Area golf scores
MEN
Boys of Summer (Reserve Run) — (May 20) Low gross: Jim Scharville 38, Frank Sferra 40. Low net: Sferra 35, Scharville 36, Ralph Grossen 38 and Bob Redig 39.
Campbell (Pine Lakes) — (May 19) Low gross: Eric Hanisko 39, Mike Katula III 41 and Scott Stacy, Mike Katula Sr. and Jim Jeswald 42. Low net: Bob Stanovcak 34, Syl Frazzini and Ken Oravec 35, Len Summers and Tony Matash 37, Steve Walko, Steve Stanovcak and Pete Hucul 38 and Tony Pacella, Joe Hnat, Bob Sanders and Cuch Cuthbertson 39.
Coitsville (Bedford Trails) — (May 14) Low gross: Larry Miner, C.J. Andre and Marvin Krause 39. Low net: Chip Wagner 30, Nick Van Such and Dave Bury 31 and Vince Falasca and Omar Coira 35.
Coitsville (Bedford Trails) — (May 18) Low gross: Larry Miner 35, Joe Miner 37, Krause 38, Ricchiuti, Andre, B.J. Miner, Ed Romack, Marty Gets and Dave Naymick 39. Low net: George Raseta and Joe Brajdich 29, Frank Shiminsky 30, Gary Gulu and Gary Gottberg 31, Aaron Dobich 32, Tom McQuillan 33, Chris Sakmar 34 and Bill West, Daral Brett and Moon Gulu 35.
Conrail (Bedford Trails) — (May 20) Low gross: Larry Brown 39, Ted Gabler, Bruce Murar and Rob Rabosky 42, John Finnick, Barry Glenn, Earl Levine and Gordy Shafer 43 and Jack White 44. Low net: Brown and Murar 32, Jim Gavossi, Shafer and White 34, Mike Ciavarella, Frank Cvetkovic, Finnick, Gabler and Rabosky 35.
C.W,V. (Olde Dutch Mill) — (May 13) Low gross: Don Ferko 40 and Len Bruno, Dan Wiery, Ron Malkouits and Jim Hawn 41. Low net: Wiery, Stever Berdis Jr., Don Ford, Hawn, Malkouits and Charlie Wester 33.
Davidson’s Wednesday League (Diamondback) — (May 12) Low gross: Mark Wilson 39 and Kurt Beler, Ben Wahib, Ed Snell and Kyle Miasek 41. Low net: Ed Snell and John Morvay 32 and Dick Cole, Ken Defino and Wahib 33.
Davidson’s Wednesday League (Diamondback) — (May 19) Low gross: Jason Allison and Bill Flaugh 38, Mark Wilson 39 and Dan Murphy, Kurt Beler and Jason Schafer 41. Low net: Dante Chiovitti and Bob Seekford 32 and Allison, Frank Mikitaw and Dan McKnight 33.
Friday Jednota (Knoll Run) — (May 9) Low gross: Digger Graves 38, Chuck Dubos and Tom Morella 40 and Joe Field 41. Low net: Rich Orlovsky 31, Early Gay 32 and Rich Antal 33.
Friday Jednota (Knoll Run) — (May 16) Low gross: Digger Graves and Chuck Dubos 46. Low net: Dave Howells 34, Tip Dabrowski and Earl Gay 38 and Bill Gurski 39.
Leetonia S.A.L. (Valley) — (May 14) Low gross: Bob Perry 36. Low net: Andrew Billet 28.
Leetonia S.A.L. (Valley) — (May 21) Low gross: Bob Perry 34. Low net: Sean Zentner 29.
Mahoning Valley (Bedford Trails) — (May 13) Low gross: T.J. Price 34, Larry Miller 35, Mac Donatelli, Joe Miner, Bill Raynault and C.J. Andre 37, Brian Velichko, Wendell Wagnon, Ed Romack and Skip Slaven 38 and Doug Pollock and Mickey Hammond 39. Low net: Tony Delisio and Rob Giovanni 31, N. Velichko and Joe Alfano Jr. 32, Dave Nolfi and B.J. Miner 33 and Ed Rubicky and Dick Rubicky 34.
Mahoning Valley (Bedford Trails) — (May 20) Low gross: Price 36, J. Miner and Bill Raynault 37, Wendell Wagnon , Ed Romack and Ray Grow 38 and Rich Coppola, Scott Partika, Skip Slaven, C.J. Andre and Bud McLaughlin 39. Low net: Joe Verostko 30, Frank Shiminsky 31, Tony Delisio, Dave Nolfi, Dick Rubicky and Al Taybus Jr. 32 and Ed Rubicky, John Arkwright, Jim Fox, Dick Williams, Sonny Laczo, Gene Skelly, Matt Hufnagel and Dave Taybus 34.
Monday Night Men’s (Valley) — (May 21) Low gross: Larry Duko 40. Low net: John Koonse 32.
Pantalone & Son Towing (Candywood) — (May 13) Low gross: Mike Wasser 36, Tim O’Leary 37, Jack Dugan 38 and Ted Montecalvo, Kevin O’Leary and Ted Fulmer 39. Low net: Fulmer and Bill Sperati 32, Larry Schromofsky, Montecalvo, Lance Blair, Jim Ruschman, K. O’Leary and Travis Turner 33 and Wasser and Joe Pignanelli 34.
Pantalone & Son Towing (Candywood) — (May 20) Low gross: Rob Daum and Rob Pignanelli 38, Joe Nogay, Jim Gillespie, Doc Daugherty, Dugan and Ron Long 39, Wasser 40 and Schromofsky, Fulmer, T. O’Leary, John Rushin and Mickey Zaleski 41.
Slovak Catholic Sokol (Mill Creek) — (May 19) Low gross: Tom Kos 37. Low net, class A: Kos 35 and Lou Isabella 35, Paul Evanoff 36, Ed Metzinger and George Jonda 37, Joe Conroy 38 and Rob Hritz and Byryan O’Shaughnessy 39. Class B: Ralh Stellato 32, John Rush 33, Ken Johnson 34, Pat Ruane, Ken Hlebovy and Ray Polombi 37, Dave Spurio 38 and John Popovich and Glen Kramer 39.
St. Christine (Mill Creek) — (May 13) Low gross: Dick Marlowe 37, Mark Sahli and Brain Terlesky 38 and Justin Gable and Jeff Ferrell Jr. 40. Low net: Lito Sevilla 27, Charlie Singler and Joe Turjanica 31, Tom Hricko 32, Craig Ziak and Tony Daprile 33 and Dave Popvec, John Koranicki and Matt Rickert 34.
St. Dominic (Knoll Run) — (May 14) Low gross: Ken Oyler 36, Brad Barringer and Bob Gray 37, Gary Cartwright and John Toronguea 38 and Bob Lopatta 39. Low net: Oyler and Gray 30, Larry Podlogar and Barringer 32, Dan Strong, Nick Pepizzo, Kevin Brogfey and Lopatta 33, Ralph Sandine, Denny Stewart and Dan Sahil 34, Frank Gamberale, John Carney, Jim Varley, Ron McGowen, Christen Stinellis and Toronguea 35 and Nick Granitto, Dick Hutton, Timmy Mumm, Rick Barrett and Mark Boback 36.
Thursday Jednota — (May 14) Low gross: Ed Cook 43 and John Bobby 46. Low net: Rich Cantanzriti 33 and Jose Hvisdak 35.
Valley (Columbiana) — (May 21) Low gross: Gary Wright 37, Al Lengyel and Dave Summers 38 and Rich Summers 39. Low net: Joe Davis 29, Gary Romeo 31 and Dick Houp and Don Miller 32.
Wednesday Night Beaver (Valley) — (May 21) Low gross: Nathan Keagy 31. Low net: Chuck Churn 30.
Y.S.D. (Highgrove) — (May 14) Low gross: John Cotton 41, Dick Barnes 42 and Steve Ruberto and Tom Kostinin 45. Low net: Cotton 36, Ruberto and Kostinin 38, Dick Barnes and Tom Nadasky 39 and Rich Barney and Chris Ludt 40.
Y.S.D. (Highgrove) — (May 21) Low gross: Dick Barnes 42 and Tony Crish and Steve Reborto 45. Low net: Crish and Reborto 37, Rich Barney and Barnes 39 and Bill Griffiths and Chris Ludt 42.
Mahoning Seniors (Mahoning) — (May 6) Low gross, National League: Wally Jacyszyn 40, Fred Zagotti, Jack Shaffer, Mickey Yurco and Geo Duritsa 41 and Mike Sulik and Hank Sadinski 43. American League: Tony Dimiato and Jack Vonschwartz 42, Ken Johnson 43, Pete Mraulak 44, John Costello 45 and Bill Koppel and Jim Birmingham 46. Low net, National League: Ron Runion 35, Jim Sharnek and Jack Jovich 36 and Dan Perruzzi 37. American League: Adam Furin 33, Mickey Mascarella 34 and John Sbandi, Tim Dulovich and Steve Pompura 35.
Mahoning Seniors (Mahoning) — (May 13) Low gross, National League: Wally Jacyszyn 40, Geo Duritsa, Fred Zagotti, Mickey Yurco and Jack Shaffer 41. American Leauge: Jack Vonschwartz and Tony Dimialo 42, Ken Johnson 43, Pete Mraulak 44 and John Costello 45. Low net, National League: Ron Runion 35, Jack Jovich and Jim Sharnek 36 and Mike Sulik and Hank Sadinski 38. American League: Adam Furin 33, Jim Birmingham and Bill Koppel 34 and Tim Dulovich, John Sbandi and Steve Pompura 35.
Mahoning Seniors (Mahoning) — (May 20) Low gross, National League: Geo Svetlak, Geo Duritsa and Wally Jacyszyn 41, Jack Shaffer 42, Mike Sulek and Tony Fields 43 and Jerry Ladd, Mickey Yurco and Jack Jovich 44. American League: John Costello 41, Pete Venorsky 47 and Frank Volk, Bill Cupan, Jim Shaffer and Nick Boticke 49. Low net, National League: Gene Lattro, Fields, Don Delbene and Len Cercone 35 and Shaffer, Duritsa and Geno Buonamich 36. American League: Costello 31, Venorsky 33, Cupan 37 and Dick Miller, Don Powell, Mick Mascarella and Bill Koppel 38.
WOMEN
GHY (Pine Lakes) — (May 20) Low net, class A: Barb Barnhart, Lora Campbell and Janet DelBene 35. Class B: Marianne Wieda 32. Class C: Carol Burns 31. Class D: Mary Ann Camardo 26.
Ladies Sururban (Bedford Trails) — (May 13) Low gross: Mary Bizzarri 53, Carrie Ramos 57 and Joan Coleman 71. Low net: Ramos 35, Sue Deasey 36 and Lucille Crocetti 39.
Mill Creek Ladies (Mill Creek) — (May 13) Low gross: B. Cestary 88, I. Santon 97, J. Ugran 107, Smrek & M. Stabi 119. Low Net: B. Cestary 75, I. Santon 76, J. Ugran 77, J. Smrek - 78.
Monday Nite Ladies (Diamondback) — (May 10) Play of the day, flight A: Deb Campbell 23 and Jeanne Bloom 24. Flight B: Carol Crowther 30 and Vicki Angler 32. Flight C: Lori Yerkley 35 and Vick Kovach 41.
Thursday Nine (Mill Creek) — (May 20) Low gross: Judy Solomon 53, Donna Bean 56 and Sue Butcher 69. Low net: Bean 35, Solomon 38 and Butcher 42.
WGAH (Pine Lakes) — (May 19) Low net, flight A: Sandy Santelli and Barb Carbone 25. Flight B: Nora Garay 39, Alice Scudieri 43 and Crystal Malito and Ida Pacheco 44. Flight C: Lois Sattler 46 and Ruth Hill 55.
WWW Thursday Nite (Bedford Trails) — (May 13) Best scramble score: Steph Franklin, Jenn Shiavi and Debbie Campbell 35. Play of the Day (longest drive) Sue Parker, No. 11.
WWW Thursday Nite (Bedford Trails) — (May 20) Best scramble score: Parker, Lynn Leech, Marilyn Johnson and Sally Krolicki 33.
Yankeettes (Yankee Lake) — (May 19) Low gross, flight 1: Doreen Hamady 45, Judy Bramble 46 and Mariann Holzworth 48. Flight 2: Linda Hazi and Carol Olson 59. Low net, flight 1: Pauline Saternow 39, Hamady and Holzworth 40. Flight 2: Olson 43 and Hazi 44.
MIXED
Friday Night Mixed (Bedford Trails) — (May 21) Low gross, men: Dennis Gaume and Mike Sellers 38 and Ralph Ciccone and Dave Naymick 41. Low gross, women: Lynn Sellers 45 and Jeanne Guame and Beth Wagnon 46. Low net, men: Sellers 24, Tom Pilkington 28, Chuck Meadors 31, Ciccone 32 and Guame and Giovanni Schreiber 34. Low net, women: Wagnon 31, Peg Meadors and Marilee Pilkington 34.