Canfield’s DeLorenzo, Hoelzel set for ring match
Pairings for Friday’s K.O. Drugs High School Boxing Tournament at the ITAM Center on Meridian Road. First bout is at 7 p.m.:
UNDERCLASS
Lightweight: Ta’Shan Williams (2-0, Harding) vs. Torrence Ahart (2-0, Chaney).
Lightweight: Askari Loury (0-0, Odyssey Charter) vs. Dave Kostik (Struthers, 1-1).
Welterweight: Dale Harrison (2-0, Hubbard) vs. Anthony Scandy (1-1, Springfield).
Welterweight: Rodney Cole (1-1, Fitch) vs. Christian Mathews (0-1, LaBrae).
Junior Middleweight: John Guinn (0-1, Lakeview) vs. Eric Gordon (1-0, East).
Middleweight: Evan Brown (1-1, Poland) vs. Matt Garasic (1-1, Poland).
Middleweight: Eddy Collins (2-0, Niles) vs. Nick Ludovici (0-1, Oak Glen).
Light Heavyweight: Billy Aaron (0-1, Mooney) vs. Howie Bott (1-0, Southern).
UPPERCLASS
Welterweight: L.J. Cox (1-0, Niles) vs. Mardell Halas (2-0, Columbiana).
Welterweight: Zak Kountz (1-0, Campbell) vs. Chris Sigley (0-1, McDonald).
Junior Middleweight: Darren Dozier (1-0, East) vs. Alex Tomaino (1-1, Jackson-Milton).
Junior Middleweight: Brandon Rowland (1-1, Lakeview) vs. Craig Smith (1-0, Columbiana).
Middleweight: Keith Bebbs (1-1, home-schooled) vs. Marvin Barber (0-1, Salem).
Middleweight: Jason Egner (1-0, Boardman) vs. Ed Centofanti (1-0, Springfield).
Light Heavyweight: John Tufino (1-0, Mahoning Charter) vs. Greg Ellis (1-0, Boardman).
Light Heavyweight: Joe Schierberl (0-0, Wilmington) vs. D’Anthony Brown (1-0, Struthers).
Light Heavyweight: Troy Sigurani (2-0, Boardman) vs. Chris Ruffner (0-1, Fitch).
Cruiserweight: Charlie Metz (1-1, Mathews) vs. Eric Ahmer (0-1, Struthers).
Cruiserweight: Brandon Jones (1-1, Life Skills) vs. Kevin Bretz (0-1, Springfield).
Cruiserweight: Dante’ DeLorenzo (2-0, Canfield) vs. Conner Hoelzel (2-0, Canfield).
Heavyweight: Christian Kountz (1-1, MCCTC) vs. Robert Wolford (0-1, Struthers).
Heavyweight: Jon Rogers (1-0, Canfield) vs. Mike Shaffer (1-0, Struthers).
Super Heavyweight: Aaron Toney (0-1, Life Skills) vs. Ryan Fisher (1-0, Fitch).
Super Heavyweight: Lennie McGeachy 1-0, Fitch) vs. Roy Patterson (0-0, Struthers).
Schedule subject to change.
By Greg Gulas
YOUNGSTOWN
What happens when the immovable object meets the unstoppable force?
According to author Isaac Asimov, there’s ultimately an endless transfer of energy.
That seems to be the appropriate descriptor and storyline for Friday’s action at the 24th Annual K.O. Drugs High School Boxing Tournament.
With 24 fights on tap at the ITAM Banquet Center, all eyes in week three will surely be cast toward the upperclass cruiserweight showdown between schoolmates Dante’ DeLorenzo (the immovable object) and Conner Hoelzel (Canfield High’s unstoppable force).
The two boxers eye a spot in the May 27 final.
DeLorenzo and Hoelzel are undefeated after the opening two weeks, with the former scoring victories by TKO over Mike Stanley of Liberty and Ryan Young of Struthers.
“I’m looking for the KO every single second. I’m in attack mode,” DeLorenzo said after last Friday’s win over Young.
DeLorenzo is the obstacle standing in the way of Hoelzel, the two-time defending champion who made it two straight by earning split decision wins over Brandon Jones of Life Skills and Eric Ahmer of Struthers.
“My goal is to be a three-time champion,” Hoelzel said.
Five undefeated match-ups in the upperclass division and one in the underclass arena will be featured.
“The cream has almost risen to the top,” said Chuck Nelson, the tournament founder. “With several undefeated fighters, the best of the best becomes more apparent as we narrow the field for next Friday’s championships.”
Mardell Halas of Columbiana will be going after his third win when he meets L.J. Cox (1-0) of Niles in a welterweight match-up.
In a light heavyweight pairing, Boardman’s Troy Sigurani tries to go to 3-0 when he takes on Chris Ruffner of Austintown Fitch.
In an underclass lightweight bout, Ta’Shan Williams of Warren Harding and Chaney’s Torrence Ahart, both 2-0, look for their third straight victory.
Overall, there are eight underclass and 16 upperclass bouts.
Student tickets cost $9 and adult tickets cost $10 . They will be available at the door.
Doors will open at 6 p.m. with the first bout hitting the bell at 7 p.m.
Further information may be obtained by calling Chuck Nelson at 330-757-7273 or Pat Nelson at 330-727-0932.