WTG
Today
Children
Fun Time for 4s and 5s, 10 a.m., Public Library of Youngstown & Mahoning County, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Passport to Stories Around the World, 11 a.m., Public Library of Youngstown & Mahoning County-Newport, 3730 Market St., Youngstown.
Positively Preposterous Puppet Show, 2 p.m., Public Library of Youngstown & Mahoning County, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-1852.
Presenting ... the Puppet Play: Rumplestiltskin, 10 a.m., Public Library of Youngstown & Mahoning County, 195 W. Ohio Ave., Sebring; 330-938-6119.
comedy
Youngstown Comedy Syndicate, 9 p.m., Bella Cena Restaurant, 3200 S. Hermitage Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-2879.
music
Jaclyn Hodos, 7-10 p.m., Steamers Stonewall Tavern, 10078 Market St., North Lima; 330-549-9041.
Outdoor Music
Cortland Community Band, 7 p.m., McKinley Memorial Library, 40 N. Main St., Niles; 330-652-1704.
Jim Frank Combo, 7 p.m., Briarfield Manor, 461 S. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown.
John Ruman Combo, 7 p.m., Ramsay Memorial Pavilion, corner of Fifth Street and Ohio Avenue, McDonald; 330-530-5472.
Rex Taneri Combo, 7 p.m., Mauthe Park, 156 Smithfield St., Struthers; 330-755-7977.
Rocco Monaco Band, 7 p.m., Maag Outdoor Arts Theatre, Boardman Park, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
Shamy Bash featuring Buckethead, Arrested Development and more, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; 440-548-2716.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Carbon Leaf, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 800-595-4849.
friday
Children
Native American Suitcase with the Mahoning Valley Historical Society, 1 p.m., Public Library of Youngstown & Mahoning County, 374 Sanderson Ave., Campbell; 330-755-4227.
Dances
Ivory Coach, 7-11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs, Festivals
Children’s Summer Art Festival, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., Hoyt Institute of Fine Arts, 124 E. Leasure Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-652-2882.
Greater Youngstown Italian Fest, 11 a.m., Central Square, downtown Youngstown; Youngstownitalianfest.org.
film
“Strike Up the Band,SDRq 9 p.m., Yellow Creek Theater, outdoors behind Poland Library, Poland.
Onstage
“Bye Bye Birdie,SDRq 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.
“For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls” and “Titanic,” by Rust Belt Theater company, 8 p.m., Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“Kidz on Broadway,” 7 p.m., Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
M ∂tley Cr ºe, Poison and New York Dolls, 7 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 866-448-7849.
Special Events
Elvis car cruise night with Mark Lee Pringle as Elvis and the Hillbilly Cat Band, 6:30 p.m., A&W Family Restaurant, 680 Boardman-Canfield Road, Boardman; 330-758-8901.
Matt Steel of Speed Channel and Trucks Gone Wild film crew, 6 p.m., Yankee Lake, 1800 State Route 7, Brookfield; 724-866-3838.
saturday
Country
Tim McGraw and the Dancehall Doctors, 7 p.m., First Niagara Pavilion, 665 Route 18, Burgettstown, Pa.; 800-745-3000.
Dances
The Casuals, 7 to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St,, Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs, Festivals
Greater Youngstown Italian Fest, 3 to 11 p.m., Central Square, downtown Youngstown; Youngstown- italianfest.org.
Onstage
“Bye Bye Birdie,SDRq 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.
“For Whom the Belle Tolls” and “Titanic,” 8 p.m., by Rust Belt Theater Company, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“Kidz on Broadway,SDRq 7 p.m., Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
outdoor music
Atomic Punks (tribute to Van Halen) and Testify (tribute to Stevie Ray Vaughan, 6-11 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheatre, 303 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-922-8399.
sales, shows
Flea Market and Garage Sale, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Shepherd Self-Storage of Boardman, 7469 South Ave., Boardman; 330-758-0051.
Car, bike and craft show, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Bethel Lutheran Church, 425 Crestview Drive, Boardman; 330-758-7649.
Special Events
Matt Steel of Speed Channel and Trucks Gone Wild film crew, 6 p.m., Truck Night at Yankee Lake, 1800 state Route 7, Brookfield; 724-866-3838.
Shamy Bash featuring Buckethead, Arrested Development and more, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; 440-548-2716.
sunday
Dances
Del Sinchak Orchestra, 3 to 7 p.m., SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; 877-767-5732.
Oldies dance with DJ Ron Chick (POF/DARE), 6:30 p.m., Saxon Club, 710 S. Meridian Road, Austintown; 330-980-8929.
Fairs, Festivals
Greater Youngstown Italian Fest, 11 a.m. to 11 p.m., Central Square, downtown Youngstown; Youngstown- Italianfest.org.
Sunfest, 8:30 a.m. to 8 p.m., sand sculpture contest and Sensations concert, Wick Recreation Area, Mill Creek Park, McCollum Road, Youngstown; 330-702-3000.
Onstage
“Bye Bye Birdie,SDRq 2 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.
“Kidz on Broadway,SDRq 2 p.m., Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
Outdoor Music
Big Band Sound of Packard, 6 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.
Dixieland Dandies, 7 p.m., Tod Park , Lawrence Avenue, Girard; 330-545-4625.
Low Brass Ensemble, 2-4 p.m., Firestone Park, 347 E. Park Ave, Columbiana; 330-482-2656.
Matt Kory Diamond Patio Allstars, 3 to 6:30 p.m., B&O Station, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-747-3232.
Rex Taneri, 6 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.
Shamy Bash featuring Buckethead, Arrested Development and more, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; 440-548-2716.
Special Events
ArtFest at the Campus Lakes, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., University of Mount Union, 1972 Clark Ave., Alliance; 880-992-6682.
Club Empire weekend 18-and- under dance party, 7 p.m., Happy Hour, 7323 South Ave., Boardman; 330-953-2177.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Steve Earle & The Dukes with Allison Moore, 7:30 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 800-595-4849.
Sales, Shows
Fraternal Order of Police Thunder in the Park, 4 p.m., Woodland Park, McDonald; 330-530-5472.
monday
Dances
Mad Hot Monday Ballroom Boogie, 6 to 9 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs, Festivals
Columbiana County Fair, Columbiana County Fairgrounds, 225 Lee Ave., Lisbon; 330-424-5531.
Film
“The Social Network,SDRq outdoors at Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown.
Lectures
Panel: Farm to Family, 7 p.m., First Unitarian Universalist Church, 1105 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-746-3067.
Outdoor Music
Don Burns Orchestra (big band), 7 p.m., Canfield Village Green, U.S. routes 224 and 46, Canfield.
Rocco Monaco Band, 7 p.m., Poland Village Town Hall, 308 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-2112.
pop, rock, jazz
Toad the Wet Sprocket, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 800-595-4849.
tuesday
Fairs, Festivals
Columbiana County Fair, Columbiana County Fairgrounds, 225 Lee Ave., Lisbon; 330-424-5531.
Music
Canfield Community Concert Band, 7 p.m., Park Vista Retirement Community, 1216 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-2945.
Outdoor Music
Uptown Saturday Night, 7 p.m., Austintown Township Park, 6000 Kirk Road, Austintown; 330-793-0718.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Journey with Foreigner and Night Ranger, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center, 1145 W. Steels Corners Road, Cleveland; 330-920-8040.
wednesday
Fairs, Festivals
Columbiana County Fair, Columbiana County Fairgrounds, 225 Lee Ave., Lisbon; 330-424-5531.
Outdoor Music
Eddie Vallus Band II, 7 p.m., The Commons at Greenbriar, 8060 South Ave., Boardman; 330-758-8855.
HeartBeat Afrika (African drumming and street percussion), 7 p.m., Judge Morley Pavilion, McCollum Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7114.
Quaker City Band, 7 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.
Rhythm Nation, 7 p.m., Woodworth Park, Luther Avenue between Market Street and Southern Boulevard, North Lima; 330-549-9552.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Josh Groban, 7:30 p.m., Consol Energy Center, 1001 Fifth Ave., Pittsburgh; 412-542-1800.