High school sports at a glance
BASEBALL STATE COACHES POLL DIVISION I
1, Cin. St. Xavier (11) 13-4 225
2, Cin. Moeller (3) 10-3 213
3, Massillon (6) 11-0 184
4, Perrysburg (2) 7-0 166
5, Pickerington North (3) 14-2 154
6, Vandalia Butler (1) 10-1 149
7, Cin. Anderson 10-0 127
8, Strongsville (2) 7-0 87
9, Cin. Glen Este (2) 13-1 73
10, Liberty Twp. Lakota E.9-3 29
10, Centerville 12-2 29
Others receiving 20 or more points: Lakewood St. Edward, New Albany, Medina
Division II
1, Steubenville (16) 11-0 267
2, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit (7) 9-0 237
3, Lewis Ctr. Olentangy (6) 13-1 230
4, Defiance 9-1 163
5, Zanesville 10-1 134
6, Avon 10-1 122
7, Norwalk 11-2 74
8, Hamilton Ross 10-3 59
9, Parma Hts Holy Name 7-1 45
10, Bryan 9-2 40
Others receiving 20 or more points: Chillicothe Unioto, Bellevue, Richmond Edison, Dayton Oakwood, Plain City Jonathan Alder
Division III
1, Reading (7) 11-0 251
2, Bucyrus (13) 14-0 220
3, Frankfort Adena (3) 12-0 177
4, Wheelersburg 14-1 136
5, Hamilton Badin (5) 9-1 115
5, Versailles 11-3 115
7, Mass. Tuslaw 9-3 93
8, Defiance Tinora 10-2 80
9, Independence 9-3 76
10, Williamsport Westfall 9-3 59
Others receiving 20 or more points: Cin. Madeira, North Lewisburg Triad, Fredericktown, Lucasville Valley, Canton Central Catholic
Division IV
1, Edon (20) 12-0 256
2, Newark Catholic (5) 9-2 178
3, Berlin Hiland 11-1 173
4, Columbiana (3) 11-2 155
5, Hamler Patrick Henry 10-2 143
6, Fairview 10-1 139
7, Leipsic (1) 10-0 100
8, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath.7-1 85
9, Cin. Seven Hills 10-2 81
10, S. Charleston SE11-2 69
Others receiving 20 or more points: Rockford Parkway, Ironton St. Joseph Central Catholic (1), New Washington Buckeye Central, McComb
SCHEDULE TODAY BASEBALL
Austintown Fitch at Canton GlenOak, 5 p.m.
Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 5 p.m.
Bristol at Badger, 5 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Niles, Wilder Field
Crestview at South Range, 5 p.m.
East Liverpool at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.
Howland at Canfield, 5 p.m.
Lisbon at East Palestine, 5 p.m.
Maplewood at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Poland on Maryland trip
Sebring at McDonald, 5 p.m.
Springfield at Columbiana, 5 p.m.
United at Mineral Ridge , 5 p.m.
Warren Harding at Lorain, 4:30 p.m.
Wellsville at Leetonia, 5 p.m.
Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Austintown Fitch at North Canton Hoover, 5 p.m.
Bristol at Badger, 5 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Niles, Waddell Park, 5 p.m.
Canton McKinley vs. Boardman at Fields of Dreams, 5 p.m.
Howland at Canfield, 5 p.m.
Lisbon at East Palestine, 5 p.m.
Lowellville at Southern, 5 p.m.
Maplewood at Pymatuning Valley, 5 p.m.
McDonald at Sebring, 5 p.m.
Poland at North Allegheny (Pa.), 6:30 p.m.
South Range at Crestview, 5 p.m.
Springfield at Columbiana, 5 p.m.
United at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding at Chaney, 4:30 p.m.
Wellsville at Leetonia, 5 p.m.
Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Boardman at Canton McKinley, 4:15 p.m.
East Liverpool at OVAC Tournament, West Liberty State, 12:30 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Niles, Stevens Park, 4 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Warren Harding at Packard Park, 4 p.m.
North Canton Hoover vs. Austintown Fitch at Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.
Salem at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Lordstown, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Bristol, Ledgemont, Maplewood, Southington, Victory Christian at Badger, 4 p.m.
Campbell, Jefferson, Poland at Champion, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield, Liberty at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.
Canton McKinley at Boardman, 5:15 p.m.
Crestview, Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m,
Girard, Hubbard at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.
Leetonia, United at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
Lisbon, Wellsville at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Lowellville, McDonald at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.
Niles, Struthers at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.
Newton Falls, Salem at Howland, 4:30 p.m.
North Canton Hoover at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.
Oak Glen at East Liverpool, 4:30 p.m.
South Range, Southern at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
Canfield at Niles, 5 p.m.
Champion at LaBrae, 5 p.m.
Columbiana at Springfield, 5 p.m.
East Palestine at Lisbon, 5 p.m.
Girard at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
Hubbard at Liberty, 5 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.
Jefferson at Brookfield
Leetonia at Wellsville, 5 p.m.
Maplewood at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at United, 5 p.m.
Newbury vs. Lowellville at Cene Park, 5 p.m.
North Canton Hoover at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.
Poland on Maryland trip
Pymatuning Valley at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.
Salem vs. Struthers at Cene Park, 5 p.m.
Sebring at McDonald, 5 p.m.
South Range at Crestview, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding at Boardman, 4:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Badger at Ashtabula SJ&P, 4:30 p.m.
Boardman at Uniontown Lake, 5 p.m.
Canfield vs. Niles, Waddell Park, 5 p.m.
Cardinal Mooney at Willoughby South, 5 p.m.
Champion at LaBrae, 5 p.m.
Columbiana at Springfield, 5 p.m.
Crestview at South Range, 5 p.m.
East Palestine at Lisbon, 5 p.m.
Girard at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
Howland at Poland, 5 p.m.
Hubbard at Liberty, 5 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.
Jefferson at Brookfield, 5 p.m.
Leetonia at Wellsville, 5 p.m.
Maplewood at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at United, 5 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Mathews , 4:30 p.m.
Salem at Struthers, 5 p.m.
Sebring at McDonald, 5 p.m.
Shaker Heights vs. Warren Harding, Packard Park, 4:30 p.m.
Southern at Lowellville, 5 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Canfield vs. Niles at Stevens Park, 4 p.m.
East Palestine at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Lakeview at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Austintown Fitch at Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Mentor at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.
THURSDAY
baseball
Canton GlenOak at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.
Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 5 p.m.
Brookfield at Chaney
Canton GlenOak at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.
Cardinal at Champion, 4:30 p.m.
East Liverpool at East Palestine, 5 p.m.
Jefferson at Girard, 5 p.m.
Lakeview at Geneva, 5 p.m.
Leetonia vs. Heartland Christian at Cene Park, 7 p.m.
Lowellville at Columbiana, 5 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 5 p.m.
Newton Falls at Sebring, 5 p.m.
South Range at Lisbon, 5 p.m.
Southington at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.
Stow vs. Cardinal Mooney, Cene Park 1, 3 p.m.
Struthers at Hubbard, 5 p.m.
United at Salem, 5 p.m.
Western Reserve at Windham, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Austintown Fitch at Uniontown Lake, 5 p.m.
Beaver Local at Canfield, 5 p.m.
Boardman at Canton GlenOak, 5 p.m.
Brookfield at Chaney, 4:30 p.m.
Cardinal at Champion, 5 p.m.
Cardinal Mooney at Edison, 5 p.m.
Crestview at East Liverpool, 5 p.m.
Lakeview at Geneva, 5 p.m.
Liberty at Jefferson, 5 p.m.
Maplewood at Bloomfield, 4:30 p.m.
Mathews at Grand Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 5 p.m.
Notre Dame Cathedral Latin vs. Cardinal Mooney at Fields of Dreams, 11 a.m.
Oak Glen (W. Va.) at Wellsville, 5 p.m.
Salem at United, 5 p.m.
Springfield at Leetonia, 5 p.m.
South Range at Lisbon, 5 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Austintown Fitch at Poland, 4 p.m.
Boardman at Massillon Perry, 4:15 p.m.
Canfield vs. Salem at Centennial Park, 4:30 p.m.
East Liverpool at OVAC Tournament, West Liberty State, 8:30 a.m.
Niles at Struthers, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Canfield, Poland at Marlington Relays, 4:30 p.m.
Conneaut, New Day Academy, Pymatuning Valley at Champion, 4:30 p.m.
East, Leetonia, Youngstown Christian at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.
East Liverpool, Wellsville at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.
Lowellville Rocket Invitational, 4 p.m.
Western Reserve Relays, 4:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
Beaver Local at Canfield, 5 p.m.
Champion at Brookfield, 5 p.m.
East Palestine at Springfield, 5 p.m.
Hubbard at Lakeview, 5 p.m.
LaBrae at Girard, 5 p.m.
Liberty at Struthers, 5 p.m.
Lisbon at South Range, 5 p.m.
Maplewood at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.
Mathews at Grand Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Newton Falls at Campbell, 5 p.m.
Niles at Poland, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Austintown Fitch at Boardman, Fields of Dreans, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield vs. Keystone at Presbis Memorial, 4 p.m.
Cardinal Mooney at Stow, 11 a.m.
Champion at Brookfield, 5 p.m.
East Palestine at Springfield, 5 p.m.
LaBrae at Girard, 5 p.m.
Hubbard at Lakeview, 5 p.m.
Liberty at Struthers, 5 p.m.
Lisbon at South Range, 5 p.m.
Lowellville at Crestview, 5 p.m.
Newton Falls at Campbell, 5 p.m.
Poland at LaGrange Keystone Invitational
Ursuline at Cincinnati Ursuline Invitational
BOYS TENNIS
Austintown Fitch vs. Canton McKinley at Harvard/Stadium Courts, 4:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. Ursuline at Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, 4 p.m.
Salem vs. Niles at Stevens Park, 4:30 p.m.
Warren Harding at Lordstown, 4 p.m.
SATURDAY
BASEBALL
Boardman at Howland (2), 11 a.m.
Brookfield at McDonald, 11 a.m.
Chagrin Falls at Champion, 11 a.m.
Cleveland St. Ignatius at Canfield, 11 a.m.
Crestview at Salem (2), 4 p.m,
Dublin Scioto at Canfield, 3 p.m.
Grand Valley at Champion, 3 p.m.
LaBrae at Jackson-Milton, 10 a.m.
Lakeview at Austintown Fitch (2), 11 a.m.
Newbury at Southington, 10 a.m.
Ursuline at Springfield (2), 11 a.m.
West Branch vs. Cardinal Mooney (2), Cene Park 1, 11 a.m.
SOFTBALL
Brookfield at McDonald, 11 a.m.
Canfield vs. Highland at Presbis Memorial, noon
Canfield vs. North Royalton at Presbis Memorial, 4:30 p.m.
Champion at Southeast (2), 11 a.m.
Howland vs. Canton GlenOak at Strongsville, noon
Howland at Strongsville, 2 p.m.
Jefferson at Girard (2), 11 a.m.
Poland at LaGrange Keystone Invitational
Ursuline at Cincinnati Ursuline Invitational
BOYS LACROSSE
CVCA at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Brooke (W. Va.) Relays, 9 a.m.
Diocesan Meet, Cardinal Mooney, 10 a.m.
Lakeview Invitational, 9 a.m.
Poland Invitational, 9 a.m.