—Zack Puckett, Southern, 5-10, 195, sr.; Nick Blower, Crestview, 5-7, 136, jr.; Ja’les Hughes, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 170, sr.; Alex Dickey, South Range, 5-7, 160, sr.; Tommy Saviers, Atwater Waterloo, 6-1, 180, jr.; Mark Hilty, Smithville, 5-11, 195, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Joel Rich, Louisville Aquinas, 6-4, 220, jr.; Sam Young, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-3, 215, sr.; C.J. Collins, Crestview, 6-4, 210, sr.; Trenton Solmen, Columbiana, 6-0, 170, sr.; Sha’Haun Williams, Ursuline, 6-2, 225, soph.; Josh Lane, Rootstown, 6-0, 275, sr. Linebackers—Trevor Badertscher, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 5-11, 210, sr.; Ian Steiner, Smithville, 6-0, 215, sr.; Kyle Exline, Southern, 6-2, 235, sr.; Zack Williams, Atwater Waterloo 5-9, 195, sr.; Jesse Curry, Ursuline, 5-10, 205, sr. Backs—Tyler Moeglin, Louisville Aquinas, 5-9, 160, sr.; Dewaylan Letlow, Campbell Memorial, 6-3, 185, sr.; Anthony Davis, Ursuline, 6-0, 195, sr.; Alex Bates, Smithville, 6-2, 175, jr.
Offensive player of the year: Ja’les Hughes, Campbell Memorial.
Defensive player of the year: Jesse Curry, Ursuline.
Coach of the year: Paul Cusick, Crestview.
Honorable Mention
Michael Kreinbrink, Louisville Aquinas; Alex Carpenter, Louisville Aquinas; Adam Coppock, Crestview; Dillon Gorby, Crestview; Craig Lower, Crestview; Jared Knopp, East Palestine; Zac Barnes, Lisbon; Zak Leko, Lisbon; Garrett Beach, United; Brandon Hacker, Columbiana; Hayden Sneltzer, Columbiana; Marcus Mick, Southern; Matt Chase, Southern; Trevor Smith, Ursuline; Kevin Cylar, Ursuline; Ty Vasquez-Atkins, Ursuline; Anthony Rushton, Campbell Memorial; Charles Smith, Campbell Memorial; Tommy Mastran, Springfield; J.T. Lavender, Springfield; Ryan Stacy, Springfield; Lenard Lewis, Springfield; Dan Good, South Range; Robbie Grahovac, South Range; Ross Stoffer, South Range; Cole Krumpak, South Range; Nate Scarberry, Loudonville; Christian Leitenberger, Loudonville; Brendan Millott, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Josh Barr, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Spencer Hamilton, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Tyler Rowe, Rootstown; Danny Lashley, Rootstown; Kristian Youngblood, Atwater Waterloo; J.J. Diven, Atwater Waterloo; Kenny Larabee, Smithville; Tom Hilty, Smithville; Blake Miller, Apple Creek Waynedale; Josh Strausbaugh, Apple Creek Waynedale; Nick Walls, Rittman.
DIVISION VI
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Robert Seger, Warren JFK, 6-0, 170, jr.; R.J. Pacella, Leetonia, 5-9, 145, sr.; Kasey Beard, Mogadore, 6-2, 160, jr. Linemen—Nick Puntel, McDonald, 6-2, 275, sr.; Tyler Powell, Western Reserve, 6-3, 310, sr.; Jacob Chiclowe, Mineral Ridge, 5-10, 250, sr.; Joe Callihan, Mogadore, 6-2, 240, jr.; Larry Miller, Dalton, 5-10, 290, sr.; Anthony Harris, Youngstown Christian, 5-10, 260, sr. Quarterbacks—Jeff Clegg, Western Reserve, 6-1, 182, sr. Backs—Gary Strain, Mogadore, 6-0, 190, jr.; Donnie Bolton, Western Reserve, 6-0, 175, sr.; Brennen Morrison, Jackson-Milton, 5-11, 200, sr.; Jon Leibolt, Ashland Mapleton, 5-5, 155, sr.; Devine Redding, Mineral Ridge, 6-0, 190, soph. Kicker—Dominic Polito, Youngstown Christian, 5-9, 157, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Kaevon Green, Youngstown Christian, 6-3, 210, jr.; Bryan Schiraldi, Lowellville, 5-8, 250, sr.; Josh Carter, Wellsville, 6-4 250, sr.; Scot Hower, Mogadore, 5-9, 180, jr. Linebackers—Rick Brightwell, Wellsville, 5-10, 190, sr.; Thomas Benyo, Western Reserve, 6-1, 205, sr.; Dakota Wagner, Sebring, 6-4, 215, sr.; Alec Rossi, Warren JFK, 5-9, 190, jr.; Connor Oakford, Southington, 5-10, 175, sr.; Duke Taylor, East Canton, 6-2, 220, sr. Backs—Anthony Abeid, Youngstown Christian, 5-9, 160, sr.; Cody Stokes, Leetonia, 6-4, 200, sr.; Dominic Naples, Warren JFK, 5-10, 155, jr.
Offensive player of the year: Jeff Clegg, Berlin Center Western Reserve.
Defensive player of the year: Kaevon Green, Christian.
Coach of the year: Brian Marrow, Youngstown Christian.
Honorable Mention
Sam Elseser, East Canton; Anthony Ricci, Mogadore; Alex Roebken, Mogadore; Jake Cramer, Mogadore; Tommy Marlowe, Western Reserve; Aaron Halls, Western Reserve; Geno Moore, Lowellville; Desmond Cloud, Youngstown Christian; Ryan Grier, Youngstown Christian; Lucas Stone, Ashland Mapleton; Chase Moyer, Dalton; Nic Keyes, Dalton; Brad Rininger, Windham; Matt Knight, Windham; Kyle Reynolds, Southington; Dillon McCoy, Southington; Robert Rucshak, Southingtonr; Freddy Cross, Mineral Ridge; Casey Porter, Mineral Ridge; Joe Siefert, Mathews; Zach Motts; Mathews; R.J. Boyd, Mathews; Brandon Chinn, Warren JFK; Todd Roosa, Sebring; Derek Grande, Leetonia; Jeff McMahon, Wellsville; Marcus Moxley, Wellsville.
SCHEDULE
Regional Final Pairings DIVISION I
All games Saturday at 7 p.m.
Region 1
(1) Mentor (11-1) vs. (2) Cle. St. Ignatius (10-2) at Lakewood Stadium
Region 2
(1) Tol. Whitmer (12-0) vs. (7) Wadsworth (11-1) at Sandusky Strobel Field at Cedar Point Stadium
Region 3
(1) Hilliard Davidson (11-0) vs. (2) Pickerington Central (9-2) at Ohio Wesleyan University Selby Stadium
Region 4
(4) Cin. Moeller (9-3) vs. (3) Cin. St. Xavier (9-3) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium
Division II
All games today at 7:30 p.m.
Region 5
(1) Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (10-1) vs. (3) Aurora (11-1) at Solon Stewart Field
Region 6
(1) Avon (10-1) vs. (7) Tiffin Columbian (10-2) at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium
Region 7
(1) Cols. Marion-Franklin (12-0) vs. (2) Dresden Tri-Valley (11-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
Region 8
(1) Trotwood-Madison (12-0) vs. (2) Kings Mills Kings (12-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
Division III
All games today at 7:30 p.m.
Region 9
(1) Chagrin Falls (12-0) vs. (6) Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-2) at Bedford Stewart Field
Region 10
(5) Elida (9-3) vs. (3) Cols. Eastmoor (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
Region 11
(4) Cardinal Mooney (8-3) vs. (2) Dover (11-1) at Canton Fawcett Stadium
Region 12
(1) Springfield Shawnee (12-0) vs. (3) Plain City Jonathan Alder (12-0) at Hilliard Bradley Athletic Complex
Division IV
All games Saturday at 7 p.m.
Region 13
(1) Girard (11-1) vs. (3) Creston Norwayne (11-1) at Green InfoCision Field
Region 14
(1) Kenton (12-0) vs (3) Cols. Hartley (11-0) at Mansfield Arlin Field
Region 15
(5) Coshocton (10-2) vs. (2) Johnstown-Monroe (12-0) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
Region 16
(5) Day. Chaminade Julienne (9-3) vs. (3) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium
Division V
All games today at 7:30 p.m.
Region 17
(1) Kirtland (12-0) vs. (3) Crestview (11-1) at Warren Mollenkopf Stadium
Region 18
(5) Hamler Patrick Henry (10-2) vs. (7) Hicksville (10-2) at Lima Stadium
Region 19
(1) Bucyrus Wynford (12-0) vs. (2) Lucasville Valley (12-0) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field
Region 20
(5) Coldwater (9-3) vs. (6) West Jefferson (10-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field
Division VI
All games Saturday at 7 p.m.
Region 21
(1) Western Reserve (12-0) vs. (2) Shadyside (9-3) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium
Region 22
(1) Leipsic (11-1) vs. (2) Delphos St. John’s (9-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
Region 23
(5) Beallsville (10-2) vs. (2) New Washington Buckeye Central (10-2) at Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium
Region 24
(1) Maria Stein Marion Local (10-2) vs. (6) Minster (9-3) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field